next page  
   John Turton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1-2 Cochrane Terrace, Willington, Crook, Co Durham, DL15 0HN, UK. Telephone: 01388 (+441388) 745770, Telephone (Alt): 01388 (+441388) 747600, Fax: 01388 (+441388) 746741
johnturton@turtome.co.uk

Natural History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 77 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Plates to The Natural History of Birds, uncoloured: intended to serve the purpose of a drawing book for children and young persons: being the fourth volume of that work.
London: printed for J. Johnson, 1792. 12mo. 232pp, [8]pp plate list and catalogue at rear, 32 contemporary hand-coloured plates. Contemporary full tree calf gilt, red calf gilt spine label. Calf rubbed; old repairs to joints. * ESTC: this specific title held at CaQMMBZ; CtHT-W, CLU-S/C. There is a 1776 edition containing the 1st and 2nd order (Lx2); KU-S, and a 1791 entitled ‘The natural history of birds’ whose sixth part collates as the volume here.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 38158
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BOLAM, GEORGE.  A Catalogue of the Birds of Northumberland. ‘Transactions of the Natural History Society of Northumberland, Durham and Newcastle-upon-Tyne. (New Series.) Vol. VIII.’
Newcastle: printed for the Society by the Northumberland Press, 1932. 8vo. viii, 165pp, multi-folding table. Later quarter blue crushed morocco gilt, matching cloth sides. Spine sun-faded. Ex-reference library with following evidence: Dewey number in gilt to spine tail; ‘withdrawn’ ink-stamp to ffep recto; oblong ink-stamp to series tp verso; evidence of label removal from rpdep. * The table consists of numbers of ‘vermin’ i.e cormorants and shags killed on the mouth of the Tweed and tributaries from 1911 to 1931 and the bounties paid. ** Less common than Bolam’s 1912 publication to which this is a continuation.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 35816
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BOURLIERE, F.  Ecology and management of wild grazing animals in temperate zones.
Warsaw: International Union of Conservation of nature and natural resources, 1960. 8vo. 358pp, plates, text maps, figures and tables. Original printed red card wraps. Spine sun-faded.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 30849
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BRADSHAW, M. E. (EDITOR).  The Natural History of Upper Teesdale.
Durham County Conservation Trust, 1976 revised edition. 8vo. 75pp, tp vignette, text illustrations, full-page text map. Original printed green stiff-card wraps, stapled. Slight crease to lower corner of front wrap.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 29147
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BROWN, THOMAS, CAPTAIN.  The Conchologist’s Text-Book, embracing the arrangements of Lamarck and Linnaeus, with a glossary of technical terms.
Glasgow: Archibald Fullarton & Co, 1835 3rd edition. 12mo in sixes. 180pp, 19 plates, 2 text illustrations. Original printed green paper boards, uncut. Re-spine with matching plain paper; boards rubbed with slight wear; boards lightly soiled; light vertical crease to first few leaves; plates lightly spotted; occasional light spotting and soiling to text.
GBP 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 80 US$ 119.59 | JP¥ 10565] Book number: 37971
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BUTLER, ARTHUR GARDINER.  Revision of the Heterocerus Lepidoptera of the family Sphingidae. Read April 6th, 1875. ‘Transactions of the Zoological Society of London. Vol. IX.-Part 10.’
London: printed for the Society, 1877. 4to. Pp 511-644, 5 colour-litho plates at rear. Modern quarter-style cream and blue paper, original printed blue paper wraps bound in, uncut/unopened. Rear wrap lightly chipped
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 38823
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

CHALMERS, PATRICK R.  Birds Ashore and A-Foreshore. With ... illustrations ... by Winifred Austen ...
London: Collins, 1935. Large 4to. 180pp, tp vignette, 16 colour plates, text illustrations. Modern green cloth gilt. Extremes rubbed; cloth lightly soiled. Ex-reference library with minimal evidence - none to plates.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 33556
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

TYNESIDE NATURALISTS’ FIELD CLUB.  Transactions of the Tyneside Naturalists’ Field Club. 1851-1854 Vol II.
Newcastle-upon-Tyne: F. & W. Dodsworth. 1854. 8vo. [ii], 351[1]pp, 5 litho plates. Modern maroon cloth gilt. Ex-reference library with minimal evidence. * Contains parts ii and iii of ‘A Catalogue of Insects of Northumberland and Durham’, pp 21-97, 164-276, plus 11pp of ‘Observations’.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 33387
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

TYNESIDE NATURALISTS’ FIELD CLUB.  Transactions of the Tyneside Naturalists’ Field Club. Vol. VI - Part II. [Including:] A Catalogue of the Mammalia of Northumberland and Durham. By Henry T Mennell and Vincent R. Perkins.
Newcastle-upon-Tyne: F. & W. Dodsworth. 1864. 8vo. Pp 91-291, 6 plates, text illustrations, text tables (two multi-folding). Original printed wraps laid down to boards with new printed spine Plates browned and spotted; ex-reference library with usual evidence.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 33390
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

DAVIES, THOMAS.  The Preparation & Mounting of Microscopic Objects.
London: Robert Hardwicke, N.D. [1863.] Small 8vo. iv, 156pp. Original blind-stamped rose cloth gilt, uncut. Spine and part of boards browned; neat repair to spine tips; light spotting to prelims and last few leaves; first owner’s signature to top margin of tp.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 34357
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

DELACOUR, JEAN.  The Pheasants of the World.
London: Country Life Limited, 1964 3rd impression. 4to in eights. 351[1]pp, 32 coloured and b/w plates after J.C. Harrison, 21 maps and diagrams. Original cloth with d/w covered with library glassine. Ex-library with usual external evidence but internally only to tp verso and fpdep. Sl wear to spine extremes.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 16254
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

DEWAR, DOUGLAS.  Game Birds.
London: Chapman Hall Ltd, 1928 Wood cuts by E. Fitch Daglish. Large 8vo. ix[i], 256pp, 19 wood cuts tipped in, tp vignette, 3 woodcut text ills. Original green cloth gilt, teg o/w uncut, printed tissue guards to plts. Minor worming to rear board and preliminaries not affecting text or plates. Boards very lightly soiled, eps & tp very slightly spotted.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 15888
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

DIXON, GEORGE, SUPERINTENDENT OF THE NORTH OF ENGLAND AGRICULTURAL SCHOOL AND WATSON, TEACHER IN THE NORTH OF ENGLAND AGRICULTURAL SCHOOL.  A descriptive manual of British land and fresh-water shells, containing descriptions and figures of all the species.
Darlington: Harrison Penney, printer, 1858. Small 8vo. x, 88pp, 8 colour plates. Original blind-stamped blue cloth gilt, yellow eps. Extremes rubbed with very light wear; occasional light spotting and age-browning.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 38512
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

DUNCAN, J. B.  A List of the Bryophytes of Northumberland. [Transactions of the Natural History Society of Northumberland, Durham and Newcastle Upon Tyne (New Series) Vol. X,- Part I.]
Newcastle upon Tyne: printed for the Society by W L Large & Sons, 1950. 8vo. 80pp. Original wraps laid down on boards with typescript label to front wrap and glassine covering. Ex-reference library with usual evidence.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 35589
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

EASTMAN, ROSEMARY.  The Kingfisher.
London: Collins, 1969. 8vo. 159pp, tp vignette, 2 double-sided colour plates, 2 double-sided b/w plates, full-page text plan. Original blue cloth gilt, glassine-protected chipped and soiled d/w. Very light spotting to leaf-edges.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 30785
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

EDEES, E. S.  Flora of Staffordshire: flowering plants and ferns.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1972. 8vo. viii, 280pp, errata slip loosely inserted, 4 double-sided plates, 5 text maps. Original green cloth gilt, d/w.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 30774
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

EISENBERG, JOHN F.; DEVRA G. KLEIMAN (EDITORS).  Advances in the study of Mammalian behaviour. Special Publication, the American Society of Mammalogists: vol 7.
American Society of Mammalogists, 1983. 8vo. xvi, 753pp, text illustrations, figures and tables. Original green cloth lettered in black, very lightly soiled and rubbed d/w.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 30850
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ENTOMOLOGY.  Ier Congres International d’Entomologie, Bruxelles, 1-6 Aout 1910 (2 Vols). Volume I. Historique et Proces-verbaux .... Volume II. Memoires.
Brussells: Hayez, 1911,12. 4to. 276; 515pp; plates (2 with printed overlays). Contemporary pebble-grained blue cloth gilt, sprinkled leaf-edges. Spines a little darkened; light text age-browning. Ex-reference library with usual evidence. * Contributions in English, French and German.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 32136
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

FIGUIER, LOUIS.  Les Insectes. ‘Tableau de la Nature ... La Vie et Les Moeurs des Animaux.’
Paris: L Hachette et Cie, 1869 2nd edition. Large 8vo. [iv]580pp, 24 plates with spotted tissue-guards, 592 text illustrations. Contemporary full red calf gilt, raised bands, decorated compartments, inner dentelles, marbled eps, aeg, integral silk place-marker. Extremes rubbed with light wear; light random spotting.
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 69.76 | JP¥ 6163] Book number: 30129
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

FIGUIER, LOUIS.  Scenes et Tableaux de la Nature. ‘Biblioteque des Ecoles et des Familles.’
Paris: Hachette et Cie, 1897 7th edition. 8vo. 191[1]pp, text illustrations (many full-page). Contemporary quarter maroon calf gilt, raised bands, decorated compartments, spine lettered direct, matching pebble-grained cloth sides, marbled eps, aeg. Extremes rubbed with slight wear to calf; general text age-browning.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 30091
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

FORSTER, THOMAS.  Observations on the brumal retreat of the swallow. To which is added a copious index to many passages relating to this bird, in the works of ancient and modern authors.
N.P., 1814 4th corrected and enlarged edition. 8vo. Pp [431]-462, text table. Disbound. Very light soiling to tp margins.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 39095
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

GILMOUR, J. S. L. (EDITOR).  Thomas Johnson: botanical journeys in Kent & Hampstead. A facsimile reprint with introduction and translation of his Iter Plantarum 1629, Descriptio Itineris Plantarum 1632. ‘Hunt Facsimile Series No. 3.’
Pittsburgh: The Hunt Botanical Library, 1972. 4to. ix[i], 167pp, text facsimiles, 2 folding maps, text map. Original brown cloth gilt, rubbed and lightly soiled d/w.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 39287
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

GOSSE, PHILIP HENRY.  A Manual of Marine Zoology for the British Isles (2 Vols).
London: John van Voorst, 1855. Small 8vo. xi[i], 203[1]pp, [8]pp author’s works and publisher’s list at rear, text illustrations; iv, 239[1]pp, [4]pp publisher’s adverts, text illustrations. Original blind-stamped green cloth gilt, yellow eps, uncut. Cloth lightly rubbed with small isolated areas of wear; light stains to cloth; Yorkshire Naturalists’ Club rules laid down to fpdeps.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 38583
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

GRAHAM, G. GORDON.  The Flora and Vegetation of County Durham. Watsonian Vice-County 66.
Durham: The Durham Flora Committee and the Durham County Conservation Trust, 1988 1st edition. 4to. vi, 526pp, text maps, text tables. Original grey cloth lettered in silver, ep maps, glassine-protected d/w. * With the author’s signed presentation inscription to title-page.
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 40508
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

GRAY, JOHN EDWARD.  Hand-List of Seals, Morses, Sea-Lions, and Sea-Bears in the British Museum.
London: printed by order of the Trustees, 1874. 8vo. [iv], 43[1]pp, 30 litho plates at rear, 15 text illustrations. Modern blue cloth gilt. Ex-reference library with usual evidence.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 32252
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

77 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Turton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005