next page  
   Turn-The-Page Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 78687, Seattle, WA 98178, Washington, USA. Tel: +1 206 721 8609
order@turnthepagebooks.com

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 288 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  1972 Annual of Fine Arts of the Republic of China
Taipei, Nancy Yu Huang. 1972. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. White cloth with gilt-stamped lettering to spine, in cardboard slipcase with light wear and soiling. Gift note to prev. owner inked inside. 272 pp. Minimal text in both Chinese and English. Tipped-in illustration on nearly every page. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 012476
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

  Dorset 77: Cape Dorset Annual Graphics Collection 1977
Toronto, M. F. Feheley Publishers. 1977. (ISBN: 091988010X). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full cloth binding. 79 pp. Photos. Wonderful crisp, clean illustrations. "The work of seventeen artists is contained in Dorset 77, in all a delight for collectors and general readers alike." Text bilingual: English/French. Dust jacket, with mild soil, in protective mylar. Fine/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 000904
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

  Henry Bright 1810-1873: A Catalogue of Paintings and Drawings in the collection of Norwich Castle Museum
City of Norwich Museums. 1973. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Shelf wear to wraps; spine rubbed; clean and tightly bound. xxxi, 51 pp. 37 pages of plates. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 014759
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

  The National Gallery Report April 1993 to March 1994
London, National Gallery Publications. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857090748). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Museum Publication, Annual report of exhibitions, acquisitions and articles, trustees report, financials. 80pp. illustrated. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11957
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

  Richard Green. The Christmas Trilogy: Old Master Paintings; Victorian Paintings; XIX and XX Century Paintings
London, Richard Green. 1988. Soft Cover, Small 4to. 3 exhibition catalogs. Fine color plates. Several fold-outs. In a near fine red cloth covered slipcase, gilt-stamped title, silk ribbon pull-out. Fine.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 019538
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

  William Blake 1757-1827 : A Descriptive Catalogue of an exhibition of the Works of william Blake selected from Collections in the United States
Philadelphia, Philadelphia Museum of Art. 1939, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library, First edition blue cloth hard cover in GOOD condition. Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Cloth is worn through and fraying at corners and spine ends, light soiling to boards. Interior is crisp and otherwise unmarked. 175pp. bibliography, illustrated throughout with engravings of Blake's works held in private collections in the United States during the Depression. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 12040
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALEXANDER, MARTHANN  Simple Weaving
New York, Taplinger Publishing Company. 1969, 2nd Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 2nd printing patterned cloth hard cover with gilt stamped front and spine label, VG. No dust jacket. Name inked at bottom of front flyleaf. Corners slightly rubbed. 112pp. illus. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 7487
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALMEIDA, BIRA  Capoeira, a Brazilian Art Form: History, Philosophy, and Practice
Berkeley, North Atlantic Books. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 093819030x). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First soft cover ediiton, VG. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. 181pp. index, illustrated. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 18663
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

AMBROSE, KAY  The Ballet Student's Primer : A Concentrated Guide for beginners of All Ages
New York, Alfred A Knopf Inc. 1978, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Ill.: Ambrose, Kay. Reprint edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked, crisp, tight copy. Jacket has a closed tear at spine head. Offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 12634
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

AMBROSE, KAY  Ballet-Lover's Pocket-Book
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 1945, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0394408020). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sixteenth printing, 1974, green cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Jacket is lightly sunned. Book is clean, crisp and unmarked. Excellent copy. Offered in protective mylar sleeve. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 5433
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

APPLETON, LEROY H.  American Indian Design and Decoration
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns. 1971, Reprint. (ISBN: 0486227049). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reprint trade softcover in VG condition. Historical society address label inside front cover. Covers slightly shelf-rubbed along lower front board. Nice copy with minimal use. 277pp. indexed, illustrated with color plates. Reprint of work first published in 1950 under the title Indian Art of the Americas. In print at $14.95. Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 11174
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ARGENTERI, LETIZIA  Tina Modotti: Between Art and Revolution
New Haven, Yale University Press. 2003. (ISBN: 0300098537). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full red cloth binding. Small scuffs to upper board edges. Clean and unmarked. xviii, 329pp. Illustrations. Extensive notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 022887
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ARMINGEAT, JACQUELINE; RESNICK, SUSAN D.  Liberated Women: Bluestockings and Socialists
London, Alpine Fine Arts Collection. (ISBN: 0881682152). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Daumier, Honore. Pumpkin cloth binding rubbed at spine ends, with small spot to front. No date. Full-page black and white illustrations, with captions in French. Dust jacket offered in protective mylar. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 013983
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ARMINGEAT, JACQUELINE; RESNICK, SUSAN D.  Liberated Women: Bluestockings and Socialists
London, Alpine Fine Arts Collection. (ISBN: 0881682152). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Daumier, Honore. Pumpkin cloth binding rubbed at spine ends. No date. Full-page black and white illustrations, with captions in French. Dust jacket, price-clipped, lightly shelf rubbed, with closed tear at head of spine, offered in protective mylar. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 017274
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ARCHIVES OF AMERICAN ART  The Card Catalog of the Manuscript Collections of the Archives of American Art, Volume Two: Borglum to Collectors
Wilmington, Scholarly Resources. 1981. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 444 pp. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 010806
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ARCHIVES OF AMERICAN ART  The Card Catalog of the Manuscript Collections of the Archives of American Art, Volume Two: Borglum to Collectors
Wilmington, Scholarly Resources. 1981. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 444 pp. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 010805
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

HONGKONG; HONG KONG MUSEUM OF ART  Hong Kong the Changing Scene: A Record in Art
Hong Kong, Hong Kong Museum of Art. 1982, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 9622150233). Hard Cover, Oblong 8vo. Brown cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. Gift note to former owner inked inside. 138 pp. Clean, square, handsome volume. 58 plates, some in color, two fold-out. "The fifty-eight items on display include thirty-four prints, seven oils, sixteen watercolours and one drawing, all selected from the collection of historical pictures in the Hong Kong Museum of Art." Dust jacket, rubbed, in protective mylar. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 015635
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ASHE, GEOFFREY  King Arthur, the Dream of a Golden Age
London, Thames and Hudson. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500810354). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Art, Photographs. First edition, glossy softcover in FINE, unmarked condition. 96pp. illustrated with art, photographs. Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 10202
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ASHMOLE, BERNARD  Architect and Sculptor in Classical Greece: The Wrightsman Lectures
New York, New York University Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0814705537). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full red cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 218pp, illustrations, notes, index. Dust jacket is price-clipped and has a half-inch scuff to lower front panel. New mylar cover. Fine/Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 025908
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

AUERBACH, NINA  Private Theatricals: The Lives of the Victorians
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0674707559). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Crisp and unmarked copy. Jacket has a shallow closed tear to rear panel and is offered in protective mylar cover. 132pp. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 12513
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BAILHE, CLAUDE; SACRISTE, ALAIN  Les Pays de la Loire au Temps des Allumettieres
Editions Milan. 1990. (ISBN: 2867265746). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Glossy boards, lightly rubbed at corners. 130 pp. A photo on every page. Portraits Scenes et Petits Metiers. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 014110
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BAKER, C. H. COLLINS  A Note on Gainsborough's Early Portraits
San Marino, Huntington Library. 1946. Stiched, 8 1/2" x 11". Printed at the Grabhorn Press. 9 pages. 1 tipped-in portrait reproduction. A 2-page laid in informational leaflet from the Friends of the Huntington Library. Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 006142
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BALDINI, GABRIELE  The Story of Giuseppe Verdi
New York, Cambridge University Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0521229111). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full black cloth binding. Prior owner's embossed stamp to front flyleaf, else clean, crisp and unmarked. xx; 296 pp. Dust jacket, scuffed at spine head, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 005611
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BALLANTINE, BETTY ; WYSOCKI, CHARLES (ILLUSTRATOR)  An American Celebration: The Art of Charles Wysocki
New York, Greenwich Press, Workman Publishing. 1985, Sixth Printing. (ISBN: 0894809423). Hard Cover, Oblong 4to. Red cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering. Signed on half title page by Wysocki. 192 pp. Fully illustrated throughout. Dust jacket, in mylar, has very mild handling wear. Fine/Near Fine. Signed.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 013985
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BALLANTINE, BETTY ; WYSOCKI, CHARLES (ILLUSTRATOR)  An American Celebration: The Art of Charles Wysocki
New York, Greenwich Press, Workman Publishing. 1985, Fifth Printing. (ISBN: 0894809423). Hard Cover, Oblong 4to. Red cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering. Signed on half title page by Wysocki. 192 pp. Fully illustrated throughout. Dust jacket, in mylar, has very mild handling wear. Fine/Near Fine. Signed.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 16494
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

288 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Turn-The-Page Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005