next page  
   John Turton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1-2 Cochrane Terrace, Willington, Crook, Co Durham, DL15 0HN, UK. Telephone: 01388 (+441388) 745770, Telephone (Alt): 01388 (+441388) 747600, Fax: 01388 (+441388) 746741
johnturton@turtome.co.uk

Science & Technology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[CAREY, GEORGE G.]  The Artisan; or, mechanic’s instructor: containing a popular, comprehensive, and systematic view of the most useful sciences: with biographical notices of eminent scientific men, enriched by portraits; and numerous interesting and valuable articles rela
London: printed for William Cole, 1825. 8vo. iv, 400pp, [4]pp index, engraved portrait frontis, 5 further engraved portrait plates, text illustrations and figures, printed in double-columns. Modern brown cloth gilt, modern eps. Light spotting to prelims; some gatherings lightly age-browned.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 39554
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ARMSTRONG, ROBERT.  The modern practice of boiler engineering, containing observations on the construction of steam boilers; and upon furnaces used for smoke prevention, with a chapter on explosions. Revised, wuth the addition of notes, and an introduction by John Bourne.
London: E and F N Spon, 1856. Small 8vo. x, 194[2]pp, frontis within the pagination, 8 text figures, text tables. Original blind-stamped brown cloth gilt, ep adverts printed in blue, uncut. Extremes rubbed with very slight wear; cloth very lightly faded and stained.
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 US$ 59.54 | JP¥ 5122] Book number: 37967
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BECKMANN, JOHN.  [Chimneys.] [Extracted from] A History of Inventions and Discoveries Vol. II.
London: printed for J Bell, 1797. 8vo. [ii]pp volume tp, pp 65-106. Modern green cloth gilt. Light text age-browning and spotting.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 33570
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BIRTWHISTLE, GEORGE.  La Nouvelle Mecanique des Quanta ... ‘Collection de Monographies Scientifiques Etrangers.’
Paris: Librairie Scientifique Albert Blanchard, 1929. 8vo. [iv], vi, 333pp, text figures. Original printed card wraps, uncut/unopened. Wraps very lightly rubbed and soiled; occasional very slight spotting.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 33573
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BROUGH, BENNETT H. (EDITOR).  The Journal of the Iron and Steel Institute. Vol. 62. No. II. 1902. [Including] The Progress and Manufacture of Pig Iron in Germany since 1880. By W. Brugmann. Visits and Excursions at the Dusseldorf Meeting.
London: E & F N Spon, 1903. 8vo. xii, 648pp, frontis with tissue-guard, plates (some folding), text figures and tables. Original maroon cloth gilt. Ex-reference library with minimal evidence.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 34683
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BROUGH, BENNETT H. (EDITOR).  The Journal of the Iron and Steel Institute. Vol. 67. No. I. 1905. [Including] Presidential Address [on the history of metallurgy] By Sir Bernard Samuelson.
London: E & F N Spon, 1905. 8vo. xv[i], 865pp, frontis with tissue-guard, plates (some folding), text figures and tables. Original maroon cloth gilt. Ex-reference library with minimal evidence.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 34686
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BROUGH, BENNETT H. (EDITOR).  The Journal of the Iron and Steel Institute. Vol. 70. No. II. 1906. [Including] Quaternary Steels. By Leon Guillet.
London: E & F N Spon, 1906. 8vo. x, 323pp, frontis with tissue-guard, plates (some folding), text figures and tables. Original maroon cloth gilt. Ex-reference library with minimal evidence.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 34688
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BROUGH, BENNETT H. (EDITOR).  The Journal of the Iron and Steel Institute. Vol. 73. No. I. 1907. [Including] Presidential Address of Sir Hugh Bell [containing a chronological table of ... important events connected with iron and steel during the past hundred years.]
London: E & F N Spon, 1907. 8vo. xvi, 638pp, frontis with tissue-guard, plates (some folding), text figures and tables. Original maroon cloth gilt. Ex-reference library with minimal evidence.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 34689
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

CARGILL, THOMAS.  The Strains upon Bridge Girders and Roof Trusses. Including the warren, lattice, trellis, bowstring, and other forms of girders, the curved roof, and simple and compound trusses.
London: E & F N Spon, 1873. 8vo. xi[i], 224pp, 2 folding plates, 62 text figures, 20 text tables. Original purple cloth gilt. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; part of spine cloth snagged and repaired; spine browned.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 33603
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

CARTER, HERBERT A.  Ramie (Rhea) China Grass. The new textile fibre. All about it. A book for planters, manufacturers, and merchants.
London: The Technical Publishing Co, N.D. [1910.] 8vo. vii[iii], 140pp, [4]pp index, 14[2]pp publisher’s list, frontis, 26 plates, text tables. Original black cloth gilt. Spine tips very lightly rubbed; a few dark stains to cloth; closed tear to ffep upper margin. Ex-reference library with only evidence: light ink-stamp to tp verso; evidence of label removal from ffep recto.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 34384
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

CLAY, REGINALD S.; THOMAS H. COURT.  The History of the Microscope, compiled from original instruments and documents, up to the introduction of the achromatic microscope.
London: Charles Griffin and Co, 1932. 4to. xiv, 266pp, 164 text illustrations, text tables. Original maroon cloth gilt.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 36099
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ELLMS, JOSEPH W.  Water Purification.
London: Hill Publishing Co; McGraw-Hill, New York, 1917 1st edition. 8vo. x, 485pp, frontis, india paper plates (some folding and multi-folding), text figures, text tables. Original navy cloth gilt. Extremes lightly rubbed; a couple of tiny snags to top edge of front board; very light scattered spotting to front board.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 33595
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

GILLOTT, THOMAS.  A Paper on the Ventilation of Mines by Furnaces & Mechanical Appliances, ... read before the Leeds Association of Foremen Engineers, Jan. 27th, 1876.
Leed: printed by McCorquodale, 1876. 8vo. 10pp text tables. Modern brown card wraps, printed paper label to front wrap. Very slight vertical crease to contents.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 32860
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

HUGGINS, WILLIAM, SIR.  The Royal Society, or, science in the state and in the schools.
London: Methuen & Co, 1906. Large 8vo. xv[i], 131pp, frontis, tp device, 22 plates, text illustrations. Original decorated red cloth gilt, uncut. Spine and part of boards stained; extremes rubbed with slight wear. Ex-reference library with usual evidence. * A clean crisp copy internally.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 33571
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

EASTMAN KODAK.  Photomicrography. An introduction to photomicrography with the microscope.
Rochester: Eastman Kodak Co, 1944 14 th edition. 8vo. 174pp, double-sided colour plate, colour and b/w text illustrations, text tables, two filters attached to page 61 as called for. Original maroon cloth gilt. Spine faded
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 33239
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

LEASK, A. RITCHIE.  Refrigerating Machinery. Its principles and management.
London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co, 1901 2nd revised edition. 8vo. xii, 296pp, [12]pp adverts at rear, text illustrations, figures and tables. Original pictorial maroon cloth gilt, bevelled edges, ep adverts printed on orange paper. Spine slightly sun-faded; wear to rear board upper corner and top of lower joint; ht and last page of adverts browned.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 38188
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

LEWIS, PAUL.  The Romance of Water-Power.
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co, N.D. [1931.] 8vo. viii[ii], 246pp, double-sided plates, maps (one folding,) contour plate. Original green cloth lettered in black. Extremes rubbed with very light wear; very light spotting to cloth; ht and last page lightly browned; occasional very slight spotting.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 36163
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

LLOYD, GEORGE C. (EDITOR).  The Journal of the Iron and Steel Institute. Vol. 82. No. II. 1910. [Including] Visits and Excursions at the Buxton Meeting.
London: E & F N Spon, 1910. 8vo. xv[i], 601pp, frontis with tissue-guard, plates (some folding), text figures and tables. Original maroon cloth gilt. Ex-reference library with minimal evidence.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 34690
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

LLOYD, GEORGE C. (EDITOR).  The Journal of the Iron and Steel Institute. Vol. 84. No. II. 1911. [Including Iron and Steel Industries in Italy.]
London: E & F N Spon, 1911. 8vo. xv[i], 731pp, frontis with tissue-guard, plates (some folding), text figures and tables. Original maroon cloth gilt. Ex-reference library with minimal evidence. * Frontis is a view of an Aerial Ropeway, Island of Elba.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 34691
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

LLOYD, GEORGE C. (EDITOR).  The Journal of the Iron and Steel Institute. Vol. 86. No. 2. 1912. [Including] Visits and Excursions at the Leeds Meeting. The Iron Ore resources of Chili, with a note on the Corral ... Works. By C. Vattier.
London: E & F N Spon, 1912. 8vo. xvi, 708pp, frontis with tissue-guard, plates (some folding), text figures and tables. Original maroon cloth gilt. Ex-reference library with minimal evidence.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 34692
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

LLOYD, GEORGE C. (EDITOR).  The Journal of the Iron and Steel Institute. Vol. 88. No. 2. 1913. [Including] Visits and Excursions at the Brussels Meeting. Historic survey of the metallurgy of iron in Belgium [and] The manufacture of coke in Belgium.
London: E & F N Spon, 1913. 8vo. xvi, 708pp, frontis with tissue-guard, plates (some folding), text figures and tables. Original maroon cloth gilt. Ex-reference library with minimal evidence.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 34693
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

LLOYD, GEORGE C. (EDITOR).  The Journal of the Iron and Steel Institute. Vol. 114. No. II. 1926. [Including] Visits and Excursions at the Autumn Meeting at Stockholm.
London: Offices of the Institute, 1926. 8vo. ix[iii], 764pp, plates (some folding), text figures and tables. Original maroon cloth gilt. Spine sun-faded. Ex-reference library with minimal evidence.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 34694
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

MERCER, F. A.  The Industrial Design Consultant: who he is and what he does. A paper read ... before the Royal Society of Arts ...
London and New York: The Studio, 1947. 8vo. 144pp, c. 50 double-sided plates at rear within the pagination. Original white cloth decorated and lettered in grey. Spine and edges of boards browned.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 36251
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

MOORE, E. C. S., COLONEL.  Sanitary Engineering: a practical treatise on the collection, removal and final disposal of sewage, the design & construction of works of drainage and sewerage and the disposal of house refuse & sewage sludge ...
London; B T Batsford, 1901 2nd revised and enlarged edition. 8vo. xxxvii[i], 791pp, 92 plates (folding and multi-folding), 518 text illustrations and figures, 141 tables. Original navy cloth gilt. Extremes lightly rubbed; a few small light stains to cloth.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 34628
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PARSONS, WILLIAM, EARL OF ROSSE.  The Scientific Papers of William Parsons, third Earl of Rosse, 1800-1867. Collected and republished by the Hon. Sir Charles Parsons.
[Bradford & London: P. Lund, Humphries & Co.,] 1926. 4to. [vi], 221pp, plates (some double-sided), text tables, head-pieces. Original black cloth gilt. Extremes very lightly rubbed; spine very slightly faded; scattered small light stains to cloth. * A collection of 24 contributions to learned journal by Parsons, originally dated 1828 to 1868.
GBP 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 269 US$ 405.23 | JP¥ 34860] Book number: 39556
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Turton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005