next page  
   John Turton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1-2 Cochrane Terrace, Willington, Crook, Co Durham, DL15 0HN, UK. Telephone: 01388 (+441388) 745770, Telephone (Alt): 01388 (+441388) 747600, Fax: 01388 (+441388) 746741
johnturton@turtome.co.uk

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 96 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Annus a Nativitate Salvatoris Nostri Jesu Christi MDCCCXXXVII. Dierum 365 stylo Gregoriano et Juliano deductus sive Calandarium in usum ecclesiae R. Cathlicae.
Budapest: Universit. Hungaricae, 1837. 8vo. xvi, [14]pp calendar printed in red and black, [34]pp. Bound with: Schematismus inclyti regni Hungariae partiumque eidem adnexarum cum schematismo literario ... 1837. Budapest: Universit. Hungaricae, 1837. 8vo. 492pp. Bound with: Schematismus Literarius sive nomina eorum qui rem scholasticuam per regnum Hungariae ... anno MDCCCXXXVII. Budapest: Universit. Hungaricae, 1837. 8vo. 126pp. Contemporary half tree-calf gilt, red and olive calf gilt spine labels, matching marbled paper sides. Extremes rubbed with wear to paper sides; occasional slight spotting and browning to text. * In effect a Hungarian directory for 1837.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 36596
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

CORONATION 1937.  The Coronation of Their Majesties King George VI & Queen Elizabeth. An account of the arrangements and procedure in Westminster Hall, Friday 7 May 1937 on the occasion of the luncheon of the Empire Parliamentary Association ...
Cambridge University Press, [1937] limited edition of 1000 copies. 4to. Unpaginated, gravure plates with tissue-guards, printed in red, blue and black. Contemporary decorated full red morocco gilt, teg. Staining and slight wear to board edges; eps very lightly spotted.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 30595
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[MAXWELL, WINIFRED, COUNTESS OF NITHSDALE.]  Genuine account of the escape of Lord Nithsdale, printed from the original letter, written by the Countess of Nithsdale, to her sister, Lady Lucy Herbert, Abbess of the Augustine Nuns, at Bruges ...
Durham: printed by F Humble & Co, at the Office of the Durham Advertiser, 1816. 8vo. 8pp. Disbound. Light soiling to tp; a scattering of light ink stains to last page - not affecting legibility. * Concerning the 1715 Rebellion. COPAC: NLS, Durham, Edinburgh, Newcastle, BL.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 37697
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[KEARSLEY, GEORGE.]  Kearsley’s Gentleman & Tradesman’s Pocket Ledger, for the year 1814.
London: printed for G. Kearsley, 1814. 8vo in fours. viii, unpaginated memorandum section, 64pp. Contemporary full limp-calf, sprinkled leaf-edges. Small area of wear to front wrap; relevant MS ink entries to the memorandum section and to reps. This year not located in COPAC. BL integrated catalogue shows holdings as 1776, 1795, 96, 1809, 1843-48, 1854-70.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 39893
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[LORD BROUGHAM]  Letter to the Queen on the State of the Monarchy. By a friend of the people.
London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co. 1838. 4th Edn. 46 pp Blue paper wrap, stab sewn, marbled leaf edges, 21.5 cm x 13.5 cm * One of 5 editions published in 1838.
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 43.32 | JP¥ 3853] Book number: 39762
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  Life of the famous Oliver Cromwell, compiled from the most authentic sources; showing the principal events that caused the Great Rebellion in England. Birth and early life of Cromwell; enters Parliament ... is made Lieutenant General; battles of Marston M
Leeds: C. H. Johnson; Manchester, John Heywood, N.D. 17cm. 31[1]pp, tp vignette, heapiece. Original pictorial printed yellow paper wraps, ucut. Light soiling to a few margins. * From internal adverts probably dated 1867. ** COPAC: BL, York Minster, Oxford.
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 43.32 | JP¥ 3853] Book number: 39717
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  The official correspondence relative to the late negociation (sic) with France, as it appeared in the Moniteur of the 26th of March, 1806.
London: printed for John Stockdale, 1806. 8vo. 76pp. Disbound from a disparate collection. Some gatherings lightly age-browned; final leaf bound upside down. * This Stockdale edition not in COPAC.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 39100
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[INNES, COSMO (EDITOR)].  Registrum Episcopatus Aberdonensis (2 Vols). Ecclesie Cathedralis Aberdonensis regesta que extant in unum collecta.
Edinburgh: The Spalding Club, 1845. 4to. xci[i], [32], 459[1]pp; [xiv], 383pp; 17 colour litho plates with tissue-guards. Original blind-stamped green cloth gilt, tps printed in red and black, uncut. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; gilt to spines faded; small hole to spine cloth of volume one; light marginal soiling to volume one prelims.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 29558
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  The Rose: being a detection of the pernicious tendency of two libels lately published, viz. in the Old England Journal, and a pamphlet entitled, The Thistle. Together with some considerations for repealing the heretable jurisdictions reserved to the Scots
London: printed for J Roberts, N.D. [1747]. 8vo. [ii], 50pp, head-piece, decorated capital. Bound with: JEST and EARNEST. The Umpire; being a serio-comi-critical dissection of three learned and important dissertations on the nature of Englishmen and Scots, lately exhibited to the public under the titles of Old-England; the Thistle, and the Rose. London: printed for H Carpenter, N.D. [1747.] 8vo. 56pp, head-piece, decorated capital. Bound with: The Thistle; a dispassionate examine of the prejudice of Englishmen in general to the Scotch nation; and particularly of a late arrogant insult offered to all Scotchmen, by a modern English journalist. In a letter to the author of Old England of Dec. 27, 1746. London: printed for H. Carpenter, N.D. [1747] 2nd edition. 52pp, tp device, head-piece. Modern purpose-made box, quarter green cloth, marbled sides and interior, printed paper spine label. First tp lightly soiled with small hole and small closed tear to gutter-margin.
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 392.25 US$ 583.1 | JP¥ 51869] Book number: 33447
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[MADISON, JAMES.]  Three messages, from the President of the United States, to Congress, in November 1811, together with documents accompanying the same. Washington; printed 1811.
London; re-printed for J Hatchard, 1812. 8vo. 260pp. Original quarter-style paper wraps, printed-paper spine label, uncut. Wraps rubbed, spotted and slightly chipped; light spotting and age-browning to text. * The material here relates directly to the war of 1812; much of it is in the form of correspondence between Augustus J. Foster, H.M. Minister in America and James Monroe, secretary of state under James Madison from 1811 to 1817. Other significant contributors include Mr. Pinkney and Lord Wellesley. ** No copy of the 1811 edition located. Not in COPAC or Sabin. OCLC: Boston Athenaeum, Wisconsin Historical Society, Huntington Library.
GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 US$ 324.87 | JP¥ 28899] Book number: 38521
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  Transactions of the Society, Instituted at London, for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures, and, Commerce; with the premiums offered in the year 1786. Vol. IV. [Containing sections treating: Robert Sampson’s Two-Part Chiming Clock (Illustrated); Rho
London: printed by T Spilsbury and Son, 1793 2nd edition. 8vo. xviii[ii], 387pp, engraved portrait frontis, 2 engraved plates, text figures. Contemporary full sprinkled calf gilt, two calf gilt spine labels. Extremes rubbed with light wear; eps browned; small light stain to lower margin of prelims.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 32151
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  Transactions of the Society, Instituted at London, for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures, and, Commerce; with the premiums offered in the year 1789. Vol. VII. [Containing sections treating: George Swaine on Silkworms (Illustrated); Hugh Hughes’s M
London: printed by T Spilsbury and Son, 1789. 8vo. xvii[i], 401[3]pp, engraved frontis, 4 engraved plates. Contemporary full sprinkled calf gilt, two calf gilt spine labels. Extremes rubbed with wear; wear to spine label; eps browned.
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 32152
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  Transactions of the Society, Instituted at London, for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures, and, Commerce; with the premiums offered in the year 1791. Vol. IX. [Containing sections treating: Hanin’s Weighing Machine (with 2 Plates); Charles Moore’
London: printed by T Spilsbury and Son, 1791. 8vo. xix[i], 387[1]pp, 4 engraved plates with tissue-guards. Contemporary full sprinkled calf gilt, two calf gilt spine labels. Extremes rubbed with light wear; eps browned; light soiling to margins of prelims; light stain to lower half of plates.
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 69.97 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 32153
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  Transactions of the Society, Instituted at London, for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures, and, Commerce; with the premiums offered in the year 1797. Vol. XV. [Containing sections treating: Robert Salmon’s Method of transferring pictures from walls
London: printed by W and C Spilsbury, 1797. 8vo. xv[i], 368[2]pp, engraved portrait frontis, 5 engraved plates. Contemporary full sprinkled calf gilt, two calf gilt spine labels. Extremes rubbed with wear to spine head; eps and prelims browned and spotted; slight offset from plates.
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 43.32 | JP¥ 3853] Book number: 32156
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ALVAREZ, ALVAREZ, ET AL.  Agrarian Reform in Roumania and the case of the Hungarian optants in Transylvania before the League of Nations.
[Paris: Imprimerie du Palais,] 1927. 8vo. xiv, 320pp. Original navy cloth gilt, sprinkled leaf-edges. Extremes very slightly rubbed; spine a little sun-faded.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 36567
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

APPONYI, ALBERT, ET AL.  Justice for Hungary: review and criticism of the effect of the Treaty of Trianon.
London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1928. 8vo. [vi], 376pp, multi-folding colour ethnographic map behind paper strap to rear board. Original maroon cloth gilt. A couple of ripples to cloth of lower spine; hinge-papers cracked but binding firm.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 36546
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ATTON, HENRY & HOLLAND, HENRY HURST  The King’s Customs. An account of maritime revenue & contraband traffic in England, Scotland, and Ireland, from the earliest times to the 1800. With a preface by F.S. Parry.
London: John Murray. 1908. xiii, 489 pp, frontis, plates, bookplate of Howard Pearse to front paste down. Original red cloth gilt, 22.5 cm x 16 cm. Ex Library with usual evidence, small closed tears to spine tips, pages lightly age browned.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 40239
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

VARIOUS AUTHORS.  Camden Miscellany XXXII. [Camden Fifth Series Volume 3].
London: The Royal Historical Society, 1994. [vi], 513[1] pp including index to rear. Contents include: Parliamentary Diaries of Sir John Trelawny. Private Indentures for Life Service in Peace & War 1278-1476. Horace Walpole and British Relations with Spain 1738. Original paper backed boards with gilt lettering to spine. 22.5 cm x 14.5 cm. As new condition.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 34344
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

VARIOUS AUTHORS.  Camden Miscellany XXXI. [Camden Fourth Series Volume 44].
London: The Royal Historical Society, 1992. [vi], 411[1] pp. Contents Include: Letters of the Cliffords, Lords Clifford and Earls of Cumberland. Partrick Darcy, an Argument. The Diary & Speeches of Sir Arthur Kaye. Letters of Bolingbroke to the Earl of Orrery. Original paper backed boards with silver lettering to spine. 22 cm x 15 cm. As new condition.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 34348
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BEATTIE, DAVID, JOHNSTONE.  Prince Charlie and the Borderland.
Carlisle: Charles Thurnam & Sons, 1928. 8vo. 284pp, [6]pp index, frontis, 24 plates, text pedigree. Original decorated maroon cloth gilt, incomplete repaired glassine-protected d/w. D/w spine browned.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: 38800
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BENOSCHOFSKY, ILONA; ALEXANDER SCHEIBER (EDITORS).  The Jewish Museum of Budapest.
Budapest: Corvina, 1987. 8vo. 241[1]pp, colour and b/w text illustrations. Original black cloth lettered in red, d/w.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 36516
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BIELOWSKI, AUGUST.  Monumenta Poloniae historica ... (6 Vols).
Warszawa: Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe, 1960-61. 8vo. Various paginations, plates (some colour), tps printed in red and black. Original black cloth gilt, patterned eps, lightly rubbed and chipped d/ws.
GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 162.5 US$ 241.57 | JP¥ 21489] Book number: 38663
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BONNARD, G.  La Controverse de Martin Marprelate, 1588-1590. Episode de l’histoire litteraire du puritanisme sous Elizabeth.
Geneva: A Jullien, 1916. Large 8vo. xv[i], 237[3]pp. Modern brown cloth gilt, sprinkled leaf-edges. Eps browned; age-browning to margins throughout. Ex-reference library with mimimal evidence.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 36108
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BROWN, R. ALLEN.  English Medieval Castles. ‘The New Heritage Series.’
London: B T Batsford, 1954. 8vo. 208pp, frontis, double-sided plates, text illustrations, plans and figures, erratum slip tipped-in. Original green cloth gilt, te coloured, chipped and slightly rubbed d/w.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 33525
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

TRADE CATALOGUE.  Tweedales & Smalley (1920), Ltd., makers of machinery for opening, preparing, spinning & doubling cotton, etc., Castleton, Rochdale.
Manchester: Chorlton & Knowles, Mayfield Press, 1941. 8vo. 327pp, 5 plates (4 double-sided) at rear, text illustrations (many full-page), figures and tables, errata slip tipped-in. Original navy cloth gilt; patterned eps; printed on ‘art’ paper. Extremes slightly rubbed; MS title to spine. Ex-reference library with minimal evidence.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 30676
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

96 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Turton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005