| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 96 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAIR, JAMES R. The Story of Scripture Press: "The Whole Word for the Whole World" Glen Ellyn, SP Ministries. 1998. Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, no markings; spine smooth and binding tight. xiii, 312pp. Photos. "A history of a remarkable publishing company that God brought into being to make solidly based Bible cirriculum available to Sunday Schools at a time liberal teaching was corrupting cirriculum of many denominations.". Near Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 014702 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ADLER, MORTIMER JEROME; DOREN, CHARLES VAN How to Read a Book New York, MJF Books Fine Communications. 1997, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 1567310109). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket in new mylar cover. xiii, 426pp. index. The classic bestselling guide to reading books and assessing information. Nice copy. Fine/Fine. USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398] Book number: 025923 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ADLER, MORTIMER JEROME; DOREN, CHARLES VAN How to Read a Book New York, MJF Books Fine Communications. 1997, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 1567310109). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition hard cover with dust jacket. Book and jacket very slightly rubbed at tips. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Jacket in new mylar cover. xiii, 426pp. index. The classic bestselling guide to reading books and assessing information. Nice copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: 025924 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALICH, SALIH H. (ED.) International Bibliography of the History of Religions - 1965 Leiden, E. J. Brill. 1970. Soft Cover. Ex-Library, The usual library markings. xiv, 124 pp. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 014689 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HOPF, ANGELA & ANDREAS Akt Exlibris Munchen, Mahnert-Lueg. 1986. (ISBN: 3922170560). Hard Cover, 4to. Full black cloth binding. Illustrated paper label to front. Gilt lettering to spine rubbed. Page margins dampstained and rippled. All 96 erotic bookplate illustrations are clear. Book arts. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 020336 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BABCOCK, ROBERT G. (ED.); PATTERSON, LEE (ED.) Old Books, New Learning: Essays on Medieval and Renaissance Books at Yale New Haven, Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library. 2001. (ISBN: 0845731424). Soft Cover. Handsome printed wraps, with stitched binding. 188 pp. Illustrations. Index. The Yale University Library Gazette Occassional Supplement 4, January 2001. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014530 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BARNSLEY, EDWARD R. Presses and Printers of Newton Before 1868 Newton, 1935. Soft Cover. Mild wear to wraps. Ownership stamp inside. 61 pp. Illustrations. A paper presented before The Bucks County Historical Society on September 22, 1934. Limited to 100 copies. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 012056 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BARRIER, N. GERALD; WALLACE, PAUL The Punjab Press, 1880-1905 East Lansing, Michigan State University. 1970. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. South Asia Series Occasional Paper No. 14. Research Series on the Punjab No. 2. Name and date inked on title page, otherwise clean. 201pp, index. 419 detailed citations. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 022965 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BARTRAM, ALAN Bauhaus, Modernism and the Illustrated Book New Haven, Yale University Press. 2004, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0300101171). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. A clean, crisp copy. 159pp. Illustrations throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 026271 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BASBANES, NICHOLAS A. A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes and the Eternal Passion for Books New York, New York, U.S.A. Owl Books. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 0805061762). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint, 5th printing trade paperback in NEAR FINE, unmarked condition. Corners very slightly shelf-rubbed, unread copy. 638pp. index, notes, extensive bibliography. NEAR FINE. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15003 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BASBANES, NICHOLAS A. A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes and the Eternal Passion for Books New York, New York, U.S.A. Owl Books. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 0805061762). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition trade paperback in VERY GOOD, unmarked condition. Corners very slightly shelf-rubbed, dampstain to rear board. 638pp. index, notes, extensive bibliography. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14033 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BASBANES, NICHOLAS A. A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes and the Eternal Passion for Books New York, Henry Holt & Company. 1995, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0805036539). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 2nd printing of the first trade edition, hard cover with dust jacket. Crisp, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket has a trace of rubbing to front fold, otherwise fine. New mylar cover. Published at $35.00, "owl edition" features patterned endpapers and gold foil illustrated dust jacket. A lovely copy of author's first book. 638pp. index, notes, bibliography, illustrations. Fine/Near Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 17968 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BASBANES, NICHOLAS A. Patience & Fortitude: Wherein a Colorful Cast of Determined Book Collectors, Dealers, and Librarians Go About the Quixotic Task of Preserving a Legacy New York, Perennial. 2003, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0060514469). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Remainder mark along lower page edges. A clean copy. xviii656 pp. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 016677 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BASBANES, NICHOLAS A. A Splendor of Letters: The Permanence of Books in an Impermanent World New York, HarperCollins. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060082879). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Black marker remainder stripe along bottom page edges. Book is otherwise in fine, crisp condition. xviii, 444 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 016058 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BELKNAP, GEORGE N. McMurtrie's Oregon Imprints: A Supplement Portland, Binfords & Mort. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Green cloth with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. 36pp. Four illustrations. Reprinted from the Oregon Historical Quarterly, issue Dec. 1950. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011621 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRIGHAM, CLARENCE S. Fifty Years of Collecting Americana for the Library of The American Antiquarian Society 1908-1958 Worcester, American Antiquarian Society. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full blue cloth binding, slightly rubbed at tips. One of 1000 copies, with an inscribed note by Brigham to former owner, plus two brief thank-you letters in envelopes from Brigham. 185pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket, with two small chips, light all-over soiling, under protective mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 025880 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRODSKY, LOUIS DANIEL (ED.); HAMBLIN, ROBERT W. (ED.) Faulkner: A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection - Volume II: The Letters Jackson, University Press of Mississippi. 1984. (ISBN: 0878052151). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Volume 2 only. Clean and unmarked. Spine sunned. xxviii, 334pp. Very Good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 022962 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BROWN, PETER The Book of Kells London, Thames & Hudson. 1989. (ISBN: 0500271925). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Very light wear to wraps. Clean and tightly bound. 48 pages and details in color, from the manuscript in Trinity College, Dublin. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 014310 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CODY, PAT; CODY, FRED Cody's Books: The Life and Times of a Berkeley Bookstore, 1956 to 1977 San Francisco, Chronicle Books. 1992. (ISBN: 0811801403). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Some light wear to wraps. Clean, tight and unmarked. xxvii, 206 pp. Photos. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 019162 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| COLE, GAROLD L. Travels in America: From the Voyages of Discovery to the Present, an Annotated Bibliography of Travel Articles in Periodicals, 1955-1980 Norman, University of Oklahoma Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0806117915). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full red cloth binding, slightly rubbed at tips. Red marker line across bottom pages, otherwise unmarked and clean. xix, 291pp. Foreword by Thomas D. Clark. Dust jacket, soiled, in protective mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 025615 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CRANE, WALTER Of the Decorative Illustration of Books Old and New London, Bracken Books. 1984, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 0946495416). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full green cloth binding. Page margins yellowed, otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. 243pp, illustrations, index. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed, in protective mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 025617 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CUMMIN, HAZEL E. Handbook Concord Antiquarian Society, Concord, Massachusetts Concard Antiquarian Society. 1957, Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Stiff printed wraps, with vertical crease to front. 88 pp. Photos. The third edition and onward was revised and had additional material added, to keep the handbook up to date. Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 015203 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DOBIE, J. FRANK; DYKES, JEFF 44 Range Country Books Topped Out by J. Frank Dobie in 1941 & 44 More Range Country Books Topped Out by Jeff Dykes in 1971 Austin, Encino Press. 1972. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Paper label to front. Inscribed by Dykes. vii; 32 pp. Split and chipped mylar jacket. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. Inscribed. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 010477 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DONOVAN, CLAIRE The Winchester Bible London, British Library. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0712303030). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Wraps slightly rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked. 64pp, illustrations in colour and black and white; bibliography. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 024947 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DRURY, CLIFFORD MERRILL California Imprints, 1846-1876, pertaining to social, educational, and religious subjects Glendale, Privately Printed. 1970. (ISBN: 0870620010). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full red cloth binding. Slight rubs to tips. Endpapers toned. Prev. owner's small book sticker inside. 220pp. "A bibliography of 1099 titles: books, pamphlets, broadsides, periodicals, newspapers, and manuscripts; each described, annotated, and located." Printed and distributed by The Arthur H. Clark Company, back when they were located in Glendale, California. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 006838 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005