| John Turton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| A letter to the Common Council of the City of London. With remarks on Lord Chief Justice Pratt’s letter to the City of Exeter. London: printed for W Nicoll, 1764. 8vo. [ii], 38pp. Disbound from a disparate collection. Light spotting throughout. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 38702 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| Reports of cases taken and adjudged in the court of Chancery, in the reign of King Charles I. and to the 20th year of King Charles II. Being special cases, and most of them decreed with the assistance of the judges, and all of them referring to the regist London: printed by the assigns of Richard and Edward Atkins Esquires, for John Walthoe, and are to be sold at his shop in Vine-Court, Middle-Temple, 1693. 8vo. [48], 288, 88pp Modern quarter-style paper boards, printed paper spine label. Spotting throughout. Wing (2nd ed.), R1090. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 40064 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| [ROSCOE, HENRY AND THOMAS (COMPILERS).] Westminster Hall: or professional relics and anecdotes of the bar, bench, and woolsack (3 Vols.) London: John Knight & Henry Lacey, 1825. Small 8vo. Various paginations, each volume with engraved pictorial tp and folding frontis; 12 plates. Contemporary russet cloth, printed paper spine labels, uncut. Neat repairs to spine tips; labels browned and chipped; cloth sun-faded and stained. * The work was reprinted in 1994. GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.25 US$ 215.93 | JP¥ 19077] Book number: 35619 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| ABBOTT, CHARLES. A treatise of the law relative to merchant ships and seamen: in four parts; I. Of the owners of merchant ships; II. Of the persons employed in the navigation thereof; III. Of the carriage of goods therein; IV. Of the wages of merchant seamen. London: printed for W Reed and J Butterworth, 1808 3rd edition, with additions. 8vo. xxxv[i], 586pp. Contemporary half-calf gilt, marbled sides. Extremes lightly rubbed; lacks spine label; occasional very light spotting. * From the Gladstone library at Fasque with book-plate to fpdep. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 38817 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| ARAM, EUGENE. The trial of Eugene Aram, for the murder of Daniel Clark, late of Knaresborough, in the County of York, who was convicted at York Assizes, August 5, 1759. To which are added, the remarkable defence he made ... his own account of himself, written after his London: printed for the booksellers; and for James Kendrew, York, [Between ca. 1800 and 1815?] 8vo. Pp [3], 8-36, copper-engraved frontis. Uncut, disbound from a disparate collection. Light off-set from frontis to tp; light soiling to some lower margins * COPAC: Oxford, Cambridge and probably the York Minster copy. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 39101 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| ARCHBOLD, JOHN FREDERICK. Jervis’s Acts, ... relating to the duties of Justices of the Peace ... London: Shaw & Sons, 1851 3rd edition. Tall 12mo. xvi, 260pp, [28]pp publisher’s lists at rear, text tables. Original blind-stamped brown cloth gilt, uncut. Extremes rubbed with wear to spine tips; ex-reference library with only evidence Dewey number to spine tail and book-plate to fpdep. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 32871 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| ATKINSON, CHARLES MILNER; JOHN EDWIN MITCHELL. An account of the life and principles of Sir Samuel Romilly, K.C., M.P., H.M. Solicitor-General, 1806-1807. Derby: Hobson and Son, 1920. 8vo. [iv], 232pp, [3]pp index of persons, portrait frontis, plates. Publisher’s full limp red diced calf gilt, patterned eps, sprinkled leaf-edges. * Signed ink presentation inscription by J. E. Mitchell to front blank. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 37534 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| LIBRARY OF OLD AUTHORS. The Table-Talk of John Selden. With a biographical preface and notes by S. W. Singer ... London: John Russell Smith, 1860. 8vo. 270pp, steel-engraved portrait frontis with tissue-guard, tp device, head-pieces, decorated capitals. Later half blue diced calf gilt by Birdsall of Northampton, raised bands, red calf gilt spine label, marbled sides, ae coloured. Extremes rubbed with wear; eps browned and spotted. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 29972 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BAHRAMY, AHMED-ALI. La Legislation Internationale du Travail et son Influence sur le Droit Iranien. ‘Travaux de Droit, d’Economie et de Sociologie No. 9.’ Geneva: Librairie Droz, 1963. 8vo. xi[i], 299pp, text table. Original printed card wraps. Wraps unevenly sun-faded. Ex-university reference library with usual evidence. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 30671 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BAKER, THOMAS. The laws relating to the salmon fisheries in Great Britain, including statutes passed during the last session of parliament for England and Scotland, and the whole of the scotch byelaws. London: Horace Cox, 1866. 12mo. viii, 206pppp, text tables. Original blind-stamped brown cloth gilt, yellow eps with adverts to paste-downs, uncut. Relevant newspaper clippings tipped onto eps and page 180 (with 2 small ink crosses and an underlining to part of one line of text). GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 37970 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BELL, ROBERT. Outlines of the course of lectures on conveyancing established by the Society of Clerks to the Signet: with a concentrated view of the clauses of deeds. Edinburgh: Printed by Alex. Chapman & Co, 1800 8vo. [iv], 80, 63[1]pp, folding table at rear, tail-piece. Quarter-style old paper boards, printed paper spine label, uncut. Board edges rubbed. * Author’s presentation inscription to ffep verso. ** ESTC: Eu, O; MH-L GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 38163 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| THE AMES FOUNDATION. Year Books of Richard II. 12 Richard II, A.D. 1388-1389. Edited ... by George F. Deiser ... Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1914. 4to. xxx[iii], 202pp with original text (dual pagination) to versos, pp [203]-239 appendix and index; tp device, plates. Original decorated brown cloth gilt. Scattered tiny light spots to front board; hinge-papers cracked but binding holding firm. Ex-reference library with minimal evidence. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 39069 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| THE AMES FOUNDATION. Year Books of Richard II. 13 Richard II, 1389-1390. Edited ... by Theodore F. T. Plucknett ... London: Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co, 1929. 4to. xlix[i], 166pp with original text (and dual pagination) to versos, pp 167-205. Original decorated brown cloth gilt. Cloth lightly soiled. Ex-reference library with minimal evidence. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 39070 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| THE AMES FOUNDATION. Year Books of Richard II. 11 Richard II, 1387-1388. Edited ... by Isobel D. Thornley ... with a commentary ... by Theodore F. T. Plucknett ... London: Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co, 1937. 4to. lxii[i], 288[1]pp with original text (and dual pagination) to versos, pp [290]-351, plates. Original decorated brown cloth gilt. Spine a little darkened. Ex-reference library with minimal evidence. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 39071 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| THAMES CONSERVANCY BYE-LAWS. Rules and Bye-Laws for the regulation of the navigation of the River Thames [11 items in 1 volume]. London: E F Gooch, 1872. 8vo. 27[1]pp, text device.Bound with: Thames Conservancy. Petroleum Act, 1871. N.P., [1872.] [2]pp.Bound with: Conservators of the River Thames. [4 further amendments to bye-laws.] 8vo. 3[1]; 6; 6; 5[1]pp. London: E F Gooch & Son, [1873-1877.]Bound with: Rules and Bye-Laws for the regulation of the Carriage of Explosive Substances on the River Thames and its tributaries, made under the authority of The Explosives Act, 1875. [London: E F Gooch & Son,] [1875.] 19[1]pp. Original printed blue paper wraps bound in.Bound with: Rules, orders and ordinances for the fisheries in Thames and Medway. London: E F Gooch, 1871. 36pp.Bound with: Thames Conservancy. A rule, order or ordinance ... N.P., [1860.] 2pp, text device.Bound with: Thames Conservancy. Rules and bye-laws for regulating boat races on, and for the protection, preservation and regulation of the fisheries in the River Thames, from the City Stone, near Staines, to Cricklade. London: E F Gooch, 1869. 8vo. 12pp, text device.Bound with: Rules and bye-laws amening and extending the bye-laws ... for protecting, preserving, and regulating the fisheries of the River Thames ... N.P., [1873.] 8vo. 7[1]pp text device. Contemporary limp green cloth wraps gilt, front wrap and spine lettered direct. Ex-Mersey Docks & Harbour Board General Manager’s Library with only evidence: small stock label to ffep recto and round red ink-stamp to tp of first item. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 34333 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| MOORE, EVELYN GARTH. An Introduction to English Canon Law. ‘Clarendon Law Series.’ Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1967. 8vo. xii[iv], 176pp. Original navy cloth gilt. Ex-reference library with minimal evidence. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 30819 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| POWELL, JOHN JOSEPH. An essay upon the learning of devises, from their inception by writing, to their consummation by the death of the devisor. London: P. Uriel, J. Johnson, and T. Whieldon, 1788. 8vo. xii, 727[25]pp. Modern quarter-style paper boards, printed paper spine label. Some gatherings lightly age-browned. GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 232.54 | JP¥ 20544] Book number: 40063 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| WATKINS, CHARLES. A Treatise on Copyholds (2 Vols. in 1). Revised ... and with notes of the more recently adjudged cases ... by Robert Studley Vidal ... also added a very large appendix of manorial customs, &c. London: printed for J & W T Clarke, 1826 3rd revised corrected edition. 8vo. xxviii, 570pp, engraved portrait frontis; xiv, 455pp. Contemporary half calf, cloth sides, re-spined with original chipped red calf gilt spine label laid down. Extremes rubbed with wear; sides spotted; top of ffep excised; plate spotted; offset from plate to tp; contemporary marginal pencil amendments to the appendix to volume II contents leaf; very occasional light spotting to text. * COPAC sole location ULRLS.Other editions recorded are a 2nd of 1816, 3rd of 1821, and 4th of 1825; of these the 1816 publication is the only one to contain the material on manorial customs. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 35016 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. |
| John Turton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005