| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Round and Round the Garden and Other Action Songs: The Nursery Collection Bath, Parragon Publishing. 2000. (ISBN: 0752542753). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. 95 pp. Over sixty rhymes. Color illustrations. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar. "A charming collection of songs and rhymes, each accompanied by step-by-step actions for adults and children to share." This Little Piggy; The Wheels on the Bus; Jello on the Plate; Hickory Dickory Dock; Row, Row, Row Your Boat; Five Little Monkeys; Head, Shoulders, Knees and Toes; many others. Fine/Near Fine. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 016233 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GIRL SCOUTS OF THE U. S. A. Girl Scout Handbook: Intermediate Program Girl Scouts of the U. S. A. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition 8vo. two tone green cloth hardcover with Girl Scout emblem on front cover. VG condition. Rear hinge has slight separation. Light soil to covers, pencilled and inked dates on front and rear fly. 510pp. index, illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 2264 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| D'AMATO, JANET;D'AMATO, ALEX African Crafts for You to Make New York, Julian Messner. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671321293). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition gold cloth hard cover in VG, gently used condition. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, crsip and clean copy. 65pp. mapped endpapers, duotone illustrations throughout. Instructions, materials for making a variety of household objects, houses, musical instruments, ceremonial and ritual items, clothing shields, pendants, combs, etc. from a number of African tribes Ashanti, Baga, Bakota, Bambara, Bobo, Dan, Dogon, Nuba, Watusi, etc. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16883 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ELLISON, VIRGINIA H. ; SHEPARD, ERNEST H. (ILLUSTRATOR) The Pooh Party Book New York, E. P. Dutton. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525374809). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior ownership marking and gift note on front pastedown. Otherwise unmarked copy. Jacket has a quarter size chip to top of front panel, rubbing at edges and offered in protective mylar cover. 146pp. illustrated by Ernest Shepard. Party planning ideas with Pooh-inspired themes and games. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 13212 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| EVE, ESME ; WOULDS, ALFRED Mother Goose Rhymes with Music New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1960, First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, Early edition glossy blue hard cover with $1.00 cover price and pictorial illustration of animals playing instruments and cow jumping over the moon. This copy is in about good to VG condition, internally sound, crisp and unmarked. Spine has been reinforced with clear-tape mend, corners bumped. 62pp. brightly illustrated by Esme Eve, music and words to 46 favorite nursery songs. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14722 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| EVERT, JODI;BERNSTEIN, REBECCA SAMPLE Molly's Craft Book: A Look at Crafts from the Past With Projects You Can Make Today Middleton, Wisconsin, Pleasant Company Publications. 1994, Later Printing. (ISBN: 156247118x). Trade Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Later printing of the first edition trade paperback, VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners slightly rubbed. 44pp. illus. Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 16897 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| EVERT, JODI; BERNSTEIN, REBECCA SAMPLE Samantha's Craft Book : A Look at Crafts from the Past with Projects You Can Make Today New York, Pleasant Company. 1999, Later Printing. (ISBN: 1562471155). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. 7th printing softcover in VG, unmarked condition. Slight shelf wear. 43pp. illustrated. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 14761 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GASCOIGNE, PHIL (ILLUSTRATOR) Andy Pandy's Annual London, Purnell. 1971, First Thus. (ISBN: 0361017472). Glossy Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, 1971 edition glossy hard cover. Spine heel and lower corners bumped and chipped. Internally sound, crisp and and unmarked. 75pp. stories and activities, illustrated throughout by Paul Gascoigne. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 18120 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GRAF, RUDOLF F. Safe and Simple Electrical Experiments Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns. 1974, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 0486229505). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade softcover in VG, unmarked condition. Corners lightly bumped. 117pp. line drawing illustrations. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 10667 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HAGUE, MICHAEL Teddy Bear, Teddy Bear: A Classic Action Rhyme New York, Morrow Junior Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688106714). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. A clean, crisp, unmarked copy. Unpaginated, approx. 18 pp. Bright and charming full-page color illustrations by Michael Hague. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 017462 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HUFFMAN, BUNNY PIERCE Teatro de Mexico: A Folk Art Toy Theater Petaluma, Pomegranate Communications. (ISBN: 0764925849). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Boxed board book with pop-up scenes. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Contents in Spanish and English. Fine. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 025783 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| JAMES, LAURIE ; CAMP FIRE GIRLS The Blue Bird Wish Camp Fire Girls, Inc. 1976, Reprint. Stapled Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong. Ill.: Hartelius, Margaret A. Reprint edition softcvoer in VG condition. Prior owner's name inside front cover. Contents crisp, clean and unmarked. Light soil to covers. 64pp. illustrated in orange, blue tone drawings. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10342 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| SCHUYT, MICHAEL; ELFFERS, JOOST AND SCHUYT, MICHAEL Cat's Cradle New York, Viking Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140052011). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition trade paperback, NEAR FINE, unmarked copy with slight shelf wear. 205pp. illus. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14730 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| KALMENOFF, MATTHEW Plains Indians Diorama to Cut and Assemble Mineola, Dover Publications. 1985, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 0486249190). Stapled Wraps Softcover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Reprint edition softcover on heavy card stock. VG, unmarked copy with lightly rubbed edges. All components present. 13pp. Full color three dimensional scenes of a tepee camp and a buffalo hunt. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15880 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| KASAHARA, KUNIHIKO Origami Made Easy New York, New York, U.S.A. Japan Pubns. 1988, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0870402536). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Later printing trade paperback in VG, unmarked condition. 128pp. Well illustrated instructions for making many animals, birds, objects. Very Good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 13312 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| KILBY, JANICE EATON; MORGENTHAL, DEBORAH; TAYLOR, TERRY; THE WIZARD The Book of Wizard Craft: In Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A. Lark Books. 2001, Later Printing. (ISBN: 1579902065). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Burnett, Lindy. 8th printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. 144pp. index. Fine/Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 11681 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| KISSEN, FAN The Crowded House New York, Houghton Mifflin. 1964, Later Edition. Pictoral Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 2nd edition hard cover in VG condition. School stamp on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked and appears unused. 183pp. illustrated. Thirteen plays for elementary school age children. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 14100 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| KITA, MORIO The Bag of Fire and Other Plays New York, Houghton Mifflin. 1964, Later Edition. Pictoral Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 2nd edition hard cover in VG condition. School stamp on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked and appears unused. 176pp. illustrated. Thirteen plays for elementary school age children. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 14099 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| LOFTING, HUGH; RETOLD BY MILLER, ALBERT The Adventures of Doctor Dolittle - A Pop-Up Book New York, Hallmark Cards and Random House. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Mildly bumped. Undated. All pop-ups and pull-outs work beautifully. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 013971 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MESSENGER, NORMAN Making Faces New York, Dorling Kindersley DK. 1993, Later Printing. (ISBN: 156458111X). Glossy Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. 4th printing glossy hard cover in VG condition. Corners lightly rubbed. Make more than 65,000 faces by mixing the pages of this book. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 18849 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| SUID, MURRAY AND LINCOLN, WANDA Book Factory: Easy-to-do Writing Projects Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A. 1988, Monday Morning Books, Inc. 1988, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0912107723). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade softcover, fine and as new. 2nd printing. 64pp. illustrated. Instructions for making books of all types: dictionaries fact books, flip books, holiday books, how-to, riddles and silly songs also, tips, borders, bookmark designs, catalog cards, art tips, lettering. Fine/No Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 1628 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| PARISH, PEGGY ; LOBEL, ARNOLD (ILLUSTRATOR) Let's Be Indians New York, Harper & Row. 1962, First Edition. Pictoral Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Pictorial cloth hard cover in VG condition. Prior owner's name is inked out on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked copy. Corners lightly rubbed and boards mildy hand soiled. Several pages with corner creases. Lots of ideas for making clothing and crafts, well illustrated with line drawings by Arnold Lobel. 96pp. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16874 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| PLATTS, MARY E. ; PLATTS, GORDON H. (ILLUSTRATOR) Create A Handbook for Teachers of Elementary Art Benton Harbor, MI, Educational Services, Inc. 1966, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Flexible orange boards card cover with plastic comb spiral binding, VG. Prior owner's name inside front cover, otherwise unmarked copy. 228pp. illustrations, instructions for a variety of art projects and activities including crayon etchings, crayon on cloth, leaf prints, crayon rubbings, mosaics, torn paper pictures, snowflakes, murals, beadwork, decorative paper projects, printing with string, potato, tin can roller, sponge, linoleum block, silk screening, sculputure and modeling with clay, sawdust, putty, weaving, knitting, embroidery, puppet making, boxes, toys, candlemaking, and on and on. No shortage of great ideas for rainy days. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15815 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| SCARRY, RICHARD Richard Scarry's Best Counting Book Ever New York, Random House. 1975, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0394829247). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Glossy pictorial boards, slightly rubbed at spine ends. A clean, crisp, unmarked copy. Unpaginated. Scarry's book counts by ones up to twenty, and then by tens up to one hundred. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 017119 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| SCARRY, RICHARD Richard Scarry's Mr. Fixit's Mixed-Up Christmas: A Pop-Up Book With Flaps and Pull-Tabs on All Sides New York, Little Simon. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0689844875). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Pop-up, Glossy pictorial boards. Clean and unmarked. A little rubbed. Pop-ups all work well. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 025342 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005