next page  
   Turn-The-Page Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 78687, Seattle, WA 98178, Washington, USA. Tel: +1 206 721 8609
order@turnthepagebooks.com

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 746 title(s) on 30 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Life of Napoleon Bonaparte, Emperor of the French, Containing Numerous Anecdotes of His Court and Times.
Philadelphia, Lindsay & Blakiston. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Decorative blind-stamped boards with lightly frayed extremeties. The gilt decorations and lettering to spine nearly rubbed away. Slight foxing inside. A volume in The Young American's Library. Preface dated 1844. 188 pp. Illustrated with engravings. 4 pp of text adverts in back. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 011087
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

  Maharshi Karve His 105 Years
Hingne, 1963. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Patterned brown boards, corners bumped. 108 pp. Numerous photos and drawings. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 011258
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ADAMS, FRANK T.  James A. Dombrowski: An American Heretic, 1897-1983
Knoxville, University of Tennessee Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0870497421). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xiv; 377 pp. "From the mid-1930s to the mid-1960s, James A. Dombrowski played a pivotal role in the political history of the American South. Through a lifetime of disciplined work as teacher, organizer, fund-raiser, pamphleteer, and administrator in one controversial cause after another, Dombrowski managed to sustain in the South a radical vision of social change.". Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 009583
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALBERTS, ROBERT C.  The Good Provider: H. J. Heinz and His 57 Varieties
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395171261). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Grey cloth binding. Decorative endpapers. xvi, 297 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, with slight scuffing to spine, in protective mylar. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 015354
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALEXANDER, EDWARD  Irving Howe: Socialist, Critic, Jew
Bloomington, Indiana University Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0253333644). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xv, 284 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Black marker stripe along upper page edges. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 011399
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALLEN, JERRY  The Sea Years of Joseph Conrad
New York, Doubleday. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Ex.library, First printing cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Ex-library with usual distinctions, pocket on front flyleaf. Contents clean and unmarked. Tight, sound binding. Dust jacket with call number on spine offered in fresh mylar. xvii, 368pp. index, bibliography, illus. Mapped endpapers. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 18318
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALLEN, EDWARD WEBER  The Vanishing Frenchman: The Mysterious Disappearance of Laperouse
Rutland, Charles E. Tuttle Company. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full blue cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. Map endpapers. 321 pp. index. Illustrations. Dust jacket, rubbed, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 022115
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALLENDE, ISABEL; PEDEN, MARGARET SAYERS  My Invented Country: A Nostalgic Journey Through Chile
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 006054564x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First U. S. edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, F/F. Flawless copy in protective mylar. 199pp. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 10179
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALLMAND, CHRISTOPHER  Henry V
Berkeley, University of California Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0520082931). Hard Cover, 8vo. Quarter bound in red cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 480 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 019866
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALMEDINGEN, E. M.  Tomorrow Will Come
New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1968, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Attractive trade hard cover with dust jacket in VG/VG condition. Crisp and unmarked, tight, clean copy with slight shelf wear. Small ding to top of rear board, tiny scuff to front board. Dust jacket slightly darkend along spine, light soil to rear panel, new mylar cover. This edition features decorative illustrated boards and wraparound dust jacket art by Seymour Chwast. The story of coming of age at the time of the Russian Revolution by this noted 20th Century author. 256pp. Nice copy. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 16253
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALPERS, ANTONY  The Life of Katherine Mansfield
New York, Penguin Books. 1982. (ISBN: 014006219x). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 467 pp. Photos. Notes, index. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 021875
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALPERT, YAKOV  Making Waves: Stories from My Life
New Haven, Yale University Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0300078218). Hard Cover, 8v10. A fine copy in a dust jacket with mild shelf wear. New mylar cover. xvii, 260 pp. Photos. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 011997
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

AMIS, MARTIN  Experience: A Memoir
New York, Hyperion. 2000, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0786866527). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Jacket has a vertical crease to spine panel. New mylar cover. 406pp. photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14536
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

AMIS, MARTIN  Experience: A Memoir
New York, Hyperion. 2000, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0786866527). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Clean, tight and unmarked. First printing. 406pp. photographs. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 021717
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

L'AMOUR, LOUIS  Education of a Wandering Man
New York, Bantam. 1989, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0553057030). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5th printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, F/F. Unmarked, crisp, clean copy. Dust in new mylar. This copy appears never read.Photo illustrations, vii, 232pp. photographs. Introduction by Daniel J. Boorstin. Fine/Fine.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 16246
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ANDERSON, STUART  Here's the Beef!
Seattle, Sheryn Hara Publishing. 1997, Second Printing. (ISBN: 1883697948). Hard Cover, 8vo. Brown leatherette binding with gilt lettering to spine. Photo endpapers. 304 pp. Photos throughout. Dust jacket in protective mylar. "My Story of Beef, Recipes Included.". Fine/Fine. Inscribed.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 016547
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ANDERSON, STUART  Here's the Beef!
Seattle, Sheryn Hara Publishing. 1997, Second Printing. (ISBN: 1883697948). Hard Cover, 8vo. Full brown leatherette binding. Slightly shelf rubbed along lower edges, still a fine, crisp, clean copy. Inscribed by Anderson on title page. Photo endpapers. 304 pp. Photos throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "My Story of Beef, Recipes Included.". Fine/Fine. Inscribed.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 020229
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ANDREWS, WAYNE  Germaine: A Portrait of Madame de Stael
New York, Atheneum. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full green cloth binding, rubbed on one corner. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 237pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, mildly sunned spine and along upper edge, now under new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 024592
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ANGELOU, MAYA  Gather Together in My Name
New York, Random House. 1974, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0394486927). Hard Cover, 8vo. Quarter bound in brown cloth. Clean, tight and unmarked. 214 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 019112
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ANGELOU, MAYA  The Heart of a Woman
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394512731). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Book has a former owner's gift inscription on front fly. Jacket has a trace of corner wear and price has been inked out on front jacket flap. Bright, clean copy in collectible condition. Offered in protective mylar jacket. NEAR FINE/Near Fine.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 5949
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ANGIER, CAROLE  Jean Rhys
New York, Viking Press. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140080015). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint trade paperback, VG. Rem. mark to lower edge, otherwise unmarked. Pages slightly browning. 125pp. Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 16490
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ARCH, STEPHEN CARL  After Franklin: The Emergence of Autobiography in Post-Revolutionary America, 1780-1830
Hanover, University of New England. 2001. (ISBN: 1584651148). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xiv, 241 pp. Notes, literature cited, index. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 011460
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ARNOLD, WILLIAM  Shadowland
New York, McGraw-Hill. 1978, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0070023115). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 2nd printing hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Tight and crisp copy. Jacket is lightly rubbed at spine ends. New mylar cover. 260pp. photographs. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 17605
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ASCHAN, ULF  The Man Whom Women Loved: The Life of Bror Blixen
New York, St. Martin's Press. 1987, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0312000642). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter red cloth binding, clean, crisp and unmarked. 237pp, photos, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 025624
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ASCHER, CAROL  Simone De Beauvoir, a Life of Freedom
Boston, Beacon Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0807032409). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition cream cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Clean and unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Dust jacket moderately rubbed at extemes, new mylar cover. 254pp. index, bibliography. Very Good/Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 16468
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

746 titles found on 30 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Turn-The-Page Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005