| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 88 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Planning the Timber Frame Home: A design primer Blissfield, MI, Riverbend Timber Framing. 1996, Ninth Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Plastic spiral binding. Small scuff to front cover, else a clean and fresh copy. Exterior sketches, floorplan diagrams, and color photos throughout. FAQ section in back. Planning, designing, financing and getting the house built. Near Fine. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 020991 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALDRICH, RICHARD Style in Mexican Architecture Coral Gables, University of Miami Press. 1968. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Full red cloth binding with gently rubbed corners. Clean and unmarked. Map endpapers. 110pp. 77 plates. Photographs by Merle G. Wachter and Richard Merrick. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, with several small chips and closed tears, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 024746 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, CHRISTOPHER The Timeless Way of Building New York, Oxford University Press. 1979, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0195024028). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Crisp, tight, square, unmarked. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at spine head, offered in new mylar cover. A well cared for copy exhibiting light handling. xv, 552pp. illus. NEAR FINE/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 17171 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AMERY, COLIN Wren's London Luton, Beds, UK, Lennard Publishing. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852910097). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full black cloth binding. Long gift note inked opposite title page, otherwise fine, crisp and clean. Illustrated endpapers. 160pp. More than 120 photos. Dust jacket, price-clipped, clean, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 025984 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, T. D. Local Style in English Architecture : An Enquiry Into Its Origin and Development London, B. T. Batsford Ltd. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition red cloth hard cover with pictorial matte finish dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked square copy with light wear and use. New mylar cover. 183pp. index, containing over 120 photographs and line drawings featuring the regional variations and differences in English architecture. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11516 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BILLETT, MICHAEL Thatched Buildings of Dorset London, Robert Hale. 1984. (ISBN: 0709019629). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full blue cloth binding. 222pp, photos, index. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 023939 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BLACKBURN, GRAHAM Illustrated House Woodstock, Overlook Press. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 087951020x). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Clean and unmarked. 155 pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at tips, in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 020370 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BLACKBURN, GRAHAM Illustrated Housebuilding Woodstock, Overlook Press. 1977. (ISBN: 0879510544). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. Clean and unmarked. 155pp, illustrations, index. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 025124 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BLUMENTHAL, ARTHUR R. (ED.) 350 Years of Art & Architecture in Maryland College Park, University of Maryland. 1984. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Light wear to wraps. Reading creases to spine. Clean and tightly bound. 248 pp. Contains 201 entries and illustrations from an exhibition at The Art Gallery and The Gallery of the School of Architecture. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 012527 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DE BREFFNY, BRIAN; MOTT, GEORGE The Churches and Abbeys of Ireland New York, W. W. Norton & Company. 1976, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0393044416). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full green cloth binding. Rear board corners very slightly bumped. Clean and unmarked copy. 208pp. 268 illustrations and photos, 20 in color. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at tips, in new mylar cover. A comprehensive account of some three hundred surviving churches and abbeys. Very Good/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 023984 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BREMER, SIDNEY H. Urban Intersections: Meetings of Life and Literature in United States Cities Urbana, University of Illinois Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0252018869). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xvi; 258 pp. Several pages have creased corners. Clean and unmarked. ".. looks beyond the skyscraper to reveal earlier and continuing images of the neighborhood, the street, and the family home challenging the universality of urban alienation. She reminds us of the many regional, women, and ethnic writers who have articulated the expressive and communal life of cities in the United States.". Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 010309 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BROOKS, H. ALLEN The Prairie School; Frank Lloyd Wright and His Midwest Contemporaries Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1975, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0802052517). Hard Cover, Square 8vo. Full beige cloth binding. Bookplate neatly positioned on front pastedown, else a clean, tight and unmarked copy. xxiii, 373 pp. index. Photos, diagrams and plans throughout. Dust jacket, chipped at corners, rubbed, spine sunned, under new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 020737 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRUYERE, CHRISTIAN ; INWOOD, ROBERT In Harmony with Nature: Creative Country Construction New York, Drake Publishers. 1975, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0877497788). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. 3rd printing cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. Dust jacket lightly rubbed along top edge, offered in new mylar cover. 213pp. illustrated. Log cabins and wood frame construction with detailed instructions and diagrams. Very Good/Very Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 18350 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BUNTING, BAINBRIDGE John Gaw Meem: Southwestern Architect Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0826306713). Hard Cover, 4to. Brown cloth over boards with tan binding. Gift note inked on front flyleaf, else a crisp, fine copy. xvi, 177 pp. Photos and illustrations. Index. Photo credits include Laura Gilpin, Tyler Dingee and Ansel Adams. Foreword by Paul Horgan. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed along edges, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 017139 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CHAMBERLIN, RUSSELL The English Cathedral Devon, Webb & Bower. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 086350129x). Hard Cover, 4to. Full blue cloth binding, rubbed at tips. Clean, tight and unmarked. 208 pp. Illustrations. Photos throughout, some in color. Index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "The history of England written in stone." A biographical approach, tracing the antecedents and development of English cathedrals, their quirks and characteristics, and their place in the community. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 019412 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CHING, FRANCIS D. K. Interior Design Illustrated New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1987, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0442215371). Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall Oblong. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing light handling. Small tear with tape mend to cover, light reading creases. 318pp. index, illus. Very Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 19040 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CLARKE, DAVID S. Arguments in Favor of Sharpshooting Portland, Timber Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0881920045). Hard Cover, 4to. Full brown cloth binding, slightly rubbed at spine ends. Former owner's kitty name sticker neatly on front pastedown. 140 pp. Illustrations. Index. Dust jacket, sunned at spine and fore edges, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 018818 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| COOK, OLIVE The English Country House: An Art and a Way of Life New York, Thames & Hudson. 1974, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0500240906). Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Green cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's gift note on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, clean copy. Corners lightly rubbed. Dust jacket slightly rubbed along top of rear panel. 240pp. index, illustrated with 269 plates, 22 in color. Very Good/Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 16584 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CURTIS, ROBERT EMERSON The Bridge Milson's Point, NSW, Currawong Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908001258). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full cream cloth binding, slightly shelf rubbed. Clean and unmarked. Unpaginated. One of 1000 copies. Lithographs, drawings and memoirs about the building of Sydney's grand Habour Bridge. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, with chip to lower edge back panel, offered in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 025587 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DAVIS, JIM Log Home Care and Maintenance: Everything you Need to Know to Buy, Maintain, and Enjoy Your Log Home New York, Lyons Press. 2004. (ISBN: 1592283381). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. As new. 164pp. Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 023547 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DAVIS, JIM Log Home Care and Maintenance: Everything you Need to Know to Buy, Maintain, and Enjoy Your Log Home New York, Lyons Press. 2004. (ISBN: 1592283381). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. As new. 164pp. Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 023548 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DEVORE, JR., HARRY L. ; YOSELOFF, MARTIN (NARRATIVE) City on the Potomac New York, Beechhurst Press. 1946, First Edition. Quarter Cloth, Paper Ov.boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sketchbook, First edition pictoral hard cover in GOOD condition. No dust jacket. Gilt on spine cloth has rubbed away, one corner noticeably bumped. Former ownership on front pastedown. 113pp. pen and ink illustrations of streets, buildings, landmarks in Washington, DC. by DeVore. Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 9349 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DICKINSON, DUO The Small House : An Artful Guide to Affordable Residential Design New York, McGraw-Hill. 1986, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0070168180). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. 2nd printing hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket rubbed at corners, offered in new mylar cover. 196pp. index, illus. floorplans. Innovative and stylish small homes for every budget. Fine/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 18471 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DOMBEK, GEORGE; PORTER, TOM Airbrush Illustration for Architecture New York, W. W. Norton & Company. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393730220). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full black cloth binding. Slight shelf rubbing to lower board edges, otherwise a clean, crisp copy. 128pp, illustrations, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 024291 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ELLIOTT, STEWART The Timber Frame Planning Book Chicago, Contemporary Books. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0809273411). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition, soft cover format. Clean, tight, unmarked, spine smooth. Corners slightly rubbed. 350pp. appendices, fully illustrated. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 18348 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005