| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 544 title(s) on 22 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Rupert : The Daily Express Annual 1974 London, Beaverbrook Newspapers, Ltd. 1974, First Thus. Glossy Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. Picture Book, Glossy pictoral hard cover in VG condition. 1974 Christmas gift inscription on title page. One corner clip on title page. Otherwise, crisp, tight and unmarked. Light wear to boards at corners. Cover shows Rupert holding a small snowman. Includes Rupert at the Fishing Haven, Rupert's Nursery Rhymes Puzzle, Rupert and the Iron Spade, Rupert and Jenny Frost, Rupert and the Secret Path, Rupert's Paper Yacht, Rupert and the Little Bells, nursery rhyme puzzle and solution. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 7107 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Rupert : The Daily Express Annual 1975 London, Beaverbrook Newspapers, Ltd. 1974, First Thus. Glossy Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. Picture Book, Glossy pictoral hard cover in VG condition. One corner clip on title page. Otherwise, crisp, tight and unmarked. Light wear to boards at corners. Cover shows Rupert standing riverside conversing with a merboy. Includes Rupert Notices a Frog, Rupert Picks Two Reeds, Rupert is as light as Air, Rupert Kneels Towards the Tap, etc. nursery rhyme puzzle and solution. 115pp. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 13630 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| The Teddy Bears on a Lark New York, Merrimack Publishing. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled binding. A charming reprint. Prev. owner's name scrawled inside. Color illustrations. Includes also the story The Teddy Bears Meet a Live Bear. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 012650 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GERAS, ADELE & JORDAN, JAEL (ILLUSTRATOR) My Grandmother's Stories : A Collection of Jewish Folk Tales New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679809104). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Book is clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Jacket has a trace of rubbing at spine heel. Offered in protective mylar cover. 96pp. illustrated by Jael Jordan. Fine/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 5617 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ADLER, DAVID A. ;WIDENER, TERRY (ILLUSTRATOR) The Babe and I New York, NY, Harcourt Children's Books-Jane Yolen Books. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0152013784). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Picture Book, First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Crisp, unmarked copy. Jacket in new mylar cover. Unpag. approx. 32pp. illustrated by Terry Widener. Fine/Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 6452 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ADLER, SUSAN S.; GRAEF, RENEE (ILLUSTRATOR); NILES, NANCY (ILLUSTRATOR) Meet Samantha : An American Girl (American Girls Collection: Samantha Stories) Middleton, WI, U.S.A. Pleasant Company Publications. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0937295809). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated First edition hardcover (NEAR FINE) with a Very Good dust jacket. Not a true first edition, as this book was reissued in a large print run after the initial success and was reprinted in the early 1990s and references later titles in the series. One half inch closed tear to rear panel, else fine. No Ink, binding clean and unmarked. Very nice copy. New mylar cover. 61pp. illustrated. NEAR FINE/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 3006 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, LLOYD ; KUBINYI, LASZLO (ILLUSTRATOR) The Wizard in the Tree New York, NY, E. P. Dutton. 1974, Book Club. (ISBN: 0525431284). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First printing hard cover with dust jacket in VG/VG condition. Jacket flap indicates book club. Gift note on front fly. Jacket has one very short closed tear. Clean, crisp, tight copy in new mylar cover. 138pp. illustrated by Laszlo Kubinyi. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 7204 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| WERNER, ELSA JANE ; PROVENSEN, ALICE AND MARTIN (ILLUSTRATORS) The Golden Bible for Children New York, Simon & Schuster. 1953, First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover, Folio. Picture Book, First edition glossy pictorial folio hard cover. Printing indication of A295295 on front pastedown denoting first edition. Book is internally crisp and free from marks or creasing. Covers slightly rubbed at corners with clear laminate peeling away along spine panel. 96pp. decorative endpapers, intricately illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 14981 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| WILLARD, NANCY ; PROVENSEN, ALICE & MARTIN (ILLUSTRATORS) A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers New York, Voyager Books. 1987, Reprint. (ISBN: 0152938230). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Reprint soft cover edition. FINE, unmarked copy. 45pp. Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 12728 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALIKI Manners New York, NY, Greenwillow. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688091989). Glossy Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Picture Book, First edition, glossy pictoral hardcover in FINE, unmarked condition. No dust jacket. Unpaginated, approx. 48pp. Illustrated by author. Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 9183 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALPHIN, ELAINE MARIE ; BOLOGNESE, DON (ILLUSTRATOR) Dinosaur Hunter An I Can Read Book New York, Harpercollins Childrens Books. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060283033). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. New, unmarked copy. Jacket in new mylar cover. 48pp. Fine/Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 14075 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN Andersen's Fairy Tales New York, Grosset & Dunlap Illustrated Junior Library. 1960, Popular Edition. Pictoral Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Szyk, Arthur. Pictoral green and beige patterned cloth hard cover binding with illustrated dust jacket, VG/G. Corners of several pages slightly stubbed. Prior owner's name inked on second free endpaper, otherwise unmarked, tight, clean and crisp copy. Popular edition with illustrated endpapers and full page Szyk illustrations. Luminous jacket is bright and clean with several short closed tears and a couple of tiny chips. New mylar cover. 343pp. Very Good/Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 9507 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, LONZO ; BURCHARD, PETER Zeb New York, Alfred A Knopf. 1966, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition turquoise cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, crisp, tight, unmarked copy with lightly bumped corners. Jacket is lightly rubbed at extremes with a few shallow edge tears along top of rear panel. New mylar cover. Illustrated by Peter Burchard. A boy survives winter in the colonial wilderness. 154pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13430 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDREAS, EVELYN (RETOLD BY) ; WEISGARD, LEONARD (ILLUSTRATOR) The Big Book of Nursery Tales New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1954, First Edition. (ISBN: 0448042010). Pictoral Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Picture Book, First edition pictorial paper over boards hard cover. No dust jacket. No ownership markings and light general wear to corners. Boards clean and bright, binding sound. Pencil doodles erased from several pages. Unpag. approx. 28pp.Full page illustrations my Leonard Weisgard. Stories in this collection include Drakestail, The Fox and the Little Red Hen, The Ugly Duckling, Henny Penny, The Gingerbread Boy, The Wolf and the Seven Little Kids, The Three Little Pigs, Goldilocks and the Three Bears, The Half-Chick, The Elves and the Shoemaker, Red Riding Hood and The Three Billy Goats Gruff. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16071 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DE ANGELI, MARGUERITE The Door in the Wall Garden City, New York, Junior Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1949, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition, first printing blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Two pages corner creased, otherwise fine. First state dust jacket is lacking the Newbery medallion and retains a price of $2.50 on front flap. Dust jacket has a one inch closed tear to top front flap fold and light rubbing to corners. Offered in new mylar cover. A very well cared for copy of this 1950 Newbery winner. 111pp. illustrated by author. NEAR FINE/Very Good. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 18342 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| D'ANGELI, MARGUERITE ; [ DE ANGELI ] (ILLUSTRATOR) ; QUAIL HAWKINS (COLLECTED BY) Prayers and Graces for Small Children New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1941, First Edition. Pictoral Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Picture Book, First edition quarter cloth hard cover with paper over boards. Matching dust jacket. VG/VG. An exceptionally clean, tight, square copy. Unmarked, with slight rubbing to corners. Contents perfect with clean, bright paper and lithograph illustrations. Dust jacket retains original price of fifty cents, (5050) and is lightly rubbed at corners with some small chips at spine head and one short, closed edge tear. Unpag. with approx. 32pp. illustrated endpapers, color illustrations throughout by Marguerite D'Angeli. Very Good/Very Good. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 16131 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ARIS, ERNEST Henry Hedgehog's Hat New York, New York, Gallery Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0831709693). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Crisp, unmarked copy. Jacket is neatly four corner trimmed at flaps. New mylar cover. Full page color illustrations, decorative endpapers, unpag. approx. 44pp. Fine/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 14927 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, WILLIAM Sounder NY, Harpercollins Childrens Books. 1969, Reprint. (ISBN: 0060201436). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Barkley, James. Recent reprint edition, trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Unmarked, tight, clean copy. Jacket has light shelf wear and new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 11922 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ARNOSKY, JIM Otters Under Water E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399223398). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Arnosky, Jim. First edition, first printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Unmarked copy. Jacket is price-clipped. New mylar cover. Unpaginated, approx. 32pp. An observer of animals in their natural environment, Jim Arnosky's sketches illuminate his story about otters and reflect his observations while drifting his boat over the weedy shallows of a New England lake. Fine/Near Fine. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 11347 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ARNOSKY, JIM Wild and Swampy New York, Harpercollins Childrens Books. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688171192). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Arnosky, Jim. Picture Book, First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, beautiful copy. Jacket offered in protective mylar cover. Unpag. approx. 32pp. Fine/Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 12248 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASBJORNSEN, PETER C. ; GLASS, ANDREW (ILLUSTRATOR) Easy Work! : An Old Tale New York, NY, Holiday House. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0823413497). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Picture Book, First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, crisp copy. Jacket in new mylar cover. Unpag. approx. 32pp. illustrated by Andrew Glass. Fine/Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 6453 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASKA, WARABÉ Who Goes to the Park Montreal, Tundra Books. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887761623). Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, First printing dark blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Crisp, square, unmarked. Dust jacket has a half inch closed tear to top of front panel and is lightly rubbed at spine ends and along flap folds. New mylar cover. Unpag. approx. 32pp. with full page color plates by author. Who Goes to the Park, his first book with Tundra, won several prizes including the City of Toronto Book Award, which was given to a children’s book for the first time. Warabé has had solo exhibitions of his art in Japan, England, the U.S.and Canada. Fine/Very Good. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 15614 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AYER, JEAN Donald Duck and His Friends Boston, D. C. Heath and Company. 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Ill.: Walt Disney Studio. Illustrated cloth binding, rubbed at corners, lightly surface scuffed. Gift note inked on front pastedown. Interior in thumbed and shows light signs of handling and use. 102pp. Color illustrations. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 022944 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| PACKER, ATHOL B. & CLIETT, BILL C. Alley Alligator and the Big Race Westchester, IL, Benefic Press. 1974, Unstated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Carleton, Jim. Unstated edition. Hard cover, NF. Light impression on front fly where sticker removed. Else as new. NEAR FINE/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 4345 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BABBITT, NATALIE The Search for Delicious New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1969, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing stated. Full gray cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Crisp, clean, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly darkened along spine, offered in new mylar cover. Map illustrated endpapers, lovely vignettes announce each chapter heading. 167pp. Beautiful copy of this title. Fine/Near Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 19310 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 >> >|
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005