next page  
   John Turton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1-2 Cochrane Terrace, Willington, Crook, Co Durham, DL15 0HN, UK. Telephone: 01388 (+441388) 745770, Telephone (Alt): 01388 (+441388) 747600, Fax: 01388 (+441388) 746741
johnturton@turtome.co.uk

Children’S & Illustrated

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[SWIFT, JONATHAN.]  The adventures of Captain Gulliver, in a voyage to Lilliput. ‘Lumsden & Son’s Improved Edition of Coloured Twopenny Books.’
Glasgow: Lumsden & Son, N.D. 12.50 cm. 26pp (including front wrap and plates), 8 scenes on 4 hand-coloured plates, further 3 hand-coloured scenes to inner wraps. Original decorated printed green card wraps. Closed tear, not affecting text, to last leaf fore-edge margin. * NLS lists an 1814 Lumsden edition with 47pp but not this with hand-coloured plates. Osborne lists an 1815 edition with the collation above and mentions a 2 d. chapbook with a reversible picture of a Spaniard on the wrappers - ovbiously not this edition. Roscoe and Brimmell 44 and 45 list the 1814 and 1815 editions and, indeed, 46 (see picture at p 40) comes in the identical green wraps; however the contents differ and althouth this copy has less text (8 leaves as opposed to 14) it is complete. Appears to be an unrecorded variant of Swift’s classic work.
GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 323.75 US$ 487.93 | JP¥ 41974] Book number: 38444
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  Andersen’s Fairy Tales. No. 69.
London: Little Blue Book Company. N.D. 64 pp. Original printed blue card wraps, stapled. Wraps slightly soiled, staples rusted with associated staining, spine faded, ink dedication to front wrap.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 32013
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[WAKEFIELD, ELIZA.]  Five Hundred Charades, from history, geography, and biography.
London: John W Parker, 1837 new revised and corrected edition. Small 8vo. 128pp, [8]pp publisher’s list. Original blindstamped red cloth gilt. Cloth badly faded and stained; extremes rubbed with slight wear. * Crisp and bright internally.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 36500
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[BARBAULD, MRS.]  Lessons for children of three years old. Part II.
London: printed for J. Johnson, no. 72, St. Paul's Church Yard., 1788. 10.50cm. 95[1]pp, Author’s works to last page. Original marbled paper wraps with later re-spine, printed paper label to front wrap. Wraps rubbed and worn; lacks final advert leaf; leaf 23/24 torn accross with old tape repair; cracked at gutter-margin between pp 24 and 25 but still holding firm. ‘Mrs. BARBAULD’s Lessons for Children. Part III.’ on printed paper label to front wrap. ESTC: L, C, O; MiDW
GBP 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 US$ 102.55 | JP¥ 8822] Book number: 39857
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[BARBAULD, MRS.]  Lessons for children from three to four years old.
London: printed for J. Johnson, no. 72, St. Paul's Church Yard., 1788. 10.50cm. 108pp Original marbled paper wraps with later re-spine, printed paper label to front wrap. Wraps rubbed and worn; cracked at tp gutter-margin but still holding firm. ‘Mrs. BARBAULD’s Lessons for Children. Part IV.’ on printed paper label to front wrap. ESTC: L, C, BRu; NN, CaOTP, MiDW.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 39858
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  Magic Eye III. Visions: A New Dimension in Art. 3D Illusions by N.E. Thing Enterprises.
London: Michael Joseph. 1994 1st edn. 32 pp, colour magic eye puzzles throughout. Original pictorial colour-printed glazed boards, d/w. D/w very lightly soiled.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 32023
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  Osé, or, The Alpine Flower.
London: Frederick Warne and Co, N.D. Small 8vo. [iv], 187pp, frontis with tissue-guard, plate, head-piece, decorated capitals. Original highly decorated red cloth gilt, yellow eps. Extremes lightly rubbed; spine sun-faded; scattered stains to rear board; ht browned with neatly coloured presentation inscription; a few gatherings loosening.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 35828
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  Puss in Boots Pop up Book.
London: Bancroft & Co., Ltd. 1961. 8 pop-ups, hospital copy. Original ¼ cloth, pictorial boards. Corners curled with minor loss of paper, pages lightly age browned, 2 pop-ups faulty.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 32036
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[PHILP, ROBERT KEMP.]  The Reason Why: a collection of many hundreds of reasons for things generally believed, but imperfectly understood. General Science.
London: Houlston and Wright, 1862 36th thousand. 8vo. xxvi, 320pp, [4]pp publisher’s list, text illustrations and figures. Original decorated blind-stamped green cloth gilt, yellow eps, uncut. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; small neat repair to spine head; spine and board edges darkened; spotting to prelims, last few leaves and some gatherings.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 37194
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[JUVENILE].  The Snow Storm; or an account of the nature properties, dangers and uses of snow, in various parts of the world.
SPCK, 1852. Small 8vo. 116pp, woodcut plates including frontis, vignette text illustrations. Some marginal foxing.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 62.85 | JP¥ 5407] Book number: 1911
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ADAMS, J. G.; C. A. ELLIOTT.  Our Railways. ‘Rambles Among Our Industries Series.’
London: Blackie and Son, 1922. 8vo. 80pp, text illustrations and figures. Original grey paper-covered boards printed in green with colour plate onlaid to front board, pictorial eps, glassine-protected very lightly rubbed d/w with colour plate onlaid to front wrap.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 37197
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ARDIZZONE, EDWARD (ILLUSTRATOR).  The James Reeves Story Book.
London: Books for Children, 1978. 8vo. 207[1]pp, tp vignette, text illustrations. Original tan cloth lettered in black, glassine-protected d/w. D/w very lightly rubbed, chipped and soiled.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 37188
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BALLANTYNE, R. M.  Shifting Winds: a tough yarn.
London: James Nisbet & Co, N.D. 8vo. viii, 406pp, [2], [32]pp publiher’s lists, frontis. Original blue cloth with colour plates onlaid to spine and front board. Feps lightly browned.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 30055
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

A’BECKETT, GILBERT ABBOTT; JOHN LEECH (ILLUSTRATOR).  The Comic History of England (2 Vols.).
London: Punch Office, 1855. 8vo. xii, 320pp; xii, 304pp; tp vignettes, 10 coloured etched plates, 120 woodcut text illustrations; hts printed in red; tps printed in red and black. Original decorated blind-stamped purple cloth gilt, yellow eps, uncut. Neat repairs to spine tips; spines browned; browning to board edges; very slight offset from frontispieces to tps.
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 US$ 69.47 | JP¥ 5976] Book number: 37034
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

NATURAL HISTORY TOY BOOKS.  British Animals. Containing 10 pictures. [No. 5 in Series.]
London: SPCK, N.D.[1877.] Large 8vo. [10]pp including inner wraps, 10 colour litho text illustrations. Original pictorial colour printed card wraps, stab-sewn. Wraps very lightly soiled.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 32125
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

CARROLL, LEWIS.  Useful and Instructive Poetry. With an introduction by Derek Hudson.
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1954. 8vo. 45pp, frontis, 7 plates (one double-sided). Original pictorial colour-printed paper-covered boards gilt, glassine and paper d/w. Glassine incomplete.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 37191
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

CRAIK, GEORGIANA M.  My First Journal; a book for the young.
Cambridge: Macmillan and Co, 1860. Small 8vo. [ii], 205pp, frontis. Contemporary half blue calf gilt, raised bands, decorated compartments, red calf gilt spine label, marbled sides, eps and leaf-edges. Extremes rubbed with very slight wear; light spotting to prelims; very occasional light soiling.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 30612
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

DOBSON, AUSTIN; HUGH THOMSON (ILLUSTRATOR).  The Ballad of Beau Brocade, and other poems of the XVIII century.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1892. 8vo. xiii[iii], 89[1]pp, frontis with tissue-guard, plates, text illustrations. Original highly decorated green cloth gilt, green eps, aeg. Extremes very slightly rubbed; spine a little darkened.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 37272
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

DOBSON, AUSTIN (INTRODUCTION); HUGH THOMSON (ILLUSTRATOR).  Coridon’s Song, and other verses from various sources.
London: Macmillan and Co, 1894. 8vo. xxxi[i], 163[1]pp, frontis with spotted tissue-guard, plates, text illustrations. Original highly decorated green cloth gilt, green eps, aeg. Extremes very slightly rubbed; spine a little darkened; occasional spotting.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 37273
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

DOBSON, AUSTIN; HUGH THOMSON (ILLUSTRATOR).  The Story of Rosina, and other verses.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1895. 8vo. xiii[iii], 120pp, frontis with browned tissue-guard, plates, text illustrations. Original highly decorated maroon cloth gilt, bevelled edges, teg. Spine moderately sun-faded; extremes rubbed with light wear; feps browned.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 37271
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

GATTY, ALFRED, MRS.  Parables From Nature. With notes on the natural history ... Third and Fourth Series.
London: Bell and Daldy, 1865. 8vo. [ii], vi, 202pp, frontis, with tissue-guard, tp device, 14 plates with guards, head and tail-pieces, decorated capital, tp printed in red and black. Original highly decorated blind-stamped green cloth gilt, bevelled edges, aeg. Spine darkened; extremes lightly rubbed; occasional light spotting rather heavier to last few leaves; pertinent pencil notes in a neat hand to fpdep and page 53.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 29910
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

GIRAUD, S. LOUIS  Bookano Zoo, Animal Life in Fact, Fancy and Fun. Living Models Series No.1.
London: Strand Publications. N.D. (c1950’s ?) 48 pp, 6 pop-ups. Original pictorial boards, pictorial eps. Small loss of paper to spine, pages fairly age browned to fore-edge, front hinge slightly loose, corners curled with minor loss of paper.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 32031
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

GIRAUD, S. LOUIS  Bookano Stories with pictures that spring up in model form.
London: Strand Publications. N.D. (c1950’s ?) 68 pp, 5 pop-ups, occasional illustrations. Original pictorial boards, pictorial eps. Spine paper missing, corners curled with minor loss of paper, pages lightly age browned, 1 pop-up faulty.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 28.12 | JP¥ 2419] Book number: 32034
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

GOLDING, HARRY (EDITOR).  The Wonder Book of Why & What?: answers to children’s questions. ‘Wonder Books Series.’
London: Ward Lock & Co, N.D. [1921.] 4to. 255[1]pp, colour frontis, colour plates, tinted text illustrations (many full-page and some double-page). Original grey cloth lettered in black incorporating pictorial colour-printed glazed-paper boards, pictorial eps printed in blue. Board corners rubbed with very slight wear; a couple of very small dents to top of boards.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 33317
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

HARNETT, C. M.; VERNON STOKES (ILLUSTRATOR).  Velvet Masks.
London: The Medici Society, N.D. [1937]. 8vo. [ii], 18pp, frontis colour plate tipped-onto printed card, 5 text illustrations (2 full-page), tp printed in red and black. Original printed embossed card wraps, sewn, colour plate on-laid to front wrap. Wraps soiled.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 37279
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

48 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Turton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005