| John Turton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| Arrows. London: printed in Bavaria for Castell Brothers, N.D. (c. 1895.) 7 x 5.50 cm. [12]pp colour-printed. Disbound, stab-sewn. Light soiling. * No record of this work found - from recorded items it seems that Castell Brothers specialised in shaped books in the late 1800’s. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 38570 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| A brief history of Samuel Williams; or, the advantages of early piety. A tale of truth, designed for the juvenile mind. London: printed for Houlston and Co, N.D. new edition. 10 x 6.5 cm. 15pp including hand-coloured frontis, 4 text illustrations. Original printed mauve paper wraps, disbound from a larger collection. Very slight soiling to tp. * A ‘penny reward’ book. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP¥ 3815] Book number: 38504 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| The dates of the history of England, in verse. By a lady. [Brighton: Curtis Bros. & Towner,] N.D. 13cm. [ii], 24pp. Sewn as issued. Lightly soiled; sewing weakening. * COPAC lists a copy printed by Daniel Bretherton [ Gloucester c. 1840]. This Brighton printing is probably more like 1870. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 39626 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| My Nursery Rhyme Book [and] My Nursery Tale Book (2 Works in 1 Volume). [Nister Publication Numbers 2289 & 2290.] London: Nister & Co, N.D. 8vo. 127[1]; 127[1]pp; 8 colour litho plates, text illustrations. Original linen-backed pictorial colour-printed glazed-paper boards. Binding rubbed and soiled; occasional light, mainly to margins, soiling; margins throughout lightly age-browned. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 38567 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| ALDIN, CECIL. Old Inns. London: William Heinemann, January 1925 new impression [1921]. 4to. viii, 149pp, 16 colour plates with printed tissue-guards, text illustrations. Original black cloth gilt, te coloured. Re-backed with original spine laid down; lettering to spine well faded; cloth lightly spotted and rubbed; small pencil crosses and notes in a neat small hand to list of illustrations; GBP 39.60 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 65.78 | JP¥ 5811] Book number: 38046 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BALL, WILFRED (ILLUSTRATOR). Sussex. ‘The 20s. Series.’ London: Adam and Charles Black, July 1913 reprint. 4to. ix[i], 197[1]pp, [8]pp publisher’s list, 75 colour plates with printed tissue-guards, folding map, tp printed in red and black. Original decorated colour-printed blue cloth gilt, teg. Extremes very lightly rubbed with small nicks to spine head; very occasional light spotting. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 38379 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BERQUIN, ARNAUD.; JOHN BEWICK, (ILLUSTRATOR). The Looking-Glass for the Mind; or, intellectual mirror; being an elegant collection of the most delightful little stories and interesting tales ... London: printed by J Crowder for E Newberry, 1796. 12mo in sixes. viii, 271pp, 74 wood-cut illustrations. Contemporary full tree-calf gilt. Extremes rubbed with wear to spine tips, upper-joint and board corners; occasional light spotting and soiling. * ESTC: only 3 copies in the UK. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 39601 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CAMERON, [LUCY LYTTLETON], MRS. The Mountain of Health; or, the hour improved. London: printed for Houlston and Co, 1849 new edition. 10 x 6.5 cm. 15pp including frontis, 4 text illustrations. Original printed paper wraps, disbound from a larger collection. Wraps lightly spotted and soiled. * A ‘penny reward’ book. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 38503 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CAMERON, [LUCY LYTTLETON], MRS. The Nosegay of Honeysuckles. London: printed for Houlston and Co, 1850 new edition. 10 x 6.5 cm. 15pp including frontis, 4 text illustrations. Original printed paper wraps, disbound from a larger collection. Wraps lightly soiled. * A ‘penny reward’ book. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 38501 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CUPPLES, GEORGE, MRS. The Children’s Voyage, or, A Trip in the Water Fairy. Illustrated with chromographs from the original in water-colours, By Edward Duncan ... London: Marcus Ward & Co, [1873.] Square 8vo. 126pp, [2]pp publisher’s advert, 12 colour chromolithos laid down on printed leaves (within the pagination), head and tail-pieces, decorated capitals. Original highly-decorated pictorial brown cloth gilt, bevelled edges, brown eps, aeg. Extremes rubbed; isolated soiling - mainly to margins; very slight off-set from plates GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 112.95 | JP¥ 9979] Book number: 38612 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| LUCAS, E. V. The Open Road: a book for wayfarers. With ... illustrations in colour by Claude A. Shepperson. London; Methuen and Co, 1913 23rd edition. 4to. xv[i], 299[3]pp, coloured frontis tipped onto printed leaf with decorative border with tissue-guard, 15 further tipped-in colour plates in the same manner. Original decorated blind-stamped navy cloth gilt, glassine-protected slightly chipped d/w. D/w spine faded and stained; lacks ffep; very slight spotting to prelims. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 40010 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX. Letters to Children. Harvard College Library: Department of Printing and Graphic Arts. New York: Walker and Co, 1966. 8vo. 48pp including 34pp in facsimile. Original decorated blue cloth gilt. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 38234 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| RATCLIFFE, DOROTHY UNA. Icelandic Spring. With decorations by Barbara Arnason. London: The Bodley Head, 1950. Square 8vo. 128pp, frontis, tp vignette, text illustrations. Original black cloth lettered and decorated in silver, ep colour maps, te coloured. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 37739 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| ROWLING, J. K. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire. [London: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2000 1st edition.] 8vo. 636pp, ht & tp devices. Original pictorial paper-covered boards, glassine-protected d/w. GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 US$ 56.47 | JP¥ 4989] Book number: 38112 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| SHERWOOD, MRS. The Hidden Treasure. London: printed for Houlston and Co, 1847 new edition. 10 x 6.5 cm. 15pp including frontis, 4 text illustrations. Original printed blue paper wraps, disbound from a larger collection. Wraps lightly soiled. * A ‘penny reward’ book. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 38502 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| SHERWOOD, MRS. The Little Negroes. London: printed for Houlston and Co, 1849. 10 x 6.5 cm. 15pp including frontis depicting manacled children, 4 text illustrations. Original printed blue paper wraps, disbound from a larger collection. * A ‘penny reward’ book. ** Osborne p. 302. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 38500 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| SWIFT, JONATHAN. Gulliver’s Travels. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd; New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, ND. 128pp, 8 coloured plates including frontis, occasional woodcut text ills. Original decorated red cloth gilt, coloured plate laid down on front board. Spine very lightly faded, eps browned. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 39177 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| WOLFENDEN, MARGARET H. (WRITER AND ILLUSTRATOR). All About Frogs. [Newcastle: Newcastle College of Art and Industrial Design, 1967 limited edition no 5/200 copies. 14cm x 35cm. 14 card leaves colour printed on rectos only. Original colour-printed pictorial spiral-bound stiff-card warps. Extremes lightly rubbed; rear plain wrap lightly soiled. * Signed by the Author on front wrap verso. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 38111 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. |
| John Turton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005