next page  
   John Turton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1-2 Cochrane Terrace, Willington, Crook, Co Durham, DL15 0HN, UK. Telephone: 01388 (+441388) 745770, Telephone (Alt): 01388 (+441388) 747600, Fax: 01388 (+441388) 746741
johnturton@turtome.co.uk

Local History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 998 title(s) on 40 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[WILLIAMS, JOHN TORIEL.]  A 1915 winter song.
Neath: printed by Stacey Bros., [1915]. 19cm. [4]pp. Single folded sheet as issued. Soiled; stain, not affecting text, to gutter-margin. NLW gives author.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 39591
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  An account of the banquet given by His Grace the Duke of Northumberland to the workmen employed upon the works of Alnwick Castle, on Friday, the 25th of November, 1859.
Newcastle-upon-Tyne: printed by J G Forster, 1860. Small 8vo. 17[1]pp, text devices, decorated capital, text enclosed in a double ruled line. Disbound from a disparate collection of pamphlets. * COPAC: Birmingham only. Not in Anderton.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP 11115] Book number: 38457
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[HALLECK, FITZ-GREENE.]  Alnwick Castle, with other poems.
New York: George Dearborn, 1836. 8vo. 98[2]pp. Original decorated blind-stamped maroon moire cloth gilt, aeg. Re-spined with original spine label laid down; board corners rubbed with slight wear; spotting and light soiling to eps and prelims; occasional spotting to text. * An earlier edition was published in 1826.
GBP 50.60 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 US$ 84.3 | JP 7499] Book number: 38056
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

M[ARSH], J[OHN] F[ITCHETT].  Analysis of the Warrington Improvement and Market Act, 1854, and the various consolidation acts incorporated therewith, digested into methodical order, with a copious index ...
Warrington: printed by Haddock and Son, 1854. Tall 12mo in sixes. viii, 116pp. Original blind-stamped black cloth gilt. Small neat repair to spine head; light spotting to eps and prelims. Ex-reference library with only evidence ink-stamps to fpdep. Not in HLL.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP 5632] Book number: 37580
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

T, Q.  Beautiful Cleveland, and just beyond its borders ... With digressive notes on some short tours in the Cleveland district, by Q.T.
Middlesbrough: Hood & Co, 1897. Oblong 8vo. [64]pp, tp vignette, text illustrations (some full-page and some tinted). Original pictorial grey cloth gilt, bevelled edges. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; cloth soiled; gilt to front board partly faded; lacks ffep; eps spotted
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP 5335] Book number: 37178
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  Bishop Barnes’s Injunction to the Clergy of Durham.
Newcastle: M A Richardson, 1847 limited edition of 100 copies. 8vo. 32pp, head and tail-pieces, decorated capitals printed in red, blue and black. Recent quarter-linen-backed paper boards, printed paper label to front board.
GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 US$ 56.64 | JP 5039] Book number: 37701
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  Black’s Guide to the Duchy of Cornwall.
Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1886 13th edition. Small 8vo. xiv, 123[1]pp, 48pp illustrated publisher’s catalogue at rear, frontis, maps, plan. Original decorated green cloth gilt, ep adverts printed on yellow paper, sprinkled leaf-edges. Bookseller’s blind-stamp to tp upper margin. * An exceptional bright crisp copy.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 37169
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  The Bombardment of Berry Edge. Described in a conversation between Mr. Terence O'Flanaghan and Mr. Markham, on their road home from Shotley Bridge to Berry Edge, on Friday evening, Jan. 25, 1856.
Newcastle-on-Tyne: W. Watson, 1856 2nd edition second thousand.. 17cm. 8pp, tp device. Original printed blue-paper wraps, uncut/unopened. Light general text age-browning. COPAC: Newcastle only. Microform copy at NYPL.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP 6669] Book number: 39090
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  A book of the South West. Printed for the Seventy-Fifth Annual Meeting of the British Medical Association held at Exeter in 1907.
Exeter: William Pollard, 1907. 8vo. xx, 219[1]pp, civ pp adverts (including folding map) at rear, frontis with tissue-guard, further plates (some with guards), folding and multi-folding colour maps, tp printed in red and black. Original decorated full-vellum gilt. Binding very lightly soiled and rubbed; eps browned. Cornwall County Record Office copy with oblong ink-stamp to fep and black inscription to spine. From the library of John Davies Enys with his book-plate to fpdep.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP 3557] Book number: 39387
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[WINCH, N. J.; JOHN THORNHILL; RICHARD WAUGH.]  The Botanists Guide through the Counties of Northumberland and Durham. Vol. I.
Newcastle-upon-Tyne: printed by S Hodgson, 1805. 8vo in fours. 5[3], vii[i], 123pp. Later half calf, raised bands, blind-stamped compartments, black calf gilt spine label, marbled sides, eps and top-edge, o/w uncut - signed binding by Edmondson & Co of Skipton. A few marginal light pencil notes; first few gatherings age-browned. * A second volume was published in 1807.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP 11115] Book number: 40354
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[STEPHENS, GEORGE, PROF. DR.]  The Bound Man-Devil at Kirkby Stephen - the Northern Loke. [C & W Antiquarian and Archaeological Society Transactions off-print.]
Kendal: printed by T Wilson, [1883]. 8vo. Pp 300-309. Original printed blue paper wraps. Wraps slightly chipped and spotted.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 36198
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  The Bow and Arrow. With which is incorporated the Stockton Critic. By “Criticus.” Three controversial pamphlets are added to this volume, as special reference is made to them.
Middlesbrough: Joseph Gould, commercial printer, N.D. 8vo. xii, 198pp, tp device, plate, [2]pp publisher’s adverts at rear. Bound with: TAYLOR, John. The philosophers of the Crystal Palace, West Row, Stockton, being an exposure of secular principles taught there. Middlesbrough: Joseph Gould, N.D. 2nd edition. 8vo. 24pp. Bound with: TAYLOR, John. Secularism repulsed and “Socrates” unmasked. Middlesbrough: Joseph Gould, N.D. 2nd edition. 8vo. 16pp. Bound with: TAYLOR, J[ohn.] Pulpit infidelity! Is science against the bible? being a reply to a discourse delivered by the Rev. W. Stoddart, in ... Stockton ... 1879. Middlesbrough: Joseph Gould, N.D. 8vo. 22pp, 4pp supplement. Original decorated blue cloth gilt, yellow eps. Extremes very lightly rubbed; ffep holed; very light soiling to prelims; closed tear to one contents leaf. Compiler’s inscription ‘Yours truly Criticus’ to front blank verso. * Main work originally published in 11 issues. ** No copy in COPAC, OCLC or BUCOP.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP 11115] Book number: 38522
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  Bowman’s guide to Richmond and the neighbourhood, including Rokeby ...
Richmond: printed and sold by T & A Bowman, 1836. 8vo. 94pp, 4 litho plates, plan. Original purple cloth gilt. Spine and part of boards browned; spotting to prelims and plates. * Not in Boyne, Abbey Scenery or COPAC. OCLC adds Corporation of London and London Library. Probably a predecessor to the 1843 guide, also published by Bowman but without his name in the title. This work was dismissed by Boyne as a ‘trashy guide book’.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP 17784] Book number: 38092
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[RAINE, JAMES.]  A brief account of Durham Cathedral, with notices of the castle, university, city churches, &c.
Newcastle: printed by Blackwell & Co for the author; sold by Emerson Charnley ... , 1833. Small 8vo. viii, 156pp including author’s advert and additional engraved pictorial tp, text illustrations and table. Original green diced cloth, printed paper spine label, uncut. Extremes rubbed with wear to spine head and board corners; label faded, rubbed and worn; light spotting and browning to prelims.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP 5632] Book number: 39834
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[GURNEY, ELIZA PAUL KIRKBRIDE.]  A brief sketch of the life of Anna Backhouse, by one who knew her well, loved her much, and was often instructed by her.
Burlington, New Jersey: John Rodgers, 1852. 12mo in sixes. [iv], 201pp. Original blind-stamped black cloth gilt, yellow eps. Scattered very small light stains to cloth; very light spotting to eps, blanks and leaf-edges.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP 5187] Book number: 39931
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[OXBERRY, JOHN.]  British Medical Association. The 89th Annual Meeting, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, July, 1921. Guide Book.
Newcastle: Andrew Reid and Co, 1921. 8vo. vi, 115pp, [44]ppp local adverts at rear, tp portrait, plate, text illustrations, tail-pieces after Bewick. Original decorated blue cloth gilt. Extremes lightly rubbed.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP 1778] Book number: 35067
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  Carlisle Historical Pageant, August 6 - 11, 1928. Book of Words.
Carlisle: Carlisle Historical Pageant Committee. 1928. 92 pp. Original black stamped red cloth. Spine slightly faded.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 32007
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  Carlisle Great Historical Pageant, August 6 - 11, 1928.
Carlisle: Carlisle Historical Pageant Committee. 1928. 16 pp, occasional illustrations, advertisements to front and rear. Original pictorial paper wraps, stapled. Wrap lightly soiled, staple rusted with minor associated staining, pages lightly age browned.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 32011
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[CLAYTON, WILLIAM, SIR, BART].  Case between Sir William Clayton, Bart. and the Duchy of Cornwall.
London: printed by J Betts, 1834. 8vo. Pp [ii], viii, blank, 61 with notes on facing page (ie 108pp), 34, [ix]-20. Old quarter cream paper with grey paper sides, black calf gilt spine label. Binding rubbed and lightly soiled; spine label rubbed with wear. A few oval ‘Law Society’ ink-stamps to prelims. Cornwall County Record Office copy with oblong ink-stamp to ffep recto
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 US$ 299.88 | JP 26676] Book number: 39832
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  Catalogue of the Valuable Library of the late John Stansfeld, Esq. of Leeds.
London: Dryden Press. 1898. 69 pp, bookplate to fpd, each page fully lined, speckled leaf edges. Rebound maroon library cloth gilt, 24.5 cm x 16.5 cm. Ex library with minimal evidence. Not in COPAC. Yorkshire interest
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 40337
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PROGRESS & COMMERCE 1893.  The Century’s Progress: Yorkshire.
London: The London Printing & Engraving Co, 1893. 4to. [11]pp, pp [33]-258, text illustrations, printed in double columns. Original blind-stamped brown cloth sides, patterned eps. Re-backed in plain brown cloth; extremes lightly rubbed; very occasional light soiling to fore-edge margins.
GBP 74.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 US$ 123.28 | JP 10967] Book number: 38979
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  The Church in Cornwall: (new series), a collection of facts and thoughts relating to the work of the Church, past, present, and future, in the County of Cornwall. [Comprising 12 issues Nos. 1-12 inclusive.]
Truro: Heard and Sons, January - December, 1878. 8vo. 144pp. Contemporary stiff-card wraps with original printed wraps for the first and last issue laid down. Wraps rubbed and lightly soiled; spotting to last few leaves. * COPAC: BL only with incomplete run of nos. 1, 4, 7-12.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP 3260] Book number: 39403
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[KERR, H., MEDICAL OFFICER OF HEALTH.]  City and County of Newcastle-upon-Tyne. Annual Report of the Medical Officer of Health on the Sanitary Condition of the City during the year 1920.
Newcastle-upon-Tyne, [1921.] 8vo. 158pp, folding and multi-folding tables, text tables. Contemporary full diced red calf gilt. Re-spined in matching calf; a couple of isolated dark marks to calf; very light soiling to prelims; oval ‘ Newcastle Health Department’ ink-stamp to ffep.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP 3557] Book number: 37504
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

C, J.  The Compleat Collier: or, the whole art of sinking, getting, and working, coal-mines, &c. as is now used in the Northern parts, especially about Sunderland and New-castle.
Newcastle: Frank Graham, 1968. 8vo. 55pp, head-piece, decorated capital. Original printed card wraps, stapled.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP 1778] Book number: 38895
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

R., W.  A Concise History of Worcester: containing an ample ... description of whatever is worthy of remark in that ... city. Together with an account of Royal & other visits ... To which is added ... a copy of the Charter of James I. to the city, etc. [The prefa
Worcester: printed by T Holl for T Eaton, Sudbury, 1808. 12mo.[iv], 156pp, copper-engraved frontis and 2 plans. Original paper-covered boards, uncut. Re-spined with cream paper and printed paper spine label; board edges rubbed and worn; small hole in ffep; light soiling to margins of prelims. * Not in Upcott. COPAC: BL, Oxford, V & A.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 US$ 116.62 | JP 10374] Book number: 34336
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

998 titles found on 40 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Turton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005