next page  
   John Turton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1-2 Cochrane Terrace, Willington, Crook, Co Durham, DL15 0HN, UK. Telephone: 01388 (+441388) 745770, Telephone (Alt): 01388 (+441388) 747600, Fax: 01388 (+441388) 746741
johnturton@turtome.co.uk

Religion & Theology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 70 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Address of the general committee on the pew system, to the clergy and laity of the Church of England.
[Manchester: Cave & Sever, Printers, N.D. 8pp. Disbound. An 1858? edition held at Lambeth palace Library according to COPAC. This edition not before 1860.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 38367
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[HILDROP, JOHN.]  A caveat against popery: being a seasonable preservative against Romish delusions and Jacobitism, now industriously spread throughout the nation ...
London: printed and sold by J Roberts, 1735. 8vo in fours. 78pp, head and tail-pieces, decorated capitals. Original marbled paper wraps, uncut. Wraps rubbed and slightly chipped; spotting to prelims, last few leaves and leaf-edges; light soiling to ht. * L, E; CSmH.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP 13941] Book number: 39252
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  A dissuasive from entering into holy orders, in a letter to a young gentleman, etc.
London: printed for H Cook, 1732. 8vo in fours. [iv], 57pp, tp device, head-piece, decorated capital. Disbound from a disparate collection. Light age-browning throughout. * Of the two issues of the first edition this the most common with comma after ‘orders ‘ on the tp.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP 7044] Book number: 38671
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[ROBINSON, ROBERT, PSEUD. LEWIS CARBONELL.]  The history and the mystery of Good-Friday, by a gentleman of Cambridge.
London: printed for John Fielding, [1783] 4th corrected edition. 12mo in sixes. 33[1]pp. Disbound from a disparate collection. Lacks ht; very slight spotting to tp and last leaf; bottom margins shaved with no loss of text. * Sold with a copy of the 1799 8th edition. ** ESTC: L, Ct; NNUT; BINs.
GBP 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 93.02 | JP 8218] Book number: 39527
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[MATHIAS, THOMAS JAMES.]  A letter to the Marquis of Buckingham, chiefly on the subject of the emigrant French priests, &c. and on the spirit and principles of the romish church, sacred and political.
London: printed for T Becket, 1801 3rd edition. 8vo. [ii], 45pp. Disbound. Tp soiled and lightly creased. * Imprint is actually Chelsea. ** NSTC: CUL only. Nothin added in COPAC or OCLC.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP 5576] Book number: 39404
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  Quia Amore Langueo. [This poem of unknown authorship is printed by permission of the Archbishop of Canterbury from a manuscript in the library at Lambeth Palace. The volume from which it is extracted was written early in the XV. century.]
Caradoc, Bedford: printed and bound by H D & H G Webb, 1902 limited edition on paper of 250 copies. 8vo. [10]pp, woodcut borders, initials and decorations, printed in red and black. Original blind-stamped full calf lettered in black, uncut/unopened. Extremes rubbed with shallow wear; pdeps margins and one leaf fore-edge margin lightly browned.
GBP 60.50 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 100.49 | JP 8878] Book number: 38042
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  A selection of the Psalms of David; with hymns adapted to the holidays of the United Church of England and Ireland.
Nottingham: printed and sold by Burbage and Stretton, 1806. 12mo. viii, 148pp. Near contermporary red straight-grained morocco gilt, marbled eps. Extremes rubbed. * Not in COPAC or BL Integrated Catalogue. OCLC adds Vrije Universitaat, Amsterdam.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP 12473] Book number: 38096
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  A summary and catechetical exposition of the sacrifice of the new law: or, A brief explication of the Catholic liturgy, shewing the meaning, the propriety, antiquity and authority of its component parts, vestments, ceremonies and doctrines.
Edinburgh: printed for the author by J. Moir, 1822. 8vo. 67pp. Original printed blue paper wraps, uncut/unopened.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP 5870] Book number: 39430
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[HEWSON, WILLIAM.]  Tracts on Prophecy: for all times and for all Christians. ... [in 3 parts].
York: H Bellerby and Son, 1851. 8vo. vii[i], 20, 39[1], 80pp. Modern quarter-style paper boards, printed paper spine label. * Smales p 174 no. 6. (20 works listed dating from 1834.) Not in NSTC which lists 10 works by H. from 1855 to 1870. Not in BL Cat. Not in COPAC or OCLC (1/07).
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP 12473] Book number: 35623
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  Two Sermons: the first by Samuel Lord Bishop of Oxford, ... ; the second by the Warden of Trinity College, Glenalmond; preached in connexion with the consecration of St. Andrew’s Chapel, Fasque, ... 1847.
Montrose: published by Smith & Co; Lendrum and Co, Edinburgh; Thomas Kaye, Liverpool; Hatchard and Son, London, 1847. 8vo. viii[ii], 41pp. Original printed grey card wraps. * From the Gladstone library at Fasque.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP 2348] Book number: 38432
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[BLAIR, C. HUNTER (EDITOR).]  Visitations of the North. Part IV. Visitations of Yorkshire and Northumberland in A.D. 1575 and a book of arms from Ashmole MS. No. 834. ‘The Publications of the Surtees Society. Vol. 146.’
Durham: Andrews & Co for the Society; London: Bernard Quaritch, 1932. 8vo. xvi[ii], 220pp, text pedigrees and devices. Original decorated green cloth gilt, yellow eps, uncut/unopened. Extremes very lightly rubbed; gilt to spine a little faded.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP 7337] Book number: 39589
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ABBOT, JOHN THOS. (PREFACE).  “Age Officium Tuum.” The will of George Abbot, D.D., Lord Archbishop of Canterbury, (From A.D. 1610 to A.D. 1633.) Reprinted from the original at Doctors Commons, in Russell’s Life of Abbot, A.D. 1777.
Darlington: Robert Swales, 1869. 22cm. [ii], ii, 18[2]pp. Original printed mauve paper wraps. Wraps faded, slightly chipped and lightly soiled; very slight spotting to prelims. Abbot’s presentation inscription to Mrs. Katherine Backhouse to front wrap with his 2pp letter to her loosely inserted.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP 5576] Book number: 39276
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

AUDSLEY, W. & G.  Handbook of Christian Symbolism.
London: Day & Son, [1865]. 4to. x, 145pp, 8 plates (7 in chromo-litho), text illustrations and figures, head-pieces, decorated capitals. Original highly decorated pebble-grained green cloth gilt, bevelled edges, yellow eps, aeg. Small neat repairs to spine tips; binding rubbed with light wear to board corners; light spotting to prelims and plates with light off-set; two gatherings weak.
GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 US$ 76.41 | JP 6750] Book number: 40034
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BAYFORD, A. F. (EDITOR).  The judgment of the Right Hon. Stephen Lushington, D.C.L., &c. &c. &c., delivered in the Consistory Court of the Bishop of London in the cases of Westerton against Liddell (Clerk) and Horne and others and Beal against Liddell (Clerk) and Parke and Evans,
London: Butterworths, 1855 and 1857. 8vo. 66pp, xliii pp appendix, ‘Church Protestant Defence Society’ 8pp leaflet bound-in at front, publisher’s list loosely inserted; [vi]pp, pp [67]-136, xlv-lxxiv, ‘Church Protestant Defence Society’ 8pp leaflet bound-in at front. Original printed blue card wraps. Wraps very lightly rubbed and browned; light vertical crease to first volume; ‘Church Protestant Defence Society’ oval blind-stamps to front wraps. * Two related legal works which epitomise the growth of the anti-Catholic movement in the 1850’s. The Oxford Movement witnessed a more elaborate liturgy within the Anglican service which was reflected in the architecture and acoutrements employed. The two works here examine the use of ornaments, communion tables, candlesticks, crosses and other similar aspects of the liturgy. They are interesting not only for their legal opinions, but for the historical information they contain, much of which draws on the practices of the 16th and 17th centuries. ** From the Gladstone library at Fasque.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP 12473] Book number: 38556
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BEARD, JOHN RELLY.  A Biblical Atlas; with a brief geographical introduction, and a complete scriptural gazetteer.
London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co, 1849. 8vo. 42[2]pp, 8pp prospectus bound in at rear, 6 engraved maps (5 folding and most hand-coloured), text illustrations, figures and pedigrees. Original blind-stamped green cloth gilt, yellow eps. Extremes rubbed with light wear; cloth lightly soiled; slight offset to first page of text; very light spotting to plate versos. * Bound at the rear is an 8 page prospectus for ‘The People’s Dictionary of the Bible’ printed on tinted paper by Charles Green of Hackney. ** COPAC: only copy located is at NLS; the collation indicates that the ‘explanations’ leaf at the rear is not present in their copy.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP 13941] Book number: 35821
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BENNETT, SOLOMON.  A discourse on sacrifices.
London: printed by Richard and Arthur Taylor for the Author, 1815. 8vo. [viii], 21[i]pp, 2pp advert. Disbound from a disparate collection, recently stab-sewn. Light soiling to prelims. Presentation inscription ‘from the Author’ to ht. COPAC: BL, Oxford.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP 3522] Book number: 39707
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BERINGTON, JOSEPH, REV.  A letter to The Right Reverend John Douglas, Vicar Apostolic of the London district.
London: printed for E Booker, 1797. 8vo. [ii], 23pp. Stab-sewn as issued. Ht soiled and creased; light soiling to margins; occasional very slight spotting. ESTC: n033768.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP 10272] Book number: 38437
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BEVERIDGE, WILLIAM, LATE LORD BISHOP OF ST ASAPH.  Private thoughts upon religion, digested into twelve articles; with practical resolutions form’d thereupon. Written in his younger years, for the settling of his principles, and conduct of his life.
London: printed by G James for Richard Smith, 1715 8th edition. 8vo. xviii[vi], 296pp, portrait frontis, text device, head and tail-pieces, decorated capitals. Contemporary full panelled calf with later plain calf spine, raised bands. Calf rubbed and worn; contemporary MS notes to pdeps and frontis recto; soiling to prelims and occasionally to text; a few closed tears to margins.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP 7044] Book number: 39249
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BRADFORD, JOHN.  The writings of John Bradford ... containing sermons, meditations, examinations. Edited for the Parker Society by Aubrey Townsend.
Cambridge: printed at the University Press, 1848. 8vo. xi[i], 592pp. Original decorated blindstamped black cloth gilt, uncut/partly unopened. Small neat repair to spine head; very light stains to cloth.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 40259
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BULLOCK, F.W.B.  A History of Training for the Ministry of the Church of England, 1800-1874.
St. Leonards-on-Sea: Budd & Gillatt 1955. viii, 164 pp. Original blue cloth, blue lettering to spine, d/w, 23 cm x 15 cm.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP 1321] Book number: 40228
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

CHARVERIAT, E.  Les Affaires Religieuses en Boheme au seizieme siecle ...
Paris: E Plon, Nourrit et Cie, 1886. 8vo. [iv], iii[i], 411[1]pp. Original glassine-protected printed grey paper wraps, uncut/unopened. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; spine darkened; scattered light spotting throughout.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 36608
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

COKE, THOMAS; HENRY MOORE.  The Life of the Rev. John Wesley, A.M. Including an account of the great revival of religion, in Europe and America, of which he was the first and chief instrument.
London: printed by G Paramore; and sold by G Whitfield ... , 1792 2nd edition. 8vo. x, 542pp, engraved portrait frontis. Nineteenth century half calf gilt, maroon calf gilt spine label, marbled sides, sprinkled leaf-edges. Extremes lightly rubbed; very light slight spotting to prelims; small piece of tp fore-ege margin torn away with affecting text; without the final two leaves of adverts.
GBP 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.75 US$ 129.56 | JP 11446] Book number: 38578
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

CORRIE, GEORGE ELWES (EDITOR)  Sermons and Remains of Hugh Latimer, sometime Bishop of Worcester, Martyr, 1555.
Cambridge: printed at the University Press for the Parker Society, 1845. The Parker Society. 8vo. xxxi[i], 526pp. Original black blindstamped decorated cloth gilt, uncut. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; light stains to cloth.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP 4109] Book number: 40255
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

DAKINS, GULIELMO WHITFIELD.  Novum Testamentum Graecum, juxta examplar Wetstenii, Glasguae, impressum: accedunt prolegomena in evangelia, in acta et epistolas apostolorum ...
London: Andrew Wilson, Caddel and Davies; Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown; J Johnson, 1812 stereotype edition. 8vo. [iv], 432pp printed in double columns, fully interleaved. Contemporary full tree-calf gilt, maroon calf gilt spine label, Thurman’s binding ticket to fpdep. Spine label a little rubbed; eps lightly soiled; tp spotted and slightly soiled; front hinge pulling a little; relevant ink notes in a small neat hand to some of the blank leaves.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 38553
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

DITCHER, JOSEPH, REV.  A statement of the proceedings in the case of Ditcher v. Denison; illustrating the present condition of the Church of England; and the dangers which threaten the maintenance of sound doctrine in that church from the operation of the church discipline act.
London: T Hatchard, 1858. 8vo. 64pp, relevant leaflet tipped in to tp gutter-margin. Original printed blue paper wraps. Very light vertical crease. * From the Gladstone library at Fasque.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP 3522] Book number: 38431
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

70 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Turton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005