John Turton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1-2 Cochrane Terrace, Willington, Crook, Co Durham, DL15 0HN, UK. Telephone: 01388 (+441388) 745770, Telephone (Alt): 01388 (+441388) 747600, Fax: 01388 (+441388) 746741
johnturton@turtome.co.uk

Geology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
BAINBRIDGE, WILLIAM.  A Treatise on the Law of Mines and Minerals.
London: Butterworths; Dublin: Hodges, Smith & Co, 1856 2nd edition. 8vo. xxv[i], 709[1]pp, 21[3]pp age-browned Butterworth catalogue at rear. Original blindstamped brown cloth, printed paper spine label, ep adverts, uncut. Label rubbed and chipped; extremes lightly rubbed.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 35098
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BAKEWELL, ROBERT.  An Introduction to Geology: intended to convey a practical knowledge of the science, and comprising the most important recent discoveries; with explanations of the facts and phenomena which serve to confirm or invalidate various geological theories.
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman, 1833 4th enlarged edition. 8vo. xxxvi, erratum slip tipped in, 589,[1] pp, frontis, tp vignette, 7 plates (some folding), folding hand coloured geological map, woodcut text ills. Rebound in paper boards, ¼ style, using contemporary materials, printed paper spine label, original eps, uncut. Random spotting.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 16469
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BEWICK, JOSEPH.  Geological Treatise on the District of Cleveland, in North Yorkshire, its ferruginous deposits, lias, and oolites; with some observations on ironstone mining.
London: John Weale; Newcastle-on-Tyne: Andrew Reid, 1861. 8vo. xvii[iii], 194pp, multi-folding colour geological map and section, 2 multi-folding tables at rear. Original blind-stamped red cloth gilt, yellow eps. Extremes rubbed with wear; very small areas of wear to rear board; spine lightly sun-faded; scattered small light stains to cloth; slight marginal soiling to prelims.
GBP 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 188.75 US$ 282.37 | JP¥ 24946] Book number: 35105
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BRUTON, F. A.; J. R. WILKINSON.  Glimpses of the Mineral Wealth of Wild Wales. Notes for the [second] Llangynog camp ...
Manchester Grammar School, 1915. 8vo. 56pp. Original embossed card wraps lettered and decorated in black. * Not found in COPAC, CCLC or any other of the major on-line databases.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 37205
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

CALVERT, ROBERT, OF BISHOP AUCKLAND.  Notes on the Geology & Natural History of the County of Durham.
Bishop Auckland: printed by W.J. Cummins, 1884. 8vo. [iv], 182pp including index, multifolding coloured litho geological frontis map, 2 coloured litho sections. Original brown cloth gilt, green eps. Extremes very lightly rubbed; neatly repaired closed tear to frontis gutter-margin; very slight spotting to frontis. * Not in Challinor or Freeman.
GBP 92.00 [Appr.: EURO 102.25 US$ 152.81 | JP¥ 13500] Book number: 35104
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

DAY, DAVID T.  Mineral Resources of the United States. Calendar Year 1905.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1906. 8vo. 1403[1]pp, text figure and tables. Original cloth gilt. Extremes rubbed, hinges easing. * This copy is signed on the front free end paper recto ‘John S. MacArthur, 7th May, 1907’. MacArthur was the inventor in 1887, with his fellow Scottish chemists Robert W. Forrest, and William Forrest, of the MACARTHUR-FORREST PROCESS, a method of extracting silver and gold from their ores by dissolving them in a dilute solution of sodium cyanide or potassium cyanide.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16289
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

DIXON, ROGER  The Geological Society of Norfolk. 50th Anniversary Jubilee Volume.
N.P. 2000. 1st Edn. 99 pp, coloured plates, maps, text illustrations & plates. Original printed pictorial glazed card wraps, 29.5 cm x 21 cm.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 40144
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

FAIRHOLME, GEORGE.  A General View of the Geology of Scripture, in which the unerring truth of the inspired narrative of the early events of the world is exhibited, and distinctly proved, by the corroborative testimony of physical facts, on every part of the earth’s surfac
London: James Ridgway, 1833. 8vo. xv[i], 493pp, [2]pp publisher’s list, errata slip bound in, 2 litho plates, folding chart. Original linen-backed grey paper boards, printed-paper spine label, uncut. Spine label slightly chipped and stained; extremes lightly rubbed; very occasional light spotting. From the Gladstone library at Fasque with printed paper slip to fpdep. * COPAC: Cambridge, Wellcome Library, Oxford, Edinburgh, Glasgow, BL, NLS.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 38409
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

FERGUSON, R.S.  The Formation of Cumberland. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Cumberland Association for the Advancement of Literature and Science. Part IV, 1879.
N.P N.D. 28 pp. Original printed blue card wraps, stab sewn. Cloth strip applied to spine, wrap fairly foxed and age browned.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 32002
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

FORSTER, WESTGARTH.  A Treatise on a Section of the Strata from Newcastle-upon-Tyne to the mountain ofCross Fell, in Cumberland; with remarks on mineral veins. Also, tables of the strata in Yorkshire, Derbyshire, etc.; to which is added, a treatise on the discovery, the openi
Printed, for the Author, at the Geological Press, and sold by John Pattinson, Alston ... , 1821 enlarged 2nd edition. 8vo. xii, 422pp, xvi pp appendix, [6]pp index & glossary, [12]pp subscribers list and errata, plates (some hand-coloured and some folding), multi-folding table, text figures. Contemporary red half calf, re-backed in matching calf with new calf gilt spine label, original marbled sides and grey eps, marbled leaf-edges. Extremes rubbed with wear; occasional light offset from plates.
GBP 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 471.5 US$ 705.93 | JP¥ 62366] Book number: 35103
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

JONES, JNO.  Notes on the Geology of the Midland Counties.
Birmingham: Henry Wright London: Simpkin Marshall, & Co. 1866. 24 pp. Original brown printed paper wraps, sewn, 22 cm x 14 cm. Pages age browned, small loss of paper to spine, wraps lightly soiled and creased.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 39734
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

LEBOUR, G. A.  Geology of the Redesdale Ironstone District. From the Transactions of the North of Englnd Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineers, Vol. XXII.
Newcastle: A Reid, 1873. 8vo.[ii], 18pp, colour geological map and contour map at rear, text tables. Disbound. Light vertical crease.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 36135
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

LOEWINSON-LESSING, F. (COMPILER).  Tables for the determination of the rock-forming minerals. Transalted from the Russian by J. W. Gregory ... With a chapter on the petrological microscope by Prof. Grenville A. J. Cole ...
London: Macmillan and Co, 1893. Large 8vo. 55pp, multi-folding table, text figure. Original green cloth gilt. Extremes very lightly rubbed; light spotting to eps and prelims; lower fore-edge corner of tp torn away without affecting text; spotting to table and associated leaves.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 40204
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

LUCY, W. C.  The Gravels of the Severn, Avon, and Evenlode, and their extension over the Cotteswold Hills.
Gloucester: John Bellows, 1869. 8vo. 72pp, errata slip, text figures and tables, multi-folding hand-coloured geological map. Extracted from disparate bound collection with original printed front wrap still present.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 36136
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

LYCETT, JOHN.  The Cotteswold Hills. Hand-book introductory to their geology and palaeontology.
London: Piper, Stephenson and Spence; Stroud: F W Harmer, 1857. 8vo in fours. [iv], iii[i], 168[2]pp, 7 litho plates at rear. Original blind-stamped red cloth gilt, yellow eps, uncut/partly unopened. Extremes very lightly rubbed; cloth very lightly soiled; 3 tiny ink-stains to spine; very slight isolated spotting to plates; light general text age-browning.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 37570
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

MORRIS, J.; J. LYCETT.  A Monograph of the Mollusca from the Great Oolite, chiefly from Minchinhampton and the coast of Yorkshire (2 parts in one volume.) [Comprising] Part I. Univalves. Part II. Bivalves.
London: printed for the Palaeontographical Society, 1850, 1853. 4to. viii, 130pp, 15 litho plates - each with accompanying unpaginated text leaf; [ii], 147[1]pp, 15 plates and text leaves. Near contemporary half calf gilt, raised bands, modern black calf gilt spine label, marbled sides. Lower compartment of spine neatly repaired; 2 small areas of wear to spine. Ex-Yorkshire Naturalists’ Club with their rules laid down to fpdep and name in gilt to spine - the only evidence. * Part III. Supplementary Monograph by John Lycett was published in 1863.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 39308
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

PHILLIPS, JOHN.  Geology of Oxford and the Valley of the Thames.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1871. 8vo. xxiv, 523pp, 32pp publisher’s list at rear, colour frontis geolo gical map, 16 further plates (some colour), 207 text illustrations and figures. Original maroon cloth gilt, black eps, uncut/unopened. Extremes very lightly rubbed; spine a little sun-faded; a scattering of very small light stains to cloth.
GBP 88.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.75 US$ 146.17 | JP¥ 12913] Book number: 35113
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

RICKETTS, CHARLES.  The Base of the Carboniferous Limestone. From the Proceedings of the Liverpool Geological Society.
Liverpool: C Tinling and Co, 1887. 8vo. 12pp. Disbound. Light vertical crease.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 36133
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

RICKETTS, CHARLES.  The Metamorphic Rocks of the Malvern Range, and the strata derived from them. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Liverpool Geological Society.
Liverpool: Courier Steam Printing Works, 1874. 8vo. 8pp. Disbound. Light vertical crease.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 36134
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

SORBY, HENRY CLIFTON.  On the Microscopical Structure of the Calcareous Grit of the Yorkshire Coast. [And] On the Contorted Stratification of the Drift of the Coast of Yorkshire.
Leeds: printed by Edward Baines and Sons, 1852. 8vo. 11pp, ‘Abstact of a Paper .. by ... Sorby’ leaf bound in, litho plate; 7pp, plate, 2 double-sided MS plates. Modern purpose-made quarter-style brown cloth gilt with marbled sides box, printed paper spine label. Stitching gone; light spotting to second item. * NSTC records a collection of offprints and papers by Sorby dated 1859-1908. These two items are very early. ** Challiner records the first item [165] as part of the QJGS which may precede this Leeds imprint; the second item is unrecorded.
GBP 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 188.75 US$ 282.37 | JP¥ 24946] Book number: 35106
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

TYNDALL, JOHN.  The Galciers of the Alps. Being a narrative of excursions and ascents, an account of the origin and phenomena of glaciers, and an exposition of the physical principles to which they are related.
London: John Murray, 1860. 8vo. xx[ii], 444pp; frontis with tissue-guard; hand-coloured plates; text illustrations and figures. Contemporary half calf gilt, raised bands, green calf gilt spine label, marbles sides, eps and leaf-edges. Binding rubbed with very slight wear; light spotting to blanks and frontis.
GBP 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 210.75 US$ 315.59 | JP¥ 27881] Book number: 35112
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ZURCHER, FREDERIC; ELIE MARGOLLE.  Volcanoes and Earthquakes. From the French by Mrs. Norman Lockyer.
London: Richard Bentley, 1868 1st English edition. 8vo. viii, 253pp, frontis, 15 plates, 46 text illustrations, tp printed in red and black. Original decorated brown cloth gilt, bevelled edges, uncut. Extremes lightly rubbed; cloth slightly soiled and stained; front hinge-paper cracked but holding firm; relevant newspaper clippings laid down to rear advert leaves with relevant inked notes to margins; relevant inked notes to ffep verso and addition to index.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 33231
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

22 titles found
   
 
   John Turton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005