| John Turton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| [VERE, CHARLES BROKE, SIR.] The danger to opening the ports to foreign corn at a fixed duty, considered. Ipswich: printed and published by R Deck ... , 1834. 8vo. 15[1]pp. Sewn as issued, uncut. Ht and rear ‘note’ soiled; creasing and chipping to leaf-edges. * From the Gladstone library at Fasque. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP 8805] Book number: 38416 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| ARNOT, R. PAGE. The Miners, in crisis and war: a history of the Miners’ Federation of Great Britain (from 1930 onwards). ‘Reprints of Economic Classics.’ New York: Augustus M Kelley, Publishers, 1968. 8vo. 451pp, colour portrait frontis, 8 double-sided plates, text graph and tables. Original black cloth gilt, te coloured, very lightly rubbed d/w. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 34591 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BALDWIN, HOUGHTON. Capital and Labour: the Steains prize essay. London: Effingham Wilson, 1875. 8vo. 68pp, tp device. Disbound from a disparate collection. Tp lightly soiled and chipped. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 38699 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BURNLEY, JAMES. The History of Wool & Wool Combing. ‘Reprints of Economic Classics Series.’ New York: Augustus M Kelley, 1969 reprint [1889]. 8vo. [iv], xvi, 487pp, frontis, 7 plates, 73 text figures. Original brown cloth gilt. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 33559 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CHANDLER, GEORGE. Four Centuries of Banking, as illustrated by the bankers, customers and staff associated with the constituent banks of Martins Bank Limited (2 Vols). London: B T Batsford, 1964. 8vo. 572; 608pp; colour frontis to each volume, colour plates, double-sided b/w plates, text tables. Original green cloth gilt, ep pedigrees, te coloured, rubbed and chipped d/ws. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP 3228] Book number: 33261 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| COLLIER, FRANCES. The family economy of the working classes in the cotton industry, 1784-1833. Manchester: University Press, 1964. 4to. x, 94pp, text tables. Original navy cloth gilt, glassine-protected slightly browned d/w. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 39124 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| COVENTRY, ANDREW. A method of economizing our currency. Read before the Royal Society, on 3rd January 1870. Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1870. 8vo. 16pp. Original printed paper wraps. Very light soiling to wraps; light vertical crease. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 38703 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| DUNRAVEN, EARL OF. Trade Depression: its causes and cure. A speech delivered at the Birmingham Town Hall, March 5th, 1884. London: P S King & Son, 1884. 8vo. 24pp. Original printed orange-paper wraps. Wraps badly stained. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 38485 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| ERICKSON, CHARLOTTE. British Industrialists: Steel and Hosiery, 1850-1950. ‘The National Institute of Economic and Social Research. Economic and Social Studies 18.’ Cambridge: University Press, 1959. Large 8vo. xxi[i], 276pp, text tables. Original black cloth gilt, glassine-protected lightly rubbed and spotted d/w. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP 3815] Book number: 26552 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| GIBBONS, J. S. The Public Debt of the United States. Its organization: its liquidation: adminstration of the treasury: the financial system. New York: Charles Scribner & Co, 1867. 8vo. xii, 276pp, 4pp publisher’s ‘new work ...,’ text tables. Original maroon cloth gilt. Extremes rubbed with small area of wear to upper joint; spine sun-faded; a few small light stains to cloth; very light spotting to prelims. GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 US$ 76.41 | JP 6750] Book number: 31256 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| GLADSTONE, JOHN. Corn Law repeal and our monetary system. ... To the editor of the “Montrose Standard.” Fasque: N.P., 23rd August, 1847. 4to. 2[2]pp single folded sheet, printed in double-columns. Horizontal crease. Not in COPAC or OCLC. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP 3815] Book number: 38381 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| GLADSTONE, JOHN. The exportation of gold. To the Lord Ashburton ... London. Fasque: N.P., 12th July, 1847. 4to. 3[1]pp single folded sheet, printed in double-columns. Horizontal crease. Not in COPAC or OCLC. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 38382 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| GLADSTONE, JOHN. Tea duty. Copy of a letter addressed to the Editor of the Morning Post newspaper, London, on the 12th December, 1846 ... Fasque: N.P., 1846. 4to. 3[1]pp single folded sheet, printed in double-columns. Horizontal crease. Not in COPAC or OCLC. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP 3228] Book number: 38383 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| GREGOR, FRANCIS. The works of Francis Gregor, of Trewarthennick, Esq. Exeter: printed by T Flindell, 1816. 8vo. Pp xv[i], [13]-307. Original paper boards, printed paper spine label, uncut. Spine extremes rubbed with slight wear to spine head; spine darkened; light spotting to some gatherings. * A collection of six works, each with a drop-head title. ** Goldsmiths'-Kress no. 21376. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP 17609] Book number: 39393 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| GRUNWALD, KURT. Studies in the History of the German Jews in Global Banking. ‘The Jewish Economic History Project.’ Jerusalem: The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, [1980.] 4to. [ii], 163pp in typescript, text tables. Original typescript brown card wraps. Very slight vertical crease to front wrap. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 30024 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| HUSKISSON, W. The question concerning the depreciation of our currency stated and examined. London: printed for John Murray and J Hatchard; W Blackwood, Edinburgh and M N Mahon, Dublin, 1810 1st edition. 8vo. [ii], xix[i], 154pp, [2] publisher’s list. Modern paper boards quarter-style, printed paper spine label, new eps, sprinkled leaf-edges. Prelims and last couple of leaves lightly soiled; top corner of tp torn away not affecting text. * The first of 6 editions published in 1810 alone. Kress B5676; Goldsmiths 20080. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP 12473] Book number: 38264 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| JORDAN, WILLIAM LEIGHTON. The Standard of Value. London: Longmans, green, and Co, 1885 5th edition. 8vo. 179[1]pp, 4pp Author’s works, 24pp publisher’s catalogue. Original maroon cloth gilt, uncut, unopened, patterned eps. Spine lightly sun-faded; extremes lightly rubbed; a few small spots to cloth; publisher’s presentation blind-stamp to tp. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP 2054] Book number: 37662 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| KNOOP, DOUGLAS; G.P. JONES. The Mediaeval Mason. An economic history of English stone building in the later middle ages and early modern times. Economic History Series No. VIII. Manchester: Manchester University Press. 1933. xii, 294 pp. Original red cloth gilt, 22 cm x 15 cm. Penned signature to title page. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP 3228] Book number: 40326 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| MILNE, JAMES, OF HARTLEPOOL. Essay on the causes of, and the remedies for, the present distress of the country. Newcastle: printed by W & T Fordyce, 1843. 8vo. 40pp. Disbound from a disparate collection of pamphlets. NSTC: NUL.Not in Anderton.Godmiths 33337. GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.5 US$ 265.76 | JP 23479] Book number: 38438 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| OWEN, ROBERT DALE. A Lecture on Consistency, as delivered in New York, Boston, and London. London: printed by B D Cousins, N.D. (1841) 8vo. Drop head title, 16pp. Disbound. *NSTC: BM only. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP 2348] Book number: 16025 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| SIZER, NELSON. What to Do, and Why; and how to educate each man for his proper work: describing seventy-five trades and professions, and the talents and temperaments required for each. New York: Mason, Baker and Pratt, 1872. 8vo. 384pp. Modern red cloth gilt. Light marginal soiling; slight chipping to prelims leaf-edges; reinforcement strips to first and last gutter-margins. Ex-library with the following evidence: Dewey number in gilt to spine tail; book-plates to fpdep; blind-stamps to prelims and last few leaves; an attractive engraved presentation book-plate laid down to rfep. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 26558 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| TALLERMAN, D. Agricultural Distress and Trade Depression: their remedy in the commercial realization of home-grown produce. London: The Commercial and Agricultural Co-operative Society and the Author, 1889. 8vo. xv[i], 571[1]pp, xvi pp adverts, folding colour maps, text illustrations and tables. Original green cloth gilt, boards lettered in red, bevelled edges, ep adverts. Extremes lightly rubbed; very slight soiling and staining to cloth. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 37659 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. |
| John Turton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005