| next page |
| John Turton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [A., G. F.] Australia; a popular account of its physical features, inhabitants, natural history and productions. With the history of its colonization. London: SPCK, N.D. Small 8vo. 365[1]pp, [4]pp publisher’s list, multi-folding colour map frontis, plates, text illustrations. Original blind-stamped decorated brown cloth gilt. Neat repair to spine head; extremes lightly rubbed; cloth unevenly sun-faded and lightly stained; small closed tear to map gutter-margin. * 1865 presentation inscription. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP 7044] Book number: 35062 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| K[ENDALL], J[OHN]. A flight into Egypt, during the winter of 1894-1895. [Sale, 1895]. 4to. 135pp, tp vignette, text illustrations, head and tail-pieces, decorated capitals. Original highly-decorated green cloth gilt, floral eps, teg. Extremes rubbed with slight wear. * Kendall undertook a visit to the USA in 1896 which resulted in a similar publication. GBP 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 69 US$ 102.98 | JP 9098] Book number: 40536 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| [MAZUCHELLI, NINA ELIZABETH.] “Magyarland;” being the narrative of our travels through the highlands and lowlands of Hungary (2 Vols.). London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1881. 8vo. vii[i], 379[1]pp, frontis with tissue-guard, tp vignette, plate, text illustrations, head and tail-pices, errata slip tipped-in; v[iii], 311[1]pp, frontis with guard, tp vignette, text illustrations, head and tail-pieces, errata slip tipped-in. Contemporary half-calf gilt, raised bands, brown and maroon calf gilt spine labels, purple pebble-grained cloth sides, sprinkled leaf-edges. Areas of wear to spines. Ex-library with the following evidence: Dewey numbers and oval stamps in gilt to spines; MS numbers and letters to fpdeps and head of tps; round ink-stamp to head of contents page of both volumes. * Crisp bright copies internally. GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.5 US$ 265.76 | JP 23479] Book number: 38753 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| [BYRNE, JULIA CLARA.] Pictures of Hungarian Life. ... Illustrated by the author. London: William Ridgway, 1869. 8vo. x, 401pp, frontis, 6 plates. Original blind-stamped green cloth gilt, uncut. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; board fore-edges stained; re-cased with new eps. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP 4696] Book number: 36580 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| ABERIGH-MACKAY, GEORGE. Twenty-One Days in India, being the tour of Sir Ali Baba, K.C.B. London: W H Allen & Co, 1860 2nd edition. 8vo. [iv], iv, 210pp, [2]pp publisher’s adverts. Original printed paper-covered boards, bevelled edges, uncut. Plain paper repair to spine head; binding rubbed, worn and soiled; eps, prelims, leaf-edges and last few leaves spotted; advert leaf at rear holed and worn; very occasional light spotting and soiling to a few margins; 6 relevant ‘Personal Column’ newspaper clippings of the time tipped on to blank page within the ‘Mem-sahib’ section. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP 5283] Book number: 39052 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| ALLEN, W. E. D. (EDITOR). Russian Embassies to the Georgian Kings (1589-1605) Volume II. ‘The Hakluyt Society Second Series No. CXXXIX.’ Cambridge: published for the Society at the University Press, 1970. 8vo. ix[i] pp, pp [369]-640, colour frontis, colour and b/w plates, multi-folding map at rear. Original decorated blue cloth gilt. Ex-reference library with minimal evidence. * A bright crisp copy. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 38705 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BARKLEY, HENRY C. Between the Danube and Black Sea, or, Five Years in Bulgaria. London: John Murray, 1877 2nd edition. Small 8vo. xx, 313[1]pp, [2]pp publisher’s list, 32pp publisher’s general list, frontis map. Original maroon cloth gilt, boards decorated in black, uncut, black eps. Spine sun-faded; scattered small light stains to rear board; very occasional light spotting - mainly to upper margins. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP 18343] Book number: 36578 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BRANDT, G. H. Royat (Les Bains) in Auvergne: its mineral waters and climate. London: H K Lewis, 1880. 8vo. vi[ii], 29[1]pp, [2]pp adverts, frontis, map at rear, text tables. Original decorated green cloth gilt, brown eps. Cloth damp-stained and faded; small bump to rear board fore-edge. * Internally a crisp bright copy. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP 4696] Book number: 39103 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BUCKINGHAM, JAMES SILK. Mr. Buckingham’s Lectures On the Eastern World. [London: printed by W Lewer, 1829.] 8vo. 48pp, text tables. Modern blue paper boards, printed paper spine label, modern eps. Light spotting and browning to text. * Although it begins with B1 this is complete according to the BL Cat. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP 6603] Book number: 37514 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| THE LANDS OF CAZEMBE. Lacerda’s Journey to Cazembe in 1798. Translated and annotated by Captain R. F. Burton, F.R.G.S. Also Journey of the Pombeiros ... translated by B. A. Beadle; and a resume of the journey of Mm. Monteiro and Gamitto. By Dr. C. T. Beke. London: John Murray for the Royal Geographical Society, 1873. 8vo. vii[i], 271pp, multi-folding part-coloured engraved map, text table. Original blind-stamped blue cloth boards, re-spined in matching plain blue cloth with black calf gilt spine label, brown eps. Board extremes rubbed with slight wear; light staining to cloth; reinforcement strips to ep gutter-margins; tp lightly spotted and soiled; light browning and spotting to map. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP 16142] Book number: 37781 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| MAURITIUS ROYAL COMMISSION. Report of the Mauritius Royal Commission, 1909: presented to both Houses of Parliaments by command of His Majesty, June 1910. [Pt. 1] , [Report and Appendix A]. Pt. 2 , Appendix B : Minutes of proceedings and evidence. Pt. 3 , Appendix C : Copies of certa London: printed for His Majesty's Stationery Office, by Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1910. Tall 4to. 60, xiii pp, 3 plates, charts, maps; iv, 581pp; 135pp. Contemporary decorated blue cloth gilt, original printed blue-paper wraps bound-in. Ex-reference library with minimal evidence. Bound in at the rear is an unrelated meteorological report. * A bright crisp copy. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP 13941] Book number: 39141 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BIBLIOTHECA CURIOSA. The Life and Times of Cristopher Columbus (2 Vols.) Translated from the French of A. de Lamartine. Edinburgh: privately printed by E & G Goldsmid, 1887 limited edition of 75 L.P. copies. 8vo. 64pp; 78pp; head-pieces. Contemporary half red calf gilt, matching cloth sides, teg. Re-backed with matching cloth and original worn spine laid down; corners rubbed with wear; ht and last page very lightly soiled. * Remaining gilt titles to spine do not match contents. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 36178 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| DOUGHTY, CHARLES M. Arabia Deserta. Newly edited and excerpted by H. L. MacRitchie. London: Bloomsbury Publishing, 1989. 4to. 256pp, double-sided colour plates, text illustrations. Original yellow cloth lettered in black, d/w. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 36157 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| DRUMMOND, HENRY. Tropical Africa. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1889 2nd edition. 8vo. x[ii], 228pp, 16pp publisher’s list at rear, plates within the pagination, text illustrations, 5 multifolding coloured maps, text table. Original decorated red cloth gilt, black eps, uncut. Extremes rubbed with wear; spine darkened; cloth stained and soiled; very occasional light soiling to margins. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 37173 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| DUFFERIN, LORD. Letters from High Latitudes; being some account of a voyage in the schooner yacht “Foam,” 85 O.M. to Iceland, Jan Mayen, & Spitzbergen, in 1856. London: John Murray, 1857. 8vo. xvii[i], 424pp, frontis with tissue-guard, tp vignette, plates (one folding), text illustrations, text tables, multi-folding chart, 3 colour maps (two folding) at rear. Later maroon half crushed morocco gilt, green cloth sides, marbled eps. Re-backed with the original, rubbed, spine laid down; extremes rubbed; ht lightly soiled; upper piece of tp excised just affecting ‘Letters’ - professionally repaired with blank paper. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP 10272] Book number: 38525 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| FERMOR, PATRICK LEIGH. The Traveller’s Tree: a journey through the Caribbean Islands. London: John Murray, September, 1955 5th reprint. 8vo. xi[i], 403pp, frontis to ht verso, tp device, suite of plates, double-page map printed on green paper. Original decorated green cloth gilt, torn and repaired incomplete d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 38706 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| FORTER, NORMAN L.; DEMETER B. ROSTOVSKY. The Roumanian Handbook. London: Simpkin Marshall, 1931. 8vo. vi, 320pp, portrait frontis, folding map, text illustrations and tables, multi-folding colour map at rear. Original navy cloth gilt. Extremes lightly rubbed with slight wear; small snag to cloth on lower joint; eps lightly browned. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP 2054] Book number: 36535 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| GALTON, F.; W. SPOTTISWOODE; CLEMENTS R. MARKHAM (EDITORS). Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of London. Vol. VI. Session 1861-62. Nos. I. to V. [and] Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society. Vol. VII. Session 1862-63. Nos. I. to V. [Containing] BURTON, Capt. R. Account of the Ascent of the Camar [London: printed by William Clowes and Sons for the Society,] 1862-63. 8vo. v[i], 268pp; iv[ii], 251pp, text table. Later three-quarter-style blue cloth gilt, marbled sides, sprinkled leaf-edges. Extremes rubbed with wear to sides and board edges. Ex-reference library with following evidence: name and Dewey number in gilt to spine; handsome presentation book-plate to fpdep; two small neat inked numbers to Vol.VI. tp with round ink-stamp to verso; small neat ink number to foot of page 1; round ink-stamp to last index page of Vol. VII. * There are five other references to BURTON within Vol. VI. and a further eleven in Vol. VII.** Other contributors include Livingstone, Baker, Beke, Speke and Wallace (Malay Archipelago). GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.75 US$ 298.98 | JP 26414] Book number: 37655 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| ALGERIA HOLIDAY GUIDE. Winter in Algiers and Hotel St George. [Algiers: Imprimerie Algerienne, N.D.] 8vo. [16]pp, text illustrations, 16 double-sided plates, folding plate. Original colour printed decorated green card wraps, plate on-laid to front wrap, inner wrap time-table and advert. Edges of wraps lightly sun-faded. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 38756 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| KENNAN, GEORGE. The Salton Sea: an account of Harriman’s fight with the Colorado River. New York: The Macmillan Co, 1917. 8vo. [x], 106pp, [8]pp publisher’s catalogue at rear, frontis, 6 plates, full-page text maps. Original navy cloth gilt, uncut. Extremes very lightly rubbed; a couple of small isolated light stains to rear board; list of illustrations leaf fore-edge trimmed - carelessly opened? GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 38704 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| LEAR, EDWARD. Views in the Seven Ionian Islands: a facsimile of the original edition published in 1863 by the artist. Oldham: Hugh Broadbent, c1979 limited edition number 183 of 1000 copies. Fo. Tp vignette, 20 plates each with accompanying text leaf, subscribers list at rear. Original glassine-protected blind-stamped green cloth gilt, plain card slip-case. * As new. GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.25 US$ 215.93 | JP 19077] Book number: 40246 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| LESLIE, HENRIETTA. Where East is West: life in Bulgaria. London: Jarrolds, 1933. 8vo. 316pp, colour frontis after Boris Denev, 20 double-sided plates, folding map at rear. Original black cloth gilt. Extremes slightly rubbed; very small nicks to spine head and tail; scattered very light stains to cloth GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 36540 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| LOCK, CHARLES G. WARNFORD. The Home of the Eddas. With a chapter on the Sprengisandr by Dr. C Le Neve Foster ... London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1879. 8vo. xi[i], 348pp, 32pp publisher’s list at rear, United Steam Ship Co schedule between Leith, Faroe Isles and Iceland for 1879 bound-in before ht, text tables, folding colour map. Original decorated green cloth gilt, uncut. Re-backed with original spine laid down; extremes rubbed with slight wear. Ex-reference library with only evidence Dewey number to spine and oblong ink-stamps to tp and head of page 1. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP 5870] Book number: 38754 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| MARKHAM, R. H. Meet Bulgaria. Sofia: published by the Author, 1931. 8vo. [vi], 390pp, text illustrations, map. Original brown cloth lettered in black, te coloured. Extremes lightly rubbed; light text age-browning. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 36541 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| MAXWELL, MONTGOMERY, COL. My Adventures (2 Volumes). London: Henry Colburn, 1845. 12mo bound in sixes. xiv, [ii] embelishments, 326pp; xi, [i], 333pp, portrait frontis to both vols. Contemporary dark brown ½ calf gilt, maroon calf gilt spine labels, matching cloth sides, raised bands, marbled eps, teg o/w uncut. Minor staining to lower corners of plates, occasional notes in text, signature to front blank in both volumes, some minor marks to leaf edges. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP 14674] Book number: 39181 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. |
| next page | |
| John Turton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005