John Turton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1-2 Cochrane Terrace, Willington, Crook, Co Durham, DL15 0HN, UK. Telephone: 01388 (+441388) 745770, Telephone (Alt): 01388 (+441388) 747600, Fax: 01388 (+441388) 746741
johnturton@turtome.co.uk

Illustrated

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
THE NEW PUNCH LIBRARY 12.  Mr. Punch's Country Manners.
London: the Educational Book Co Ltd, N.D. 8vo. 240pp, A Wallace Mills coloured plate tipped onto frontis, 240 text ills. Original black and green decorated cloth gilt. Eps spotted.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 40532
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

THE NEW PUNCH LIBRARY 13.  Mr. Punch in Holiday Mood.
London: the Educational Book Co Ltd, N.D. 8vo. 240pp, L G Illingworth coloured plate tipped onto frontis, 282 text ills. Original black and green decorated cloth gilt. Cl slightly soiled, eps spotted.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 40533
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ADAMS, W. H. DAVENPORT.  Windsor Castle and the Water-Way Thither. ‘Our Native Land. New Series.’
London: Marcus Ward & Co, 1880. 4to. iv, 144pp, 12 colour chromographs after F. Jones laid-down, 74 woodcut text illustrations by R. T. Pritchett, head-piece and decorated capitals. Contemporary maroon half pebble-grained morocco gilt, raised bands, spine lettered direct, matching cloth sides, marbled eps, aeg. Spine slightly sun-faded; cloth lightly damp spotted; light spotting to prelims and last few leaves.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP 9249] Book number: 29708
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

CHANCELLOR, E. BERESFORD  London Recalled. Being a topographical description of the collection of water-colour drawings by W. Alister Macdonald in the Guildhall Art Gallery.
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1937. Large 8vo. xv[i], 159pp, 9 colour plates laid down to printed card, double-sided b/w plates. Original decorated maroon cloth gilt, teg. Occasional very light spotting. * With the book-plate of Cecil Kahn to front paste-down.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP 4980] Book number: 30721
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[MASSON, ALEXANDER FREDERICK JAMES]; CLAUDE JOSEPH DORAT.  Delia Bathing ( Zelis au Bain) by the Marquis de Pezay; Celia’s Doves (Les Tourterelles de Zelmis) by C. J. Dorat.
London: Vizetelly and Co, [1890] ltd edition 850 copies. Translated by H.G. Keene. 8vo. 74pp, 2 additional engraved tps, 5 copper engraved plates, head and tailpieces after C. Eisen. Original ¼ style cloth gilt, floral patterned boards, HMP. Board edges rubbed, worn and ‘bumped’. Very light occasional spotting.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP 7114] Book number: 16276
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

DUDLEY, AMBROSE (ILLUSTRATOR.)  The Prologue to the Canterbury Tales of Geoffrey Chaucer.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1909. 4to. [vi], 35[1]pp including pictorial tp, frontis with tissue-guard, plates, text illustrations, head and tail-pieces, black letter. Original pictorial brown cloth decorated and lettered in red and black. Spine and part of boards faded; eps browned.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP 1707] Book number: 35792
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

FISHER, SON, & CO.  Fishers Drawing Room Scrap-Book, 1838. With poetical illustrations by L. E. L.
London: Fisher, Son, & Co; Black & Armstrong; Germany: Asher, 1838. 4to. 59[1]pp, additional engraved pictorial tp, engraved plates with tissue-guards, head-pieces. Contemporary black crushed morocco gilt, raised bands, decorated compartments, inner dentelles, marbled eps, aeg. Binding lightly rubbed with some fading of gilt; spine a little browned; some plates spotted.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP 9249] Book number: 40570
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

FREEDMAN, BARNETT.  Coronation Year [1937] Orient Line. [Comprising:] Hampton Court Palace; The Horse Guards, Whitehall; The Tower of London, White Tower; Buckingham Palace from The Mall.
London: Orient Line, 1937. 4 [of 6] folded card menus with coloured litho to front. Original embossed colour-printed card folder with internal menu printed in blue with red decorative border. Thin light horizontal stain to front wrap of folder with small isolated stains to rear.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP 10671] Book number: 32672
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

GAUNT, W.  English Rural Life in the Eighteenth Century.
London: The Connoisseur, 1925. "The Connoisseur Series of Books for Collectors". 4to. viii, 34[2]pp, 15 coloured plates tipped onto card with tissue guards, 4 double sided plates. Original pictorial cloth gilt, te coloured. Spotting to eps and prelims, 3 oval library stamps (1 to tp and 2 to rfep), neatly executed calligraphic presentation inscription to ffep recto.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP 3415] Book number: 16114
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

GODDEN, GEOFFREY A.  Stevengraphs, and other Victorian silk pictures.
London: Barrie and Jenkins, 1971. Square 8vo. 492pp, 12 colour plates, 309 text illustrations (some full-page). Original blue and yellow cloth lettered in red, slightly chipped and soiled price-clipped d/w.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP 3984] Book number: 39612
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

GYP, PSEUD. (MME RIQUETTI DE MIRABEAU COMTESSE DE MARTEL DE JANVILLE).  Ohe! Les Dirigeants! Images coloriees du Petit Bob.
Paris: Leon Chailley, [1896.] 8vo. 197[1]pp, double and single colour printed pages. Contemporary grey cloth with gilt monogram to front board, calf gilt spine label, teg, original colour-printed pictorial card wraps bound-in at rear. Cloth very slightly soiled.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 US$ 148.86 | JP 12806] Book number: 37786
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

HARCOURT-SMITH, SIMON.  The Last of the Uptake; or the estranged sisters.
London: B.T. Batsford, [1942]. Small 4to. 80pp, 22 text ills (some full page and 2 in colour). Original red cloth gilt. Boards very slightly rubbed and soiled.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 16112
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

HERKOMER, HUBERT VON, SIR.  The Herkomers.
London: Macmillan and Co, 1910 Large Paper Edition. Large 4to. 142[1]pp, 28 plates with printed tissue-guards. Original white cloth gilt, teg. Cloth soiled; very light spotting to prelims.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP 7114] Book number: 31281
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

HOPE, ANTHONY; ARTHUR RACKHAM (ILLUSTRATOR).  The Dolly Dialogues.
London: Westminster Gazette, 1894. 8vo. 111pp, 4 plates. Original pictorial blue cloth lettered and decorated in maroon, patterned eps. Extremes lightly rubbed; cloth lightly soiled; lower fore-edge corner of leaf 79/80 torn away without affecting text. From the Gladstone library at Fasque with ‘Sir John Gladstone’ ink-stamped along the upper margin of the front board which also bears a ‘Day’s Library, London’ sticker. * First book to be wholly illustrated by Rackham.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77 US$ 115.78 | JP 9960] Book number: 38411
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

THE NEW PUNCH LIBRARY 2.  Mr. Punch in Mayfair.
London: the Educational Book Co Ltd, N.D. 8vo. 240pp, Frank Reynolds coloured plate tipped onto frontis, 241 text ills. Original black and green decorated cloth gilt, top edge coloured.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP 1138] Book number: 40528
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

THE NEW PUNCH LIBRARY 3.  Mr. Punch in the Family Circle.
London: the Educational Book Co Ltd, N.D. 8vo. 240pp, W L Ridgewell coloured plate tipped onto frontis, 234 text ills. Original black and green decorated cloth gilt, top edge coloured.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 40529
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

THE NEW PUNCH LIBRARY 6.  Mr. Punch and the Arts.
London: the Educational Book Co Ltd, N.D. 8vo. 240pp, Frank Reynolds coloured plate tipped onto frontis, 233 text ills. Original black and green decorated cloth gilt. Eps spotted.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 40530
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

THE NEW PUNCH LIBRARY 9.  Mr. Punch's Theatricals.
London: the Educational Book Co Ltd, N.D. 8vo. 240pp, "Fougasse" coloured plate tipped onto frontis, 263 text ills. Original black and green decorated cloth gilt. Eps spotted.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 40531
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

POPE, ALEXANDER.  The Rape of the Lock: an heroi-comical poem in five cantos. Embroidered with nine drawings by Aubrey Beardsley.
New York: Dover Publications, 1968. 4to. xiii[i], 47pp, frontis, 7 plates, head and tail-piece. Original colour printed pictorial glazed card wraps.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP 1138] Book number: 36158
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ROGERSON, SYDNEY.  Both Sides of the Road: a book about farming. Illustrated by Charles Tunnicliffe.
London: Collins, [1949.] 4to. 183pp, colour frontis, colour plates, b/w text illustrations. Original red cloth gilt, lightly soiled, chipped and spotted d/w. Very light spotting to eps and ht.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP 4980] Book number: 40209
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

SEVERN, WALTER, (ILLUSTRATOR).  The Golden Calendar. With a perpetual almanac illustrated by W. Severn. And with new poems by various authors.
London: Day & Son, [1864]. Fo. Unpaginated, title and dedication leaves printed in gold to rectos only, 15 further colour-printed text leaves (most to rectos only), 12 coloured litho plates with guards. Original highly decorated blue cloth gilt with on-laid colour inserts to front board, bevelled edges, yellow eps, aeg. Small neat matching repairs to spine tips; occasional very slight spotting. * From the Gladstone library at Fasque with a presentation inscription to Mary Gladstone to front blank recto.
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 329.25 US$ 496.2 | JP 42686] Book number: 39302
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

SPIELMANN, M. H.  The History of “Punch”.
London: Cassell and Co, 1895. 4to. xvi, 592pp, frontis, text illustrations. Publisher’s half maroon morocco gilt, raised bands, decorated compartments, green cloth sides, teg, marbled eps. Extremes very lightly rubbed; spine slightly darkened; front joint repaired.
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 43 | JP 3699] Book number: 32232
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

WATERFIELD, MARGARET (NOTES AND ILLUSTRATIONS).  Garden Colour: Spring by Mrs C.W. Earle; Summer by E.V.B.; Autumn by Rose Kingsley; Winter by Hon Vicary Gibbs.
London: J.M. Dent and Company, 1905. 4to. xvi, 195[1]pp, 51 coloured plates. Original navy cloth gilt, teg o/w uncut. Eps browned, age browning to text leaves margins.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP 4980] Book number: 16253
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

WHYMPER, MRS. J[OSIAH] W[OOD].  Beauty in Common Things. Illustrated by twelve drawings from nature ... printed in colors by William Dickes. With descriptions ...
London: S. P. C. K. New York: Pott, Young and Co. N.D. [1874]. 4to. [iv], 55[1]pp, 12 coloured litho plates with guards. Original highly decorated brown cloth gilt, bevelled edges, aeg, text contained within a single ruled line. Recased, extremes very lightly rubbed with slight wear, light random spotting, remains of book-plate to fpdep.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP 10671] Book number: 21583
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

24 titles found
   
 
   John Turton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005