next page  
   John Turton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1-2 Cochrane Terrace, Willington, Crook, Co Durham, DL15 0HN, UK. Telephone: 01388 (+441388) 745770, Telephone (Alt): 01388 (+441388) 747600, Fax: 01388 (+441388) 746741
johnturton@turtome.co.uk

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 152 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[WALDY, FRANCES HELEN.]  Bonny Editha Copplestone. A novel.
Scarborough: E T W Dennis, Bar Library. London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co, 1886 author’s edition. 8vo. [viii], 297[1]pp, head-piece, 8pp unrecorded critique by Rosa Kettle preceding the main work, 6pp press notices of “ She Reigns Alone” at rear. Original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black, olive green eps, uncut. Extremes very lightly rubbed.
GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 49 US$ 73.08 | JP 6457] Book number: 38095
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[MCINTOSH, MARIA JANE.]  Conquest and Self-Conquest: which makes the hero?
London: Bruce & Wyld, 1844. 8vo. 65pp including 2pp publisher’s advert, printed in double-columns. Original printed paper wraps, inner wrap publisher’s lists, uncut. Wraps rubbed, chipped and soiled with contemporary inked copy of printed material to front wrap; occasional very light spotting to margins; some leaf-corners creased. * From the Gladstone library at Fasque.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 38483
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  The Hundred Merry Tales: or Shakspeare’s Jest Book.
London: J Chidley, 1831 reprint [1567]. 8vo. xvi, 106pp, [2]pp glossary. Near contemporary half calf gilt, raised bands, green calf gilt spine label, marbled sides, sprinkled leaf-edges. Binding rubbed with slight wear; occasional light spotting; a very few ‘biro’ amendments and marginal crosses.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP 3228] Book number: 34994
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  Morsels for Merry and Melancholy Mortals.
Ipswich: printed and sold by J Raw, 1815. Small 8vo. 144pp, colour aquatint frontis. Modern black cloth gilt, yellow eps, sprinkled leaf-edges. Tp very slightly soiled; very light off-set from frontis to tp; very occasional light spotting; upper part of leaf 67/68 fore-edge margin excised not affecting text. * Copsey 1535.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP 4109] Book number: 38957
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[FORSTER, HAROLD.]  The Pleasures of Inefficiency: a poem in two cantos.
Winchester: printed by Warren & Son, 1936 [limited subscription edition of 250 copies.] Square 8vo. 23pp, tp device. Original brown-cloth-backed marbled paper boards, printed paper label to front board, uncut/partly unopened. * ALS from Author to [Arthur] Rogers, Bookseller, loosely inserted.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 31340
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[WIGHT, ORLANDO WILLIAMS.]  Quinland; or, varieties in American life (2 Vols. in 1).
London: Richard Bentley, 1857. 8vo. viii, 336; iv, 340pp. Original blind-stamped black cloth gilt, uncut. Re-backed with incomplete original spine laid down; board extremes rubbed with wear; scattered small light stains to cloth; general text age-browning; soiling to prelims and occasionally thereafter.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP 7044] Book number: 39099
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[ALLINGHAM, WILLIAM.]  Rambles by Patricius Walker.
London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1873. 8vo. xi[i], 345pp, tp vignette. Later green buckram gilt, sprinkled leaf-edges, reinforcement strips to ep gutter-margins. Ex-reference library with following evidence: Dewey numbers in gilt to spine tail; book-plate to fpdep; blind-stamps to prelims. * A pseudonymous work by the Irish author of ‘In Fairyland’.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 112.95 | JP 9979] Book number: 38196
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[ELLIS, GEORGE (EDITOR).]  Specimens of the Early English Poets.
London: printed for Edwards [by T Rickaby,] 1790. 8vo. v[iii], 323pp. Original rose paper sides re-backed with modern paper, printed paper spine label. Boards rubbed and worn; light oval ink-stamp ‘HL’ to foot of tp.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP 12473] Book number: 35053
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[GUEULETTE, THOMAS SIMON.]  The Thousand and One Quarters of an Hour (Tartarian Tales). Edited by Leonard C. Smithers.
London: H S Nichols and Co, 1893 limited edition of 680 copies. 8vo. viii, 308pp, tp printed in red and black. Original decorated black cloth gilt, black eps, teg o/w uncut. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; small nick to cloth of upper joint; scattered tiny light stains to cloth.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 37541
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[DU MAURIER, GEORGE.]  Trilby. [Extracted from Harper’s New Monthl;y Magazine.]
London: Harper and Brothers, 1894. Large 8vo. Various paginations, text illustrations, printed in double-columns. Contemporary full blue limp morocco gilt, marbled eps, ae coloured. Slight crease to front board.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 30106
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ANGUS-BUTTERWORTH, L. M.  Robert Burns and the 18th-century revival in Scottish vernacular poetry.
Aberdeen: University Press, 1969. 8vo. ix[i], 309pp, colour portrait frontis, 3 plates. Original blue cloth gilt, glassine-protected lightly rubbed d/w.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 37774
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ARBER, EDWARD (EDITOR).  The last Fight of the Revenge at sea; under the command of Sir Richard Grenville, on the 10-11th of September, 1591. Described by Sir Walter Raleigh, November, 1591, Gervase Markham, 1595, and Jan Huygen Van Linschoten ...
London: [Alex Murray and Son,] 15 November, 1871. ‘English Reprints Series No. 29.’ 96pp, 16pp series advert, decorated tps, head and tail-pieces, decorated capitals. Original decorated stiff card wraps, tp printed in red and black. Extremes very lightly rubbed.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 28983
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ARNOLD, MATTHEW (EDITOR).  Poems of Wordsworth.
London: Macmillan and Co, 1879 limited edition of 750 large paper copies. 8vo. xxxi[i], 319[1]pp, engraved portrait laid down to tp. Publisher’s? full green crushed morocco gilt, raised bands, decorated compartments, decorated boards, aeg. Spine slightly rubbed with light wear; joints very slightly cracked but holding firm.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP 12473] Book number: 34998
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

AUNGIER, GEORGE JAMES (EDITOR).  Croniques de London, depuis l’an 44 Hen. III. jusqu’ a l’an 17 Edw. III. ... from a MS. in the Cottonian Library. [Original Series Vol. 28.]
London: printed for The Camden Society by John Bowyer Nichols and Son, 1844. 4to. [iv], xxi[iii], 112pp, 36pp Report at rear. Original blind-stamped green cloth gilt, uncut. Cloth lightly rubbed with very slight wear; a few underlinings and marginal notes.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP 2054] Book number: 33242
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

AYTOUN, WILLIAM EDMONDSTOUNE.  Lays of the Scottish Cavaliers, and other poems.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1874 23rd edition. 8vo. viii, 359pp. Contemporary full limp morocco gilt, raised bands, spine and front board lettered direct, aeg. Very slight wear to spine head; spotting to eps.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 29922
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BARRIE, J. M.  An Edinburgh Eleven. pencil portraits from college life. ‘“British Weekly” Extras, No. III.’
London: Office of the “British Weekly,” 1889. 8vo. 115pp, [4]pp publisher’s adverts at rear. Original decorated pink cloth gilt, uncut. Cloth lightly soiled; eps unevenly browned; isolated soiling to a few margins. * Barrie’s third book.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP 3522] Book number: 37748
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BELL, ISABELLA, MRS.  The Lost Sailor and Other Chapters, from a Northern Rectory.
London: Seeley, Jackson, & Halliday; Carlisle: Hudson Scott, 1864 second thousand. Small 8vo. [4],x,[8],[2]-355pp, including 10pp subscribers list. Original decorated blind-stamped mauve cloth gilt, brown eps, uncut/partly unopened. Spine and part of boards sun-faded; extremes rubbed with slight wear to spine head; light spotting to prelims; a few leaves carelessly opened. * Ink presentation inscription ‘... with Mrs. Bell’s compliments.’ to tp top margin.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 37584
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BENNETT, ARNOLD.  The Author’s Craft.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1914. 8vo. [vi], 131[1]pp. Original quarter olive cloth, printed holland sides, printed paper spine label. Light spotting to spine label; feps lightly browned; very slight spotting to prelims and last few leaves.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 34944
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BIGELOW, POULTNEY.  Paddles and Politics Down the Danube. ‘Fiction, Fact, and Fancy Series.’
New York: Charles L Webster & Co, 1892. Small 8vo. 253pp, frontis with lightly spotted tissue-guard, text illustrations. Original decorated green cloth gilt, uncut. Extremes lightly rubbed; spine a little darkened; hinge-paper cracked after series title-page but binding holding firm. * Author’s signed presentation inscription to ffep recto.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP 7337] Book number: 36573
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BLUNT, REGINALD.  The Carlyles’ Chelsea Home, being some account of No. 5, Cheyne Row.
London; George Bell and Sons, 1895. 4to. xvi, 98pp, [2]pp publisher’s advert, gravure portrait frontis with tissue-guard, plates, plans, facsimile inserts, text illustrations. Original vellum-gilt-backed pictorial boards. Extremes rubbed with wear to board corners; vellum soiled.
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP 5283] Book number: 37540
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BONHOMME, HONORE.  La Societe Galante et Litteraire au XVIIIc Siecle.
Paris: Edouard Rouveyre, 1880 limited de-luxe edition. 8vo. xiii[iii], 178[2]pp, engraved frontis with tissue-guard, 2 engraved text illustrations with guards, head-pieces and decorated capitals, tp and ht verso and first page of preface printed in red and black. Contemporary quarter maroon pebble-grained cloth, marbled sides, red calf gilt spine label, patterned coloured eps; original colour printed decorated card wraps bound-in. Spine sun-faded; original wraps partly browned
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP 5870] Book number: 29963
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BOWRING, JOHN.  Poetry of the Magyars, preceded by a sketch of the language and literature of Hungary and Transylvania.
London: printed for the Author, and sold by Robert Heward, et al, 1830. 8vo. lxxxiii[i], 312[2]pp including subscribers list. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides, with later matching re-back with original red calf gilt spine label laid down and later eps. Extremes slightly rubbed; first and last pages lightly browned and spotted.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP 11739] Book number: 36572
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BRABROOK, EDWARD W.  The Royal Society of Literature of the United Kingdom. A brief account of its origin and progress.
London: Harrison and Sons, 1891. 8vo. 106pp. Original decorated red cloth gilt, yellow eps. Extremes lightly rubbed; spine a little darkened; tp and last page lightly browned.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 37749
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BROCK, EDMUND (EDITOR).  Morte Arthure, or The Death of Arthur. Edited from Robery Thornton’s MS. ...’Early English Text Society. Original Series, No. 8.’
London: published for the Society by the OPU, 1967 reprint of the 1871 2nd edition. 8vo. xviii, 208pp, [8]pp list at rear. Original decorated brown cloth gilt. Small area of wear to bottom edge of rear board; relevant clippings laid down to tp verso.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 33248
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BROWNING, ELIZABETH BARRETT.  The Poetical Works ... With two prose essays.
Oxford: University Press, 1920. 8vo. viii, 667pp printed in double-columns, portrait frontis. Original green padded crushed morocco gilt, inner dentelles, marbled eps, aeg.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 30121
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

152 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Turton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005