| next page |
| John Turton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BRUCE, JOHN (EDITOR). Letters and Papers of the Verney Family down to the end of the year 1639 ... [Camden Society No. LVI.] London: printed for the Camden Society, by John Bowyer Nichols and Sons, 1853. 4to. xiii[v], 308pp, text pedigrees (one double-page). Original blind-stamped green cloth gilt, yellow eps, uncut. Extremes rubbed with wear to lower joint and spine tips; hinges pulling GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP 2371] Book number: 38565 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| LITERARY AND PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF MANCHESTER. Memoirs of the Literary and Philosophical Society of Manchester. Second Series. Volume VIII. [Including:] I. On some of the Microscopical Objects found in the Mud of the Levant ... with remarks on the mode of formation of Calcareous and Infusorial Silicio London: John Weale, 1848. 8vo. ix[i], 8, 476pp, 5pp list, plates, multi-folding map, text illustrations and figures. Original mauve cloth, printed paper spine label, uncut. Extremes lightly rubbed; spine browned; scattered light stains to cloth. * Contains 3 articles on the Aurora Borealis. GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 69.97 | JP 6224] Book number: 38205 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| LITERARY AND PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF MANCHESTER. Memoirs of the Literary and Philosophical Society of Manchester. Third Series. Fifth Volume. [Including] A Study of Peat. - Part I. By R. Angus Smith. London: H Bailliere, 1879. 8vo. vii[i], 369pp, 14pp, plates, text figures and tables. Original mauve cloth, printed paper spine label, uncut. Extremes rubbed; spine and part of boards browned and sun-faded. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP 3557] Book number: 38206 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| LITERARY AND PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF MANCHESTER. Memoirs of the Literary and Philosophical Society of Manchester. Third Series. Sixth Volume. [Including] A Descent into Elden Hole, Derbyshire. By Rooke Pennington. London: H Bailliere, 1879. 8vo. vii[i], 278, 12pp, portrait frontis, text illustrations and tables. Original mauve cloth, printed paper spine label, uncut. Extremes lightly rubbed; spine and part of boards browned and sun-faded; label browned and chipped. * Much on Mathematics and Chemistry. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP 3557] Book number: 38207 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| LITERARY AND PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF MANCHESTER. Memoirs of the Literary and Philosophical Society of Manchester. Third Series. Tenth Volume. [Including] On the Hymenoptera of the Hawaiian Islands. By T. Blackburn and P. Cameron. London: Taylor and Francis, 1887. 8vo. vi[ii], 271[1], 11pp, portrait frontis, plates, folding charts and tables, text illustrations and tables. Original mauve cloth, printed paper spine label, uncut. Extremes rubbed with wear to bottom of upper joint; spine browned; label browned and chipped; frontis loose. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 38208 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| LITERARY AND PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF MANCHESTER. Memoirs of the Literary and Philosophical Society of Manchester. Third Series. Eighth Volume. [Including] On the Manufacture of Salt in Cheshire. By Thomas Ward. On the Development of the Common Frog [Illustrated by 20 plates]. By Thomas Alcock. London: Taylor and Francis, 1884. 8vo. vii[i], 229[1], 10pp, 20 pltes, text tables. Original mauve cloth, printed paper spine label, uncut. Extremes rubbed with wear; spine faded; label browned and chipped; staining to lower part of spine and associated parts of boards. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP 2668] Book number: 38209 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| SCOTTISH METEOROLOGICAL SOCIETY. Journal of the Scottish meteorological Society. October 1868. For the half-year ending 30th June 1868. New Series, Nos. 19 [and] 20. [Including] On the cause of some of the pernicious effects of polar winds ... On two storms which passed over the United S Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1868. Large 8vo. Pp [193]-240, 3 double-page charts, text tables. Original printed pink paper wraps, uncut. Wraps lightly soiled and rubbed. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP 1778] Book number: 35080 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| SCOTTISH METEOROLOGICAL SOCIETY. Journal of the Scottish Meteorological Society. April 1868. For the quarter ending 31st December 1867. New Series, No. 18. [Including] The cold weather of July 1867. The hurricane which occurred in Scotland on the 24th January 1868. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1868. Large 8vo. Pp [161]-192, adverts at rear, 2 text illustrations, text tables. Original printed pink paper wraps, uncut/unopened. Wraps lightly soiled and rubbed. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 35081 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| SCOTTISH METEOROLOGICAL SOCIETY. Journal of the Scottish Meteorological Society. January 1869. With tables for the quarter ending 30th September 1868. New Series, No. 21. [Including] Report of committee on ozone observations. Paper on Ozone. Note on Ozonometry. Abstract of Inveresk meteo Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1869. Large 8vo. Pp [243]-272, text figures, text tables. Original printed pink paper wraps, uncut/unopened. Wraps lightly soiled and rubbed. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 35082 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| PHILOLOGICAL SOCIETY. Proceedings of the Philological Society for 1842-43 and 1843-44 Vol. I. [Comprising 25 issues] November 25, 1842. No. 1 - June 28, 1844. No. 25. London: published for the Society by George Bell, 1844. 8vo. iv, 298pp (including index). Publisher’s original blind-stamped blue cloth gilt, uncut. Cloth partly faded; extremes rubbed; scattered small white stains to cloth; ex-reference library with usual evidence. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP 4446] Book number: 30699 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| PHILOLOGICAL SOCIETY. Proceedings of the Philological Society for 1846-47 and 1847-48 Vol. III. [Comprising 25 issues] November 27, 1846. No. 51 - June 23, 1848. No. 75. London: published for the Society by George Bell, 1848. 8vo. iv, 260pp (including index). Publisher’s original blind-stamped blue cloth gilt, uncut. Cloth partly faded; extremes rubbed with wear to spine head; scattered small white stains to cloth; ex-reference library with usual evidence. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 30700 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| PHILOLOGICAL SOCIETY. Proceedings of the Philological Society for 1848-49 and 1849-50 Vol. IV. [Comprising 25 issues] November 24, 1848. No. 76 - June 28, 1850. No. 100. London: published for the Society by George Bell, 1850. 8vo. iv, 278pp (including index), text tables. Publisher’s original blind-stamped blue cloth gilt, uncut. Cloth partly faded; extremes rubbed with slight wear; scattered small light stains to cloth; ex-reference library with usual evidence. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP 4150] Book number: 30701 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| PHILOLOGICAL SOCIETY. Proceedings of the Philological Society for 1850-51 and 1851-52 Vol. V. [Comprising 25 issues] November 22, 1850. No. 101 - June 25, 1852. No. 1125. London: published for the Society by George Bell, 1854. 8vo. iv, 208pp (including index), 2 plates (one folding). Publisher’s original blind-stamped blue cloth gilt, uncut. Cloth partly faded amnd stained; extremes rubbed with slight wear; scattered small light stains to cloth; ex-reference library with usual evidence. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 30702 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| PHILOLOGICAL SOCIETY. Transactions of the Philological Society 1854. [Including among 18 articles] A search in some European Languages after the representatives of the Greek preposition ava as prefixed to verbs; by T. Hewitt Key ... On the Semitic Languages, and their relation London: published for the Society by George Bell, 1854. 8vo. iv, 7[1], 303[1]pp, folding engraved plan. Contemporary green pebble-grained cloth gilt, sprinkled leaf-edges. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; spine browned; ex-reference library with usual evidence. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 30679 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| PHILOLOGICAL SOCIETY. Transactions of the Philological Society 1856. [Including among 22 articles] On the Languages of Northern, Western, and Central America; by R. G. Latham ... London: published for the Society by George Bell, 1856. 8vo. iv[ii], 362pp. Contemporary green pebble-grained cloth gilt, sprinkled leaf-edges. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; spine browned; ex-reference library with usual evidence. * Also includes ‘On the Nasalization of Initial Mutes in Welsh; by Theodore Aufrecht ...’ GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP 5187] Book number: 30680 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| PHILOLOGICAL SOCIETY. Transactions of the Philological Society 1856. [Including among 12 articles] On the Connexion of the Keltic with the Teutonic Languages, and especially with the Anglo-Saxon; by the Rev. John Davies ... London: published for the Society by George Bell, 1857. 8vo. iv, 142pp, text illustration. Contemporary green pebble-grained cloth gilt, sprinkled leaf-edges. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; spine browned; ex-reference library with usual evidence. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 30681 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| PHILOLOGICAL SOCIETY. Transactions of the Philological Society 1855. [Including among 17 articles] On the Races of Lancashire, as indicated by the Local Names and the Dialect of the County; by the Rev. John Davies ... London: published for the Society by George Bell, 1855. 8vo. iv, 7[1], 316pp. Contemporary green pebble-grained cloth gilt, sprinkled leaf-edges. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; a scattering of small white spots to front board; spine browned; ex-reference library with usual evidence. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP 4742] Book number: 30682 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| PHILOLOGICAL SOCIETY. Transactions of the Philological Society 1877-8-9 [Part I.] [Comprising] Sixth Annual Address of the President ... Henry Sweet. Accadian Phonology. By Professor A. H. Sayce. On “Here” and “There” in Chaucer. By R. F. Weymouth. London: published for the Society by Trubner & Co, 1879. 8vo. iv, 142pp, 45[3]pp, text tables. Contemporary green pebble-grained cloth gilt, sprinkled leaf-edges. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; spine browned; ex-reference library with usual evidence. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 30683 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| PHILOLOGICAL SOCIETY. Transactions of the Philological Society 1877-8-9 [Part II.] [Including among 5 articles] The Grammar of the Dialect of West Somerset. By Frederick Thomas Elworthy. The Malgasy Language. By the Rev. W. E. Cousins. The Anglo-Cymric Score. By Alexander J. E [London: published for the Society by Trubner & Co, 1879.] 8vo. Pp 143-455, text tables. Contemporary green pebble-grained cloth gilt, sprinkled leaf-edges. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; spine browned; ex-reference library with usual evidence. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP 5928] Book number: 30684 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| PHILOLOGICAL SOCIETY. Transactions of the Philological Society 1877-8-9 [Part III.] [Including] Sounds and Forms of Spoken Swedish [and] Russian Pronunciation. By Henry Sweet. Collation of the Durham Ritual, with notes, etc., by the Rev. Professor Skeat [London: published for the Society by Trubner & Co, 1879.] 8vo. Pp 457-624, appendices, folding plate. Contemporary green pebble-grained cloth gilt, sprinkled leaf-edges. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; spine browned; ex-reference library with usual evidence. * Also includes the indenture between the Society and the Clarendon Press for a dictionary contract (with multi-folding example leaf.) GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP 5928] Book number: 30685 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| PHILOLOGICAL SOCIETY. Transactions of the Philological Society 1880-1 [Part I.] [Including among 10 articles] Remarks on some Phonetic Laws in Persian. By Charles Rieu. Notes on the Makua Language. By Chauncy Maples. On the Distribution of English Place Names. By Walter R. Bro London: published for the Society by Trubner & Co, 1880. 8vo. vi[i], 8, 176pp, 89pp appendices, folding table. Contemporary green pebble-grained cloth gilt, sprinkled leaf-edges. Extremes rubbed with slight wear to spine head; spine browned; ex-reference library with usual evidence. * Includes 3 appendices including ‘An Early English Hymn to the Virgin (15th century) and a Welshman’s phonetic copy of it soon after.’ By F. J. Furnivall. Together with Notes on the Welsh Phonetic Copy by Alex. J. Ellis. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP 3260] Book number: 30687 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| PHILOLOGICAL SOCIETY. Transactions of the Philological Society 1880-1 [Part II.] [Including] Sound Notation. By Henry Sweet. Distribution of Place-Names in the Scottish Lowlands. By Walter R. Browne. [London: published for the Society by Trubner & Co, 1881.] 8vo. 8[2]pp, pp177-346, [2]pp, 38pp supplement ‘Partial Corrections of English Spellings’, 66pp monthly abstract of proceedings, 20pp memorandum of articles of association, 2 folding tables. Contemporary green pebble-grained cloth gilt, sprinkled leaf-edges. Extremes rubbed with slight wear to spine head; spine browned; ex-reference library with usual evidence. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP 3557] Book number: 30688 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| PHILOLOGICAL SOCIETY. Transactions of the Philological Society 1880-1 [Part III.] [Including] Notes on Translations of the New Testament. By Benjamin Dawson. On the Romonsch or Rhaetian Language in the Grisons and Tirol. By Russell Matineau. [London: published for the Society by Trubner & Co, 1883.] 8vo. 8pp, pp 347-460, pp 91-191 ‘A Rough List of English Words found in Anglo-French ...’ by Walter W. Skeat, 2 multi-folding tables. Contemporary green pebble-grained cloth gilt, sprinkled leaf-edges. Extremes rubbed with slight wear to board corners; spine browned; ex-reference library with usual evidence. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP 5187] Book number: 30689 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| PHILOLOGICAL SOCIETY. Transactions of the Philological Society 1885-7. Parts I and II (2 Vols). [Including] Notes on English Etymology. By the Rev. Prof. Skeat. Celtic Declension, The Breton Glosses at Orleans [and] The Neo-Celtic Verb Sustantive. By Whitley Stokes. Notes on t London: published for the Society by Trubner & Co, 1887. 8vo. viii, 342pp, xxii pp Monthly Abstract; viii pp, pp [343]-736, xlvi, xlv pp Monthly Abstracts. Contemporary green pebble-grained cloth gilt, sprinkled leaf-edges. Extremes rubbed with wear to spine heads and joints; spines browned; small light stains to cloth of second volume; ex-reference library with usual evidence. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP 5928] Book number: 30693 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| PHILOLOGICAL SOCIETY. Transactions of the Philological Society 1888. [Including] Notes on English Etymology. [and] A Second List of English Words found in Anglo-French. By the Rev. Prof. Skeat. On the conditions of a Universal Language ... By Alexander J. Ellis [London: published for the Society by Trubner & Co, 1890.] 8vo. viii, 135pp, xx pp Abstract of Proceedings. Contemporary green pebble-grained cloth gilt, sprinkled leaf-edges. Extremes rubbed with slight wear to spine head; spine browned; ex-reference library with usual evidence. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP 2668] Book number: 30694 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. |
| next page | |
| John Turton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005