| John Turton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| [GRAY, JOHN M. (COMPILER).] Board of Manufactures. Catalogue of Loan Exhibition, Edinburgh, 1883. Works of Old Masters & Scottish National Portraits. [Edinburgh: printed by George Waterston & Sons, 1883.] Square 8vo. Unpaginated, text figures. Original decorated printed card wraps. Spine head rubbed with very slight wear. GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 69.76 | JP¥ 6163] Book number: 39129 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| [REVELL, JAMES.] A Complete Guide to the Ornamental Leather Work. London: J Revell, N.D. (c. 1853.) 12mo. Pp[ix]-xiii[i], [15]-92, [10]pp Revell’s adverts, text illustrations, head and tail-pieces. Original blind-stamped brown cloth gilt, yellow eps, aeg. Cloth lightly rubbed; small dark stain to front board; light soiling to tp; general text age-browning. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 37885 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| The Dresden Gallery:: fifty of the finest examples of the old masters of this famous gallery: reproduced in permanent photography with descriptive letterpress. London: Bickers and Son, 1875. 4to. [ii], viii pp, 50 plates each with accompanying text leaf printed on rectos only, tp printed in red and black, head and tail-pieces, decorated capitals. Publisher’s de-luxe? full crushed maroon morocco gilt, raised bands, blue inlays to the spine and sides, elaborate inner dentelles, marbled eps, aeg. Signed by Ramage. Occasional light spotting. Ex-reference library with minimal evidence: book-plate to fpdep; small neat ink-stamp to foot of frontis; small oblong ink-stamp to tp verso; small light oval ink-stamp to upper corner of one page. GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 161 US$ 240.85 | JP¥ 21278] Book number: 38225 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| The National Gallery of Pictures by the Great Masters, presented by individuals, or purchased by grant of Parliament. (2 Vols). London: Jones & Co, N.D. [1840?] 4to. Unpaginated, 114 steel-engravings with tissue-guards each with accompanying text leaf, steel-engraved frontis with guard and engraved tp to volume one. Publisher’s decorated green half-calf gilt, matching cloth sides, grey eps, aeg. Extremes lightly rubbed with very slight wear; a few small stains and marks to sides; light spotting to plates and prelims; a few guards missing or misbound. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 38997 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BARRINGTON, RUSSELL, MRS. A retrospect and other articles. London: Osgood, McIlvaine & Co, 1896. 8vo. viii[ii], 349[1]pp. Original blue cloth gilt. Extremes very lightly rubbed; booksellers paper label laid down to front board; very light spotting and browning to eps. ‘Mary Gladstone’ signature to tp. * From the Gladstone library at Fasque. ** COPAC: Cambridge only. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 38404 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| FINE ART CATALOGUE. Catalogue des Objets d’Art, sieges & meubles anciens, pour la plupart du XVIIIe siecle. Tableaux - Dessins - Gouaches. Boiseries & decorations peintes, porcelaines de Sevres & autres, pendules - lustre en cristal de roche, tapisseries, etc. ... Le tout Paris: George Petit, 1913. 4to. 45[1]pp, tp printed in red and black, 42 plates (3 double-page) some with tissue-guards, head and tail-pieces. Original card wraps with integral pictorial colour-printed embossed-card d/w, uncut. Wraps partly soiled and chipped; previous owner’s ink-stamp to front wrap and tp; blue crayon number to front wrap. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 35083 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| HARS, EVA; FERENC ROMVARY. Modern Hungarian Gallery Pecs. Budapest: Corvina Kiado, 1981. 8vo. 395pp, colour and b/w text illustrations. Original beige cloth lettered in black, d/w. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 36518 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| HIBBERT, JAMES (EDITOR). Catalogue of the Pictures & Drawings of the Newsham Bequest to the Corporation of Preston ... Preston: R Parkinson & Co, 1884. Tall 8vo. 65pp, 57 text illustrations. Original printed green card wraps. Wraps lightly soiled and rubbed. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.68 | JP¥ 4035] Book number: 38053 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| TWOPENY, WILLIAM. English Metal Work: ninety-three drawings. With a preface by Laurence Binyon. London: Archibald Constable & Co, 1904. 29cm. 15[1]pp, 85 plates. Original decorated green cloth gilt, bevelled edges, uncut. Spine very lightly sun-faded; scattered spotting to eps, ht and last plate; plate margins ‘rippled’. GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 69.76 | JP¥ 6163] Book number: 40088 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| WALPOLE, HORACE. Anecdotes of painting in England; with some account of the principal artists and incidental notes on other arts. Also a catalogue of engravers who have been born or resided in England . Collected by the late George Vertue; digested and published from his London: Henry G. Bohn, 1862 new revised edition. 8vo. Various paginations, plates (most with tissue-guards). Contemporary full calf gilt, raised bands, decorated compartments, calf gilt spine labels, marbled eps and leaf-edges. Gilt to spines a little faded; two of the green spine labels incomplete; light spotting to some plates. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 39399 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| WESTWOOD, J.O. A Descriptive Catalogue of the Fictile Ivory Cast in the South Kensington Museum. With an account of the Continental collections of Classical Mediaeval Ivories. London: George E. Eyre & William Spottiswoode. 1876. xv, 547 pp, 24 plates, 9 woodcuts. Original ¼ brown calf, green cloth sides, 26 cm x 18 cm. Ex library with minimal evidence, minor loss of surface leather to joints and spine tips, spine head sympathetically repaired. * The 24 numbered plates are mounted photographs (Woodburytypes) of ivory casts, with letterpress captions in brown. GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 US$ 96.34 | JP¥ 8511] Book number: 40391 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. |
| John Turton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005