| John Turton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| ABAUZIT, FRANK. La Pensee du Pere Laberthonniere. ‘Librairie Philosphique.’ Paris: J Vrin, [1934.] 8vo. 33pp. Original quarter maroon cloth gilt, printed paper sides. Sides lightly spotted and soiled. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 34667 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BEWS, J. W. Human Ecology. London: OUP, 1935. 8vo. xii, 312pp. Original navy cloth gilt, glassine-protected slightly browned d/w. * Author’s signed presentation inscription to J. W. Heslop Harrison, the naturalist. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP 2348] Book number: 34958 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BOLTON, M. P. W. Letter to T. Collyns Simon, Esq., author of “The philosophical answer to essays and reviews” concerning the doctrine of Hamilton and Mansel. London: Chapman & Hall, 1863. 8vo. 65pp. Original printed paper wraps, uncut/unopened. Spine tips very lightly rubbed. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP 5576] Book number: 34575 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BULWER, E. L. The Student. Paris: A and W Galignani and Co, 1835 2nd edition. 8vo. xi[i], 343pp. Later quarter calf gilt, raised bands, red calf gilt spine label, marbled sides, sprinkled leaf-edges. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; soiling and text age-browning. Ex-Holy Island Reading Room with their label to front board and blind-stamp to upper joint - no other evidence. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP 3522] Book number: 30052 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| DRYER, D. P. Kant’s Solution for Verification in Metaphysics. London; George Allen & Unwin, 1966. 8vo. 530pp, text figures. Original maroon cloth gilt, te coloured, repaired d/w. Ex-reference library with minimal evidence. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 34957 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| ENGLAND, F. E. Kant’s Conception of God: a critical exposition of its metaphysical development together with a translation of the ‘Nova Dilucidatio.’ London: George Allen & Unwin, 1929. 8vo. 256pp. Original blue cloth gilt. Cloth very lightly rubbed. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 34648 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| D’EYPERNON, TAYMANS, FR. Le Blondelisme. ‘Museum Lassianum Section Philosophique No. 15.’ Louvain: Museum Lesianum, 1933. 8vo. 188[4]pp. Contemporary binder’s quarter green cloth gilt, brown paper sides. Eps spotted; lower corner of last two leaves torn away without loss of text; light pencil notes to last blank. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 34656 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| FISKE, JOHN. Outlines of Cosmic Philosophy, based on the doctrine of evolution, with criticisms on the positive philosophy (2 Vols). London: Macmillan and Co, 1874. 8vo. xv[i], 465pp, [2]pp publisher’s list; vii[i], 523pp. Original brown cloth lettered and decorated in black and gilt, black eps, uncut. Extremes lightly rubbed; small piece excised from upper margin of hts; light spotting to eps and prelims. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP 5283] Book number: 37506 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| GILBERT, KATHERINE. Maurice Blondel’s Philosophy of Action. ‘University of North Carolina Studies in Philosophy, No. 1.’ Chapel Hill, N.C.: Department of Philosophy, University of North Carolina, 1924. 8vo. v[i], 94pp. Contemporary binder’s fawn cloth gilt, sprinkled leaf-edges. Very light soiling to title and last page. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP 3228] Book number: 34655 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| JEVONS, W. STANLEY. Elementary Lessons in Logic: deductive and inductive. With copious questions and examples, and a vocabulary of logical terms. London: Macmillan and Co, 1870. xi[i], 340pp, 60pp publisher’s catalogue at rear, text figures. Original blind-stamped brown cloth gilt, brown eps, sprinkled leaf-edges. Front board lightly stained. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP 9538] Book number: 38529 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| JEVONS, W. STANLEY. Elementary Lessons in Logic: deductive and inductive. With copious questions and examples, and a vocabulary of logical terms. London: Macmillan and Co, 1870. xi[i], 340pp, 60pp publisher’s catalogue at rear, text figures. Original blind-stamped brown cloth gilt, brown eps, sprinkled leaf-edges. Front board lightly stained. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP 9538] Book number: 38543 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| KIDD, ROBERT BOYD. A Delineation of the Primary Principles of Reasoning. London: Richard Bentley, 1856. 8vo. xii, 348pp. Original blind-stamped pebble-grained green cloth gilt, yellow eps, uncut. Small neat repairs to spine tips; extremes rubbed with very slight wear; spine browned; scattered light stains to rear board. GBP 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.75 US$ 129.56 | JP 11446] Book number: 37789 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| METZ, RUDOLPH, DR. A Hundred Years of British Philosophy. ... Edited by J. H. Muirhead. ‘Library of Philosophy.’ London: George Allen & Unwin, 1938. 8vo. 828pp, [4]pp publisher’s list. Original maroon cloth gilt. Extremes very slightly rubbed. Relevant newspaper clipping tipped onto fpdep. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 37532 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| MILL, JOHN STUART. Nature, the utility of religion and theism. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, 1874 2nd edition. 8vo. xi[iii], 257[1]pp, [2]pp Author’s works. Original pebble-grained blind-stamped green cloth gilt, brown eps, uncut. Extremes rubbed with slight wear to spine tips. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP 7044] Book number: 38121 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| REDGROVE, HERBERT STANLEY. Bygone Beliefs: being a series of excursions in the byways of thought. London: William Rider & Son, 1920. 8vo. xvi, 205pp, frontis, 30 plates, text figures. Original maroon cloth gilt, te coloured. Scattered light stains to rear board. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 32176 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| RITCHIE, DAVID G. Darwinism and Politics. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co, 1889. 8vo. [viii], 101pp. Original brown cloth gilt, bevelled edges, uncut/partly unopened. Light stains to cloth; ht browned. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 33240 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| RUGGIERO, GUIDO DE. Modern Philosophy. Translated by ... Hannay ... Collingwood ... ‘Library of Philosophy.’ London: George Allen & Unwin, 1921. 8vo. 402pp. Contemporary quarter navy calf gilt, raised bands, blue cloth sides, teg. Signed binding by Mowbray. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 34639 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| RUSSELL, BERTRAND. Education and the Social Order. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1932. 8vo. 254pp. Original navy cloth gilt, te coloured o/w uncut. Small light stains to front board, more extensive to rear board; remains of label? to rep gutter-margin. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 34959 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| SOLTAU, ROGER H. Pascal: the man and the message. London and Glasgow: Blackie and Son, 1927. 8vo. xiv, 216pp, portrait frontis with tissue-guard. Original blue cloth gilt, uncut. Spine lightly sun-faded; occasional very light spotting. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 34645 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| SPRIGGE, TIMOTHY L. S.; IAN R. CHRISTIE; ALEXANDER TAYLOR MILNE (EDITORS). The Correspondence of Jeremy Bentham (5 Vols.) Volumes 1-5. 1752-97 London: The Athlone Press, University of London, 1968-81. 8vo. Various paginations, frontis to each volume. Original blue cloth gilt, glassine-protected d/ws Ex-reference library with minimal evidence. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP 9538] Book number: 31995 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| TAYLOR, THOMAS, THE PLATONIST. The Eleusinian and Bacchic Mysteries: a dissertation. Edited ... by Alexander Wilder. New York: J W Bouton, 1875 3rd edition. 8vo. xxii, 174pp. Modern black cloth gilt, uncut/unopened. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP 5870] Book number: 34576 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| TIMOLOGUS, PSEUD. [I.E. M. P. W. BOLTON.] Examination of the Principles of the Scoto-Oxonian Philosophy [i.e. of Sir William Hamilton and H. L. Mansel] By Timologus. Part.1. London: Chapman & Hall, 1861. 8vo. [ii], 32pp, 34pp notes, 36pp corrections and notes.Bound with:BOLTON, M. P. W. Reply to a critique in the Saturday Review on the Scoto-Oxonian philosophy. London : Chapman & Hall, 1862. 8vo. 22pp including Postscript, [2]pp addenda. Original blind-stamped rose cloth gilt. Spine and part of sides sun-faded; remains of paper label? to front board; occasional pencil underlining and marginal note. GBP 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 89.69 | JP 7924] Book number: 34574 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| UPHAM, THOMAS C. A Philosophical and Practical Treatise on the Will. Forming a third volume of a system of mental philosophy. New York: Harper Brothers, 1850. 8vo. 411pp, 4pp ‘critical notices.’ Contemporary full sprinkled calf, two black calf gilt spine labels, marbled leaf-edges. Extremes rubbed with wear; joints cracking with front board holding on cords; eps spotted with occasional light spoting to text. Ex-reference library with MS spine label, inked numbers to tp verso and inked number and ink-stamp number to foot of first page of preface. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP 3522] Book number: 35812 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| VULLIAUD, PAUL. Les Paroles d’un Croyant de Lamennais. ‘Les Grands Evenements Litteraires Premiere Serie.’ Amiens: Edgar Malfere, 1928. 8vo. 179[1]pp, [4]pp publisher’s list. Contemporary quarter black cloth gilt, marbled sides, part of original printed card front wrap bound in. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 34658 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. |
| John Turton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005