| next page |
| John Turton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 125 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [BURNETT, CHARLES HENRY.] Hearing, and How to Keep It. ‘Ward and Lock’s “Long-Life” Series. No. 10.’ London: Ward, Lock, & Co, N.D. [1881]. Small 8vo. 152pp, [8]pp publisher’s catalogue, text illustrations, head and tail-pieces. Original brown cloth decorated and lettered in black, ep adverts. Cloth soiled and lightly rubbed. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 33233 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| [WEST, CHARLES.] How to Nurse Sick Children; intended especially as a help to the nurses at the Hospital for Sick Children ... N.P., N.D. facsimile reprint [1854]. Small 8vo. 79pp. Original brown cloth gilt. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 34325 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| [GORDON, MURRAY & CO.] A scientific discourse for thoughtful minds. Free (or unoxidised) phosphorus in its relation to the improvement and preservation of human life on earth. [London: Gordon, Murray & Co, 1902.] Single sheet folded into [8]pp. Light text age-browning. COPAC and OCLC both record the Wellcome Library copy; its collation being [4]pp rather than the [8]pp here. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 37563 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| [BEASLEY, B.] To stammerers, young and old. [Huntingdon: printed at Birmingham for B. Beasley,] N.D. [c.1901]. 8vo. 4pp (folded single sheet). Light age-browning. Benjamin Beasley, whose school at Brampton Park, Huntingdon is recommended in this piece, wrote two works on the subject, one from personal experience. No copy in COPAC or OCLC. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 37564 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| ANTHONY, E. JAMES; COLETTE CHILAND (EDITORS). The Child in His Family. Perilus development: child raising and identity formation under stress. Volume 8. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1988. 8vo. xviii, 621pp, text figures and tables. Original red cloth gilt, glassine-protected d/w. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 34564 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| ARNOTT, JAMES. On the Treatment of Cancer, by the regulated application of an anaesthetic temperature. London: J. Churchill, 1851. 8vo. 32pp, sprinkled leaf edges. Disbound. Sl chipping to tp, age browned. Author’s presentation inscription to tp. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 16155 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| ASHWORTH, BRYAN. The Bramwells of Edinburgh: a medical dynasty. Edinburgh: The Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh, 1986. 8vo. ix[i], 96pp, 7 text illustrations, text pedigree. Original green cloth gilt, glassine-protected d/w. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 34311 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BAYES, WILLIAM. Plain Directions for the Treatment of Cholera and Epidemic Diarrhoea, and their prevention. London & Manchester: Henry Turner and Co, 1865. 8vo. 8pp. Disbound. *NSTC: BM only. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP 3522] Book number: 16154 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BEAUMONT, WILLIAM. Experiments and Observations on the Gastric Juice and the Physiology of Digestion. Together with a biographical essay ‘A Pioneer American Physiologist’ by Sir William Osler. New York: Peter Smith, 1941 facsimile reprint [1833]. 8vo. xl, [2], 280pp, frontis, text ills and tables, glassine wrapper. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP 3815] Book number: 15512 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BOULTBEE, E. F. Help for the Deaf: what lip reading is. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1913. 8vo. xix[i], 196pp. Original navy cloth gilt. Feps browned; spotting to prelims, last few leaves and leaf-edges. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP 2054] Book number: 31358 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BROADBENT, W. H. Cancer: a new method of treatment. London: John Churchill & Sons, 1866. 8vo. Ht, 28pp, sprinkled leaf edges. Disbound. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 16153 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BROTHWELL, DON R. Digging Up Bones: the excavation, treatment and study of human skeletal remains. British Museum (Natural History.) London: printed by order of the Trustees of the British Museum, 1963. 4to. xiii[i], 194pp, frontis, 64 text figures, 8 double-sided plates at rear. Original pictorial printed glazed card wraps. Wraps slightly rubbed; faint MS. title to blank spine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 31931 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BROWNE, E. G. Arabian Medicine. The FitzPatrick Lectures delivered at the College of Physicians in November 1919 and November 1920. Cambridge: University Press, 1962. 8vo. ix[i], 138pp, frontis. Original maroon cloth gilt, glassine-protected d/w. D/w slightly chipped and very lightly soiled. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 34317 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BULSTRODE, H. TIMBRELL. Supplement in continuation of the Report of the Medical Officer of the Board for 1909-10, containing a report on Shellfish other than Oysters in relation to Disease ... A report on the conditions under which certain shellfish other than oysters are grown, London: HMSO, 1911. 8vo. viii, 243pp, 32 multi-folding colour maps, text tables. Modern brown cloth gilt, printed paper spine label. Small closed tears to tp margins. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP 11739] Book number: 30814 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BURROWS, HAROLD. Surgical Instruments and Appliances Used in Operations. An illustrated and classified list, with explanatory notes. London: Faber & Faber, The Scientific Press, 1933 enlarged and amended 7th edition. Small 8vo. 138pp, text illustrations (some full-page.) Original limp blue cloth wraps lettered in black. Cloth unevenly sun-faded; extremes lightly rubbed with very slight fraying; feps soiled. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 31915 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CAPLIN, J. The Origin and Use of the Electro-Chemical Bath, for the extraction of mercury and other metallic substances from the human body, and its curative agency in other diseases. London: William Freeman, 1856. 8vo. 8pp. Disbound. Title page lightly soiled and browned; no stitching; top-edge shaved, slightly affecting page numbers. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP 3228] Book number: 31455 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CASTIGLIONI, ARTURO. A History of Medicine. Translated ... and edited by E. B. Krumbhaar ... New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947 2nd revised and enlarged edition. 8vo. xxx, 1192pp, lxi pp index, 504 text illustrations. Original blue cloth gilt, te coloured. Extremes very lightly rubbed GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 34353 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CLARKE, EDWIN (EDITOR). Modern Methods in the History of Medicine. London: The Athlone Press, 1971. 8vo. xiv, 389pp, double-sided plates, text maps, figures and tables. Original navy cloth gilt, rubbed and partly sun-faded d/w. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 34565 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| COLEBROOK, LEONARD. Almroth Wright, provocative doctor and thinker. London: William Heinemann Medical Books, 1954. 8vo. xi[i], 286pp, portrait frontis, 9 plates. Original blue cloth gilt, partly sun-faded d/w. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 34548 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CONGREVE, GEORGE THOMAS. On Consumption of the Lungs, or Decline; and its successful treatment: showing that formidable disease to be curable in all its stages. With observations on coughs, colds, asthma, chronic bronchitis, etc., etc. London: published by the Author and Elliot Stock, N.D. [1881] new and enlgd edition with appendix. 8vo. [ii], 72pp. Bound with Appendix ... being a reprint of many interesting and authentic cases ... from 1881 to the present time ... 1887. [ii], 96pp. Original green cloth gilt. Very slight stain to rear board, front hinge paper cracked. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 16465 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| COPEMAN, W. S. C. Doctors and Disease in Tudor Times. London: Dawson’s of Pall Mall, 1960. 8vo. xiv, 186pp, frontis, 6 double-sided plates. Original blue cloth gilt, torn and repaired lightly soiled d/w. Ht partly browned. * Garrison & Morton 6548, 2. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP 3228] Book number: 33650 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| COURT, S. D. M. (EDITOR). The Medical Care of Children: an attempt to relate the experience of a group of paediatricians to the needs of doctors in family practice. London: OUP, 1963. 8vo. xii[ii], 294pp, double-sided plates, text illustrations, figures and tables. Original cream cloth gilt, glassine-protected lightly chipped and soiled d/w. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 34561 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CRAIG, W. S. John Thomson: pioneer and father of Scottish Paediatrics, 1856-1926. Edinburgh and London: E & S Livingstone, 1968. 8vo. viii, 96pp, portrait frontis, single and double-sided plates. Original blue cloth gilt, glassine-protected d/w. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 34312 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CRIPPS, ERNEST C. Plough Court: the story of a notable pharmacy, 1715-1927. London: Allen & Hanburys, 1927. 8vo. xviii, 227pp, frontis, 42 plates. Original green cloth gilt. Extremes rubbed with very slight wear. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 31448 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CUMMINS, S. LYLE, PROF. Tuberculosis in History, from the 17th century to our own times. London: Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, 1949. 8vo. xiv, 205pp, 12 plates. Original maroon and green cloth gilt, te coloured. Extremes very slightly rubbed. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 34390 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. |
| next page | |
| John Turton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005