| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 53 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAMS, M. H. (ED.) The Norton Anthology of English Literature - Volume 2 New York, W. W. Norton & Company. 2000, Seventh Edition. (ISBN: 0393974901). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Volume 2 only. First printing. Full black cloth binding. Instructor's Copy stamped on back. Very light handling; a clean, tight copy, unmarked inside. Map endpapers. lxi, 2963 pp. Index. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. "Like its predecessors, the Seventh Edition offers the best in English literature from the classic to the contemporary in a readable, teachable format. More selections by women and twentieth-century writers, a richer offering of contextual writings and apparatus fully revised to reflect today's scholarship make the Seventh Edition the choice for breadth, depth, and quality.". Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 018772 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ABRAMS, M. H. (ED.) Norton Anthology of English Literature - Volume 1 New York, W. W. Norton & Company. 1979, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0393950395). Hard Cover, 8vo. Volume One only. Green cloth binding, rubbed to extremities. Clean and unmarked. Map endpapers. xl, 2574 pp. Index. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, small chips at corners, short closed tears, offered in new mylar cover. Contains sections on The Middle Ages; The Sixteenth Century; The Seventeenth Century; The Restoration and the Eighteenth Century. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 019322 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AUSTER, PAUL (ED.) I Thought My Father Was God: And Other True Tales from NPR's National Story Project New York, Henry Holt and Company. 2001. (ISBN: 0805067140). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Corners bumped. A clean, unmarked copy. xxi, 383pp. Dust jacket in fresh mylar. Gathers 180 true-life accounts from the story project. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 014588 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BREUNIG, L. C. (ED.) The Cubist Poets in Paris: An Anthology Lincoln, University of Nebraka Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0803212240). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full black cloth binding. Remainder stamp on lower page edges, else a fine, crisp copy. xxviii, 326 pp. Index. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 020225 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DALBY, RICHARD Dracula's Brood New York, Barnes & Noble Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0880296763). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 348 pp. Dust jacket, in mylar, rubbed. "Neglected Vampire Classics by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Algernon Blackwood, M. R. James, and Others.". Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 013826 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DATLOW, ELLEN (ED.); WINDLING, TERRI (ED.) Black Heart, Ivory Bones New York, Avon Books. 2000, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0380786230). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, crisp and unmarked book club copy in a jacket. 368 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Jacket art by Tom Canty. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 021289 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DEMARIA, ROBERT (ED.) British Literature 1640-1789: An Anthology Malden, Blackwell Publishers. 1996. (ISBN: 0631195289). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Wraps mildly rubbed. Spine smooth and binding tight. xxxiii, 1211 pp. Clean and unmarked. Originally published at 39.95, now out-of-print. "..covers the period between the British Civil War and the French Revolution. It includes the works of a great many authors and provides an invitingly wide variety of genres, forms, opinions, viewpoints, and styles. Canonical literary works are extensively represented and most texts are reprinted in their entirety including, for example, Aphra Behn's Oronooko and John Milton's Paradise Lost from first editions, or in the earliest recoverable versions. Other major works include: Daniel Defoe's The Shortest Way with Dissenters, Oliver Goldsmith's The Deserted Village, Alexander Pope's The Rape of the Lock and The Dunciad, Jonathan Swift's A Tale of a Tub and A Modest Proposal, Samuel Johnson's The History of Rasselas. Selections from contemporary documents are used to illuminate important cultural and social issues at particular points of history. A central aim has been to represent the period in a way that would have been more recognizable to people who lived at the time than the more conventional collection of great works of literature might do. By including the literature of private life and public life - letters, political ballads, broadsides, mock-epic poetry - DeMaria helps us to revise our sense of seventeenth- and eighteenth-century literature.". Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012668 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DOZOIS, GARDNER (ED.) The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twentieth Annual Collection New York, St. Martin's Press. 2003, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0312308590). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, crisp and unmarked book club copy in a jacket. 797pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 025225 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DUNLOP, LANE (TRANS.) A Late Chrysanthemum: Twenty-One Stories from the Japanese San Francisco, North Point Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0865472297). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Purple cloth binding. 178 pp. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 014942 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FOLEY, MARTHA (ED.) The Best American Short Stories 1973 Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1973. (ISBN: 0395171199). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Embossed ownership seal on front flyleaf. xvi, 312 pp. Dust jacket, lightly sunned, in mylar. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 013908 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FOLEY, MARTHA (ED.) The Best American Short Stories 1944 Cleveland, World Publishing Company. 1945. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Book Club, Prev. owner's nameplate pasted down inside front. Page margins yellowed. xi, 468 pp. Dust jacket, in mylar, chipped, scuffed, with sunned spine. Very Good/Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 013911 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HAAG, EARL C. (ED.) A Pennsylvania German Anthology Selinsgrove, Susquehanna University Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0941664295). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full green cloth binding, lightly rubbed at tips. Clean, tight and unmarked. 352 pp. Notes, glossary, bibliography. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Encompasses the entire scope of Pennsylvania German (commonly referred to as Pennsylvania Dutch) literature, and provides literary examples of original poetry, prose, and drama by fifty-three of the dialect's best authors. Very Good/Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 021893 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HADFIELD, JOHN (ED.) The Saturday Book #20 Macmillan Company. 1960. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Green cloth binding. 300 pp. Photos and illustrations. Dust jacket, in mylar, has soiling, chips. Very Good/Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 013890 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HALLMUNDSSON, HALLBERG An Anthology of Scandinavian Literature: From the Viking Period to the Twentieth Century New York, Collier Books. 1965. Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. xix, 362pp. More than 90 contributions by over 45 authors, including Holberg, Wergeland, Bellman, Tegner, Gunnarsson, Andersen, Lacness, Ibsen, Undset, and many more. Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 023731 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HALPERN, DANIEL (ED.) Who's Writing This?: Notations on the Authorial I With Self Portraits Hopewell, Ecco Press. 1995. (ISBN: 088001377x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 183 pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 013490 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HANSEN, HARRY (ED.) O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1938 New York, Book League of America. 1938, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full black cloth binding book club copy in a jacket. Endpapers toned. Sticker scuff on front flyleaf. 304pp. Dust jacket, moderately rubbed along edges, with quarter-sized sticker scuff on spine panel, in protective mylar cover. Contains stories by Albert Maltz, Richard Wright, John Steinbeck, Stephen Vincent Benet, Mary Hastings Bradley, Erskine Caldwell, Maureen Daly, Daniel Fucks, Caroline Gordon, Nancy Hale, Hamlen Hunt, Elick Moll, William Saroyan, James Still, and Robert Whitehand. Very Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 026073 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HAYDN, HIRAM (ED.); SAUNDERS, BETSY (ED.) The American Scholar Reader New York, Atheneum. 1960. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Prev. owner's name inked inside, else a clean, tight, unmarked copy. xix, 521 pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 013801 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HILLERMAN, TONY; HERBERT, ROSEMARY; GRAFTON, SUE; DEAVER, JEFFERY A New Omnibus of Crime New York, Oxford University Press. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195182146). Hard Cover, 8vo. Quarter bound in black cloth. Rubbed at spine heel, else a fine, clean, unmarked copy. 434 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020133 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| JEFFREY, DOUGLAS A. (ED.) Educating for Liberty: The Best of Imprimis 1972-2002 Hillsdale, Hillsdale College Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0916308553). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Contains thirty speeches from the first three decades of Imprimis, the national monthly speech digest published by Hillsdale College. Topics related to education, politics, economics, religion, culture, and international relations. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 023418 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| KEENE, DONALD World Within Walls: Japanese Literature of the Pre-Modern Era, 1600-1867 Tokyo, Charles E. Tuttle Company. 1978, First Thus. (ISBN: 0030136261). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, tight copy. Shallow reading crease to spine. 606pp, index. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 025395 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| KEILLOR, GARRISON (ED.) The Best American Short Stories 1998 Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1998. (ISBN: 0395875153). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xvii, 315 pp. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014717 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| KITTREDGE, WILLIAM (ED.); SMITH, ANNICK (ED.) The Last Best Place: A Montana Anthology Montana Historical Society Press. 1989, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0917298160). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Trade paperback, Fine, like new copy. xviii, 1158 pp. Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 17568 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| KITTREDGE, WILLIAM (ED.); SMITH, ANNICK (ED.) The Last Best Place: A Montana Anthology Montana Historical Society Press. 1989, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0917298160). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Wraps have some wear; page corners curled. Binding strong. xviii, 1158 pp. Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 014053 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| LIU, WU-CHI; LO, IRVING YUCHENG Sunflower Splendor: Three Thousand Years of Chinese Poetry Bloomington, Indiana University Press. 1975. (ISBN: 025335580x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full purple cloth binding. Clean, tight, square and unmarked copy. lxiv, 630pp. Dust jacket, mildly rubbed and soiled, offered in new mylar cover. A comprehensive anthology of Chinese poetry in classical meters. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 022782 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MACGREGOR, R. R. (ED.) The Aerend: A Kansas Quarterly -- Volume III, Nos. 1-4 Hays, Kansas State College. 1932. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. All four volumes of 1932, bound together between black boards. Clean, no markings. 256pp, cumulatively. The last volume contains Subject and Author Indices. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 014951 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005