John Turton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1-2 Cochrane Terrace, Willington, Crook, Co Durham, DL15 0HN, UK. Telephone: 01388 (+441388) 745770, Telephone (Alt): 01388 (+441388) 747600, Fax: 01388 (+441388) 746741
johnturton@turtome.co.uk

Scotland

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
[CROKATT, GILBERT; JOHN MONROE]  Scotch Presbyterian Eloquence Display'd: or, the folly of their teaching discover'd, from their books, sermons, and prayers: and some remarks on Mr. Rule's late vindication of the Kirk, interspers'd with some genuine adventures, in love, etc. ...
London: Newsagents’ Newspaper & Publishing Co, N.D. (mid 19th century.) 8vo. 129pp, frontis, head and tail-pieces, tp printed in red and blue, remainder printed in blue. Original printed pictorial yellow paper wraps. Wraps chipped and soiled; light spotting to inner wraps and last few leaves.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 30801
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

AITKIN, A. J.  The Older Scots Vowels: a history of stressed vowels of older Scots from the beginning of the eighteenth century. Edited by Varoline Macafee.
Glasgow: The Scottish Text Society, 2002. 8vo. xxxii, 225pp, text figures and tables. Original green cloth gilt.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 30619
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

GLASGOW CORPORATION.  Act of the Magistrates and Council of the city of Glasgow relative to the Burgess oath. (Report for the Committee.).
Glasgow: printed by James Hedderwick, 1819. 8vo. 27pp, blanks at rear. Later half calf gilt, raised bands, decorated compartments, black calf gilt spine label, marbled sides, teg. Signed binding by Kerr and Richardson, Glasgow. Title soiled and repaired. * From David Murray’s library.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP 5870] Book number: 29116
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

GOODFELLOW, JAMES.  The Print of His Shoe: forty years’ missionary experience in the Southside of Edinburgh. With an introductory note by Alexander Smellie.
Edinburgh and London: Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier, 1906. 8vo. 128pp, portrait frontis, 11 plates. Original blue cloth gilt, plate onlaid to front board. Extremes lightly rubbed; cloth lightly soiled; slight marginal text age-browning.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP 2348] Book number: 30003
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ROGERS, CHARLES, REV. (EDITOR).  Three Scottish Reformers: Alexander Cunningham, Fifth Earl of Glencairn, Henry Balnaves of Halhill and John Davidson, Minister of Prestonpans, with their poetical remains and Mr. Davidson’s “Helps for young scholars in Christianity”.
London: printed for the Grampian Club, 1876. 8vo. iv, 168pp, portrait frontis with tissue-guard. Original decorated blue cloth gilt, bevelled-edges, brown eps, uncut/unopened. Spine very slightly darkened; extremes lightly rubbed; isolated small stains to rear board; light spotting to prelims and last few leaves; presentation inscription in a small neat hand to head of preface.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 38830
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

STIRLING-MAXWELL, WILLIAM, SIR.  Miscellaneous Essays and Adresses. Also biographical note and bibliography.
London: John C Nimmo, 1891 limited edition number 164 of 1040 copies. 8vo. xxxii, 488pp, mezzotint portrait frontis with tissue-guard, 5 further plates with guards, colour-printed decorated series tp, head and tail-pieces, decorated capitals, tp printed in red and black. Original decorated maroon cloth gilt, matching eps, teg o/w uncut. Extremes very lightly rubbed; boards spotted; very light isolated spotting to upper margins of plates. * Part of a six volume set but complete in itself.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP 4109] Book number: 38340
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

VEITCH, JOHN.  The History and Poetry of the Scottish Border: their main features and relations.
Glasgow: James Maclehose, 1878. 8vo. xi[i], 556pp, [2]pp errata, [18]pp publisher’s list. Original green cloth gilt, uncut, Extremes lightly rubbed; light spotting to eps and ht.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 38341
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

WARRACK, ALEXANDER (COMPILED BY)  A Scots Dialect Dictionary. Comprising the words in use from the latter part of the Seventeenth Century to the present day. Introduction and dialect map by William Grant.
London: W. & R. Chambers Ltd. 1930 Rpt. xxiii, 717 pp, map frontis. Original brown cloth, black lettering to boards and spine, d/w, 21 cm x 15.5 cm. Edps age browned, small loss of paper to d/w spine tips and corners.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 40240
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

8 titles found
   
 
   John Turton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005