| John Turton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| [JENKINS, WILLIAM]. Consett Iron Company Limited. Description of the Works. Newcastle-on-Tyne: Mawson, Swan, and Morgan, 1893. 8vo. 96pp, including 24 photo plts, folding frontis plan. Original limp olive green cloth gilt, patterned eps. Extremes lightly rubbed; cloth soiled; folding plan spotted and repaired at fold; light marginal soiling to prelims. GBP 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 85.75 US$ 129.01 | JP¥ 11098] Book number: 26280 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| [DAVISON, W]. The History of Alnwick, the County Town of Northumberland. Alnwick: printed by and for W. Davison, 1813. 12mo in sixes. 142pp, woodcut frontis of Alnwick Castle. Original linen-gilt-backed paper boards. Spine discoloured; gilt faded; unsightly stain to upper part of fore-edge margin throughout, not affecting text. * NSTC: BM only. ** A precursor of one of Davison’s major works, his ‘Descriptive and Historical View of Alnwick’ 1822, second edition. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 5667 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| ANON. The Scots Army in the Bishoprick. Being a reprint of ‘a true relation of the proceedings of the Scotish Army ... neare Sunderland ... 1644.’ Sunderland: printed by R. Vint and Carr, 1842. 8vo. 7[1]pp. Disbound. * NSTC: BOD, NUL. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 5717 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CALVERT, ROBERT. Notes on the Geology and Natural History of the County of Durham. Bishop Auckland: ptd by W.J. Cummins, 1884. 8vo. [iv], 182pp including index, multifolding coloured litho geological frontis map, 2 coloured litho sections. Original brown cloth gilt. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; a few small light stains to cloth; light spotting to reverse of frontis. * Not in Challinor or Freeman. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.75 US$ 181.94 | JP¥ 15652] Book number: 26858 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CHAPMAN, ABEL. Bird-Life of the Borders. On moorland and sea with faunal notes extending over forty years. London: Gurney and Jackson, 1907 2nd edition. 8vo. xii, 458pp including index, frontis, folding coloured map, plates, text illustrations. Original cloth gilt. teg o/w uncut. Spine slightly discoloured, marginal age-browning to text, leaf-edges browned. Author’s signed presentation slip laid down on fpdep GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88 US$ 132.32 | JP¥ 11383] Book number: 6068 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CHAPMAN, ABEL. Retrospect. Reminiscences and impressions of a hunter-naturalist in three continents 1851-1928. London: Gurney and Jackson, 1928. 8vo. xix[i], 353[1]pp including index, [5]pp appreciations of Abel Chapman’s work, errata slip tipped in after contents leaves, 20 coloured and 35 b/w plates by Joseph Crawhall, W. H. Riddell and rough sketches by the Author. Original cloth gilt, coloured top edge o/w uncut, d/w. Minor spotting to leaf edges, d/w repaired but with some loss. * The dust wrapper has an onlaid coloured plate of a grouse. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.75 US$ 181.94 | JP¥ 15652] Book number: 6069 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CRASTER, JOHN, SIR. Naturalist in Northumberland. Foreword by Nancy Ridley. London: Robert Hale, 1969. 8vo. 173[1]pp, double-sided plates, chapter head-piece illustrations by Eric Ennion. Original brown cloth gilt, glassine-protected d/w. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 27240 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| DIXON, S. F. History of the Saxon Royal Town of Corbridge-on-Tyne. Newcastle: R Ward and Sons, 1912 8vo. [vi], 151pp, iv pp index, frontis, multi-folding plan, text illustrations, text tables. Original blue cloth gilt. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 52.93 | JP¥ 4553] Book number: 27063 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| DODD, JAMES J. The History of the Urban District of Spennymoor, with occasional references to Kirk Merrington, Middlestone, Westerton, Byers Green, Page Bank, Croxdale and Ferryhill. Darlington: printed by James Dodds, 1899 cheap edition. 8vo. iv, 252pp, 4 plates, folding map. Original brown cloth gilt Extremes rubbed, corners worn, map repaired on verso at fold, text age browned. GBP 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.5 US$ 92.62 | JP¥ 7968] Book number: 6006 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| DOUGLASS, DAVID. Pit Life in Co. Durham: rank and file movements and workers' control. Oxford: History Workshop, [1972]. ‘History Workshop Pamphlets No. 6.’ 4to. 92pp, 6 full page illustrationss on 3 leaves Original printed green card wraps, stapled. Spine lightly sun-faded.. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 27016 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| FETTES, JAMES. Zuleika, the Christian’s Bride; a Ballad: and the Dream, a Poem. With other miscellaneous pieces. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: published by Henry Gibb, Liberator Office, and Alnwick: Messrs Pike and Graham, 1840. 12mo in sixes. viii, [9] - 36pp. Disbound. Printed and published by the short-lived firm of Henry Gibb (1840-1841). Although known to Anderton and Hunt, and listed in the BBTI, there are no references to him in either COPAC or the BL Integrated Catalogue. Not in COPAC, OCLC, NSTC or Anderton. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP¥ 6830] Book number: 40472 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| FRASER, GEORGE MACDONALD. The Steel Bonnets: the story of Anglo-Scottish Border Reivers. London: Barrie and Jenkins, [1971]. 8vo. [xii], 404pp including index, photo plates, multifolding map to rear. Original black and red cloth gilt, te coloured, glassine-protected rubbed and repaired d/w. * By the author of the ‘Flashman’ novels. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 22290 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| GARSON, WILLIAM S. A Ramble in Tymouth and Cullercoats. Whitley Bay: J Dowling and Sons, N.D. First Thousand [1925?]. Small 8vo. 43[1]pp, text illustrations, adverts. Original blue paper wraps, stapled. Wraps very lightly soiled. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 26148 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| HEAVISIDES, HENRY. The Pleasures of Home, and other poems. Stockton: printed by Heavisides and Son, 1868 4th edition. 8vo in fours. xii[i], 14-148pp, woodcut frontis, Author’s pres inscr to ffep. Original cloth gilt. Spine tips rubbed, corners very slightly worn, light soiling to rear board. * Not in NSTC. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 6024 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| MCCUTCHEON, JOHN ELLIOTT. The Hartley Colliery Disaster, 1862. Foreword by the Rt. Hon. Lord Robens of Woldingham ... Seaham: E. McCutcheon, 1963. 8vo. 176pp, frontis, plates. Original green cloth gilt, glassine-protected slightly soiled and incomplete d/w. Cloth browned to spine tail. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 43 | JP¥ 3699] Book number: 27200 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| RICHARDS, T. J. Explosion of an Air Receiver at the Ryhope Colliery, Sunderland. London: printed by Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1883. 4to. 6pp. Disbound. Marginal text age-browning, round ink-stamp to tp top margin. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 23706 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| ROBERTSON, W. FORD. Walks from Wooler... Including special articles on angling, geology, plants, birds and animals. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Andrew Reid & Co Ltd, 1926. 8vo. ix[i], 185[1]pp including index of place names, 8 plates including frontis, folding map at rear. Original cloth gilt. Free eps slightly browned. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 6010 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| SHIPBUILDING. Specification No 761 of a Steel Twin Screw Passenger Steamship, to be built for the Khedivial Mail Steamship and Graving Dock Company, Ltd, by Swan, Hunter, & Wigham Richardson Ltd, Wallsend-on-Tyne. Newcastle-on-Tyne: printed by Chipp, Vine & Co, 1906. 8vo. 60 leaves printed on rectos only, [3]leaves index printed on rectos only, fully interleaved with assorted ink notes throughout, additional ink alterations to text. Contemporary maroon full limp calf gilt, marbled eps. Light scuffing and wear to joints and edges, occasional text soiling. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 192 US$ 289.45 | JP¥ 24900] Book number: 8104 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| STEVENS, GEO. ALEX. A Lecture on Heads, with additions by Mr. Pilon; as delivered by Mr. Charles Lee Lewis. To which is added an essay on satire. London: printed by T. Bensley, 1799. 8vo. ix, [iii], 114pp, [2]pp index, 24 heads by Nesbit from designs by Thurston including frontis plt. Old ¼ paper, marbled boards, unlettered, uncut. Slight upper margin damp marking to some early leaves. * Both Nesbit and Thurston were prominent pupils of Bewick. This is a very early example of their collaborative work. Nesbit had just left Newcastle to live in London and begin his engraving work for Thurston when this was published. GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 US$ 95.93 | JP¥ 8253] Book number: 5837 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| SURTEES, ROBERT. The History and Antiquities of the County Palatine of Durham; compiled from original records, preserved in public repositories and private collections: and illustrated by engravings of architectural and monumental antiquities, portraits of eminent persons London: printed by and for Nichols, Son, and Bentley ... and G. Andrews, Durham, 1816-1840. Fo.11[1], [2], clxvi pp appendix, iv pp introduction, 318 pp, plt list leaf; iv, 408 pp including index, plt list leaf; iv, 431 pp including index, single page errata, plt list leaf; iv pp, errata slip, 98 pp Memoir of Robert Surtees Esq. by G. Taylor, 173[1] pp including plt list leaf & directions to the binder, pp clxvii - clxxvi list of episcopal seals. Pubs collation and publication slips tipped in or laid down in Vols 1 & 2. 82 various steel engraved plates, copper plate text illustrations, numerous full-page genealogies within pagination. Later quarter parchment, original grey paper boards, MS paper spin e labels. Bindings generally rubbed and worn; labels rubbed and incomplete (lacking from one volume), volume 2 hinge-papers cracked with boards holding on cords. GBP 525.00 [Appr.: EURO 576 US$ 868.35 | JP¥ 74700] Book number: 26565 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| SURTEES, ROBERT. The History and Antiquities of the County Palatine of Durham; compiled from original records, preserved in public repositories and private collections: and illustrated by engravings of architectural and monumental antiquities, portraits of eminent persons London: printed by and for Nichols, Son, and Bentley ... and G. Andrews, Durham, 1816-1840. Fo.11[1], [2], clxvi pp appendix, iv pp introduction, 318 pp, plt list leaf; iv, 408 pp including index, plt list leaf; iv, 431 pp including index, single page errata, plt list leaf; iv pp, errata slip, 98 pp Memoir of Robert Surtees Esq. by G. Taylor, 173[1] pp including plt list leaf & directions to the binder, pp clxvii - clxxvi list of episcopal seals. 82 various steel engraved plates, copper plate text illustrations, numerous full-page genealogies within pagination. Near contemporary half morocco gilt, raised bands, two calf gilt spine labels to each volume, marbled eps, matching cloth sides, aeg. Wear to some corners; joints rubbed; staining to boards; light spotting to feps and plates. GBP 895.00 [Appr.: EURO 982 US$ 1480.33 | JP¥ 127346] Book number: 26566 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| SURTEES, H. CONYERS, BRIGADIER-GENERAL. The History of the Township of Newton Cap, in the Co. Pal. of Durham. Newcastle-on-Tyne: printed by Patrick and Page, 1922. 8vo. 15[1]pp, single text illustration, multifolding pedigree at rear. Original printed card wraps, stapled. Staples rusted but holding firm. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 27054 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| WILLIAMSON, JOHN BRUCE (COMPILER). Memorials of John Bruce, schoolmaster in Newcastle-upon-Tyne, and of Mary Bruce his wife. Compiled from the papers of their son, John Collingwood Bruce. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Andrew Reid & Co Ltd, 1903. 8vo. x, [2], 308pp, portrait frontis, 7 plates, text illustration. Original cloth gilt. Slight nick to spine tail, very slight wear to upper joint, light spotting to prelims and leaf-edges. Compliments slip of Justice Bruce tipped in. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 52.93 | JP¥ 4553] Book number: 4595 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. |
| John Turton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005-2010