| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BREYMEYER, ALICJA (ED); NOBLE, REGINALD (ED) Biodiversity Conservation in Transboundary Protected Areas Washington, DC: National Academy Press, 1996. (ISBN: 0309055768). Soft Cover. 279 pages. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 003067 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BUFFON, COUNT DE The Natural History of Birds. From the French of the Count De Buffon. London, Printed for A. Strahan and T. Cadell. 1793. Hard Cover, 8vo. Partial set, missing boards. Of a nine volume set, these are vols. II, V, VII and VIII. Missing both boards and most endpapers on all volumes. Leather spines and bindings intact. Foxing and light scattered staining. 496, 536, 530, 448 pps. Numerous engravings. Good. USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: 019819 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CULVER, DAVID C.; KANE, THOMAS C.; FONG, DANIEL W. Adaptation and Natural Selection in Caves: The Evolution of Gammarus Minus Cambridge, Harvard University Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0674004256). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full green cloth binding. 223pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 023230 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DARWIN, CHARLES; LEAKEY, RICHARD E. The Illustrated Origin of Species New York, Hill and Wang. 1979. (ISBN: 0809057352). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full brown cloth binding. Small bump to lower edge front board. Sticker remnant on front pastedown, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. 240 pp. glossary, index. Dust jacket, price-clipped, in new mylar cover. Abridged and Introduced by Richard E. Leakey. Very Good/Very Good. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 021816 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DARWIN, CHARLES The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection and The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex New York, Modern Library. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Older Modern Library Giant edition G27. Both complete and unabridged in one volume. Full grey cloth binding. Endpapers toned. Name and date inked on front flyleaf, and name ink-stamped and rear pastedown. 1000pp, illustrations, index. Dust jacket is moderately rubbed along edges, sunned to spine, and has much creased tear to front panel. New mylar cover. Very Good/Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 024880 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DIAMOND, JARED The Third Chimpanzee: The Evolution and Future of the Human Animal New York, HarperCollins. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060183071). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in white cloth. Lower front corner slightly bumped, otherwise a fine, crisp, clean and unmarked copy. viii, 407 pp. Index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "Though we share 98% of our genes with the chimpanzee, our species evolved into something quite extraordinary. Jared Diamond explores the fascinating question of what in less than 2% of our genes has enabled us to found civilizations and religions, develop intricate languages, create art, learn science, and acquire the capacity to destroy all our achievements overnight.". Near Fine/Fine. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 020393 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GISH, DIANE T. Evolution: The Challenge of the Fossil Record El Cajon, Creation-Life Publishers. 1992, Seventh Printing. (ISBN: 0890511128). Soft Cover. Light wear to wraps. Unmarked and tightly bound. 277 pp. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 011859 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| VAN LAWICK-GOODALL, JANE In the Shadow of Man Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Decorative endpapers. xvii, 297 pp. Photos. Appendices, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, in mylar, complete, scuffed, crinkled at spine ends. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 013702 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GOODENOUGH, URSULA The Sacred Depths of Nature New York, Oxford University Press. 1998, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0195126130). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in green cloth. Clean, tight and unmarked. 197pp. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed at tips, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 022795 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GOULD, STEPHEN JAY Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History New York, W. W. Norton & Company. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393029611). Hard Cover, 8vo. Green paper over boards with tan cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 540 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at corners, in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 017914 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GOULD, STEPHEN JAY Eight Little Piggies: Reflections in Natural History New York, W. W. Norton & Company. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 039303416x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Red paper over boards with tan cloth binding. Gift note inked in front flyleaf. 479 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in protective mylar. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 016155 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GOULD, STEPHEN JAY Eight Little Piggies: Reflections in Natural History New York, W. W. Norton & Company. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 039303416x). Hard Cover, 8vo. Red paper over boards with tan cloth binding. A clean, crisp copy. 479 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new protective mylar. Fine/Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 018134 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GOULD, STEPHEN JAY Hen's Teeth and Horse's Toes New York, W. W. Norton & Company. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393017168). Hard Cover, 8vo. Quarter bound in green cloth. Clean and unmarked. 413 pp. Bibliography. Index. Dust jacket, lightly soiled, rubbed to lower front panel, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 018667 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GOULD, STEPHEN JAY Hen's Teeth and Horse's Toes New York, W. W. Norton & Company. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393017168). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Green cloth binding. Clean, no markings. 413 pp. Bibliography. Index. Dust jacket, soiled, with light edge wear, in fresh mylar. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 015008 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GOULD, STEPHEN JAY Leonardo's Mountain of Clams and the Diet of Worms : Essays on Natural History New York, Harmony Books. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0609601415). Hard Cover, 8vo. Clean, tight and unmarked. 422 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 017883 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| LARSON, EDWARD J. Evolution's Workshop: God and Science on the Galapagos Islands London, Allen Lane. 2001. (ISBN: 0713995807). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xi, 320 pp. Black and white photos. Fine/Near Fine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 012905 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MACLEOD, ROY Darwin's Laboratory: Evolutionary Theory and Natural History in the Pacific Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0824816137). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full blue cloth binding. x, 540 pp. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Presents 16 essays exploring the biological, geological, anthropological, social, and political dimensions of Darwinism in the Pacific. Fine/Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 011448 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MARGULIS, LYNN; SAGAN, DORION Origins of Sex: Three Billion Years of Genetic Recombination New Haven, Yale University Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0300046197). Soft Cover. xx, 258 pp. Glossary, references, index. "A fascinating and detailed examination of the evolution -- and occasional devolution -- of sexuality in microorganisms and more complex forms of life.. traces sex from its inauspicious beginnings in bacteria threatened by ultraviolet radiation to its intimate relation with the origin of mitotic division of nucleated cells. The origin of meiotic sex through cannabalism followed by centriole reproductive tardiness and the connection of cell symbiosis to sex and differentiation are explored.". Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 011458 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MARKOS, ANTON Readers of the Book of Life: Contextualizing Developmental Evolutionary Biology New York, Oxford University Press. 2002. (ISBN: 0195149483). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 244 pp. Dust jacket in mylar. Fine/Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 013170 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| NARANG, S. KARL (ED); BARTLETT, ALAN C. (ED); FAULT, ROBERT M. (ED) Applications of Genetics to Arthropods of Biological Control Significance Boca Raton, CRC Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0849326079). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 199pp. Out of print. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 009022 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| OSTER, GEORGE F.; WILSON, EDWARD O. Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects Princeton, Princeton Uinversity Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0691082103). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean and unmarked copy. xv, 352 pp. Dust jacket has light edge wear. New mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 012519 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| SHULER, MICHAEL L.; WOOD, H. ALAN; GRANADOS, ROBERT R. Baculovirus Expression Systems and Biopesticides New York, John Wiley & Son. 1995. (ISBN: 0471065803). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Rear hinge cracked but cloth tape repaired. Clean, no markings. 259 pp. Index. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 016552 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| STOTT, REBECCA Darwin and the Barnacle: The Story of One Tiny Creature and History's Most Spectacular Scientific Breakthrough New York, W. W. Norton & Company. 2003. (ISBN: 0393057453). Hard Cover, 8vo. xxv, 309 pp. Bibliography, notes, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 016154 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| SWANSON, TIMOTHY The Economics of Managing Biotechnologies Kluwer Academic Publishers. 2002. (ISBN: 1402004990). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xvi; 274pp. Very light corner bumping to corners. Clean and unmarked. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 009879 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| TURNER, J. SCOTT The Extended Organism: The Physiology of Animal-Built Structures Cambridge, Harvard University Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0674001516). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Beige cloth binding. x, 235 pp. Index. Dust jacket in protective mylar. "Can the structures that animals build -- from the humble burrows of earthworms to towering termite mounds to the Great Barrier Reef -- be said to live? However counterintuitive the idea might first seem, physiological ecologist Scott Turner demonstrates in this book that many animals construct and use structures to harness and control the flow of energy from their environment to their own advantage. Building on Richard Dawkins's classic, 'The Extended Phenotype,' Turner shows why drawing the boundary of an organism's physiology at the skin of the animal is arbitrary.". Fine/Fine. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 015804 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005