| next page |
| John Turton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [BARTLETT, WILLIAM HENRY.] Pictures from Sicily. By the author of Forty Days in the Desert. London: Arthur Hall, Virtue, & Co, 1859 new edition. 8vo. [viii], 200pp, [8]pp publisher’s list; additional engraved tp, map, frontis, 30 plates, all with tissue-guards; 16 text illustrations. Original highly decorated navy cloth gilt, teg. Extremes rubbed with wear to spine head and joints; cloth badly stained; front hinge-papers cracked and hinges pulling; frontis and engraved tp spotted; light spotting to other plates; loss to bottom margins of ffep and tp; closed tear to ‘introduction’ leaf fore-edge margin. GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 126.25 US$ 190.21 | JP¥ 16363] Book number: 30817 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| AHMAD, NAFIS. An Economic Geography of East Pakistan. London: OUP, 1968 2nd edition. 4to. xvi, 401pp, 57 text maps, 71 text tables. Original brown cloth gilt. Ex-reference library with only evidence 3 small ink-stamps to foot of tp. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 35857 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL. Allemagne, le rail et la route. Guide du touriste. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1936 15th edition. 8vo. lxi[i], 526pp, colour maps and plans (some folding and multi-folding), multi-folding map in rear pocket. Original red cloth gilt, marbled leaf-edges, ep map, integral sik place-marker. Spine sun-faded; extremes very lightly rubbed. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 36101 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BARING-GOULD, S. The Deserts of Southern France: an introduction to the limestone and chalk plateaux of ancient Aquitaine (2 Vols). London: Methuen and Co, 1894 1st edition. 8vo. xxii, 296pp; xii, 303[1]pp, [4]pp Author's works; text ills (many full page), text plans, maps. Original pictorial blue cloth gilt, uncut. Extremes rubbed with light wear. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 39301 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BARRIE, J. M. (BIOGRAPHICAL INTRODUCTION). Scott’s Last Expedition: the personal journals of Captain R. F. Scott ... on his journey to the South Pole. London: John Murray, September 1936 reprint. 8vo. xxviii, 521[1]pp, [2]pp publisher’s adverts, portrait frontis, 16 plates, text plan and facsimile. Original pictorial blue cloth gilt, ep maps, glassine-protected rubbed and soiled d/w. * Unclipped d/w with, although a 1936 reprint, an 8/6 sticker to front panel stating ‘Including Extra War Costs.’ GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 36121 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BETHAM-EDWARDS, M. France of Today. A survey comparative and retrospective. ‘Collection of British Authors Vol. 2821.’ Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1892. 8vo. 287pp. Contemporary quarter blue calf gilt, raised bands, marbled sides, marbled eps. Board edges lightly rubbed. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 29950 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CONWAY, AGNES ETHEL. A Ride Through the Balkans: on classic ground with a camera. With introduction by Sir Martin Conway ... London: Robert Scott, 1917. Small 8vo. 204pp, [4]pp publisher’s list, frontis, 46 plates, map. Original maroon cloth gilt, rubbed and slightly chipped d/w. Fep gutter-margins browned. * Inked presentation inscription to front-free-endpaper recto ‘W. A. Webb from the Author. To remind you of June 9th, 1920 & the trouble you had beforehand with the Womens’ Section!’ GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77 US$ 115.78 | JP¥ 9960] Book number: 36616 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| COSTELLO, DUDLEY. A Tour Through the Valley of the Meuse: with the legends of the Waloon Country and the Ardennes. London: Chapman and Hall, 1846 2nd edition. 8vo. xiii[i], 316pp, additional colour litho tp, colour litho frontis with tissue-guard, text illustrations, head and tail-pieces. Original blind-stamped decorated red cloth gilt, uncut. Extremes very lightly rubbed; cloth lightly soiled. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77 US$ 115.78 | JP¥ 9960] Book number: 33193 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| EDLESTON, ROBERT HOLMES. Letters from Rome in 1903, with appendix and an itinerary, and a few illustrations from photographs by the writer. Darlington: Bailey & Co. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co, 1904. 8vo. 66[2]pp, 2 plates, tail-piece. Original blue cloth gilt, uncut/partly unopened. A scattering of small light stains to rear board; one gathering carelessly opened with small closed tears not affecting text; slight evidence of worming to rear hinge-paper. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 38484 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| EGERTON, F. CLEMENT C. African Majesty: a record of refuge at the Court of the King of Bangangte in the French Camaroons. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1938. 8vo. xviii, 348pp, portrait frontis, double-sided plates, 2 maps. Original red cloth gilt. Extremes lightly rubbed; spine and part of boards browned; scattered light stains to cloth. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 35862 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| FLEURE, H. J., PROF.; R. A. PELHAM (EDITORS). Eastern Carpathian Studies: Roumania. London: Le Play Society, 1936. Large 8vo. 79[1]pp; frontis; 8 double-sided plates; text illustrations, figures and maps. Original printed grey stiff-card wraps, photo-plate onlaid to front wrap. Spine extremes very slightly rubbed; MS title to blank spine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 36527 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| GILMOUR, JAMES, REV. Adventures in Mongolia. ‘The R.T.S. Library - Illustrated Series.’ London: The Religious Tract Society, 1886. 12mo. 190pp, 2pp Series advert, frontis, 4 full-page text illustrations. Original brown cloth gilt decorated in black. Extremes lightly rubbed; cloth soiled and stained; eps browned; prelims lightly soiled. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 35822 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| HEATHCOTE, DUDLEY. My Wanderings in the Balkans. London: Hutchinson & Co, N.D. [1925.] 8vo. 328pp, portrait frontis, 31 plates, text maps. Original red cloth gilt, ep maps. Spine browned; scattered light stains to boards; ep maps partly browned; very light marginal spotting to prelims. GBP 88.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 US$ 145.55 | JP¥ 12521] Book number: 36576 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| HOPKINS, TIGHE. An Idler in Old France. ‘Collection of British Authors. Vol. 3375.’ Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1899. Small 8vo. 295pp. Contemporary half calf gilt, marbled sides and eps. Light spotting to eps. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 29957 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| HOWITT, WILLIAM. The Rural and Domestic Life of Germany: with characteristic sketches of its cities and scenery... Longman, Brown et al, 1842. 520pp, 51 woodcut vignette illustrations, uncut. Spine slightly faded, 2 nicks to spine head. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88 US$ 132.32 | JP¥ 11383] Book number: 1907 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| INDIA. The Article on the Colonization and Commerce of British India. From the Westminster Review, No. 22, for October 1829. London: re-published by Robert Howard at the Office of the Westminster Review, 3rd February 1830.` 8vo. 32pp, tp vignette. Disbound. Light spotting and browning throughout. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 29623 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| LEUPP, FRANCIS E. Walks about Washington. With drawings by Lester G. Hornby. Boston: Little, Brown, and Co, 1915. 8vo. xii[ii], 291pp, ht vignette, 24 plates with tissue-guards printed in green, text illustrations. Original decorated blue cloth gilt, plate on-laid to front board, teg o/w uncut. Extremes lightly rubbed; spine darkened; cloth lightly soiled; 2 small neat red-ink crosses to fore-edge margins of pages 1 and 3 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 35861 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BOHN’S ILLUSTRATED LIBRARY. India: pictorial, descriptive, and historical, from the earliest times to the present. ‘Bohn’s Illustrated Library No. 31. London: Henry G Bohn, 1854. 8vo. x, 494pp, [8]pp publisher’s lists printed in blue fore and aft of the main work, engraved frontis map, text illustrations. Original blind-stamped green cloth gilt, ep publisher’s lists in blue, uncut. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; cloth faded and stained; prelims browned; light off-set from frontis map to tp. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 37539 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| MUNRO, ROBERT. Rambles and Studies in Bosnia-Herzegovina and Dalmatia. With an account of the proceedings of the Congress of Archaeologists and Anthropologists held in Sarajevo, August 1894. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1895. 8vo. xx, 395[1], [2]pp publisher’s adverts, frontis, 31 plates, 140 text illustrations and figures, 4 text maps. Later green cloth gilt and eps, uncut. Ht very lightly soiled; stains to last advert leaf; very occasional light pencil lines to margins. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 36569 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| PHILLIMORE, LION. In the Carpathians. London: Constable & Co, 1912. 8vo. 348pp, folding map at rear. Original grey cloth lettered in red, te coloured o/w uncut. Spine slightly browned; cloth very lightly soiled; very light spotting to eps and ht. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 36606 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| SCHOENFELD, EMIL CHRISTIAN DAGOBERT. Erythraa und der agyptische Sudan. Auf Grund eigener Forschung, an Ort und Stelle ... Berlin: Dietrich Reimer (Ernst Vohsen), 1904. 8vo. 244[2]pp, 15 plates. Original green cloth lettered in white, ae coloured. Extremes very lightly rubbed. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 29621 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| ST. CLAIR, S. G. B.; CHARLES A. BROPHY. A Residence in Bulgaria; or, notes on the resources and administration of Turkey: the condition and character, manners, customs, and language of the christian and mussulman populations, with reference to the eastern question. London: John Murray, 1869. 8vo. xv[i], 426pp, 32pp publisher’s list at rear. Original blind-stamped mauve cloth gilt, uncut/unopened. Re-backed with original spine laid down; new yellow eps; very slight soiling to tp and dedication leaf recto; ink MS note in a small neat hand relating to St. Clair’s genealogy just below his name on tp. GBP 260.00 [Appr.: EURO 285.25 US$ 430.04 | JP¥ 36994] Book number: 37040 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| WALKER, MRS. Untrodden Paths in Roumania. London: Chapman and Hall, 1888. 8vo. xvi, 355[1]pp, 40pp publisher’s catalogue at rear, frontis with browned tissue-guard, 76 text illustrations. Original decorated blue cloth gilt, uncut. Re-cased with new eps; board corners worn; repair to spine tips with part loss of title to spine; very light soiling to margins of ht and tp. Ex-library with only evidence: faint Dewey numbers to spine tail; very faint blind-stamp to tp upper margin; inked numbers to head and foot of the first page of the introduction. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 36610 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| WILLIAMSON, H. G., REV. Palestine Past and Present. Jerusalem: The Commercial Press for British Forces in Palestine and Trans-Jordon, 1938 2nd edition. 8vo. 32pp, full-page text map. Original printed blue paper wraps, stapled. Edges of wraps browned. * Only edition recorded in COPAC is a 1945 3rd, 24pp published in Cairo. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 34621 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| WRIGHT, ALFRED, DR. Adventures in Servia: or the experiences of a medical free lance among the Bashi-Bazouks, etc. Edited by A. G. Farquhar-Bernard ... London: W Swan Sonnenschein & Co, 1884. 8vo. 248pp, frontis with lightly spotted tissue-guard, 15 further plates. Original decorated navy cloth gilt, bevelled edges, brown eps, uncut. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; small nick to spine head cloth; a few small light stains to cloth. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88 US$ 132.32 | JP¥ 11383] Book number: 37045 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. |
| next page | |
| John Turton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005-2010