John Turton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1-2 Cochrane Terrace, Willington, Crook, Co Durham, DL15 0HN, UK. Telephone: 01388 (+441388) 745770, Telephone (Alt): 01388 (+441388) 747600, Fax: 01388 (+441388) 746741
johnturton@turtome.co.uk

Trade Catalogue

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
  James Platt & Company, woollen manufacturers, woollen merchants, and general warehousemen, 77 and 78 St. Martin’s Lane, and 26 ... 30, & 31 Cranbourn Street, London, W.C. Established January 1851. Price List from January 1st until December 31st 1896.
London: printed by J S Phillips, 1896. 8vo. 216pp, text illustrations (one full-page), text tables. Original pictorial printed card wraps, stapled. Small neat plain-paper repair to spine head and front wrap; staples rusted but holding firm with localised staining to adjoining paper. * Fine full-page illustration of the Broadwath Mills, Heads Nook, Carlisle. ** Nothing recorded in COPAC for James Platt.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP 13207] Book number: 39552
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

TRADE CATALOGUE.  Cast-Iron Enamelled Baths. Forth & Clyde & Sunniside Iron Cos., Ltd., Falkirk.
[Bradford & London: printed by Percy Lund Humphries,] N.D. 4to. 22pp, text illustrations. Original colour-printed embossed grey card wraps.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 32207
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

TRADE CATALOGUE.  [Comfort Soap, Toronto.] Pugsley, Dingman & Co, Limited, Toronto.
N.P., N.D. 8vo. 26pp including inner wraps, text illustrations. Original colour printed pictorial card wraps, stapled. Wraps very lightly rubbed; small hole punched through upper gutter-margin corner.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP 2054] Book number: 32197
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ZENITH CARBURETTER TRADE CATALOGUE.  The Correct Proportion and how the Zenith maintains it.
London: [The Zenith Carburettor Co.], N.D. (c. 1920). 8vo. 8pp, text illustrations, printed in red and black. Original pictorial colour-printed card wraps, stapled, 22.5 cm x 14.5 cm. Wraps lightly soiled; staples rusted with slight associated staining.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 29077
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

TRADE CATALOGUE.  Designs in antique brassfoundry (furniture, fittings, etc.) ... John Jewsbury & Co. ... Brassfounders, ... Birmingham.
Birmingham: Hall & English for the Company, N.D. 21 cm. [8]pp, 30 paginated double-sided plates, tp printed in red and black, two typescript letters on headed notepaper + [1924] printed price list, in original printed wraps, in purpose-made rear pocket. Original quarter red linen, green cloth sides with front board lettered and decorated in red and black. Binding lightly rubbed and soiled; boards slightly ‘cockled’.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP 3522] Book number: 39441
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

TRADE CATALOGUE.  J. & A. M’Farlane, patentees and manufacturers of Mangles, Wringers, Washing Machines, Laundry Stoves, etc. Domestic Joinery, Coopery, and Wood Turnery. Importers of Fench & American Goods. Hay and Manure Forks, Hoes, Rakes, etc. Garden Impelements, etc
Glasgow: Stephen Miller, [1884.] 8vo. [viii], 65pp, colour and b/w text illustrations, tp printed in red and black and decorated in gilt, 16pp 1884 trade price list in original printed wraps held in by cord at rear. Original maroon cloth gilt. Scattered light stains to cloth; feps soiled; tp lightly browned and spotted; light marginal soiling to prelims.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP 3228] Book number: 32206
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

TRADE CATALOGUE.  Ice Cream Manufacturers’ Equipment. Catalogue 31. Thos. Mills & Bro. Inc. ... Philadelphia, Pa.
N.P., N.D. 8vo. 60pp, text illustrations. Original decorated orange printed glazed-paper wraps, stapled. Very slight chips to wrap edges.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 32190
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

TRADE CATALOGUE.  The Koehler & Hinrich’s Improved Grocers’ Refrigerators and Butchers’ Coolers. St. Paul, Minn[eapolis].
N.P., N.D. Oblong 8vo. 20pp text illustrations. Original printed brown card wraps, stapled. Wraps lightly stained and faded; light vertical crease.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 32184
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BRITAINS LIMITED TRADE CATALOGUE.  A new page in the history of metal soldier making ...
London: Britains Ltd, N.D. (c. 1920). 4to. [viii], [54]pp in 11 printed tabbed sections, text illustrations, prelims printed in red and black. Original decorated colour-printed brown card wraps - re-spined in plain matching paper. Original staples gone - now stab-sewn; wrap edges browned and chipped; printed tabs browned; small closed tears to margins of last leaves.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP 12473] Book number: 39076
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

TRADE CATALOGUE.  The “Pural” Seamless Aluminium Ware: Cooking Utensils, Table Ware, Fancy Goods, etc. The New Aluminium Co, Leicester.
N.P., 1906. 8vo. 24pp, text illustrations. Original mauve decorated printed card wraps, lettered in silver, stapled. Small area of sun-fading to front wrap; light vertical crease.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 32189
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

TRADE CATALOGUE.  Queen: famous for Big Hatches of Strong Healthy Chicks that Live and Grow. Queen Incubator Company, Lincoln, Nebraska.
N.P., N.D. 8vo. 32pp, text illustrations. Original pictorial green card wraps lettered and decorated in black and red, stapled. Wraps lightly rubbed and soiled with small area of wear to spine head; general light text age-browning.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP 2054] Book number: 32194
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

TRADE CATALOGUE.  Rigby, Battock & Co ... London, Brush Manufacturers & Warehousemen, Illustrated Price List.
N.P, April, 1889. Small 8vo. 17pp, text illustrations. Original linen-backed pictorial and decorated stiff-card wraps. Punched hole with tie to upper corner; ink cross to front wrap; light vertical crease to front wrap and first few leaves; very light occasional spotting.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 32201
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

TRADE CATALOGUE.  [A. H. Robbins, Ironmonger and Cycle Agent, ... Malvern Link.]
[Malvern: printed by Barrett, N.D.] 8vo. [40]pp including wraps, text illustrations, printed in blue. Original pictorial printed paper wraps, printed in blue, stapled. Wraps soiled; staple rusted but holding firm; light occasional spotting; lower fore-edge corner of leaf 35/36 excised.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP 2054] Book number: 32195
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

TRADE CATALOGUE.  J. Russell & Sons (Holborn) Ltd. Spring Catalogue. Lawn Mowers, Garden Tools, Phoebus Wickless Stoves, Hurricane Lanterns and Other Seasonable Lines.
N.P., March 1939. 4to. 16pp, text illustrations and tables, 2 trade discount leaves (one loosely inserted). Original decorated printed green card wraps, stapled. Wraps lightly spotted
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 32183
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

TRADE CATALOGUE.  Toiles Metalliques en tout les Metaux Trefiles. Tarif 1900. Mulatier Fils & Dupont, ... Lyon.
N.P., 1900. 8vo. 72pp, text illustrations. Original printed green card wraps, stapled. Wraps very lightly soiled; spine sun-faded; staples rusted but holding firm
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 32210
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

TRADE CATALOGUE.  Wilkinson, Heywood & Clark Ltd. Monograms and Heraldic Designs. Manufacturers of High Class Varnishes, Japans and Colors. Head Office: 7 Caledonian Road, London.
London: Wilkinson, Heywood & Clark, N.D. (c. 1912.) 4to. [18]pp printed on rectos only, 116 coloured and b/w plates. Original highly decorated black cloth gilt, aeg. Cloth damp-stained; some of the later plates very lightly stained. * Contains several colour plates of British town coats-of-arms ** The whole of this album was designed and executed by J. & C. Cooper.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP 17609] Book number: 31987
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

TRADE CATALOGUE.  Winstone’s Buiders’ Hardware List. No. 3. Wholesale Net Trade Prices. [Winstone & Co, Builders’ Merchants, London.]
N.P., N.D. 4to. [18]pp, text illustrations. Original pictorial grey printed paper wraps. Very slight chips to wrap edges.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP 2348] Book number: 32188
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ELLIOTT & SONS, LTD.  Barnet Price List. Plates, papers and films, 1909.
Barnet: Elliott & Sons, 1909. 8vo. 12pp including wraps, text tables. Original pictorial printed paper wraps, stapled. Wraps lightly soiled; staples rusted but holding firm.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 38256
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BOSCH ADVERTISING LEAFLET.  The Bosch Six Sixty Plug-Way.
London: Bosch Ltd. 1937. 4to. 4 pp, text illustrations, printed in green and black, printed order form loosely inserted. Original colour-printed paper leaflet, 27.5 cm x 21.5 cm. Very lightly soiled; horizontal crease.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 29080
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

TRADE ADVERTISING LEAFLET.  Solex F Type Carburettor.
London: Solex Ltd. N.D. (c. 1930). 4to. 4pp, text illustrations, printed in blue and black. Original colour-printed paper leaflet, 29 cm x 21.5 cm. Single horizontal crease.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 29078
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

FREDERICK BRABY & CO. LTD.  Braby’s General Catalogue No. 19.
[London]: Fredk. Braby & Co, N.D. (1920’s) 4to. 304pp, text illustrations, text tables, tp printed in red and black, each page with ruled red border. Original red cloth gilt. Spine tips and joints neatly repaired; cloth lightly soiled; very light soiling to fore-edge margins of first few leaves. Ex-refernce library with only evidence two ink-stamps to page two and further ink-stamp to leaf-edges.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP 5870] Book number: 30795
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ZEISS, CARL  Zeiss Microscopes and Accessories.
London: Carl Zeiss, 1934. 157[i] pp, numerous illustrations and folding illustrations througout. Original ¼ yellow cloth, brown paper boards, yellow lettering to front board, brown lettering to spine, 25.5 cm x 18.5 cm Minor fading to boards, light foxing to eps .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 39771
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

22 titles found
   
 
   John Turton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005