next page  
   Turn-The-Page Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 78687, Seattle, WA 98178, Washington, USA. Tel: +1 206 721 8609
order@turnthepagebooks.com

Antiques

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  A. L. A. Casting Company, Inc. Presents the Encyclopedia of Jewelry Castings
New York, A. L. A. Casting Co. 1966, Unstated. Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Catalog, Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, a few notations to several entries. 448pp. hundreds of black and white photographs featuring several thousand jewelry styles and mountings, thumb tabbed index, alpha index. "76 line" brochure taped to rear pastedown. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 17767
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ACKERMAN, PHYLLIS  Guide to the Exhibition of Persian Art
New York, Iranian Institute. 1940, Second Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Museum Publication, Second edition softcover in GOOD conditions. Laminate curling at edges, slightly cocked spine. Unmarked copy. 562pp. lender's index, photographs. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13648
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CUSICK, DAWN; STERLING PUB CO  The Button Craft Book
Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A. Lark Books. 1995, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0806931973). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. 2nd printing hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, unmarked copy. Jacket has light shelfwear and is offered in new mylar cover. 128pp. index, photographs. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 13063
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DEDERA, DON  Navajo Rugs: How to Find, Evaluate, Buy and Care for Them
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A. Northland Publishing. 1990, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0873581385). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition trade paperback, FINE. As new copy. Fine.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 12051
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DELIEB, ERIC  Silver Boxes
New York, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1968, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First editiion orange cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. Dust jacket is rubbed at corners and offered in new mylar cover. 119pp. illus. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 18636
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

FAIRBANKS, JONATHAN; BATES, ELIZABETH BIDWELL  American Furniture: 1620 To the Present
New York, Richard Marek Publishers. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399900969). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket has a short closed tear at spine head, light edge wear and light soiling to rear panel. New mylar cover. Published at $50.00, this volume quickly became one of the most important reference works on early American furniture. 561pp. index, over 1300 illustrations, glossary, extensive bibliography. NEAR FINE/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 15335
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

FAIRBANKS, JONATHAN; BATES, ELIZABETH BIDWELL  American Furniture: 1620 To the Present
New York, Richard Marek Publishers. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399900969). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket has a short closed tear to top of front panel, light edge wear and light soiling to spine panel. New mylar cover. Published at $50.00, this volume quickly became one of the most important reference works on early American furniture. 561pp. index, over 1300 illustrations, glossary, extensive bibliography. NEAR FINE/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 18164
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

GARRETT, ELISABETH DONAGHY; ALLEN, GLORIA SEAMAN; DAR MUSEUM (DENTON, TEX.)  The Arts of Independence: The DAR Museum Collection
National Society, Daughters of the American Revolution. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0960252851). Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremes. New mylar cover. 200pp. index, illustrations of the holdings in the collections. NEAR FINE/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15866
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

GIORGETTI, ANNA  Ducks: Art, Legend, History
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bulfinch Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0821220101). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Rem. mark to lower edge, otherwise unmarked copy. Jacket has a short closed tear to lower rear flap fold and offered in new mylar cover. "This delightful volume presents the many legends and stories surrounding these well-loved aquatic birds. Accompanying the witty informative text are 81 color photographs of collectible ducks from around the world." Part of the Bullfinch Library of Collectibles, this copy is a suitable gift copy for your duckiest friend. 112pp. illustrations. NEAR FINE/Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 14836
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

HITT, HENRY C  Old Chinese Snuff Bottles: Notes, With a Catalogue of a Modest Collection
Rutland, VT, Tuttle Publishing. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0804812209). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First Tuttle edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, crisp and unmarked copy. Corners lightly bumped. Jacket is slight rubbed at edges and is offered in new mylar cover. Out of print. 121pp. illustrated, tipped in color, black and white plates, early examples of snuff bottles. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 14857
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CARLTON HOBBS  Carlton Hobbs Catalogue Number One
London, Carlton Hobbs. 1989, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition, limited to 1500 copies. Black cloth hard cover, FINE. 31 entries, fully illustrated with color plates. Some of the fine offerings in this catalog include a Neapolitan writing desk, a German inlaid writing cabinet, Regency period English bookcases, a Russian chandelier circa 1790. Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 12123
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

HONEY, W. B.  Dresden China : An Introduction to the Study of Meissen Porcelain
New York, David Rosenfeld. 1946, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition beige cloth hard cover in VG condition. Name neatly inked on front pastedown. Otherwise unmarked, clean, tight and square copy. 223pp. index, sixty-one plates illustrating 175 pieces. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 12774
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

HUGHES, THERLE  English Domestic Needlework 1660-1860
New York, Macmillan. 1961, First American Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Name inked on front pastedown under jacket flap. Jacket is lightly edgeworn with a shallow chip at spine head. New mylar cover. 255pp. index, black and white and color plate illustrations. Basic history of domestic embroideries, metal thread, whitework, tapestries, techniques and stitches explained, purposes behind choice of material, appreciating antique textiles. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 11845
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

COOPER-HEWITT MUSEUM ; KARSHAN, DONALD  Prints : The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
Washington, Smithsonian. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Unmarked, crisp copy. Jacket slightly rubbed at corners and has a vertical fold to front flap. New mylar cover. 127pp, index, illustrated, decorative endpapers. NEAR FINE/Near Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 12124
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

KELLY, ALISON  Decorative Wedgwood in Architecture and Furniture
London, Country Life Ltd. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Clean, tight, crisp copy showing light use and handling. Inscribed by author on front endpaper. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at corners, offered in new mylar cover. 146pp. index, illlus. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed By Author.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 18469
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

KING, CONSTANCE EILEEN  Antique Toys and Dolls
Italy, Rizzoli. 1979, Book Club. (ISBN: 0847802787). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Small scuff on front flyleaf, corners lightly bumped. Jacket is slightly rubbed at edges and offered in new mylar cover. 256pp. index, photographs. Indispensible reference for the antique doll collector. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 13062
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

KING, CONSTANCE EILEEN  The Collector's History of Dolls' Houses, Doll's House Dolls, and Miniatures
London, R. Hale. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709191669). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy showing slight reader's use and handling. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at extremes, offered in new mylar cover. 598pp. index, bibliography, photographs. The most comprehensive reference on the subject. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 18389
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

KLAMKIN, MARIAN ; KLAMKIN, CHARLES  The Collector's Book of Boxes
New York, Dodd, Mead. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior ownership inked on front flyleaf and title page. Jacket is rubbed at corners and edges. New mylar cover. 145pp. index, photograph illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 13051
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

LEE, RUTH WEBB  Victorian Glass Specialties of the Nineteenth Century
Northboro, MA, Private. 1944, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition privately published blue cloth hard cover with gilt label front and spine. VERY GOOD. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked copy. Corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, but not worn. Decorative endpapers, 608pp. index, illustrated with black and white plates, line drawings. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 15261
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

LEE, RUTH WEBB  Victorian Glass Specialties of the Nineteenth Century
Wellesley Hills, MA, Lee Publications. 1944, Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Thirteenth edition privately published blue cloth hard cover with gilt label front and spine. VERY GOOD. Clean and unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Dust jacket with several small chips and edge tears, under new mylar cover. 608pp. index, illustrated with black and white plates, line drawings. Very Good/Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 17190
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

LOCKWOOD, LUKE VINCENT  Colonial Furniture in America Volume I and Volume II Complete
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1951, Third Edition. (ISBN: 068410363x). Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Third trade edition full cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing slight use and handling. Dust jacket has a closed tear to top of rear panel, lightly edge worn at top of spine, vertical crease to front flap. New mylar cover. Large format, 354pp. index, over a thousand illustrations. This great classic, a history of the cabinet-maker's art in Colonial America has long been recognized as the definitive work in its field and an indispensible reference for all antiquarians, dealers, collectors and students of Colonial history. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 15431
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

VAN HABSBURG-LOTHRINGEN, G.; VON SOLODKOFF, A.  Faberge: Court Jeweler to the Tsars
New York, New York, U.S.A. William S Konecky Assoc. 1979, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0914427091). Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Tight, crisp, unmarked copy. Dust jacket lightly creased at spine head. New mylar cover. 171pp. index, illustrations. Nice copy. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 15622
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

MEADER, ROBERT F. W.  Illustrated Guide to Shaker Furniture
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0486228193). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Reprint edition softcover. Corners rubbed and creased. Clean copy. 128pp. illus. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16591
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

MOORE, N. HUDSON  Old Pewter, Brass, Copper, and Sheffield Plate
Rutland, Vermont, Charles E. Tuttle Company Publishers. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0804808872). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. First Tuttle edition, red silk cloth binding hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremes, new mylar cover. 229pp. index, illustrated. Reprint of edition first published by Stokes in 1905. Lovely copy. NEAR FINE/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 17189
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

MUNDY, MAJOR R. G.  English Delft Pottery
London, Herbert Jenkins Limited. 1928, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition green cloth hard cover in GOOD condition. Ownership inked and bookstore stamp on front endpapers, otherwise unmarked. Spine sunned and boards slightly soiled. Binding sound. 123pp. index, 48 black and white plates. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 12641
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

51 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Turn-The-Page Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005