| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BYARS, BETSY The Summer of the Swans New York, Viking. 1970, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0670681903). Hard Cover. Newberry sticker on front of dust jacket. 142 pp. Dust jacket, mildly soiled, in mylar. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 013950 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DAHL, ROALD; BLAKE, QUENTIN (ILLUS.) The Roald Dahl Treasury New York, Viking. 1997. (ISBN: 0439045061). Hard Cover, 4to. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 444 pp. Illustrated throughout by Quentin Blake, but several other artists are represented: Raymond Briggs, Babette Cole, Bert Kitchen, Ralph Steadman and others. Foreword by Ophelia Dahl. The Treasury contains selections from fiction and non-fiction, prose and poetry taken from Dahl's best-loved children's books. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 017825 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FREEDMAN, RUSSELL Lincoln: A Photobiography New York, Clarion Books. 1987, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0899193803). Hard Cover, 8vo. Quarter bound in red cloth. Ownership marks on front flyleaf. 150 pp. Well illustrated. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 018820 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GEBERT, GLADYS HUDEN The Wright Brothers Pioneers in Aviation : A Birthday Book Gibson Greeting Cards, Inc. 1965, Unstated. Glossy Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Smith, Bill. Greeting Card Book, Glossy hard cover "Birthday Book" circa 1965 in VG condition. Unmarked with rubbing at corners. 15 pages, illustrated by Bill Smith. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 8059 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GUTHRIE, WOODY; GUTHRIE, MAJORIE MAZIA Woody's 20 Grow Big Songs New York, Harpercollins Childrens Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060202823). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, Purple cloth binding over red boards. Illustrations by Woody. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, in protective mylar. Clean, unmarked copy. Unpag. approx. 44pp. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 015270 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GUTHRIE, WOODY; GUTHRIE, MAJORIE MAZIA Woody's 20 Grow Big Songs New York, Harpercollins Childrens Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060202823). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Purple cloth binding over red boards. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Illustrations by Woody. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Unpag. approx. 44pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 19271 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| LOBERG, MARY ; HARRISON, DAVID L. The Terrible Lizards Hallmark Cards, Inc. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Robison, Robert S. Paper over boards pictoral hard cover in VG condition. No dust jacket. 1960s pop-up, part of the Hallmark Animal Pop-up books series #125JEB 112-1. 38pp. lithograph illustrations throughout, elaborate endpaper pop-ups with all pop-up parts present. Unmarked copy, corner crease to pop-up on rear endpaper. Brontasaurus, Struthiomimus, Plesiosaur, Trachodon and many other dinosaurs discussed with illustrations. Charming chapter book in collectible condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 012596 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MILNE, A. A.; SHEPARD, ERNEST H. (ILLUSTRATOR) The World of Pooh: The Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and The House At Pooh Corner New York, E. P. Dutton. 1985. (ISBN: 0525444475). Hard Cover, 8vo. Tan paper over boards with blue cloth binding. Lightly rubbed; clean, tight and unmarked. Decorative endpapers. 314 pp. Shepard illustrations, with 8 full-page and in color. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 017991 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MOMADAY, N. SCOTT Circle of Wonder: A Native American Christmas Story Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0826321496). Hard Cover, Small 4to. Slight rubbing to tips. A clean and unmarked copy. Bright, full color illustrations, from paintings by the author. 40pp. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 18728 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MOSER, BARRY Good and Perfect Gifts: An Illustrated Retelling of O. Henry's the Gift of the Magi Boston, Little Brown & Company. 1997. (ISBN: 0316585432). Hard Cover. Lightly rubbed spine ends. Black marker stripe to page edges. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 013092 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| OPIE, IONA (EDITOR) Here Comes Mother Goose Cambridge, Candlewick Press. 1999, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0763606839). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Wells, Rosemary. Glossy pictorial boards, lightly rubbed at tips. Clean, no markings. 107 pp. Dust jacket, in fresh protective mylar, rubbed at spine ends and corners, with short closed tear to rear panel. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 016182 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| OPIE, IONA (EDITOR) Here Comes Mother Goose Cambridge, Candlewick Press. 1999, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0763606839). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Wells, Rosemary. Glossy pictorial boards, lightly rubbed at tips. Clean, no markings. 107 pp. Dust jacket, in fresh protective mylar, trace of rubbing to spine ends. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 18145 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| OSBORNE, MARY POPE; MCCURDY, MICHAEL (ILLUS.) American Tall Tales New York, Alfred A. Knofp. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679800891). Hard Cover, 4to. Green paper over boards with black cloth binding. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. 115 pp. Bibliography. Nine stories told. Colored wood engravings by Michaal, McCurdy. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at corners. with short closed tear at upper rear flap fold, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 017820 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| PEET, BILL Bill Peet: An Autobiography Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1989. (ISBN: 0395689821). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Light wear to wraps. Corners curled. Spine smooth and binding tight. 190pp. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 014079 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| PORTER, ELEANOR H. Pollyanna New York, Unicorn Publishing House. 1988, First Thus. (ISBN: 0881010847). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, Originally published in 1912, this reissue features full purple cloth binding with gilt and paper illustration on front board, illustrated endpapers. First printing, tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Small scuffs to rear board. 189pp. full page color illustrations. Introduction by Hayley Mills, full page color plate illustrations by Judy Mastrangelo. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 17734 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX The World of Peter Rabbit and Friends : Bedtime Story Book New York, Frederick Warne. 1994, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0723241821). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, 2nd printing of this deluxe edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. 125pp. original color illustrations throughout. Includes: The Tale of Peter Rabbit and Benjamin Bunny ; The Tale of Tom Kitten and Jemima Puddle-Duck; The Tale of Samuel Whiskers; The Tailor of Gloucester. Clean, crisp and unmarked copy showing only slight use. Jacket in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 14948 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| RACKHAM, ARTHUR (ILLUSTRATOR) Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes New York, Viking Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0670490032). Hard Cover, 8vo. Quarter bound in tan cloth. Tiny nicks to board edges; small pale spots to page edges. 153 pp. Illustrations in b&w by Arthur Rackham, plus 12 color plates. Dust jacket, rubbed at tips, with small chip to lower rear panel, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 019143 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CLINE-RANSOME, LESA Quilt Alphabet New York, Holiday House. 2001. (ISBN: 0823414531). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Unpaginated, approx. 32 pp. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 016255 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| SCARRY, RICHARD Richard Scarry's Best Read-It-Yourself Book Ever: A Collection of 12 Easy-to-Read Stories New York, Golden Book. 1990. (ISBN: 0307165515). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. A clean copy that shows gentle signs of use. 188 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 021579 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| STAIB, BARBARA Read About Me and the Flintstones' Alphabet Symphonette Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0915058219). Hard Cover, 8vo. Pictorial cloth binding with light soiling. Book written for child whose name is typed in on title page and in text. Color cartoon illustrations. 30 pp. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 017891 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS ; TUDOR, TASHA (ILLUSTRATOR) A Child's Garden of Verses New York, Rand McNally. 1985, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0528824015). Glossy Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, 2nd printing glossy pictoral hard cover in VG condition. No dust jacket. Prior owner's name inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, crisp, clean copy with slightly bumped corners. 70pp. illustrated endpapers, color illustrations by Tasha Tudor. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 14809 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS ; TUDOR, TASHA (ILLUSTRATOR) A Child's Garden of Verses New York, Rand McNally. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0528824015). Glossy Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, 1st printing glossy pictoral hard cover in VG condition. No dust jacket. Unmarked, crisp, clean copy with slightly bumped and rubbed corners. 70pp. illustrated endpapers, color illustrations by Tasha Tudor. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 17709 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| TAYLOR, THEODORE Teetoncey and Ben O'Neal Orlando, Harcourt Childrens Books. 2004. (ISBN: 0152052968). Hard Cover. A fine, crisp copy. Book 2 of the Cape Hatteras Trilogy. 229 pp. New mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 012271 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| TUNIS, EDWIN Frontier Living Cleveland, World Publishing Company. 1961, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Tan cloth binding. 165pp. Lovely black and white illustrations by the author. This book was the Newery Honor Medalist for 1962. Price-clipped dust jacket in fresh mylar. An uncommonly clean and sharp copy. Fine/Near Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 014455 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| WALLNER, ALEXANDRA The Adventures of Strawberry Shortcake and Her Friends New York, Random House. 1980. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Llimona, Mercedes. Pictorial boards with light soiling and rubbed corners. Unpaginated. Clean, no markings. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 014919 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005