next page  
   John Turton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1-2 Cochrane Terrace, Willington, Crook, Co Durham, DL15 0HN, UK. Telephone: 01388 (+441388) 745770, Telephone (Alt): 01388 (+441388) 747600, Fax: 01388 (+441388) 746741
johnturton@turtome.co.uk

Periodical Publication

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
HERSCHEL, J. F. W. , ET AL.  The London, Edinburgh, and Dublin Philosophical Magazine and Journal of Science. Third Series. No. 148.-supplement. [Including::] Photographic processes and on the Parathermic Rays of the Spectrum.
London: printed by Richard and John E Taylor, July 1843. 8vo. Pp [505]-576, viii pp volume XXII tp and contents, folding plate. Original blue printed wraps, uncut/unopened. Wraps lightly rubbed with wear to spine tips.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP 6830] Book number: 40546
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

HUNT, ROBERT; J. F. W. HERSCHEL; MICHAEL FARADAY, ET AL.  The London, Edinburgh, and Dublin Philosophical Magazine and Journal of Science. Third Series. No. 145.
London: printed by Richard and John E Taylor, April, 1843. 8vo. Pp [241]-327[1], text table. Original blue printed wraps, uncut/unopened. * Includes a letter by Fox Talbot, also an article by Robert Hunt, developer of the actinograph, used for measuring available light and relevant to photography; he published his Manual of Photography in 1841 and Researches in Light in 1844. Other contributors include Herschel, Joule and Faraday.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP 10671] Book number: 40547
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

JOHNSON, H. T.  Pickings from the Pantomimes, twenty pages of pictures, with lots of reading ... ‘“Judy’s” Comical Pennyworths. - No. 3.’
London: “Judy” Office, Monday, January 23rd, 1882. 8vo. 20pp, [4]pp adverts, text illustrations. Sewn as issued. Light soiling to margins; one advert leaf at rear upper margin slightly shaved. * One of a series of 8 publications produced during 1881-2. ** COPAC: Glasgow, Cambridge.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP 3984] Book number: 38905
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PETRIE, FRANCIS W. H. (EDITOR).  Journal of the Transactions of The Victoria Institute, or Philosophical Society of Great Britain. Vol. VII. No. 26. 1873. [Including:] Darwinism tested by Recent Researches in Language; Force and its Manifestations; Force and Energy.
London: Published for the Institute by Robert Hardwicke, 1873. 8vo. viii pp, pp 73-252. Original printed blue glazed paper wraps, loosely inserted in publisher’s blind-stamped brown cloth cover. Wraps chipped and worn.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP 3984] Book number: 33279
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PETRIE, FRANCIS W. H. (EDITOR).  Journal of the Transactions of The Victoria Institute, or Philosophical Society of Great Britain. Vol. VII. No. 28. 1873. [Including:] The Law of Creation; The Present Aspect of Inquiries as to the Introduction of Genera and Species in Geological Times.
London: Published for the Institute by Robert Hardwicke, 1873. 8vo. viii pp, pp 355-464, xiii[i] pp title and contents for Volume 7 at rear. Original printed blue glazed paper wraps, loosely inserted in publisher’s blind-stamped brown cloth cover. Wraps very lightly rubbed and soiled.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP 1423] Book number: 33280
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PETRIE, FRANCIS W. H. (EDITOR).  Journal of the Transactions of The Victoria Institute, or Philosophical Society of Great Britain. Vol. VIII. No. 30. 1874. [Including:] The Identity of Reason in Science and Religion; On Buddhism; The Contrast between Crystallization and Life.
London: Published for the Institute by Robert Hardwicke, 1874. 8vo. viii pp, pp 103-210 Original printed blue glazed paper wraps, loosely inserted in publisher’s blind-stamped brown cloth cover. Wraps very lightly rubbed and soiled. * Three contributions by J. Eliot Howard.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP 1992] Book number: 33281
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PETRIE, FRANCIS W. H. (EDITOR).  Journal of the Transactions of The Victoria Institute, or Philosophical Society of Great Britain. Vol. VIII. No. 32. 1874. [Including:] On Pre-historic Traditions and Customs in connection with Sun and Serpent Worship. By J. S. Phene.
London: Published for the Institute by Robert Hardwicke, 1874. 8vo. [viii] pp, pp 319-442, 40 text figures, xiii[i]pp title and contents of Vol. 8 at rear. Original printed blue glazed paper wraps, loosely inserted in publisher’s blind-stamped brown cloth cover. Wraps incomplete. * Phene’s contribution, produced here in 1873, appears to have been published in extended form in 1875.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP 4269] Book number: 33282
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PETRIE, FRANCIS W. H. (EDITOR).  Journal of the Transactions of The Victoria Institute, or Philosophical Society of Great Britain. Vol. IX. No. 34. 1875. [Including:] On Certain Magnitudes in Nature ... ; Communications from the Astronomer Royal (Sir G. B. Airy) and others, with discussi
London: Published for the Institute by Robert Hardwicke, 1875. 8vo. [iv], iv[iv]pp, pp109-204. Original printed blue glazed paper wraps, loosely inserted in publisher’s blind-stamped mauve cloth cover. Wraps very slightly rubbed; cover spine sun-faded..
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP 2561] Book number: 33283
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PETRIE, FRANCIS W. H. (EDITOR).  Journal of the Transactions of The Victoria Institute, or Philosophical Society of Great Britain. Vol. IX. No. 36. 1876. [Including:] An Examination of Mr. [J. S.] Mill’s three Essays on Religion. By W. J. Irons.
London: Published for the Institute by Hardwicke & Bogue, 1876. 8vo. [iv]pp, pp 317-458, [3]pp list of Insitute’s publications, xii pp title and contents of Volume IX. Original printed blue glazed paper wraps, loosely inserted in publisher’s blind-stamped brown cloth cover. Wraps slightly rubbed with wear.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP 4269] Book number: 33284
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PETRIE, FRANCIS W. H. (EDITOR).  Journal of the Transactions of The Victoria Institute, or Philosophical Society of Great Britain. Vol. X. No. 37. 1876. [Including:] On the Chronology of Recent Geology. By S. R. Pattison; The Relation of the Scripture Account of the Deluge to Physical Sc
London: Published for the Institute by Hardwicke & Bogue, 1876. 8vo. [iv], 102pp, [8]pp Institute’s Objects, Members and Publications. Original printed blue glazed paper wraps, loosely inserted in publisher’s blind-stamped maroon cloth cover. Wraps slightly rubbed and chipped; cover spine sun-faded.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 33285
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PETRIE, FRANCIS W. H. (EDITOR).  Journal of the Transactions of The Victoria Institute, or Philosophical Society of Great Britain. Vol. XIV. No. 56. February, 1881. [Including:] On the Religion and Mythology of the Aryans of Northern Europe. By R. Brown.
London: Published for the Institute by E Stanford, 1881. 8vo. [ii]pp, pp [301]-426, xi[i]pp prelims for Volume XIV. Original printed blue glazed paper wraps, loosely inserted in publisher’s blind-stamped brown cloth cover. Wraps slightly rubbed and chipped.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP 3130] Book number: 33286
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PETRIE, FRANCIS W. H. (EDITOR).  Journal of the Transactions of The Victoria Institute, or Philosophical Society of Great Britain. Vol. XV. No. 57. March, 1881. [Including:] On the Relation between Science and Religion ... By Bishop Cotterill; Some Considerations on the Action of Will in
London: Published for the Institute by E Stanford, 1881. 8vo. [ii], 119pp. Original printed blue glazed paper wraps, loosely inserted in publisher’s blind-stamped maroon cloth cover. Wraps slightly rubbed and chipped; cover spine sun-faded.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP 1423] Book number: 33287
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PETRIE, FRANCIS W. H. (EDITOR).  Journal of the Transactions of The Victoria Institute, or Philosophical Society of Great Britain. Vol. XV. No. 58. July 31, 1881. [Including:] On the Early Destinies of Man. By J. E. Howard; On Pliocene man in America. By Dr. Southall.
London: Published for the Institute by E Stanford, 1881. 8vo. [ii]pp, pp 119-220. Original printed blue glazed paper wraps, loosely inserted in publisher’s blind-stamped maroon cloth cover. Wraps slightly rubbed and chipped; stain to to upper corner of wraps and most of text leaves.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP 1423] Book number: 33288
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PETRIE, FRANCIS W. H. (EDITOR).  Journal of the Transactions of The Victoria Institute, or Philosophical Society of Great Britain. Vol. XV. No. 59. November, 1881. [Including:] Implements of the Stone Age ... By Joseph P. Thompson. Meteorology: rainfall. By J. F. Bateman; Meteorological
London: Published for the Institute by E Stanford, 1881. 8vo. [ii]pp, pp 219-308, double-page engraved colour map, text tables. Original printed blue glazed paper wraps, uncut, loosely inserted in publisher’s blind-stamped brown cloth cover. Wraps slightly rubbed and chipped; covers lightly stained; child’s pencil numbers to cover fpdep and title-page
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP 2846] Book number: 33289
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PETRIE, FRANCIS W. H. (EDITOR).  Journal of the Transactions of The Victoria Institute, or Philosophical Society of Great Britain. Vol. XVI. No. 61. March 31, 1882. [Including:] On the Credibility of the Supernatural. By Lord O’Neill; On the Supposed Palaeolithic Implements of the Vall
London: Published for the Institute by E Stanford, 1881. 8vo. [ii], 95pp, plate (to accompany article by Whitley). Original printed blue glazed paper wraps, uncut. Wraps very slightly rubbed and chipped.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP 2277] Book number: 33290
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PETRIE, FRANCIS W. H. (EDITOR).  Journal of the Transactions of The Victoria Institute, or Philosophical Society of Great Britain. Vol. XVIII. No. 71. May, 1883. [Including:] The Pre-Historic Factory of Flint Implements at Spiennes. By J. Magens Mello (with plates); The Evolution of the
London: Published for the Institute by E Stanford, 1884. 8vo. [ii]pp, pp 227-286, 4 plates. Original printed blue glazed paper wraps, uncut. Wraps very slightly rubbed and chipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP 1423] Book number: 33292
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PETRIE, FRANCIS W. H. (EDITOR).  Journal of the Transactions of The Victoria Institute, or Philosophical Society of Great Britain. Vol. XIX. No. 74. 1885. [Including:] On the Falls of Niagra; The Religion of the Aboriginal Tribes of India. By Prof. J. Avery; The Evolution of Savages by D
London: Published by the Institute, 1885. 8vo. [ii]pp, pp 73-192, 2 text figures. Original printed blue glazed paper wraps Wraps rubbed and chipped with wear to spine head.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP 1992] Book number: 33295
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PETRIE, FRANCIS W. H. (EDITOR).  Journal of the Transactions of The Victoria Institute, or Philosophical Society of Great Britain. Vol. XIX. No. 76. 1885. [Including:] The Worship and Traditions of the Aborigines of America. By M. Eells.
London: Published by the Institute, 1885. 8vo. [ii]pp, pp 253-412, xi[i]pp prelims for Volume XIX at rear. Original printed blue glazed paper wraps Wraps rubbed and chipped with wear to spine head; front wrap detached.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP 2846] Book number: 33296
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PETRIE, FRANCIS W. H. (EDITOR).  Journal of the Transactions of The Victoria Institute, or Philosophical Society of Great Britain. Vol. XX. No. 80. 1886. [Including:] Notes on the Meteorology of Syria and Palestine. By Prof. G. E. Post; On the Geographical Names on the List of Thothmes I
London: Published by the Institute, 1886. 8vo. [ii]pp, pp 255-397, xi[i]pp prelims for Volume XX at rear, double-page two-tone map, chart, text figures and tables. Original printed blue glazed paper wraps Wraps lightly rubbed and chipped.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP 1992] Book number: 33297
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PETRIE, FRANCIS W. H. (EDITOR).  Journal of the Transactions of The Victoria Institute, or Philosophical Society of Great Britain. Vol. XXI. No. 81. 1886. [Including:] Notes on some of the results arrived at by members of the Expedition sent out by the Committee of the Palestine Explorat
London: Published by the Institute, 1886. 8vo. [ii], 52pp, double-page sections. Original printed blue glazed paper wraps Wraps very lightly rubbed; tp unevenly browned.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 33298
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PETRIE, FRANCIS W. H. (EDITOR).  Journal of the Transactions of The Victoria Institute, or Philosophical Society of Great Britain. Vol. XXII. No. 88. 1886. [Including:] On the Botanical Geography of Syria and Palestine. By Prof. G. E. Post.
London: Published by the Institute, 1886. 8vo. x1[i], [ii]pp, pp 225-364, xix[ii]pp Institute’s Objects and list of works, folding coloured map. Original printed blue glazed paper wraps, loosely inserted in publisher’s blind-stamped brown cloth cover. Wraps lightly rubbed.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP 4269] Book number: 33299
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PETRIE, FRANCIS W. H. (EDITOR).  Journal of the Transactions of The Victoria Institute, or Philosophical Society of Great Britain. Vol. XXIII. No. 92. 1889. [Including:] On the Factors of Evolution in Language. By J. J. Murphy; The Meaning and History of the Logos of Philosophy. By H. J.
London: Published by the Institute, 1889. 8vo. xi pp Vol. XXII prelims, [ii]pp, pp [237]-351, double-sided plate within the pagination. Publisher’s blind-stamped brown cloth cover. Lacks wraps; gatherings loose.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP 1707] Book number: 33301
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PETRIE, FRANCIS W. H. (EDITOR).  Journal of the Transactions of The Victoria Institute, or Philosophical Society of Great Britain. Vol. XXV. No. 99. [Including:] On the Reality of the Self. By W. l. Courtney; Notes on the Philosophy and Medical Knowledge in India. By C. A. Gordon.
London: Published by the Institute, N.D. 8vo. [ii]pp, pp [195]-252. Original printed blue glazed-card wraps. Wraps lightly rubbed and chipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP 1423] Book number: 33302
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PETRIE, FRANCIS W. H. (EDITOR).  Journal of the Transactions of The Victoria Institute, or Philosophical Society of Great Britain. Vol. XXV. No. 98. [Including:] On Chinese Chronology. By James Legge; The Garden of Eden, and Biblical Sages. By Hormuzd Rassam; Islam: its origin, its stren
London: Published by the Institute, 1892. 8vo. [ii]pp, pp [55]-194, double-page map. Original printed blue glazed-card wraps, loosely inserted in publisher’s blind-stamped brown cloth cover. Wraps very lightly rubbed.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP 2561] Book number: 33303
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PETRIE, FRANCIS W. H. (EDITOR).  Journal of the Transactions of The Victoria Institute, or Philosophical Society of Great Britain. Vol. XXVI. No. 101. [Including:] On the Route of the Exodus. By Dr. Naville; From Reflex Action to Volition. By Dr. Alex. Hill.
London: Published by the Institute, 1891. 8vo. [ii], 54pp, double-page colour map. Original printed blue glazed-card wraps, loosely inserted in publisher’s blind-stamped brown cloth cover. Wraps very lightly rubbed. * Naville contributed to the Egypt Exploration Fund report 1885-1903 on the same subject.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP 3415] Book number: 33304
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

43 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Turton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005