| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 203 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKERKNECHT, ERWIN H. (ED.) Ciba Symposia Volume 10 Number 1: The Eskimo maceutical. 1948. Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Stapled binding. Tear to upper spine. pp.894-924. Photos. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 022990 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AHLSTROM, CHRISTIAN Looking for Leads: Shipwrecks of the Past Revealed by Contemporary Documents and the Archaeological Record Helsinki, Finnish Academy of Science and Letters. 1997. (ISBN: 9514108051). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. 238 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, index. "This book shows a way to conduct marine archaeological surveys in the Baltic waters, which were once a destination for the ships of many nations, some of which never reached their goal.". Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016035 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALDRED, CYRIL Jewels of the Pharaohs: Egyptian Jewelry of the Dynastic Period London, Thames and Hudson. 1978. (ISBN: 0500271208). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Tail of spine bumped. Lower corner of front cover clipped. 128 pp. Over 100 illustrations, most in color. Photos by Albert Shoucair, taken in the Cairo Museum. Index. Clean, no markings. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 015001 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, E. WYLLYS Balankanche, Throne of the Tiger Priest New Orleans, Tulane University. 1970. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Green cloth with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. xi, 182 pp. Photos and figures. Vinyl record in pocket in rear. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 012447 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ARMBRUST, WALTER Mass Culture and Modernism in Egypt New York, Cambridge University Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0521481473). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full black cloth binding. xi; 275pp. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 005738 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ARRIAZA, BERNARDO T. Beyond Death: The Chinchorro Mummies of Ancient Chile Smithsonian Institution Press. 1995. (ISBN: 1560985127). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 176 pp. Illustrations. "Thousands of years before ancient Egyptians mummified their dead elite, the South American Chinchorros performed elaborate mummification rituals for deceased members of every level and age of their society. In Beyond Death, Arriaza offers new interpretations of Chinchorro mortuary practices, and reconstructs this culture's daily life of 8,000 years ago.". Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 009906 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ARSUAGA, JUAN LUIS The Neanderthal's Necklace: In Search of the First Thinkers New York, Four Walls Eight Windows. 2002. (ISBN: 1568581874). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 334pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "Neanderthals are at the center of this compelling narrative by Europe's leading anthropologist, not because they were our ancestors but because they were not. Members of a parallel humanity that evolved in Europe for hundreds of thousands of years, they were in direct competition with Cro-Magnons - modern humans. The way Neanderthals lived and the reasons why they disappeared 50,000 years ago offer a surprising mirror in which we can examine and learn more about ourselves. Illustrated, concise and readable, this is a fascinating exploration of human origins.". Fine/Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 022518 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AYI, BAMO; HARRELL, STEVAN; LUNZY, MA Fieldwork Connections: The Fabric of Ethnographic Collaboration in China and America Seattle, University of Washington Press. 2007. (ISBN: 9780295986685). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. xiv, 330 pp. Bibliography, index. Near Fine. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 019342 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BARKAN, LEONARD Unearthing the Past: Archaeology and Aesthetics in the Making of Renaissance Culture New Haven, Yale University Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0300089112). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Slight shelf wear. Clean, tight and unmarked. xxxii,428pp. Illustrations. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 026106 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BASSO, ELLEN B. The Last Cannibals : A South American Oral History Austin, University of Texas Press. 1995. (ISBN: 029270819x). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xvi; 319 pp. "In this major discourse-centered study of their culture, Ellen Basso transcribes and analyzes nine traditional Kalapalo stories to offer important insights into Kalapalo historical knowledge and the performance of historical narratives within their nonliterate society. The stories focus on the biographies of exceptionally powerful warrior bowmen. Basso uses these stories to explore how the Kalapalo remember and understand their history and what specific linguistic, psychological, and ideological materials they employ to construct their narratives. This inquiry represents the first comprehensive study of Amazonian Indian ethnohistory using indigenous oral documents and the first attempt to understand, though indigenous discourse, the emergence of Upper Xingu society.". Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008502 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BASSO, ELLEN B. The Last Cannibals : A South American Oral History Austin, University of Texas Press. 1995. (ISBN: 029270819x). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xvi; 319 pp. "In this major discourse-centered study of their culture, Ellen Basso transcribes and analyzes nine traditional Kalapalo stories to offer important insights into Kalapalo historical knowledge and the performance of historical narratives within their nonliterate society. The stories focus on the biographies of exceptionally powerful warrior bowmen. Basso uses these stories to explore how the Kalapalo remember and understand their history and what specific linguistic, psychological, and ideological materials they employ to construct their narratives. This inquiry represents the first comprehensive study of Amazonian Indian ethnohistory using indigenous oral documents and the first attempt to understand, though indigenous discourse, the emergence of Upper Xingu society.". Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008503 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BAUVAL, ROBERT; GILBERT, ADRIAN The Orion Mystery: Unlocking the Secrets of the Pyramids New York, Crown Publishers. 1995. (ISBN: 0517884542). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. 325pp. Illustrations. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 023860 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BECKET, RON; CONLOGUE, JERRY Mummy Dearest: How Two Guys in a Potato Chip Truck Changed the Way the Living See the Dead Guilford, Lyons Press. 2005. (ISBN: 1592285449). Soft Cover. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. xiv, 192 pp. Photos. Near Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 015641 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BEDWELL, STEPHEN F. Fort Rock Basin: Prehistory and Environment Eugene, University of Oregon Books. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Two-toned red and grey cloth binding. Decorative endpapers. xiv; 189pp. Tables and numerous figures, drawn by the author's wife. This book was published posthumously, having been edited and prepared for publication by the author's closest associate. Handsome dust jacket, in protective mylar, is lightly rubbed, with two tiny chips. Fine/Very Good. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 004991 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BENSON, ELIZABETH P. (EDITOR) Dumbarton Oaks Conference on the Olmec Washington, Dumbarton Oaks Research Library. 1968. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Full red cloth binding. ix; 185pp. Illustrations. One fold-out site map. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 008724 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BENSON, ELIZABETH P. (EDITOR) The Sea in the Pre-Columbian World: A Conference at Dumbarton Oaks October 26th and 27th, 1974 Washington D.C. Dumbarton Oaks Research Library. 1977. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine and small decoration to front. vii; 188 p. Diagrams and photos. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 010372 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| VAN DEN BERGHE, PIERRE L. Human Family Systems: An Evolutionary View Prospect Heights, Waveland Press. 1990. (ISBN: 088133510x). Soft Cover, 8vo. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 254 pp. Glossary, bibliography, index. Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 020029 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BESNIER, NIKO Literacy, Emotion, and Authority: Reading and Writing on a Polynesian Atoll New York, Cambridge University Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0521480876). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full black cloth binding. xx; 234 pp. Notes, references, index. "In this study Niko Besnier analyzes the transformation of the Polynesian community of Nukulaelae from a nonliterate into a literate society, using a contemporary perspective that emphasizes literacy as a social practice embedded in a socio-cultural context. His case study, which has implications for understanding literacy in other societies, illuminates the relationship between norm and practice, between structure and agency, and between group and individual.". Fine/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 008916 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BIERSACK, ALETTA (EDITOR) Clio in Oceania : Toward a Historical Anthropology Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0874743044). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Quarter bound in grey cloth. 383 pp. Fine/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008566 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BIRGE, DARICE E.; MILLER, STEPHEN G.; KRAYNAK, LYNN H. Excavations at Nemea: Topographical and Architectural Studies: The Sacred Square, the Xenon, and the Bath Berkeley, University of California Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0520070275). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Mild rubbing along board edges. xxx, 319 pp. Thoroughly illustrated with photos and site diagrams. 6 folded diagrams in rear pocket. Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 011274 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BLAKE, LEONARD W.; CUTLER, HUGH C. Plants from the Past Tuscaloosa, University of Alabama Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0817310878). Soft Cover. xiv; 177 pp. "Covering a period of 30 years and tracing the development of the study of plant remains from archaeological sites, this volume give archaeologists access to previously unavailable data and interpretations.". Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 010400 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BOURQUE, BRUCE J.; COX, STEVEN L.; WHITEHEAD, RUTH HOLMES Twelve Thousand Years: American Indians In Maine Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0803213107). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/FINE. Remainder mark to lower edge, otherwise FINE, as new copy. Jacket in new mylar cover. 368pp. index, notes, extensive bibliography, photographs. "Twelve Thousand Years reveals how Penobscots, Abenakis, Passamquoddies, Maliseets, Micmacs and other Native communities both strategically accomodated and overtly resisted European and American encroachments. Since that time Native communities in Maine have endured, adapted when necessary and experienced a political and cultural revitalization in recent decades. Included in this work is a valuable summary of the traditional material culture of Maine's Native peoples--what they ate, wore, fought with and hunted with, and their methods of transportation." Published at $39.95. Very Good/Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14375 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRADBURD, DANIEL J. Ambiguous Relations : Kin, Class and Conflict among Komachi Pastoralists Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0874743060). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Still in original publisher's shrink-wrap. xxix, 240 pp. "The ethnography of the Komachi, a small group of nomadic pastoralists in south-central Iran, puts into context a close-up view of their society, culture, and economy within the larger spheres of the nation- state, the Islamic world, and the global capitalist economy.". Fine/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008495 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRADBURD, DANIEL J. Ambiguous Relations : Kin, Class and Conflict among Komachi Pastoralists Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0874743060). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Still in original publisher's shrink-wrap. xxix, 240 pp. "The ethnography of the Komachi, a small group of nomadic pastoralists in south-central Iran, puts into context a close-up view of their society, culture, and economy within the larger spheres of the nation- state, the Islamic world, and the global capitalist economy.". Fine/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008496 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| O'BRIEN, MICHAEL J. Grassland, Forest and Historical Settlement : An Analysis of Dynamics in Northeast Missouri Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0803235518). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xv; 345 pp. Many charts. Contributors: Jacqueline A. Ferguson; Dennis E. Lewarch; Chad K. McDaniel; William M. Selby; Lynn M. Snyder; and Robert E. Warren. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008534 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005