| next page |
| John Turton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [H., S. H. A.]. Hervey, first Bishop of Ely, and some others of the same name, 1050 to 1500. From domesday, public records, and chronicles. Ipswich: W E Harrison, 1923. “Suffolk Green Books, No. XIX”. 8vo. viii, errata leaf, 238pp, publisher's advert leaf. Original green cloth gilt. Spine faded, boards slightly discold, eps slightly browned and spotted. GBP 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 61.46 | JP 5429] Book number: 16236 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| [TAYLOR, JOHN.] New Facts relating to The Chatterton Family, gathered from manuscript entries in a “History of the Bible” which once belonged to the parents of Thomas Chatterton the poet and from parish registers. Bristol: W George & Son, 1883. 8vo. 15[1]pp, full-page text illustration. Original printed card wraps with publisher’s advert to inner rear wrap, uncut/partly unopened.. Wraps chipped and soiled. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP 2054] Book number: 33632 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| Nottinghamshire and some neighbouring records: historical, biographical and pictorial. ‘The Midland Series.’ London: Allan North, [1909]. 4to. [366]pp, plates with tissue-guards, tp printed in red and black. Original quarter vellum gilt, red cloth gilt sides, patterned red eps, integral red silk place-marker, aeg. Vellum lightly soiled; extremes very slightly rubbed. Title page states ‘published only for subscribers’ with a price of £5/5/- per copy. The work has a tinge of vanity press but is well illustrated. COPAC: single location at Nottingham.OCLC adds a microfilm location at the National Library of New Zealand.No copy at BL, Library of Congress, or Nottinghamshire Public Libraries. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP 22011] Book number: 37546 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| [ROBY, HENRY J.] Pedigree of Roby of Castle Donnington, Co. Leicester. [Cambridge: printed by John Clay at the University Press] for private circulation, 1907 2nd edition. 4to. 69[1]pp, blanks at rear, folding pedigree frontis. Original black cloth gilt, teg o/w uncut. * LOC hold a 1979 micro? of this title but not stated whether this edition. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP 7044] Book number: 37199 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| The Royal Kalendar: and Court and City Register, for England, Scotland, Ireland, and the Colonies, for the year 1838 ... London: printed for Suttaby & Co, 1838. 12mo. Pp xxxiv, [11]-408, 16pp Longman & Co catalogue at rear. Contemporary full sheep gilt. Binding rubbed with wear to joints; eps lightly soiled. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP 3228] Book number: 33212 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| THE POPULATION ACT. Abstract of the Answers and Returns made pursuant to an act ... intituled, “An Act for taking an Account of the Population of Great Britain, and of the Increase or Diminution thereof.” Parish Register Abstract. Ordered, by The House of Commons, to be printed, 2 April 1833. Fo. 500pp, 17 double-page colour maps, one colour map (of London), text tables. Modern black cloth, black calf gilt spine label. First and last leaves browned and chipped; oval library ink-stamps to first and last pages GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 112.95 | JP 9979] Book number: 33219 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BECKER, J. G. BURMAN. Notices sur la famille Verkolje. L ser, Copenhague, 1869. 20 pp, folding genealogy. Sewn into stiff card wraps with hand written ink title to front wrap. Ex- Bibliotheca Lindesiana. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP 1321] Book number: 1961 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BERKELEY, WILLIAM FITZHARDINGE, EARL FITZHARDINGE. Minutes of evidence taken before the Committee for Privileges, on the Earl of Berkeley’s pedigree, in the year 1799. Ordered to be reprinted 8th March, 1811. [London, 1811.] Fo. [iv], 876pp, [3]pp index, folding Marriage Certificate (printed and MS) at rear. Contemporary half black calf gilt, raised bands, bear and coronet gilt device to spine head, spine lettered direct, marbled sides. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; spine calf rippled; stain to lower part of eps. Engraved heraldic book-plate of ‘Castle Forbes Library’ to fpdep. * LOC hold a narrative of the minutes of evidence, dated 1811, published by Sherwood, Neely and Jones. ** Sole location in COPAC is at BL where details state 85pp (a mistake?). GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP 18343] Book number: 32683 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BRÉBISSON, RENÉ DE. Les Rabodanges. [With plates.] La Chapelle-Montligeon, N.D. [1914.] 8vo. viii, 401[3]pp, 44 plates with tissue-guards, 5 text illustrations. Original white card wraps with integral decorated parchment wraps printed in red, uncut. Wraps chipped and incomplete (not affecting text); spotting to prelims and leaf-edges. * Franch family history, much of it concerning the Province of Nor4mandy. ** Preface cites a 1901 edition from which the present work was extended with the inclusion of the plates and tables. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP 16142] Book number: 32686 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CRISPIN, M.JACKSON & MACARY, LÉONCE Falaise Roll. Recording prominent companions of William Duke of Normandy at the Conquest of England. Frome & London: Butler and Tanner Ltd. 1938. xii, 226 pp, plates, maps, numerous folding pedigrees to rear. Original red cloth gilt, gilt emblem to front board, 24 cm x 16.5 cm. Pages lightly foxed, bookplate to ffep and fpd. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 40127 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| DWELLY, E. Dwelly’s Parish Records. Vol. 9. Bishop’s transcripts at Wells, Vol.6. Bath 1768-1802, Durston, Chipstable, Raddington, Northover, Ilchester and Broadway 1598-1628. Hants: Fleet 1922. 253 pp. Original green cloth gilt, 22 cm x 14.5 cm. Ex library with minimal evidence, minor loss of cloth to spine tips, small closed tear to spine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 40155 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| DWELLY, E. Dwelly’s Parish Records. Vol. 10. North Petherton Registers, annoted with the Bishop’s Transcripts at Wells. Hants: Fleet 1922-23. 5 Vols. Complete set. Vol 1 [1-256 pp] Vol 2 [257-512 pp] Vol 3 [513-768 pp] Vol 4 [769-1024 pp] Vol 5 [1025-1143 pp] Original green cloth gilt, 21.5 cm x 15 cm. Ex library with minimal evidence, minor loss of cloth to spine tips, edps age browned, Vol 1. ffep clipped. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP 13207] Book number: 40156 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| (BIOGRAPHY) MEN OF THE PERIOD. ENGLAND. The Records of a Great Country. Illustrated with views of British national edifices, portraits and pen pictures of leading men. London: Biographical Publishing Co, N.D. (c 1900). 4to, 434 pp, full page and text illsustration, printed on 'art' paper. Full maroon morocco gilt, raised bands, heavily decorated in gilt, aeg. Random minor scuffing. * Although no indication is given on the title page or in the preliminaries this volume deals with the main industrial towns of Yorkshire. GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 US$ 96.34 | JP 8511] Book number: 1373 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| EVERETT, WILLIAM. Address in Commemoration of the Life and Services of Charles Francis Adams, delivered in the Stone Temple at Quincy, 4 July, 1887. Cambridge, Mass: John Wilson, 1887. 8vo. viii, 114 pp, portrait frontis. Original cloth gilt. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 1360 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| FALCONER, THOMAS. On Surnames and the Rules of Law Affecting Their Change. With comments on the corresponence of the lord-lieutenant of Monmouthshire and certain officials respecting a change of surname. London: Charles W. Reynell, 1862 2nd edition, with additions. 8vo. iv, 88pp.Bound with: FALCONER, Thomas. Supplement to an Essay on Surnames ... London: Charles W. Reynell, 1863. 8vo. 42pp, relevant printed extract bound in. Original black cloth gilt. Re-spined with part of original spine laid down; board corners worn; neat repair to ffep; very occasional crayon marginal lines and underlinings. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP 3228] Book number: 26547 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| HAWKES, ARTHUR JOHN. Sir Roger Bradshaigh of Haigh, Knight and Baronet 1628-1684. With notes of his immediate forbears. Manchester: printed for the Lancashire & Cheshire Antiquarian Society, 1945. Square 8vo. vi, 73[1] pp, multifolding pedigree, occasional plates. Signed by the author to the upper section of the front wrap. Original printed paper wraps. Wraps lightly soiled; MS title to blank spine. Ex-Surrey Archaeological Society with minimal evidence. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 38020 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| LEFEVRE, A. P. (ENGRAVER). Armorial General de la Chambre des Pairs de France (2 Parts in 1 Volume). Paris: M. Lefevre, 1822. 4to. 44pp, 16pp, 2 engraved tps, engraved advert leaf, 396[7] engraved plates. Contemporary red roan gilt. Rebacked with original spine laid down; extremes rubbed with wear; * Engraved book-plate ‘Lord Farnham’ to fpdep with “The Sinclair Collection.” book-plate above. GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 665.5 US$ 996.6 | JP 88046] Book number: 32689 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| MARSHALL, GEORGE W. The Genealogist’s Guide. Being a general search through genealogical, topographical, and biographical works, family histories, peerage claims etc. London: George Bell and Sons, 1885 2nd edition. 8vo. xi[i], 682pp. Original maroon cloth gilt, uncut, tp printed in red and black. Re-cased with repairs to spine tips and joints; spine browned; ht soiled with small hole, not affecting text, to gutter-margin; pin holes to ht and tp upper margins. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 26546 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| MARTIN, G. H. (EDITOR). The Ipswich Recognizance Rolls, 1294-1327: a calendar. ‘Suffolk Records Society. Volume 16.’ Ipswich: printed for the Society by W S Cowell, 1973. 8vo. 151pp. Original green cloth gilt, glassine-protected d/w. Ex-library with usual evidence. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP 2054] Book number: 29565 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| METCALFE, WALTER C. AND GILBERT (COMPILERS). Records of the Family of Metcalfe, formerly of Nappa in Wensleydale. London: Fellows of the Society of Antiquaries of London, 1891 limited edition number 47/50 copies. 8vo. lvi, 355pp, tp device, multi-folding pedigree. Later half green calf gilt, raised bands, decorated compartments, spine lettered direct, matching green cloth sides, aeg. Very light spotting to ht; a very few inked amendments and corrections to preface in a small neat hand. * From the library of the distinguished Yorkshire author Marie Hartley with her initials to front-free-endpaper. Of legendary rarity; this is the first copy we have seen in 30 years of bookselling. ** Thomson p. 117.Not in BL. GBP 675.00 [Appr.: EURO 748.75 US$ 1121.18 | JP 99051] Book number: 32687 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| MUNDY, EMILY (EDITOR.) Varieties of Many Years. Derby: Bemrose and Sons, 1909. 8vo. [vi], 149[1]pp. Original maroon cloth gilt. Extremes rubbed with very slight wear; cloth very slightly soiled; eps browned; front hinge pulling slightly. * Editor’s signed presentation inscription to ht. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 36100 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| NICOLAS, SIR HARRIS Report of Proceedings on the Claim to the Earldon of Devon in the House of Lords. With notes, and an appendix containing copies of patents, and cases illustrative of the claim. London: J. & W.T. Clarke / William Pickering / M. Stevens & Sons. 1832. xiii, 199 [cc] pp, folding pedigree, large appendix to rear. Modern blue cloth gilt, 22.5 cm x 15 cm. Minor foxing to some pages, bookplate to fpd. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP 7337] Book number: 40139 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| PHILLIMORE, W. P. W. (EDITOR). County Pedigrees. Nottinghamshire, Volume I. (All Published). London: Phillimore & Co, 1910. 4to. viii, 393[1]pp, plates (one folding), text illustrations, pedigrees. Original quarter vellum gilt, red cloth gilt sides. Some colour seepage from sides to vellum not affecting spine. COPAC locates copies at Nottingham and Leicester (SPecial Collections). Nothing added in OCLC. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP 29349] Book number: 37203 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| PHILLIPS, MABERLY. Pedigree and Genealogical Memoranda Relating to the Family of Pellatt, of Steyning, Bignor, Bolney, Ardingley, Lewes, and Staplefield, Co. Sussex; Bletchingley and Croydon, Co. Surrey; and Staines, Co. Middlesex. Parts I. & II. (Reprint from “Sussex Arc [Lewes: printed by Fancombe & Co,] N.D. (c. 1910?) 8vo. 30, 39pp, tp device, 3 multi-folding pedigrees, plate, text figures and pedigrees. Original linen-backed printed paper boards. Spine faded; extremes rubbed with wear to front board; isolated ink stain to rear board. * Author’s presentation inscription to A. F. Pellatt to ffep recto and engraved Pellatt book-plate in loosely inserted envelope. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP 6603] Book number: 31922 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| PINE, L.G. The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971. Containing extinct, abeyant dormant & suspended peerages with genealogies and arms. London: Heraldry Today. 1972. xxvii, 313 pp, plates. Original red cloth gilt, 25 cm x 16 cm. Bookplate to fpd. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP 3228] Book number: 40133 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. |
| next page | |
| John Turton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005