John Turton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1-2 Cochrane Terrace, Willington, Crook, Co Durham, DL15 0HN, UK. Telephone: 01388 (+441388) 745770, Telephone (Alt): 01388 (+441388) 747600, Fax: 01388 (+441388) 746741
johnturton@turtome.co.uk

Education

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
[BOWLING, RICHARD.]  Arithmetical tables and rules, the definitions and problems in superficies & solids, with historical tables of the monarchs &c., of England, for the use of the scholars in Milk Street School, Sheffield.
Sheffield: Pawson and Brailsford, N.D. (185?) 12mo. 50[4]pp, text tables and figures. Disbound from a disparate collection of pamphlets. Top edge slightly shaved with no loss; light spotting and text age-browning; a few contemporary pencil marks and notes. * The first issue of this publication. ** COPAC: Leeds UL.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP 4109] Book number: 38441
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  Correspondence between Major Jelf Sharp and the Rev. the Warden of Trinity College, on four several occasions. Private and confidential, for members of the council only.
Edinburgh: printed by Thomas Constable, 1848. 8vo. 36pp. Stab-sewn as issued. Spotting throughout. Sir John Gladstone Bart, Fasque inscribed to tp upper margin. Concerned with Trinity College, Glenalmond. COPAC: Oxford, NLS. Nothing added in OCLC.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP 4109] Book number: 38361
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[HELPS, ARTHUR, SIR.]  Essays written in the intervals of business.
London: John W Parker and Son, 1858 7th edition. Small 8vo. 118pp, 2pp publisher’s adverts. Original brown cloth gilt, brown eps, uncut. Cloth lightly faded and rubbed; very light spotting to ht.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 35596
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  The historical lines of Dr. Grey’s Technical Memory; with various additions, chiefly as they apply to modern history. Arranged for general use.
London: Boosey and Sons, 1828 2nd edition. 12mo in sixes. 36pp, text tables. Original grey paper wraps, printed paper label to front wrap. Wraps lightly stained; tp and last leaves unevenly soiled and lightly spotted. * COPAC lists 1820 and 1851 (5th) editions only. OCLC adds this 1828 2nd edition at the University of Missouri.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 38498
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[MAYO, ELIZABETH.]  Lessons on Objects: as given to children between the ages of six and eight, in a Pestalozzian school, at Cheam, Surrey.
London: Seeleys, 1851 12th edition. Small 8vo. xvi, 220pp, [4], 16pp publisher’s adverts. Original blue cloth gilt, yellow eps, uncut. Extremes lightly rubbed; spine and part of boards sun-faded; a few small stains to cloth; very light text age-browning and occasional very light spotting to text.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP 3228] Book number: 35597
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  Premiere instruction evangelique a lusage des ecoles elementaires.
Jersey: Le Lievre Freres, 1889. 12mo. 16pp. Original printed orange paper wraps. Wraps lightly soiled; small stain to last leaf fore-edge. Totally unrecorded with nothing in B L Catalogue, COPAC, OCLC, State of Jersey Libraries or Biblioteque Nationale.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP 5576] Book number: 36226
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

DEBUS, ALLEN G.  Science and Education in the Seventeenth Century: the Webster-Ward debate.
London: Macdonald. New York: American Elsevier Inc. 1970. “History of Science Library: Primary Sources”. 8vo. [vi], 307[1]pp. Original cloth gilt with d/w.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP 4109] Book number: 16281
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BRITISH ELEMENTARY EDUCATION.  Minutes of the Committee of Council on Education: with appendices. 1846. Volume the second.
London: printed by Clowes and Sons for HMSO, 1847. 8vo. [iv], 687[1]pp, folding hand-coloured map, 2 folding plans, text tables. Contemporary brown cloth gilt. Extremes rubbed with wear; spotting to prelims, plates and last few leaves; a few gatherings age-browned. * Volume 2 - complete in itself. A comprehensive snapshot of mid-1840’s British elementary education.
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP 5283] Book number: 37301
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

GLADSTONE, WILLIAM EWART.  Inaugural Address. [To the principal, professors, and students of the University of Edinburgh.]
Edinburgh: Thomas Constable and Co; Hamilton, Adams, and Co, London, 1860. 8vo. 29pp. Modern blue paper wraps, printed paper label to front wrap. Top edge trimmed with respectable margin intact and no loss.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP 3522] Book number: 33442
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

GUTHRIE, THOMAS.  Seed-Time & Harvest of Ragged Schools, or a third plea, with new editions of the first & second pleas.
Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1860. 8vo. [viii], 206pp, [10]pp publisher’s list at rear, frontis, text tables, head-pieces and decorated capitals. Original blind-stamped maroon cloth gilt, brown eps, uncut. Small neat repairs to spine tips and ep hinges; very slight isolated spotting to prelims.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP 5870] Book number: 37816
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

HUBER, V. A.  The English Universities (2 Vols in 3). An abridged translation, edited by Francis W. Newman.
London: William Pickering; Manchester: Simms and Dinham, 1843. 8vo. lxi[v], 450; xv[v], 740pp; 52 plates (4 hand-coloured), text tables. Original decorated blind-stamped purple cloth gilt, uncut. Cloth badly faded and browned; neat repairs to spine tips; light soiling to prelims; occasional very light spotting. * Principally concerned with Oxford and Cambridge. ** Not in Keynes.
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 232.54 | JP 20544] Book number: 34695
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

HUTTON, CHARLES.  A Complete Treatise on Practical Arithmetic and Book-Keeping, both by single and double entry, adapted to the use of schools. A new edition, corrected and enlarged, by Alexander Ingram ...
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, High Street, 1819. 12mo. vi[ii], 243pp, text tables. Contemporary full tree calf gilt. Extremes lightly rubbed; lacks ffep; inked inscription to fpdep with off-set to tp. * This edition not found in COPAC or NLS.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP 3228] Book number: 33216
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

MUIR, JAMES, PROFESSOR.  John Anderson, Pioneer of Technical Education, and the college he founded. Edited by James M. Macauley ...
Glasgow: John Smith & Son, 1950. 8vo. xi[i], 162pp, portrait frontis, tp device, 5 plates. Original decorated maroon cloth gilt, lightly soiled d/w. Feps partly browned.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 37775
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

SCHOOL PROSPECTUS.  Institut Commercial de Vincennes. [High class boarding school for young gentlemen. Conducted by J. Delaplace ...]
[Paris: photographs by Le Delay, N.D. (c. 1910) 8vo. [12]pp printed on art paper, text illustrations. Original pictorial colour-printed embossed card wraps, stapled. Occasional light marginal soiling. * Typescript ‘Fees’ laid down over original. In English with three pages of English ‘references’ at rear.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 39284
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

14 titles found
   
 
   John Turton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005