| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 571 title(s) on 23 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Annie Lincoln's Lesson, or A Day in the Life of a Thankful Child Philadelphia, Presbyterian Board of Publication. 1865. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Dark green boards with gilt-stamped to spine, blind-stamped decorative pattern to front and back. Boards rubbed, frayed at extremeties. Front hinge cracked. Some light staining inside. 72pp. This is a Christian fiction children's story. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 006238 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Treasury of Literature for Children Hamlyn. 1985, Sixth Printing. (ISBN: 0774035382). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. A clean, square, unmarked copy. 414 pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at corners, in new mylar cover. Over sixty stories, poems, fairytales and fables by such authors as Aesop, Carlo Collodi, William Cowper, The Brothers Grimm, Mary Howitt, Rudyard Kipling, A. A. Milne, Mark Twain and others, beautifully illustrated in full color by various artists. Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 017431 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ADAMS, KATHLEEN ; ATCHINSON, FRANCES ELIZABETH ; LENSKI, LOIS (ILLUSTRATOR) A Book of Princess Stories New York, Derrydale. 1987, Book Club. (ISBN: 0517631733). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's stamp on front endpaper, rem. mark to lower edge. Otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy. Dust jacket is rubbed with edge tears at corners, offered in new mylar cover. 223pp. illustrated by Lois Lenski. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18497 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GERAS, ADELE & JORDAN, JAEL (ILLUSTRATOR) My Grandmother's Stories : A Collection of Jewish Folk Tales New York, Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679809104). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Jordan, Jael. Glossy pictorial boards. 96 pp. Dust jacket, in protective mylar, rubbed at corners, with short closed tear to upper spine. Fine/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 016146 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AESOP The Aesop for Children Checkerboard Press. 1984, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 156288039x). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards with orange background. Light bump to tail of spine, else clean, crisp and unmarked. Contemporary reprint, first issued by the press in 1919. 96 pp. Charming illustrations by Milo Winter. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 018994 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AIKEN, JOAN ; BLAKE, QUENTIN (ILLUSTRATOR) Mortimer's Cross New York, Harper & Row. 1983, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0060200324). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's gift note on front flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket rubbed slightly at spine ends, is price-clipped, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18599 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY ; MEIGS, CORNELIA (EDITOR, INTRODUCTION BY) Glimpses of Louisa A Centennial Sampling of the Best Short Stories By Louisa May Alcott New York, Little Brown & Company. 1968, Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Third printing blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Crisp, tight, unmarked and appears unread copy. Dust jacket lightly hand-soiled on rear panel, light rubbing at spine ends. New mylar cover. Ten short stories including Onawandah from Spinning Wheel Stories, An Ivy Spray and Ladies' Slippers from A Garland for Girls, My Red Cap from Proverb stories, Kate's Choice from Aunt Jo's Scrap Bag. 222pp. Introduction by Cornelia Meigs. Fine/Very Good. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 15814 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, LLOYD; HYMAN, TRINA SCHART (ILLUS.) The Fortune-Tellers New York, Dutton Childrens Books. 1992, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0525448497). Hard Cover, Oblong 8vo. Picture Book, Patterned paper over boards with royal blue cloth binding. Unpaginated, approx. 32 pp. Full-page color illustrations. Dust jacket offered in new protective mylar. Fine/Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15786 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, LLOYD Gypsy Rizka New York, Dutton Childrens Books. 1999, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0525461213). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 3rd printing hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Small rem. mark to lower edge, otherwise fine. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at tips, new mylar cover. 195pp. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16911 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, LLOYD The Remarkable Journey of Prince Jen New York, Dutton Childrens Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525448268). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Crisp, tight, square and unmarked copy. Pea-sized coffee spot on top edge. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges. New mylar cover. 273pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 17105 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALIKI The Story of William Penn Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall. 1964. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Lime cloth binding. Gift note to prev. owner inked inside. Unpaginated, approx. 32pp. Dust jacket, in fresh mylar, chipped at spine ends, light edge wear, sunned. Very Good/Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 014073 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALLEN, BETSY The Brown Satchel Mystery New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1954. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Full tweeded tan cloth binding. Name and note inked on half title page. A crisp, clean, square copy. 177pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, short closed tear and spine head, offered in new mylar cover. The Brown Satchel Mystery is the last Blair title listed on verso of half title page, also on front flap of the dj. Connie Blair Mystery 9. Very Good/Very Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 025689 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALLEN, JUDY ; HUMPHRIES, TUDOR (ILLUSTRATOR) Seal New York, Candlewick Press. 1994, First American Edition. (ISBN: 1564021459). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Unmarked, crsip copy. Jacket slightly rubbed at tips and offered in new mylar. Unpag. approx. 32pp. illustrated by Tudor Humphries. Fine/Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 14790 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALVAREZ, JULIA A Gift Of Gracias: The Legend Of Altagracia New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375824251). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Vidal, Beatriz. Glossy pictorial boards. Unpaginated, approx. 32 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, in fresh protective mylar. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 016235 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| TRESSELT, ALVIN & WHEATON, WILBUR ; VROMAN, TOM (ILLUSTRATOR) An Elephant is Not a Cat New York, Parent's Magazine Press. 1962, Weekly Reader Book Club. Pictoral Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Early printing pictoral hardcover in NEAR FINE condition. Crisp, clean, unmarked with slight shelf wear. Nice, bright copy with whimsical illustrations by Tom Vroman. Unpag. approx 42pp. NEAR FINE. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 9716 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN ; LUCAS, MRS. E. V. ; PAULL, MRS. H. B. (TRANSLATORS) ; SZYK, ARTHUR (ILLUSTRATOR) Andersen's Fairy Tales New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1945, Reprint Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition green cloth hard cover in VG, unmarked condition. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise FINE copy. This edition has paper illustration on front cover, illustrated endpapers and numerous color plates by Arthur Szyck. 343pp. Nice copy. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 14251 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN Michael Hague's Favorite Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1981, Fifth Printing. (ISBN: 0030595282). Hard Cover, 4to. Blue cloth binding, mildly sunned along edges. 9 stories. Lightly used. 162 pp. Color illustrations by Michael Hague. Dust jacket, crinkled along edges, no chips or tears, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 019771 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN Michael Hague's Favorite Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1981, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0030595282). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full blue cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. 9 stories. 162pp. Color illustrations by Michael Hague. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 026283 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN ; SOUTHGATE, VERA ; AYTON, ROBERT (ILLUSTRATOR) The Princess and the Pea Loughborough, Ladybird Books. 1979. (ISBN: 0721405916). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Picture Book, Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Boards slightly rubbed at corners. 51pp. illus. endpapers, color illustrations by Robert Ayton. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18309 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, C. W. C. W. Anderson's Favorite Horse Stories New York, E. P. Dutton. 1969, Later Printing. Pictoral Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Anderson, C. W. Fourth printing pictoral cloth hard cover in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket. Name neatly inked on front pastedown. Tight, crisp and otherwise unmarked copy. Slight shelf rub to corners. Contains 20 illustrated stories about horses by authors such as J. A. Estes, Arthur Bartlett, John Taintor Foote, Ross Santee, Joe H. Palmer and others. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 8088 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, BERTHA C.; COE, LLOYD (ILLUSTRATOR) Tinker's Tim and the Witches Boston, Little, Brown and Company. 1954, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club edition, clean, square and unmarked. Page margins toned. 147 pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, several very short closed edge tears, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 021644 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, BERTHA C.; COE, LLOYD (ILLUSTRATOR) Tinker's Tim and the Witches Boston, Little Brown & Company. 1953, Weekly Reader Book Club. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, unmarked copy with slightly bumped corners. Paper has browned with age. Dust jacket rubbed at extremes with small tears and chips at corners. New mylar cover. 147pp. illus. by Lloyd Coe. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 18777 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, ANNABEL AND EDGAR The Grizzly New York, Harper & Row. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Ill.: Riswold, Gilbert. Hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean ex-Library with pocket on rear flyleaf. Corners lightly rubbed, minimally marked copy. Jacket in fresh mylar cover. 160pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 13356 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, WILLIAM HOWARD The Mills of God New York, Doubleday. 1973, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0385003447). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Later printing of the first trade edition green cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's stamp on front pastedown, otherwise clean and unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Dust jacket is price-clipped, slightly rubbed at extremes and in new mylar cover. 155pp. illustrations by David Armstrong. Nice copy. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17078 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, ELLLIOTT; CHAPMAN, FREDERICK T. (ILLUS.) White Falcon New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1958, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo. Red and tan decorative cloth binding. Former owner's name tag pasted neatly on front flyleaf. Mild stain to upper page edges. A clean, crisp copy. Map endpapers. 246 pp. Illustrated by Frederick T. Chapman. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at corners, with short closed tears at spine ends, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 018366 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 >> >|
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005