next page  
   Turn-The-Page Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 78687, Seattle, WA 98178, Washington, USA. Tel: +1 206 721 8609
order@turnthepagebooks.com

Botany & Gardening

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 239 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Cultivator a Monthly Journal Devoted to Agriculture, Horticulture, Floriculture and to Domestic and Rural Economy Illustrated with Engravings of Farm Houses and Farm Buildings, Improved Breeds of Cattle, Horses, Sheep, Swine and Poultry Vol. V
Albany, New York, C. Van Benthuysen. 1848, First Edition. Stamped Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound Periodicals, New series, Volume V, 384pp. January through December 1848. Textured brown cloth with stamped decorative front cover and gilt decorations and lettering on spine. VG condition. Corner wear to boards, with some light, scattered foxing to a small number of pages. Predates photography, this volume is well illustrated with detailed etchings of farm equipment and implements. Very Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 10616
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

  The Cultivator a Monthly Journal Devoted to Agriculture, Horticulture, Floriculture and to Domestic and Rural Economy Illustrated with Engravings of Farm Houses and Farm Buildings, Improved Breeds of Cattle, Horses, Sheep, Swine and Poultry Vol. VI
Albany, New York, C. Van Benthuysen. 1849, First Edition. Stamped Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound Periodicals, New series, Volume VI, 384pp. January through December 1849. Textured brown cloth with stamped decorative front cover and gilt decorations and lettering on spine. VG condition. Slight corner wear to boards, with some light, scattered foxing to a small number of pages. Predates photography, this volume is well illustrated with detailed etchings of farm equipment and implements. Very Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 10617
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

  The Cultivator a Monthly Journal for the Farm and the Garden Devoted to Agricultural and Rural Improvement and Designed to Improve the Soil and the Mind illustrated with Engravings of Country Houses and Farm Buildings, Domestic Animals Vol II Third Series
Albany, New York, Luther Tucker. 1854, First Edition. Quarter Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound Periodicals, Third Series, Volume II, 384pp. January through December 1854. Quarter calf binding with marbled paper over boards. Good condition. Front hinge is paritally separated. Corner wear to boards, with heavy foxing to a number of pages. Predates everyday use of photography, this volume is well illustrated with detailed etchings of farm equipment, buildings, animals and implements. Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 10618
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ABBE, ELFRIEDE MARTHA  The Fern Herbal: Including the Ferns, the Horsetails, and the Club Mosses
Ithaca, New York, Comstock Publishing Associates. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 080141718x). Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Quarter cloth green hard cover, FINE. 103pp. appendix, woodcut illustrations by author. Reprinted by offset of the limited edition first published by the Press of Elfriede Abbe in 1981. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 17343
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ADAMS, JOHN FESTUS; ADAMS, STEPHANIE  Epicurean Gardener
New York, Dutton. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525245979). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Adams, Stephanie. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Unmarked, tight and square copy. Jacket is slightly sunned along spine panel. New mylar cover. 246pp. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 11442
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ADAMS, JOHN FESTUS;ADAMS, STEPHANIE  Epicurean Gardener
New York, Dutton. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525245979). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First trade edition quarter cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. A clean, tight and unmarked copy with lower corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket sunned along spine panel, lightly soiled. New mylar cover. 246pp. line drawings by Stephanie Adams. The author of Guerilla Gardening among other books offers advice and instructions for growing the best vegetables ever, emphasizing the pleasure of gardening in a manner that will make any novice or expert see anew the joys of planting. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 16594
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ADAMS, DENISE W.  Restoring American Gardens: An Encyclopedia of Heirloom Ornamental Plants, 1640-1940
Portland, Timber Press. 2004. (ISBN: 0881926191). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 420pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 024946
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ADAMS, DENISE W.  Restoring American Gardens: An Encyclopedia of Heirloom Ornamental Plants, 1640-1940
Portland, Timber Press. 2004. (ISBN: 0881926191). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Sewn binding. Brown cloth over boards. 420pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 025545
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALLEN, R. C.  Roses for Every Garden
New York, M. Barrows and Company. 1956. Hard Cover. 218 pp. Illustrations. Index. Dust jacket, in mylar, has light chipping, some creasing and soiling. Very Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 014931
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

THE HERB SOCIETY OF AMERICA  A Primer for Herb Growing
Boston, Herb Society of America. 1968, Reprint. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pamphlet, Reprint in 1968 of the revised 1966 issue, gray pamphlet with original price of thirty-five cents.This publication compiled by Helen Morgenthau Fox, Dorothy Childs Hogner, Elizabeth Remsem Van Brunt. 12pp. catalog and bibliography on last page. Fine.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 11755
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ARNO, STEPHEN F.  Northwest Trees
Seattle, Washington, Mountaineers Books. 1984, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0916890503). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 3rd printing trade paperback, VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. Corners slightly rubbed. 222pp. index, illus. Very Good.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 17074
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ARNO, STEPHEN F.  Northwest Trees
Seattle, Mountaineers Books. 1977, First Printing. (ISBN: 0916890503). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Corners rubbed; reading creases to spine. Clean and unmarked. 222pp, illustrations, index. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 025527
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BAILEY, L. H.  How Plants Get Their Names
New York, Dover Publications. 1963. (ISBN: 048620796x). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. Reprint of the work first published in 1933. 180pp. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 022751
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BANKS, ROGER  Living in a Wild Garden
Surrey, World's Work. 1980. (ISBN: 043701200x). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full green cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked. 125pp, index. Illustrations by the author in color and in black-and-white, with calligraphy by Margaret Fenemore Clark. Over 200 edible and poisonous wild plants, including fungi, are clearly described so that no confusion can arise. They are presented not only for their uses, but also for the sheer pleasure and beauty they give in the wild garden. Dust jacket, rubbed around spine head, offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Very Good.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 024684
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BARRY, P. (GENERAL EDITOR)  The Horticulturist and Journal of Rural Art and Rural Taste Devoted to Horticulture, Landscape, Gardening, Rural Architecture, Botany, Pomology, Entomology, Rural Economy, Etc. Volume III New Series January to December 1853
Albany, New York, Luther Tucker. 1853, First Edition. Quarter Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Etchings, Engravings. Bound Periodicals, Vol III, New Series, January to December 1853, 576pp. quarter leather with raised bands. Marbled paper over boards, marbled endpapers. Most of the plates in this issue are varieties of orchard fruits. Good to very good condition. Internally crisp and sound with almost no foxing of paper. A few lightly pencilled notes on several pages. Covers are somewhat worn at edges and extremes and moderately scuffed. Good.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 10622
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BARRY, P. (GENERAL EDITOR)  The Horticulturist and Journal of Rural Art and Rural Taste Devoted to Horticulture, Landscape, Gardening, Rural Architecture, Botany, Pomology, Entomology, Rural Economy, Etc. Volume IV New Series January to December 1854
Albany, New York, James Vick, Jr. 1854, First Edition. Quarter Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Etchings, Engravings. Bound Periodicals, Vol IV, New Series, January to December 1854, 576pp. quarter leather with raised bands. Marbled paper over boards, marbled endpapers. Most of the plates in this issue are varieties of orchard fruits, with some architectural. Good to very good condition. Internally crisp and sound with almost no foxing of paper. A few lightly pencilled notes on several pages. Covers are somewhat worn at edges and extremes and moderately scuffed. Good.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 10626
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BARTELS, ANDREAS  Gardening With Dwarf Trees and Shrubs
Portland, Timber Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0917304934). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full green cloth binding, lightly rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked. 294pp. Illustrations. Color photos. Dust jacket, with shallow chip at spine head, now under new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 025309
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BEALES, PETER  Classic Roses: An Illustrated Encyclopedia and Grower's Manual of Old Roses, Shrub Roses and Climbers
New York, Henry Holt and Company. 1997, Revised & Enlarged Edition. (ISBN: 0805055843). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full red cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 500pp. index. More than 600 full-color photos. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. An authoritative history and manual for all serious gardeners and rose lovers, it identifies and describes all the species, cultivars and varieties that have stood the test of time. Dictionary, roses in the landscape, cultivation, fruit and foliage, care of the rose, history, distribution maps. Fine/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 022606
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BEATY, JANICE J.  Plants in His Pack: A Life of Edward Palmer, Adventurous Botanist and Collector
New York, Pantheon Books. 1964. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Berg, Joan. Orange cloth binding, rubbed at spine ends. Upper page edges lightly spotted. Clean and unmarked. 182 pp. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 017793
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BEHME, ROBERT LEE  Bonsai, Saikei and Bonkei: Japanese Dwarf Trees and Tray Landscapes
New York, William Morrow & Company. 1969. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Brown and gold cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. 255 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket, price-clipped, scuffed, in new mylar cover. Hundreds of step-by-step photos illustrate every technique. A chart describes fifty fine subjects for bonsai. Explains every aspect of growing and training, including soil mixtures and fertilizers, potting, wiring, growth control, watering and protection from weather. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 021806
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BELL, MICHAEL E.  The Gardener's Guide to Growing Temperate Bamboos
Portland, Oregon, Timber Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0881924458). Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy showing slight shelf wear. Tiny dent to lower front board edge. Jacket has trace of rubbing. Otherwise as new. Jacket in new mylar cover. 159pp. index, photographs. A complete and practical guide to growing and collecting these architectural evergreen plans with suggestions for using them to stunning effect in the garden. Sections for History, cultivation, landscape, botany, propagation, problems, A-Z of plants, varieties with identification photographs. NEAR FINE/Near Fine.
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2795] Book number: 17275
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BELLIS, FLORENCE  Gardening and Beyond
Portland, Timber Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0881920150). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full cream cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 178 pp. bibliography. Illustrations by Valerie Willson. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 021223
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BERLIOCCHI, LUIGI  The Orchid in Lore and Legend
Portland, Timber Press. 2001, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 0881924911). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full green cloth binding. Upper corners very slightly bumped, otherwise a fine, crisp, clean copy. 184pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 026392
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BERLIOCCHI, LUIGI  The Orchid in Lore and Legend
Portland, Oregon, Timber Press. 2004, Reprint. (ISBN: 0881926167). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition trade paperback, FINE. Like new copy. 184pp. index, illustrations. Fine.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 18518
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BESTON, HENRY  Herbs and the Earth
Boston, David R. Godine. 1990. (ISBN: 0879238275). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Green cloth with decorative gilt to front. First printing of this edtion. xxii, 144 pp. Introduction by Roger Swain. Woodcut illustrations by John Howard Benson. Dust jacket, with slightly sunned spine, in new mylar cover. Fine/Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 022456
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

239 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Turn-The-Page Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005