John Turton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1-2 Cochrane Terrace, Willington, Crook, Co Durham, DL15 0HN, UK. Telephone: 01388 (+441388) 745770, Telephone (Alt): 01388 (+441388) 747600, Fax: 01388 (+441388) 746741
johnturton@turtome.co.uk

Heraldry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
[GRENT, FRANCIS JAMES (EDITOR)].  The Manual of Heraldry, being a concise description of the several terms used, and containing a dictionary of every designation in the science.
London Virtue & Co, N.D. new edition. Small 8vo. iv, 132pp, 31pp publisher’s catalogue, hand-coloured frontis with tissue-guard, 400 text figures, decorated capitals. Original blind-stamped maroon cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black. Extremes rubbed; spine sun-faded; a few very small areas of wear to rear board; two very small holes in front hinge-paper.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 29673
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ALTOUNYAN, E.H.R.  Ornament of honour.
CUP, 1937. 131pp. Pubs ¼ style cloth, paper boards, paper spine label, spare label tipped in at rear. Unsigned dedication note laid down on fpdep. Lacks d/w.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 US$ 116.62 | JP¥ 10374] Book number: 1865
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

AVELING, S.T. (EDITOR).  Heraldry: ancient and modern, including Boutell's Heraldry.
London: W W Gibbings, 1892. 8vo. xx, 428 pp, frontis with tissue-guard, 488 text illustrations. Original brown cloth gilt, teg. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; light stain to rear board; front hinge-paper cracked but holding firm; very occasional marginal pencil note in a neat hand; pencil notes to rfep recto.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 29682
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BERRY, WILLIAM.  An Introduction to Heraldry, containing the rudiments of the science in general and other necessary particulars connected with the subject.
London: printed for T. Egerton by C. Roworth, N.D. 8vo. [iv], iv, 5-158pp, 12 woodcut plates, folding paradigm. Contemporary paper boards with recent green buckram spine, new paper spine label, uncut. Corners slightly scuffed, some damp marking to front board, random text and plate foxing, new eps.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: 1330
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

CLARK, HUGH.  An Introduction to Heraldry ... Revised and corrected by J. R. Planche. ‘Bohn’s Reference Library.’
London: George Bell and Sons, 1882 18th edition. 8vo. viii, 279pp, publisher’s catalogues printed on yellow paper to front and rear, frontis with spotted tissue-guard, suite of 44 plates at rear, text figures. Original blindstamped brown cloth gilt, uncut. Extremes very lightly rubbed; very light stainn to front board.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 33209
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

DAWSON, THOMAS.  Memoirs of St. George ... and of the Most Noble Order of the Garter.
London: printed for Henry Clements, N.D. 8vo. [xviii], 336 pp, portrait frontis. Modern full calf, raised bands, original calf spine label laid down, new eps. Random text browning, frontis edges chipped, some rubbing to joints.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 1337
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ELLIS, THOMAS EVELYN SCOTT, 8TH BARON HOWARD DE WALDEN.  Some Feudal Lords and Their Seals, 1301 ...
The De Walden Library, N.D. [1904.] 4to. xlvi, 190pp, colour frontis with browned tissue-guard, further colour plates within the pagination with browned guards, text illustrations. Original green cloth gilt, bevelled edges, marbled eps. Re-backed with original spine laid down; cloth soiled and lightly rubbed; gilt to spine faded; reinforcement strips to ep gutter-margins. Ex-reference library with usual evidence.
GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 US$ 86.63 | JP¥ 7706] Book number: 30103
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

FRANKLYN, JULIAN.  Shield and Crest: an account of the art and science of heraldry.
London: Readers Union, 1962. 8vo. xvi[ii], 493pp, colour frontis, 8 double-sided colour plates, text figures, pedigrees and tables. Original blue cloth gilt.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 29679
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

HEIMPEL, HERMANN.  Festschrift fur Hermann Heimpel (3 Vols). Zum 70. Geburstag am 19. September 1971. Herausgegeben von den Mitarbeitern des Max-Planck-Instituts fur Geschichte.
Gottingen: Vanderhoeck & Ruprecht, 1971. 8vo. Various paginations, colour (one folding) and b/w plates, folding maps and tables. Original printed yellow card wraps. Wraps rubbed and lightly soiled; slight damp evidence to a couple of plate margins.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 29387
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

HUMPHREY-SMITH, CECIL, ET AL (EDITORS).  The Cambridge Armorial ...
London: Orbis Publishing, 1985. 4to. 141[3]pp, colour frontis, colour and b/w text illustrations. Original black cloth lettered in silver, glassine-protected d/w.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 29568
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

LONDON, H. STANFORD.  Royal Beasts. With drawings by Harold B. Pereira.
East Knoyle: The Heraldry Society, 1956. Large 8vo. ix[i], 85pp, 34 text figures (some full-page), errata slip tipped-in. Original linen-backed pictorial paper boards printed in red and black. Boards lightly spotted and soiled. * Book-plate of C. Hunter Blair to fpdep.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 29678
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

VAN LOWHEN, BARON.  The Analysis of Nobility, in its origin: ... interspersed with several curious monuments of history, relating to the laws of chivalry ... jousts, tournaments, combats etc ...
London: printed and sold by J. Robinson, 1754. Translated from the original German. 8vo. x, 324 pp. Later full vellum gilt. Minor text browning. Signature of C. G. Young, Garter Principal, on tp. * Moule 571.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 1355
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

LYNCH-ROBINSON, CHRISTOPHER, SIR, AND ADRIAN.  Intelligible Heraldry: the identification of a mediaeval system of record and identification to modern needs.
London: Macdonald & Co, 1948. 8vo. 205pp, colour frontis, 6 colour plates, 4 double-sided b/w plates, text illustrations and figures. Original red cloth gilt, rubbed, chipped and lightly soiled d/w.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 29677
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

NEWTON, WILLIAM.  A Display of Heraldry.
London: William Pickering, 1846. 8vo. x, 415pp, [xvi]pp. index, 8pp. Publisher’s adverts, folding pedigree, woodcut text ills, uncut. Original cloth gilt. Hairline cracks to both joints, very small pieces of spine label missing, spine tips and corners worn. Part of upper tp torn away w/o loss of text. Ex-library with Dewey number to spine. Author's presentation copy.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 1351
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PEDRICK, GALE.  A Manual of Heraldry ...
London: T Werner Laurie, N.D. [1911]. 8vo. ix[i], 291pp, fontis, text illustrations. Original red cloth lettered in gilt and black. Spine very lightly faded, very small nick to spine head; small area of wear and stain to rear board.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 29669
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PEREIRA, HAROLD B.  The Colour of Chivalry.
ICI Ltd, 1950. Small 4to. 141 pp, 30 tipped in coloured plates by Gerald Cobb, ep pedigrees.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 2776
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ROGERS, H. C. B., COL.  The Pageant of Heraldry: an explanation of its principles & its uses to-day.
London: Seeley Service & Co, 1957. Tall 8vo. 205pp, frontis, 7 colour plates, text illustrations. Original red cloth, black cloth gilt spine label, te coloured. Relevant clippings laid down to eps.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 33210
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ST JOHN HOPE, W. H.  Heraldry for Craftsmen & Designers. ‘The Artistic Crafts Series of Technical Handbooks.’
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, N.D. [1913.] 8vo. 431[1]pp, colour frontis with tissue-guard, 31 colour and collotype plates, 199 text illustrations and figures (many full-page). Original holland-backed green printed paper boards. Extremes very lightly rubbed with slight wear to lower corner of front board.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 29680
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

THOROLD, J.  The Wreath of Heraldry; or, a dissertation on symbolical devices; together with the origin of names, Saxon etymologies ...
Bath: printed for the author, N.D. (c. 1830). 12mo in sixes. v[iii], 129pp, frontis, tp device, text figures, head and tail-pieces. Original green cloth re-spined with matching paper, modern eps, decorated printed paper label laid down to front board, uncut. Board edges rubbed; cloth lightly stained; tp and frontis browned; tp leaf-edges chipped; random light spotting to text.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 29674
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

WALLACE, GEORGE.  The Nature and Descent of Ancient Peerages, connected with the State of Scotland, the origin of tenures, the succession of fiefs, and the constitution of parliament in that country: a discourse addressed to the Rt. Hon. William Earl of Mansfield, Lord Chi
Edinburgh: printed for T Cadell ... and C Elliot, 1785 2nd edition with additions and corrections. 8vo. 520pp. Modern quarter-style paper boards, printed paper spine label, engraved heraldic book-plate laid down to fpdep. Prelims partly stained - upper margin and lower corner. * First published in 1783 under the title ‘Thoughts on the origins of feudal tenures, and the descent of ancient peerages in Scotland.’
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 33444
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

WARREN, ALBERT H.  Arms of the Episcopates of Great Britain and Ireland. [Including] Introductory Notice of the Episcopates of Great Britain & Ireland. With heraldic notes. By the Rev. John Woodward.
London: Albert H Warren, 1868. Small 4to. [28]pp black-letter, printed in red and black with a ruled red border, text devices, 48 colour-printed heraldic devices laid down on stiff-card with printed red and black borders with similar format tp and dedication leaf. Original highly decorated blind-stamped blue cloth sides, bevelled edges, aeg. Re-cased with matching plain blue cloth spine and new eps.
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 157 US$ 233.24 | JP¥ 20748] Book number: 37790
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

WOODWARD, JOHN; GEORGE BURNETT.  A Treatise on Heraldry British and Foreign with English and French Glossaries. New introduction by L. G. Pine.
Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1969 reprint [1892]. 8vo. xxxxviii, 858pp, 48 colour plates, 8 b/w plates, 106 text illustrations, tp printed in red and black. Original red and black cloth gilt, decorated eps, chipped, torn and repaired d/w.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: 29670
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

WRIGHT, THOMAS (EDITOR).  The roll of arms of the princes, barons, and knights who attended King Edward I. to the siege of Caerlaverock in 1300; edited from the manuscript in the British Museum, with a translation and notes, by Thomas Wright; with the coat-armours emblazoned in go
London: John Camden Hotten, 1864. 4to. viii, 39pp, 5 colour plates, head and tail-pieces, decorated capitals. Original hightly decorated red cloth gilt, bevelled edges, aeg. Neat small repairs in matching cloth to spine tips; extremes lightly rubbed; spine very slightly browned; light general spotting to plates and some leaves.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.25 US$ 183.26 | JP¥ 16302] Book number: 39312
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

23 titles found
   
 
   John Turton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005