| John Turton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| BRAID, JAMES. Golf Guide and How to Play Golf. ‘Spalding’s Athletic Library. No. 10.’ London: A G Spalding & Bros (British), N.D. revised edition (c. 1910). Small square 8vo. 147[1]pp, [10]pp publisher’s adverts at rear, full-page text illustrations, text figures. Original pictorial colour-printed glazed-paper wraps, adverts to inner wraps. Spine head rubbed with old tape repair; wraps lightly rubbed and creased. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP 4696] Book number: 37776 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| OFFICIAL CATALOGUE. International Philatelic Exhibition, Manchester, 1899. Under the auspices of the Manchester Philatelic Society. Held at the City Art Gallery, Mosley Street Manchester from June 29th to July 5th 1899. ... Manchester: printed for the Committee by G Falkner & Sons, [1899]. 8vo. 96pp, text illustrations and plan, head and tail-pieces. Contemporary pebble-grained green cloth gilt. Eps browned; light text age-browning. Ex-reference library with usual evidence. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP 5576] Book number: 32340 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| COBBETT, G. T. B., COLONEL; A. F. JENKIN. Indian Clubs. ‘The All-England Series.’ London: G Bell & Sons, 1911. 8vo. [iv], 118pp, 31 text illustrations and figures. Original brown cloth lettered and decorated in black, ep adverts. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; cloth soiled; indelible pencil name to ht. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 37661 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| HUTCHINSON, HORACE. Golfing. ‘The “Oval” Series of Games.’ London: George Routledge and Sons; New York: E P Dutton & Co, 1903 7th revised edition. 8vo. [vi], 133[1]pp, 32pp publisher’s catalogue at rear, frontis, 2 plates, text tables. Original pictorial colour-printed red cloth lettered in black. Cloth lightly rubbed and soiled; small area of wear to front joint; eps lightly spotted; light general text age-browning. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP 8071] Book number: 37779 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| KEAR, J.A. Sturges’ Guide to the Game of Draughts. With critical situations. London: George Bell & Sons 1895, 1st Edn. xxx, 240 pp. Original green cloth gilt, decorative black checkerboard to front board, 19cm x 13 cm. Corners curled, endpapers age browned, loss to part of rear free endpaper. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP 4109] Book number: 39724 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| MITCHELL, DAVID A. Checkers. Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company. 1919, 1st Edn. 183[vii] pp, portrait frontis. Original green cloth, white lettering and black decorative design to boards and spine,15 cm x 12 cm. Minor loss of colour to spine tips, lettering and black decorative design, rear board warped with some damp staining , frontis and title page lightly age browned. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 39729 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| PARK, WILLIAM JUN. The Game of Golf by William Park Jun. Champion Golfer 1887-89. London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1896. 8vo. xii, 277[1]pp, plates, text illustrations, figures and tables. Library quarter calf gilt, maroon cloth sides, marbled endpapers, sprinkled leaf edges. Extremes lightly rubbed; light soiling to prelims otherwise very occasional light isolated soiling to margins; old tape repair to closed tears to leaves 101/102 and 109/110; pp 111-114 mis-bound between pp 126 - 127. Ex-reference library with following evidence: Dewey number in gilt to spine tail; book-plate to fpdep; small inked numbers to tp verso; blind-stamps to upper fore-edge margin of tp and some further leaves. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP 25680] Book number: 27392 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| TAYLOR, J. H. Taylor on Golf: impressions, comments and hints. London: Hutchinson & Co, 1905 4th revised edition. 8vo. viii, 336pp, 47 plates of 48 called-for. Original decorated pictorial green cloth gil, teg. Very slight part ‘rings’ to front board; eps browned; very light occasional spotting; lacks plate at page 226. * A fine, bright binding. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP 8805] Book number: 38380 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| VARDON, A.; E. W. J. WILSON. Golfing Hints. Weston-super-Mare: Lawrence Bros, N.D. [1912.] Small 8vo. 36pp, text illustrations and figures. Original limp grey cloth lettered in black with plate on-laid to front wrap, contents stapled. Wraps lightly rubbed and soiled; staples rusted but holding firm; small neat tape hinges to title and last page gutter-margins; light soiling to tp margins; ‘Soholenburg Golf Library’ small round ink-stamp to inner front wrap. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP 10272] Book number: 37777 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. |
| John Turton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005