| next page |
| John Turton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Collected Prestonian Lectures 1975-1987. Volume Three. London: Lewis Masonic. 1988. 303 pp, portrait frontis, plates, text illustrations. Original blue cloth gilt, d/w, 25 cm x 16 cm. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP 2846] Book number: 40321 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| The Godefroi de Bouillon Preceptory of Masonic Knights Templar. Review, 1853 - 1903. Longton: Hughes & Harber Ltd. (printed by) 1903. 29 pp, occasional portrait plates, printed in red and black. Original red cloth gilt, 25 cm x 20 cm. Endpapers age browned, minor foxing throughout, corners curled. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP 6403] Book number: 39143 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| ANON Grand Lodge, 1717-1967. Oxford: University Press 1967. 336 pp, 24 b/w plates. Original blue cloth gilt, decorative gilt emblems to front board, 24 cm x 16.5 cm. Excellent condition, penned name to front free endpaper. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP 1423] Book number: 39149 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| ANON. The Masonic Mirror and Symbolic Chart. London: Brother R. Spencer. [1870] Multi folding cloth lined chart. Original blue cloth, 19.5 cm x 12 cm. Cloth spotted, ink signature to cloth lining, sympathetic spine repair. COPAC: Manchester only. OCLC lists an 1819 edition at the University of Utah. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP 6403] Book number: 40399 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BAXTER, RODERICK H. The Quatuor Coronati Lodge, No. 2076, of Ancient, Free, and Accepted Masons, London. Rochdale: E. Wrigley & Sons Ltd. 1918. 75 pp, printed on yellow paper. Original green cloth gilt, decorative gilt emblem to front board, 28.5 cm x 19.5 cm. Cloth lightly soiled, corners curled with minor fraying, endpapers lightly age browned. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP 3984] Book number: 39150 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BEESLEY, EUSTACE B. The History of The Wigan Grand Lodge, Lancashire. Private Subsciption Issue limited to 500 copies, numbered 163. Signed by author. Manchester: Manchester Association for Masonic Research. 1920. [viii] 155[iv]pp, 18 b/w illustrations, list of illustrations, subscribers and index to rear. Original blue cloth gilt, 14.5 cm x 22cm. Loss of colour to half the spine, endpapers age browned GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP 3984] Book number: 38845 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| COMPILED BY JAMES SPEID BENSON. History of the Lodge S. Nicholas. Of the free and accepted Masons, No.93 on the Roll of the Grand Lodge of Scotland. Aberdeen: John Milne Central Press 1910. [viii] 94[ii]pp, printed in red and black. Original green cloth gilt, 14.5cm x 23cm. Endpapers age browned. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP 4269] Book number: 38844 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BEZZANT, BRO. REG. A Story of an “Antient” Lodge. London: Publishing Committee N.D.[1917] 108 pp, portraits, text illustrations, letter tipped in, pictorial printed edps. Original blue cloth gilt, decorative blind toolings to boards, 22.5 cm x 14.5 cm. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP 4269] Book number: 40153 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BULL, FREDK. WM. A History of Free Masonry with Historic Reference to the Province of Warwickshire and Guy’s Lodge 395. Leamington Spa: The Courier Press 1923. 178[x] pp, b/w illustrations throughout, printed on art paper Original blue cloth gilt, 29 cm x 21 cm. Spine tips and corners curled. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88 US$ 132.32 | JP 11383] Book number: 39154 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CALVERT, ALBERT F. Old Engraved Lists of Masonic Lodges. London: George Kenning. 1920. 22 pp, 168 full page plates. Original blue cloth gilt, 25 cm x 16 cm. Spine faded, edps lightly age browned. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP 5691] Book number: 40152 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CARLILE, RICHARD. Manual of Freemasonry; Part I. ... The first three degrees ... Part II. ... The royal arch and knights templar druids ... Part III. ... the degrees of mark man, mark master ... With an explanatory introduction to the science and a free translation of some London: Reeves & Turner, N.D. (c. 1855.) Small 8vo. xv[i], 311pp. Original decorated blind-stamped red cloth gilt, uncut, ep adverts. Extremes lightly rubbed; spine browned; cloth stained; occasional light soiling. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP 4980] Book number: 34359 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CARR, HARRY Lodge Mother Kilwinning, No. 0. A study of the earliest minute books 1642 to 1842. London: The Quatuor Coronati Lodge, No.2076. 1961, 1st edn. xvi, 338 pp, occasional b/w plates. Original green cloth gilt, 25.5 cm x 16 cm. In very good condition. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP 5691] Book number: 39015 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CARR, H The Mason and The Burgh. An examination of the Edinburgh Register of Apprentices and the Burgess Rolls. London: The Quatour Coronati Lodge. 1954. 84 pp. Blue cloth gilt, 28.5 cm x 19.5 cm. Very good condition. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP 2846] Book number: 39152 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CARTWRIGHT, DR. E.H. Masonic Ritual. A Commentary on the Freemasonic Ritual. London: Lewis Masonic. 1985. xiv, 245 pp. Original grey cloth gilt, d/w, 22.5 cm x 15 cm. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP 2277] Book number: 40313 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CASTELLS, REV. F. DE. P. Our Ancient Brethren, The Originators of Freemasonry. An introduction to the History of Rosicrucianism, dealing with the period A.D. 1300-1600 London: A. Lewis (Masonic Publishers) N.D. 308pp, fine copy of the 1st edition. Blue cloth gilt, 22cm x 15cm. Excellent condition. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP 2561] Book number: 38853 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CHANDLER, JOSEPH R. Masonic Addresses: containing an inaugural and valedictory address as grand master, and addresses on occasions of grand visitations. Philadelphia: Ed. Barrington & Geo. D Haswell, 1844. 8vo. 223pp. Original blind-stamped brown cloth gilt, yellow eps. Eps browned and spotted; scattered light spotting throughout. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP 13517] Book number: 38720 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CHUDLEY, RON Thomas Dunckerley. A Remarkable Freemason. London: Lewis Masonic 1982. xi, 188 pp, portrait frontis, plates. Original grey cloth, red lettering, d/w, 22 cm x 15.5 cm. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP 1281] Book number: 40308 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| COIL, HENRY WILSON A Comprehensive View of Freemasonry. Virginia: Macoy Publishing and Masonic Supply Company. 1973. [xii]ii 256pp, 16 b/w illustrations. Original beige cloth, blue lettering to spine, 20.5cm x 14.5cm. Excellent condition. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP 1138] Book number: 38850 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| COWLING, C.H. A History of The Salopian Lodge of Charity No.117 Of the antient order of Free and Accepted Masons. Shrewsbury: W.B. Walker. 1912. [vi]ii 99pp, portrait frontis, decorative gilt and black lines to front board, blind stamped lines to rear board. Original blue cloth gilt, 22cm x 14.5cm. Very minor loss of colour to spine tips and corners, small closed tear to contents page, corners curled, front board slightly warping. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP 5691] Book number: 38854 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| DARRAH, DELMAR DUANE History and Evolution of Freemasonry. Profusely illustrated with portraits of distinguished Freemasons and views of memorable relics and places of singular Masonic interest. Illinois: The Charles T. Powner Co. 1979. 422 pp, b/w illustrations throughout. Original blue cloth gilt, 20 cm x 14 cm. In very good condition. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP 1281] Book number: 39017 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| DAVIS, REUBEN ROBERT Annals of the Lodge of Unions, No. 256, from 1785 to 1885. Compiled from the Minute Books. London 1885. 176 pp, 5 coloured/black and white plates as called for, printed in red and black. Original turquoise cloth silver gilt, decorative blind tooling and silver emblems to front board, 27.5 cm x 22 cm. Cloth lightly soiled, corners curled with minor loss of cloth, small chip to front board fore-edge resuting in loss of cloth and board, spine tips frayed with loss of colour, silver gilt to spine faded, front hinge loose but holding. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP 6403] Book number: 39151 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| DAYNES, GILBERT W. The Birth and Growth of the Grand Lodge of England, 1717-1926. London: The Masonic Record, [1926.] 8vo. [xii], 187pp, 5pp index, [8]pp publisher’s adverts at rear, portrait frontis, 7 plates, head-piece. Original blue cloth gilt. Spine very slightly browned; a few ‘Biro’ amendments to adverts at rear. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP 2561] Book number: 33312 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| DIXON, ERNEST Tees Lodge No. 509 Centenary 1845-1945. N.P. 1945. 55 pp, portrait frontis, map, plates. Original blue cloth gilt, sewn, gilt emblem to front board, 23 cm x 14.5 cm. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP 2277] Book number: 40323 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| FINCHAM, H.W. The Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem and its Grand Priory of England. With a chapter on the present day work of the order by W.R. Edwards. London: W.H. Collingridge. 1915. 1st Edn. 88 pp, numerous b/w plates throughout, printed in red and black. Original brown/red cloth gilt, gilt emblem to front board, 26 cm x 20 cm. Cloth discoloured to front/rear boards, minor loss of gilt to lettering and emblem, slight damp staining to front read boards and endpapers, corners curled. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP 4269] Book number: 39156 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| FORSHAW, CHAS. F. Masonic Poems. London: George Kenning. 1906. 248pp. Original blue cloth silver gilt, 19cm x 13cm. Cloth liquid stained, page fore-edges foxed with liquid staining, pages age browned with minor foxing, corners curled, rear/front hinges cracked but holding firm, tight binding, front board slightly warped. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 38858 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. |
| next page | |
| John Turton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005