John Turton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1-2 Cochrane Terrace, Willington, Crook, Co Durham, DL15 0HN, UK. Telephone: 01388 (+441388) 745770, Telephone (Alt): 01388 (+441388) 747600, Fax: 01388 (+441388) 746741
johnturton@turtome.co.uk

Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
[MORGAN, THOMAS.]  A Brief Examination of the Rev. Mr. Warburton’s Divine Legation of Moses. In which the Mosaic theocracy ... the antiquity of hero-gods ... separate state of animal life ... with oher principles and positions of that learned writer are ... considered and
London: printed for T Cox, 1742. 8vo. lxxxiv, 175pp, head and tail-pieces, decorated capitals. Modern blue paper boards, printed paper spine label, sprinkled leaf-edges. Tp and last page browned and spotted; random spotting to text.
GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.75 US$ 86.37 | JP¥ 7631] Book number: 35043
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ANON.  Remarks on the Confessions of Courvoisier, intended for distribution among domestic servants. By a clergyman of the Church of England.
Brighton: printed by J Francis, N.D. (c 1840?). 12mo in sixes. 30[2]pp. Disbound. * Not in NSTC.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 15894
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BAILEY, THOMAS JOHN (EDITOR).  Ordinum sacrorum in Ecclesia Anglicana defensio, unacum statutis, documentis, et testimoniis ordinum Anglicanorum valorem probantibus; et registro consecrationis Archiepiscopi Parkeri, in Bibliotheca Lambethæ asservato, photozincographice expresso ... (A
London and Oxford: James Parker and Co. Brighton: G Wakeling, 1870. Fo. vii[i], 72; iv, 65pp, errata list tipped-in, [4]pp subscribers list, 10 double-sided facsimile plates, one hand-coloured plate. Original blind-stamped pebble-grained blue cloth gilt, te coloured. Extremes rubbed with wear to spine head and lower joint; front hinge easing. Ex-reference library with usual evidence.
GBP 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 93.02 | JP¥ 8218] Book number: 32168
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BEVAN, EDWYN.  Hellenism and Christianity.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1921. 8vo. 275pp. Original black cloth gilt. Spine faded; spotting to prelims, last few leaves and leaf-edges.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 34540
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

CREED, JOHN MARTIN (INTRODUCTION).  The Gospel according to St. Luke. The Greek text with introduction, notes, and indices.
London: Macmillan and Co, 1930. 8vo. lxxxix[i], 340pp. Contemporary half navy crushed morocco gilt, raised bands, decorated compartments, blue cloth sides, marbled eps, teg. Signed binding by Henry Sotheran. Very light spotting to blanks.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 34641
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

DOUGLAS, [STEPHEN ARNOLD].  Letter of Senator Douglas, vindicating his character and his position on the Nebraska Bill against the assaults contained in the proceedings of a public meeting composed of twenty-five clergymen of Chicago.
Washington: printed at the Sentinal Office, 1854. 8vo. 14[2]pp. Disbound with brown paper reinforcement strip, printed in double columns.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 16330
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

GAWRONSKI, RAYMOND, FR.  Word and Slience: Hans Urs von Balthasar and the spiritual encounter between East and West.
Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1995. 8vo. xiv, 233pp. Original black cloth gilt, d/w. Prelims neatly high-lighted.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 34541
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

GINSBERG, CHRISTIAN D., REV.  The Kabbalah. [From The Proceedings of the Literary and Philosophical Society of Liverpool.] (Read 19th October, 1863.)
London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green. Liverpool: David Marples, 1866. 8vo. [ii], iv pp, pp 181-343, plate printed in red and black, text figures and tables. Modern marbled paper boards, printed paper spine label, uncut. Ex-reference library with minimal evidence - a few small oblong ink-stamps. * A tipped-in notice states ‘The following paper ... given as an appendix in this volume (No. 19, 1864-65) forms a part of the volume for 1863-4 ...’
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 33436
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

HILYARD, REV. JAMES.  The Morning Service of the Church, abridgement of, urged in a letter to the Lord Bishop of Ely.
Grantham: S Ridge & Son, 1856 2nd edition, with an appendix. 8vo. 30pp. Original printed wraps, stab sewn. Wraps slightly soiled, rear wrap torn and neatly repaired. * The rear wrap has been addressed to the Dean of Ripon and bears a Grantham 1856 postmark and franked stamp.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 15879
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

KEMPIS, THOMAS A  The Imitation of Christ.
London and Glasgow: Gowans & Gray, 1921. Small 8vo. Unpaginated, 2 text illustrations, black letter. Original decorated brown cloth gilt, ae coloured. Extremes lightly rubbed. * A reduced facsimile of the first English translation by William Atkinson.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 29917
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

LAMENNAIS, F.  Paroles d’un Croyant: essai sur l’indifference en matiere de religion. ‘La Renaissence du Livre.’
Paris: Jean Gillequin & Cie, N.D. (1920?) Small 8vo. 215pp. Contemporary quarter red roan gilt, marbled sides, sprinkled leaf-edges. Pdeps browned.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 34644
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

LITURGIES.  Missel Romain pour tous les jours de l’Anee, selon de reglement du s. Concile de Trente, traduit en Francois. Nouvelle edition, augmentee des heures canoniales & des saints nouveaux.
Paris: Etienne-Francois Savoye, 1742. Small 8vo. xxvi, 528, 80pp, tp device, text tables, head and tail-pieces. Contemporary full calf gilt, raised bands, decorated compartments, calf gilt spine label, marbled eps. Extremes rubbed with wear; gilt to spine faded; stain to top corner margins of first leaves; hole to gutter-margins of feps.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 30084
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

LITURGY.  The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ translated out of the Greek: being the version set forth A.D. 1611 compared ... and revised A.D. 1881. Printed for the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge.
Oxford: University Press, 1881. 8vo. xxii[ii], 496pp. Original full blind-stamped black calf gilt, raised bands, spine lettered direct, aeg, brass clasp. Extremes very lightly rubbed; spotting to ht.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 30111
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

MILLAR, ERIC GEORGE, KEEPER OF MANUSCRIPTS, BRITISH MUSEUM (INTRODUCTION).  The Luttrell Psalter. Two plates in colour and one hundred and eighty-three in monochrome from the Additional Manuscript 42130 in the British Museum.
London: printed for the Trustees, 1932. Fo. [x], 61pp, [4]pp subscribers list, colour frontis, further colour plate with tissue-guard, single and double-sided b/w plates at rear, tp printed in red and black. Original grey cloth gilt. Extremes lightly rubbed; cloth soiled; light soiling to prelims. Ex-reference library with usual evidence.
GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 205.25 US$ 307.29 | JP¥ 27147] Book number: 32169
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

MONEFIORE, C. G. (EDITOR).  The Synoptic Gospels. ... with an introduction and a commentary (2 Vols).
London: Macmillan and Co, 1927 2nd revised and partly rewritten edition. 8vo. cxlvi, 411; xii, 678pp. Contemporry quarter navy calf gilt, raised bands, blue cloth sides
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 34640
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

MONOD, ADOLPHE.  Les Adieux d’Adolphe Monod a ses Amis et a l’Eglise, Octobre 1855 a Mars 1856.
Paris: Ch. Meyrueis et Cie, 1856. 8vo. [ii], xii, 189[3]pp, litho portrait frontis. Contemporary half black calf gilt, raised bands, red calf gilt spine label, marbled sides, eps and leaf-edges. Extremes lightly rubbed; occasional light spotting; some sections with marginal pencil lines and notes.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 30070
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ROBERTS, C. M.  A Treatise on the History of Confession until it developed into Auricular Confession, A.D. 1215.
London: C J Clay and Sons for CUP, 1901. Small 8vo. viii, 124pp. Original black cloth gilt, uncut. Cloth lightly soiled. Ex-reference library with usual evidence.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 29999
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

SHAIRP, J. C.  Culture and Religion, in some of their relations.
Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas, 1870. 8vo. ix[iii], 147pp. Original red cloth, printed paper spine label, uncut. Spine browned; cloth lightly soiled and stained; spine label browned and chipped; very light spotting to eps.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 33269
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

THOLUCK, A.  Hours of Christian Devotion. Translated from the German ... by Robert Menzies.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1875 2nd edition. 8vo. xviii, 541pp. Contemporary full calf gilt, raised bands, red calf gilt spine label, marbled eps, ae coloured. Light soiling to blanks.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 35576
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

THOMSON, W. M.  The Land and the Book; or, biblical illustrations drawn from the manners and customs, the scenes and scenery of the Holy Land.
London; T Nelson and Sons, 1873 8vo. xvii[i], 718pp, colour frontis, tp device, 11 colour plates, text illustrations. Contempoprary full blind-stamped maroon calf gilt, bevelled edges, aeg. Spine browned; extremes lightly rubbed; lacks map.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 35578
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

WILSON, EDWARD, REV.  Sermons, Preached in the Parish Church of St. Michael’s, Bath.
London: Seeley & Sons, et al. Bath: Collings ... Godwin, 1833. 8vo. xii, 420pp. Contemporary half black calf gilt, marbled sides. Lacks spine label; extremes rubbed with wear; ep spotted; very light spotting to prelims. * Author’s presentation inscription to front blank
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 30113
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

21 titles found
   
 
   John Turton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005