next page  
   John Turton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1-2 Cochrane Terrace, Willington, Crook, Co Durham, DL15 0HN, UK. Telephone: 01388 (+441388) 745770, Telephone (Alt): 01388 (+441388) 747600, Fax: 01388 (+441388) 746741
johnturton@turtome.co.uk

Social History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Bachelorism Portrayed. ... By a member of the female society, for the extinction of that useless portion of mankind, OLD BACHELORS.
London: W Nicholson and Sons, N.D. 12mo. 19[1]pp including wraps. Original printed decorated yellow paper wraps. Rear wrap very lightly soiled. * BL lists a Wm. Nicholson, Halifax edition [1865?]. This, a Wakefield printing, looks later.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 38461
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ANDREWS, WILLIAM.  At the Sign of the Barber’s Pole. Studies in hirsute history.
Cottingham: J. R. Tutin, 1904. Small 8vo. xiv, 121pp, frontis, plates within the pagination. Original red cloth gilt, teg o/w uncut. Extremes very lightly rubbed; spine and part of boards sun-faded; cloth partly ‘bubbled; boards slightly cockled. * Author’s signed presentation inscription to ffep recto and his headed ALS tipped-in.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 32344
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ARISTOTELIAN, PEREGRINUS, PSEUD.  The Trimmer Family, ... With original illustrations in pen and ink, by the author.
London: Stevenson. Birmingham: Moody Brothers, N.D. [1867.] 8vo. 28pp, 2 plates. Original pictorial printed mauve wraps, stab-sewn. Wraps soiled; spine worn; plates lightly spotted; small stain to foot of tp.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 31240
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ASHBY, M. K.  Joseph Ashby of Tysoe 1859-1919. A study of English village life.
Cambridge: University Press, 1961 1st reprint. 8vo. xiii[i], 302[2]pp, frontis. Original blue cloth gilt, chipped and soiled d/w. A few light pencil notes to rfep verso.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 33540
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ASHTON, JOHN.  Gossip in the first decade of Victoria’s reign.
London: Hurst and Blackett, 1903. 8vo. xvi, 315[1]pp, [4]pp publisher’s adverts, frontis, text illustrations, head and tail-pieces. Original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black, teg, uncut/unopened. A couple of very small light stains to cloth; feps browned; very slight spotting to ht and leaf-edges.
GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.75 US$ 76.64 | JP¥ 6817] Book number: 37158
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

COLE, G. D. H. (EDITOR, INTRO & NOTES.)  Letters from William Cobbett to Edward Thornton written in the years 1797 to 1800.
London: OUP, 1937. 8vo. xlvi, 127pp. Original brown cloth gilt, te coloured. Very light isolated spotting to prelims.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 31244
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

COLLIER, FRANCES.  The Family Economy of the Working Classes in the Cotton Industry, 1784-1833. Edited by R. S. Fitton.
Manchester: University Press, 1964. 4to. x, 94pp, 12 text tables. Original navy cloth gilt, chipped and slightly browned and soiled d/w. Ex-reference library with only evidence to d/w and two ink-stamps to eps.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 33586
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

TRADE UNION CONGRESS.  The Book of the Martyrs of Tolpuddle 1834-1934. The story of the Dorsetshire labourers who were convicted and sentenced to seven years' transportation for forming a trade union.
London: [printed at the Pelican Press for the] Trades Union Congress General Council, 1934 [de-luxe edition]. Large 8vo. xv[i], 239[1]pp, coloured and b/w plates, text ills (some full page). Original half green crushed morocco gilt, blue cloth sides, teg. Extremes lightly rubbed
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 37508
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

DANSON, J.T.  Statistical Observations on the Growth of the Human Body (Males) in Height and Weight from Eighteen to Thirty years of age. Read before The Statistical Society, January 18th, 1881.
London: Edward Stanford. 1881. 16 pp, occasional tables. Original printed blue paper wraps.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 32024
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

GENERAL STRIKE, 1926.  The Daily Mirror, May 3-17, 1926.
[London: produced at the Press of H Clarke & Co, 1926.] 8vo. [4]pp, 9 leaves of card with purpose-made pockets containing facsimiles, each accompanied by text leaf printed in red and black. Publisher’s de-luxe? full maroon limp-calf gilt, marbled eps, aeg. Extremes lightly rubbed with slight wear.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 38257
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

GREY, CECIL AND MARGERY.  The Bed, or the Clinophile’s Vade Mecum. Decorated by Michael Ayrton.
London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1946. 8vo. 280pp including decorated tp, text illustrations (some full-page). Original quarter blue cloth gilt, purple paper-covered boards, colour printed pictorial eps, glassine-protected rubbed d/w.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 31246
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

GREY, HOWARD; GRAHAM STUART.  The Victorians by the Sea.
London: Academy Editions, 1973. 4to. Unpaginated, 132 text illustrations. Original grey cloth gilt, very slightly browned and soiled d/w.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 31238
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

HALL, B. T.  Hodgson Pratt & his work for the Workmen’s Club Movement. Second annual memorial lecture, 1913.
London: Hodgson Pratt Memorial Ltd, 1913. 8vo. 16pp (including wraps), text illustration. Original pictorial printed paper wraps, sewn. Wraps lightly soiled. Pratt a notable social reformer and advocate for working men’s clubs. COPC: LSE only. Nothing added in OCLC.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 37551
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

HARPER, CHARLES G.  The Smugglers: picturesque chapters in the story of an ancient craft.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1909. 8vo. xii, 252pp, frontis, tp vignette, 35 plates, tp printed in green and black. Original decorated green cloth gilt, teg o/w uncut. Extremes rubbed; a few small light stains to cloth; light spotting to prelims, last few leaves and occasionally to text; binding easing very slightly at a couple of gatherings.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 30792
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

HARRISON, FREDERICK.  Life in a Medieval College: the story of the Vicars-Choral of York Minster.
London: John Murray, 1952. 8vo. 349pp, plan printed on blue paper; 3 double-sided plates. Original pale blue cloth gilt, glassine-protected rubbed d/w. Cloth to spine tips sun-faded.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 31234
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

HASKELL, ARNOLD; MIN LEWIS.  Infantilia: the archaeology of the nursery. Illustrated by Stanley Lewis.
London: Dennis Dobson, 1971. 4to. 120pp, full-page text illustrations and double-sided plates within the pagination. Original fawn cloth gilt, pictorial eps, glassine-protected partly sun-faded d/w.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 35027
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

MINISTRY OF HEALTH.  National Health Service Bill: summary of the proposed new service. Presented by the Minister of Health to Parliament by Command of His Majesty March 1946. Cmd. 6761.
London: HMSO, 1946. 8vo. 18pp. Staples rusted but holding firm.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 35006
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

HIEOVER, HARRY.  The World: how to square it.
London: T C Newby, 1854. Small 8vo. vi,, 290pp. Contemporary half red pebble-grained morocco gilt, raised bands, spine lettered direct, marbled sides, eps and leaf-edges. Boards rubbed with very slight wear; prelims and last few leaves very lightly spotted.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 29960
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

HUGHES, M. VIVIAN.  A London Family 1870-1900: a trilogy ...
London: OUP, 1946. 8vo. 594pp, frontis, tp vignette, 25 plates. Original maroon cloth gilt. Spine slightly sun-faded; boards stained; spotting to leaf-edges.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 31233
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

MONK, WENDY (EDITOR.)  The Journals of Caroline Fox 1835-71.
London: Elek Books, 1972. 8vo. 250pp, 4 double-sided plates within the pagination, full-page text map. Original black cloth gilt, sun-faded and lightly rubbed d/w.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 31263
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

MUIR, CHARLES.  Justice in a depressed area: a critical study. With a foreword by the Rt. Revd. Bishop Welldon, D.D.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1936. 8vo. 216pp. Original orange cloth lettered in black, te coloured. Extremes lightly rubbed; spine sun-faded; cloth soiled.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 37201
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PRICE, E. D. (EDITOR.)  Hazell’s Annual for 1890: a cyclopaedic record of men and topics of the day. Containing above 3500 ... articles ... Revised to November 25, 1889.
London: Hazell, Watson & Viney, 1890. 8vo. xii[i]pp adverts, [viii], 712pp, 47pp adverts, text tables. Original decorated red cloth gilt, boards lettered in black, sprinkled leaf-edges, ep adverts. Spine browned; extremes lightly rubbed; cloth lightly soiled.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 31258
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

SATURDAY REVIEW.  Modern Characteristics. A series of short essays.
London: Tinsley Brothers, 1865. 8vo. viii, 295pp, head and tail-pieces, decorated capitals. Original decorated mauve cloth gilt, bevelled edges, uncut. Extremes rubbed with wear; spine darkened; spotting to prelims; front hinge easing; ex-library with minimal evidence: Dewy number to spine tail; evidence of label removal from feps
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 31236
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

SCHUCKING, LEVIN L.  The Puritan Family: a social study from the literary sources. Translated from the German by Brian Battershaw.
London: Routledge & Kegan paul, 1969. 8vo. xv[i], 196pp. Original green cloth gilt, glassine-protected d/w. Ex-reference library with usual evidence.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 31248
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

SHORE, HENRY N.  Smuggling Days and Smuggling Ways; or, the story of a lost art. Containing some chapters on The Unwritten History of Cornwall and Other Counties, together with an account of The Rise and Development of the Coastguard.
London: Cassell & Co, 1892 2nd edition. 8vo. 287pp, [16]pp publisher’s list, frontis map, text illustrations and figures. Original red cloth gilt, uncut. Spine browned; extremes rubbed; a couple of small light stains to cloth; light small ink blot to frontis gutter-margin.
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 31235
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Turton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005