next page  
   John Turton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1-2 Cochrane Terrace, Willington, Crook, Co Durham, DL15 0HN, UK. Telephone: 01388 (+441388) 745770, Telephone (Alt): 01388 (+441388) 747600, Fax: 01388 (+441388) 746741
johnturton@turtome.co.uk

Politics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[WYVILL, C., REV.]  The Correspondence of the Rev. C. Wyvill with the Right Honourable William Pitt.
Newcastle: printed by S Hodgson for C. Wyvill, sold by J Johnson, London, and J Todd, York, 1796. 8vo. [vi], 98pp. Original blue paper wraps, stab-sewn, uncut. Wraps lightly spotted, chipped and soiled; soiling to lower margin and top corner of ht; ht lightly spotted; last leaf lightly creased and soiled. Author’s signed presentation inscription to ht. * The work deals with election bribery; a second part was printed in 1798 but this complete in itself. ESTC: t002802. Source at L. 7 GB + 8 NA locations.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP 11006] Book number: 38237
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  The emancipation of the soil, and free trade in land. By a landed proprietor.
Edinburgh: John Johnstone. London: R Groombridge & Sons, 1845. 8vo. [ii], 43[1]pp, [2pp] rear blank. Stab-sewn as issued. Title and rear blank soiled and lightly spotted; tp leaf-edges lightly rubbed and very slightly chipped. * From the Gladstone library at Fasque.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 38323
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  The important question discussed; or, a serious and impartial enquiry into the true interest of England, with respect to the Continent.
London: printed for M Cooper, 1746. 8vo. 48pp. Disbound from a disparate collection of pamphlets. Title and last page very lightly soiled. * Sometimes attributed to Samuel SQUIRE. ** ESTC: n017171
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP 16142] Book number: 38439
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  Jack the Giant Queller; or, Prince Juan.
London: Joseeph Grove, 1820 10th edition. 8vo. 24pp, copper-engraved tp vignette in red. Disbound. Light spotting and soiling.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 37298
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  A letter to a member of parliament. Concerning the present state of affairs at home and abroad. By a true lover of the people.
London: printed for T Cooper, 1740 2nd edition. 8vo in fours. [iv], 60pp, head and tail-piece, decorated capital. Bound with: A second letter to a member of parliament concerning the present state of affairs. Wherein all that has been written against the former is refuted; and the positions therein laid down with respect to the right of instructing members, &c are farther explained and supported from reason, law, and history. London: printed for T Cooper, 1741. 8vo in fours. 66pp, head and tail-piece, decorated capital. Recent quarter-style paper boards, printed paper spine label, sprinkled leaf-edges. Binding very lightly soiled; evidence of worming, not affectiong text, to lower margin of the first work; hts soiled; ‘tide mark’ to upper margin of first and last few leaves of the first work. * Fine engraved heraldic book-plate to fpdep. ** Goldmiths 7808; Sabin 40399; Kress 4508 (2nd edition).
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP 18343] Book number: 40012
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  The Loyal Man in the Moon. [A satire, in verse, on the supporters of Queen Caroline.]
London: printed for C Chapple and J Johnston, 1820 3rd edition. 8vo. 28pp, tp vignette, 13 text illustrations. Disbound. Some off-set from text illustrations.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 37292
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[GLADSTONE, JOHN.]  On the present state of the country. ( ... a copy of the continuation of a letter addressed to a friend.)
Fasque: N.P., 23rd October, 1847. 4to. 3[1]pp single folded sheet. Horizontal fold. Not in COPAC or OCLC.
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP 3815] Book number: 38387
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  The Parliamentary Pocket Companion, for 1834; including a compendious peerage.
London: printed for Whittaker & Co, 1834. Small 8vo. 192pp. Original black pebble-grained limp-cloth gilt, aeg. Wraps rubbed with a scattering of tiny light stains. * From the Gladstone library at Fasque.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP 8071] Book number: 40110
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  A Political Christmas Carol, set to music, to be chaunted (sic) or sung, throughout the United Kingdom and the dominions beyond the seas, by all persons thereunto especially moved. [And] “The Doctor” A parody written by the Right Honourable George Can
[London: W. Hone, 1820.] 8vo. [4], [2]pp, [2]pp publisher’s advert, tp vignette, head-piece, tail-pieces, text music. Disbound. Light soiling.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 37291
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  The Political Queen that Jack Loves. [A satire upon George IV.]
London: printed and published by Roach & Co, [1820.] 8vo. 20[1]pp, 2[1]pp publisher’s adverts, tp vignette, 13 text illustrations (2 full-page). Disbound. Off-set from text illustrations. * Illustrations after Cruikshank.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 37293
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  The poll-book of the late contested elections for mayor and sheriff; together with squibs, addresses, and other papers, issued on the occasion, and a brief narrative of the election ...
Chester: printed and published by M Galway, 1819. 8vo. v[i]pp, pp [5]-53, text tables, blanks bound-in before and after the work. Contemporary half red calf gilt, marbled sides, sprinkled leaf-edges. Extremes rubbed with light wear; prelims and last few leaves spotted and browned otherwise light and random; light marginal pencil dashes against some entries. * COPAC records Cardiff and ULRLS. Nothing in the BL Catalogue for the 1819 Chester election.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP 16142] Book number: 38370
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[GLADSTONE, JOHN.]  ... present state of slavery in our West India Colonies ... To the Right Hon. Sir Robert Peel ...
Liverpool: N.P., 7th April, 1831. 4to. 3[1]pp single folded sheet. Horizontal crease. Not in COPAC or OCLC.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP 4109] Book number: 38384
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  The Real Constitutional House that Jack Built. [A satire in verse.]
London: printed for J Asperne and W Sams, 1820 12th edition. 8vo. [26]pp, tp vignette, 11 text illustrations. Disbound. Off-set from text illustrations.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 37295
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  The True Political House that Jack Built: being a parody on “The Political House that Jack Built.” Shewing the very nature of the times, their form and pressure.
London: printed and published for the Author by Dean & Munday, 1820. 8vo. [24]pp, tp vignette, 12 text illustrations. Disbound. Light spotting and soiling; slight off-set from illustrations.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 37296
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  A true copy of the poll taken at Oxford January 31, 1750. With several papers sent to the common rooms of the respective colleges, relating to the election of a Member of Parliament for the university
London: printed for R. Baldwin, jun. at the Rose in Pater-Noster Row, [1750]. 4to. [iv], 15[1]pp. Modern plain-paper boards. Tp and last [blank] page lightly soiled and browned; some shaving to leaves affecting some names in the poll.; light vertical creases. Well held at libraries.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP 7044] Book number: 38865
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

APPONYI, ALBERT, COUNT.  A brief sketch of the Hungarian Constitution and of the relations between Austria and Hungary.
Budapest: St Stephens Printing-Press Co, 1908. Large 8vo. 75pp. Contemporary purple pebble-grained cloth gilt. Cloth partly browned and stained; feps partly browned. Ex-reference library with usual evidence - none external.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP 4109] Book number: 37153
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BAGEHOT, WALTER.  The English Constitution. ‘The Paternoster Library Volume III.’
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1898 new edition ninth thousand. 8vo. lxxiv, 292pp, Series title printed in red. Original decorated mauve cloth gilt. Spine and part of boards browned; extremes rubbed with slight wear; very light age-browning to margins.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 33271
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BAIN, DONALD.  The egregious and dangerous fallacies of the anti-corn law league; or, the protection of agriculture not a question with landlords, but for the whole kingdom.
Edinburgh: John Menzies, 1843. 8vo. 62pp. Uncut, stab-sewn as issued. Very occasional light soiling. * From the Gladstone library at Fasque. COPAC: NLW, NLS, Oxford, + microform copies.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 38353
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BIELFELD, JACOB FRIEDRICH VON, BARON.  Institutions Politiques (3 Vols.).
A Leyde, & se vend a Leipsick, en Foire. Chez J. F. Bassompierre, Fils, Libraire a Liege, 1768-74 new revised, corrected and enlarged edition. 8vo. Various paginations, engraved portrait frontis, 5 folding tables, tp devices, head-pieces, decorated capitals. Nineteenth century half calf gilt, parchment gilt spine labels, sprinkled paper boards and leaf-edges. * Although German by birth many of Bielfeld’s works were published initially in France. As an economist he was well acclaimed, indeed McCulloch stated that ‘his maxims with regard to taxes will bear a comparison even with those of Smith.’ ** This edition not in Kress, Goldsmiths or Einaudi. STCN (Short Title Catalogue of the Netherlands) records 2 editions of this Bielfeld title: a) 4to edn. La Haye 1760 (Volume 3; Leide: S & J Luchtmans 1772). Locations: Den Haag, Utrecht. b) 8vo. edn. 1767-1772 (3 volumes) Leide: S & J Luchtmans. Locations: Den Haag, Leiden, Utrecht.
GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 327.25 US$ 490 | JP 43289] Book number: 33560
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BRIDGES, GEORGE WILSON, REV.  A voice from Jamaica: in reply to William Wilberforce, Esq. M.P.
London: printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1824 4th edition. 8vo. 50pp, [2]pp publisher’s list, text table. Uncut/unopened, stab-sewn as issued. Very light spotting. * ‘Sir John Gladstone from the Committee of West Indian Merchants of London.’ in MS to upper part of title-page.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP 22011] Book number: 38355
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BURKE, EDMUND.  A letter from the right honourable Edmund Burke to a noble lord, on the attacks made upon him and his pension, in the House of Lords, by the Duke of Bedford and the Earl of Lauderdale, early in the present sessions of Parliament.
London: printed for J Owen and F and C Rivington, 1769 11th edition. 8vo. [iv], 80pp. Disbound from a disparate collection. Ht very lightly soiled and spotted. * This 11th edition not recorded in ESTC.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP 4109] Book number: 38700
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BUTLER, J. R. M.  The Passing of the Great Reform Bill.
London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1914. 8vo. xiii[i], 454pp, portrait frontis with tissue-guard, 7 plates. Original blue cloth gilt. Spine very slightly browned; extremes lightly rubbed; scattered very light stains to cloth; feps browned.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP 2348] Book number: 33274
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

CHANNING, WILLIAM E.  Slavery.
Boston: James Munroe and Co, 1836 4th revised edition. Small 8vo. [iv], 187pp. Original pebble-grained green cloth, printed paper spine label. Cloth sun-faded; spine label browned and slightly chipped; light spotting to leaf-edges.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP 5870] Book number: 33254
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

CLARKSON, T.  Thoughts on the necessity of improving the condition of the slaves in the British colonies, with a view to their ultimate emancipation; also on the practicability, the safety, and the advantages of the latter measure.
London: printed by Richard Taylor, 1823. 8vo. [iv], 60pp. Stab-sewn as issued, uncut/partly unopened. Light soiling and spotting to tp and last page. * From the Gladstone library at Fasque. ** Sabin 13497 1823 1st edition; published in New York the same year.
GBP 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 188.75 US$ 282.37 | JP 24946] Book number: 38324
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

DODD, CHARLES R.  The Parliamentary Companion, for 1848. Sixteenth year.
London: Whittaker & Co, 1848. Small 8vo. 263[1]pp. Original navy pebble-grained limp-cloth gilt, yellow eps, aeg. Wraps rubbed with a scattering of light stains. * From the Gladstone library at Fasque.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP 8071] Book number: 40111
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

42 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Turton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005