| next page |
| John Turton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 102 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [HENNIKER, FLORENCE.] Arthur Henniker: a little book for his friends. London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1912. 8vo. [viii], 135[1]pp, gravure portrait frontis with tissue-guard, further plate with guard, tp printed in red and black. Original navy and red cloth gilt, teg o/w uncut. A scattering of very light small stains to cloth; upper part of boards very lightly sun-faded; feps browned. * From the Gladstone library at Fasque** Includes a short poem by Thomas Hardy. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 38729 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| [PIRIE-GORDON, H. (EDITOR).] A brief record of the advance of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force under the command of General Sir Edmund H. H. Allenby ... July 1917 to October 1918. Compiled from official sources. London: HMSO, 1919 2nd edition. 4to. [vi], 113[1]pp, portrait frontis, colour-printed legend and 55 colour maps (with text to versos) at rear. Original quarter plain grey cloth, printed paper boards. Extremes rubbed with wear to board corners; light stains to cloth; boards lightly soiled. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: 38840 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| [JENKINSON, CHARLES.] A discourse on the establishment of a national and constitutional force in England. London: printed for R Griffiths, 1757. 8vo. Pp [3]-82. Disbound. Title and last page lightly soiled; lacks ht; scattered light stains to tp. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 38273 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| Duties of officers and sergeants in certain battalion evolutions. By a field officer of the Edinburgh Rifle Volunteers. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1861 2nd edition. 8vo. viii, 79[1]pp, text tables. Original blindstamped limp red cloth gilt, yellow eps, sprinkled leaf-edges. Very light spotting to eps. * COPAC has 1st edition at NLS and 2nd edition at BL. Nothing added in OCLC. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: 38358 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| A genuine account of the late grand expedition to the coast of France, under the conduct of the Admirals Hawke, Knowles, and Broderick, General Mordaunt, etc. By a volunteer in the said expedition. London: printed for R Griffiths, 1757 2nd corrected edition. 8vo in fours. 55[1]pp. Disbound. Light soiling and browning to ht and last blank page; light browning and spotting to a few leaves. * ESTC: L, E; 4 NA. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 37804 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| Hints to chaplains working amongs labour troops. London: SPCK, 1918. 8vo. 15[1]pp. Original decorated printed grey card wraps, sewn. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 38747 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| [PRITCHARD, H. L, MAJOR-GENERAL (EDITOR).] History of the Corps of Royal Engineers. Volume V: the Home Front, France, Flanders and Italy in the First World War. Chatham: The Institution of Royal Engineers, 1952. 8vo. xx[ii], 728pp, portrait frontis, plate colour map, suite of double-sided portrait plates within the pagination, text tables, 5 multi-folding maps (4 in colour) in purpose-made rear pocket. Original red cloth gilt, lightly rubbed and chipped d/w. One plate mis-bound. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 39002 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| An impartial narrative of the last expedition to the coast of France. By an eye witness. London: printed for J Wilkie, 1758. 8vo in fours. [ii], 21[1]pp, landscape head-piece, tail-piece, decorated capital. Disbound. Title and last blank page lightly soiled. Goldmiths 9437. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 37797 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| [R, E.] The Infantry Brigade, 1914-1918. Aldershot: printed by Gale & Polden, [1919.] Small 8vo. x[ii], 207pp, frontis, 7 double-sided plates. Original red cloth lettered in black. Extremes lightly rubbed; spine sun-faded; eps browned; light soiling to prelims; very occasional light spotting; one instance of a short inked underlining and marginal line; presentation MS letter within slip-band to ffep. Ex-reference library with usual evidence including blind-stamp to front board. Previous owner’s blind-stamp to ffep and tp. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 39003 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| Letter from the Hon. L---t G----l B---gh, to the Rt. Hon. W[illia]m P[it]t, Esq., Se[cretar]y of S[ta]te. Together with His M[ajest]y’s instructions for the late expeditions on the coast of France. London: printed for T Payne, 1758. 8vo in fours. [ii], viii, 37[1]pp, head and tail-piece. Disbound. Tp and last page browned; small closed tears to title and last leaf gutter-margins. * Purports to be by Thomas Bligh but is refuted by him in a 1758 newspaper clipping laid down with sealing-wax to tp. * ESTC: 10/18. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 37796 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| (SHEBBEARE, JOHN?) A letter to the people of England, upon the militia, continental connections, neutralities, and secret expeditions. London: printed for J Scot, 1757. 8vo. [ii], 41pp, head-piece, decorated capital. Disbound. Half-title and last page lightly soiled and browned. * Seven Years War interest. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 38275 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| [CONWAY, HENRY SEYMOUR.] The military arguments, in the letter to a right honourable author, fully considered, by an officer. London: printed for Jacop Robinson, 1758. 8vo. 76pp. Disbound. Title and last page lightly soiled. * A reply to ‘The Expedition against Rochefort ... ‘ by Thomas Potter. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 38271 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| A modest defence of the army. By a soldier. In answer to a late pamphlet, intitled, A treatise concerning the militia. [By Charles Sackville.] London: printed for W Owen; and sold by M Cooper, J James and J Barnes, 1753. 8vo in fours. [ii], 74pp, errata to tp verso. Disbound. Title and last page slightly soiled and spotted. * ESTC: L (x2), C, MRu; 4 NA. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 37805 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| Motives for a peace with England. Addressed to the French ministry. By an old sea officer. ... Containing a critical review of the present political system of the court of France; shewing the dangerous consequences of reviving the antient spirit of the Br London: printed for W Reeve and E Hood, 1757. 8vo in fours. [24]pp, versos in French separately paginated. Disbound. Light spotting and browning throughout with very slight soiling to tp and last blank page. * ESTC: Occ, Di, Dt; 5 NA. Also another issue with different imprint. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 37802 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| Mr. Winham’s training bill. The substance of an act ... July 16, 1806 ... to enable ... to train and exercise in military service two hundred thousand ... to be chosen by ballot ... Liverpool: printed and sold by Egerton and William Smith, N.D. 20 x 13cm. 16pp. Light spotting to last leaf and rear blanks. * Almost certainly the Rt. Hon. W. Windham. ** Not in COPAC, OCLC or BL on-line.A pamphlet, associated with Wadham, relating to the volunteer system is held at BL as well as a further pamphlet on changing the system of national defence which was proposed by Wadham. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 38777 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| [CARLYLE, ALEXANDER.] The question relating to Scots militia considered. In a letter to the lords and gentlemen who have concerted the form of a law for that establishment. By a freeholder. Edinburgh printed: London re-printed, and sold by J. Towers, [1760.] 8vo in fours. 48pp. Disbound. Title and last page lightly soiled and browned; small neat contemporary inked correction to two lines. ESTC: BL (x2); 6 NA. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 37803 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| Reflections without doors, on what passes within. Recommended to the perusal of all friends to the militia: as well as those who wish to preserve unanimity and coalition between administration and people, so necessary at this critical conjuncture. By a co London: printed for R Davis, 1760. 8vo in fours. 20pp, head-piece, decorated capital. Disbound. Title and last page slightly soiled and spotted. * ESTC: L, Doi; 4 NA. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 37806 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| Regulations for the volunteer force. London: printed by order of the Secretary of State for War ... 18th April, 1878. 8vo. [iv], 235pp, text illustrations and tables. Original blind-stamped blue cloth gilt, ep adverts, green eps, sprinkled leaf-edges. Light spotting to leaf-edges. F Gladstone in MS to upper margin of tp. * From the Gladstone Library at Fasque. COPAC: BL, Oxford. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: 38374 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| Regulations for the volunteer force. London: printed by order of the Secretary of State for War ... 1881. 8vo. [iv], 256pp, text illustrations and tables. Original blind-stamped blue cloth gilt, ep adverts, green eps, sprinkled leaf-edges. Light spotting to prelims and leaf-edges. * From the Gladstone Library at Fasque. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 38376 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| Regulations for the Militia. War Office, 1880. ‘Revised Army Regulations.-Vol. VIII.’ London: HMSO, 1880. 8vo. vii[i], 251pp, text tables, ‘Army Circulars. 1881’ [24]pp stab-sewn as issued loosely inserted. Original blind-stamped maroon cloth gilt, ep adverts, green eps, sprinkled leaf-edges. Extremes very lightly rubbed; occasional very light spotting. * From the Gladstone Library at Fasque. * No copy recorded in COPAC or OCLC. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 38377 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| Regulations for the volunteer force. London: printed by order of the Secretary of State for War ... 19th January, 1861. 8vo. 136pp, [2]pp adverts, text figures and tables. Original blind-stamped red cloth, yellow eps, sprinkled leaf-edges. Signed J. Gladstone, 1861 to fpdep. The first edition to be published with sole location in COPAC at St Andrews. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 38364 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| [POTTER, THOMAS.] The reply of a country gentleman to the answer of his military arguments, by an officer. London: printed by W Prat ... and sold by Mr Brindley ... and Mrs. Cooper ..., 1758. 8vo. 63pp Disbound. Title and last page lightly soiled. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 38272 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| Responding to the Call, The Kitchener Battalions of the Royal Berkshire Regiment at the Battle of Loos, 1915. University of Reading N.D. 64pp. Original pictorial colour-printed glazed card wraps, d/w, 28 cm x 20 cm. Excellent condition. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 38984 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| Seasonable and affecting observations on the mutiny-bill, articles of war, and abuse of a standing army: in a letter from a member of parliament to a noble lord. London: printed for W Owen, 1750. 8vo. [iv], 67pp, head-piece, decorated capital. Disbound. Holes to gutter-margin of last leaf; light text age-browning. * Sabin 78665. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: 37795 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| The seasonable address of a militia-man, to those of his fraternity, on the prospect of peace, and that of their dissolution, or rather dispersion, in consequence thereof. London: printed for J Wilkie, 1761. 8vo in fours. [ii], 48pp. Disbound. Title and last page very slightly soiled and spotted. * Goldsmiths 9729; Higgs 2590.ESTC: L, Lu; RPJCB, NN, OLC, CtY-BR. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 37807 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. |
| next page | |
| John Turton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005