| John Turton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| GILL, CLAUDE S. (EDITOR). The Old Wooden Walls: their construction, equipment, etc. Being an abridged edition of Falconer’s celebrated Marine Dictionary. London: W & G Foyle, 1930. 8vo. [iv], xvii[i], 201[3]pp, frontis, 14 plates, 16 folding plates at rear. Original navy cloth gilt. Re-backed with original spine laid down; spine and part of boards sun-faded; very occasional light spotting; typescript list ‘references to plates in text’ laid down to last blank page before folding plates at rear. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 33600 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| GLADSTONE, JOHN. Protection for British navigation and native industry. To the Worshipful the Mayor of Liverpool. Fasque: N.P., 19th May, 1849. Fo. [1][3]pp single folded sheet, printed in double-columns. Two horizontal folds. Not in COPAC or OCLC. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 38386 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| HAWKINS, MARY W. S. Plymouth Armada Heroes: the Hawkins family. With original portraits, coats of arms, and other illustrations. Plymouth: William Brendon and Son, 1888. 4to. viii[iv], 189pp, portrait frontis with tissue-guard, plates, folding map, multi-folding genealogical table, text illustrations, head-pieces, decorated capitals. Original pebble-grained white cloth lettered in navy and decorated in red and navy. Cloth soiled with ‘ring’ to front board; very light spotting to eps; closed tear to gutter-margin of genealogy into text. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 38842 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| HOWELL, JOHN. An essay on the war-galleys of the ancients. Edinburgh: printed for the Author; and sold also by William Blackwood, Edinburgh; and T Cadell, London 1826. 8vo. [iv], 61[1]pp, [2]pp publishers’ list, double-page frontis, 10 plates, text figures. Later green cloth spine incoporating original pictorial printed grey boards, modern eps. Boards rubbed worn, soiled and stained; occasional spotting and soiling; a very few neat ink and pencil amendments to text; part of tp worn with small hole from part erasure of ink-stamp - not affecting text. Ex-reference library with: presentation book-plate to fpdep; part of paper label to spine; small ink numbers to tp verso; blind-stamps. GBP 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.75 US$ 129.56 | JP¥ 11446] Book number: 37961 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| LESLIE, ROBERT C. (NOTES AND ILLUSTRATIONS.) Life aboard a British Privateer in the time of Queen Anne. Being the journal of Captain Woodes Rogers, Master Mariner. London: Chapman and hall, 1889. 8vo. [viii], 143pp, frontis with spotted tissue-guard, tp device, plates, double-page map, text illustrations, head-pieces, decorated capitals, tp printed in red and black. Original highly decorated blue cloth gilt, uncut. Extremes rubbed with two very small spots of wear to lower joint; spine browned; some plates lacking guards. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP¥ 3815] Book number: 33557 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BANK OF MONTREAL. St. Lawrence Seaway and Power Projects 1959. Montreal: Reid and Boulton Publishing Co, 1958. 4to. 413[3]pp including pictorial colour tp, text illustrations, figures, maps and plans. Original decorated navy cloth gilt, pictorial eps. * Advance Copy Business Review and Bank President’s compliments card loosely inserted. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 33601 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| STACKPOLE, EDOUARD A. (EDITOR). Those in Peril on the Sea. Great adventures: from the shipwreck of St. Paul to the atomic submarine ... New York: The Dial Press, 1962. 4to. [xii], 272pp, text illustrations and maps (some full-page), tp device. Original quarter blue cloth gilt, natural coarse-woven cloth sides, ep maps. Sides lightly stained and soiled. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 33599 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| WEMYSS, D. E. G., COMMANDER. Walker’s Groups in the Western Approaches. Liverpool: The Liverpool Daily Post & Echo, [1948.] 8vo. 172pp, portrait frontis, double-sided plates, text tables. Original decorated blue cloth gilt, ep maps. Extremes very lightly rubbed; gilt to spine a little faded; previous owner’s pictorial book-plate laid down to ht. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 38718 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| WILLIAMS, NEVILLE. Contraband Cargoes: seven centuries of smuggling. London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1959. 8vo. xiii[i], 301pp, 4 double-sided plates. Original red cloth gilt, chipped, rubbed and lightly soiled d/w. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 33585 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. |
| John Turton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005