next page  
   John Turton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1-2 Cochrane Terrace, Willington, Crook, Co Durham, DL15 0HN, UK. Telephone: 01388 (+441388) 745770, Telephone (Alt): 01388 (+441388) 747600, Fax: 01388 (+441388) 746741
johnturton@turtome.co.uk

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[WOODHEAD, HARRIETT E.] (COMPILER).  In Memoriam. Sir German Sims Woodhead K.B.E. 1855-1921.
Edinburgh: printed for private circulation by Oliver and Boyd, 1923. 8vo. xi[i], 79[1]pp. Original parchment gilt, teg o/w uncut. Boards spotted. Presentation copy from the compiler.
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP 3815] Book number: 16497
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  John Morland of Glastonbury (1837-1934). A Friend.
Gloucester: John Bellows, 1935. 8vo. [ii], 35[1]pp, portrait frontis, 6 double-sided plates. Original quarter-style blue-cloth-gilt-backed grey paper boards. Feps partly browned.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP 2348] Book number: 38674
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[DUDLEY, ELIZABETH (EDITOR).]  The life of Mary Dudley, including an account of her religious engagements and extracts from her letters. With an appendix containing some account of the illness and death of her daughter Hannah Dudley
London: printed for the editor, and sold by J. and A. Arch, Cornhill; Harvey and Darton, Gracechurch Street; Hatchard and Son, Piccadilly; Seeley and Son, Fleet Street; Bagster, Paternoster Row; and other booksellers, 1825. 8vo. iv, 380pp. Contemporary full diced-calf gilt, raised bands. Extremes rubbed; lacks spine label. * Several chapters concern visits to Ireland.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 38593
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

R[ILEY]-S[MITH], W.  Some Memoirs [and] More Memories and Soliloquies (2 Vols).
Volume I: To my personal friends for private consumtion only. [Vol.II. York: printed by the Herald Printing Works, N.D.] (c. 1952.) 4to. 124pp including frontis, text illustrations; 105pp including pictorial tp, text illustrations. Original cloth gilt. Extremes rubbed with slight wear to spine head of volume one; cloth to volume one lightly soiled. * Yorkshire interest. Includes hunting, shooting, horse racing and polo - the Author was founder of the Toulston Polo Club.
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 69.76 | JP 6163] Book number: 38524
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ABBOTT, JACOB.  The Life of Elizabeth, Queen of England. ‘Abbott’s Historical Series.’
London: Thomas Allman, 1850. Small 8vo. iv[ii], 215pp, [2], 4pp publisher’s lists, hand-coloured portrait frontis. Original decorated blind-stamped red cloth gilt, aeg. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; cloth lightly stained; very light soiling to contents page; front hinge easing.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 29920
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BARROW, J.  The Life of Peter the Great.
London: William Tegg & Co, 1879. 8vo. xvi, 414pp, engraved portrait frontis, tp vignette, head-pieces. Contemporary full calf gilt prize binding, raised bands, decorated compartments, black calf gilt spine label, marbled eps and leaf-edges. Extremes rubbed; gilt to compartments faded; very light spotting to prelims.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 29954
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BELL, ROBERT.  The Life of the Rt. Hon. George Canning.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1846. 8vo. 368pp, 16pp publisher’s catalogue at rear. Original blind-stamped red cloth gilt, yellow eps, uncut. Spine lightly sun-faded; a couple of small dark stains to front board. ‘John Gladstone, Carlton Gardens April 18?6’ inscribed to tp with Fasque paper label laid down to fpdep.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP 4696] Book number: 38403
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BOSWELL, JAMES.  The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. Edited, with notes, etc., by William Wallace.
London: William P Nimmo, 1876 new edition. Large 8vo. xliii[i], 562pp, 4pp publisher’s list, portrait frontis with tissue-guard, additional engraved pictorial tp, text enclosed within a ruled border, printed in double-columns. Original decorated blind-stamped red cloth gilt, bevelled edges, aeg. Extremes lightly rubbed with very slight wear; spine very lightly sun-faded.
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP 3815] Book number: 30601
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BUDGE, FRANCES ANNE.  The Barclays of Ury, and other sketches of the early Friends. Reprinted from “Friends’ Quarterly Examiner,” with some additions, including a sketch of Samuel Watson and Roger Hebden.
London: Samuel Harris & Co, 1881. 8vo. [iv], 31[1], 24, 18, 22, 30pp. Original green cloth gilt, brown eps. Spotting, mainly to prelims and last few leaves.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 38676
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BUTLER, H. B.; C. R. L. FLETCHER.  Historical Portraits 1600-1700. The portraits chosen by Emery Walker ... With an introduction by C. F. Bell.
Oxford: Clarendon press, 1911. 4to. 327[1]pp, plates. Original blue cloth gilt, glassine-protected rubbed and partly browned d/w. Eps lightly browned and spotted
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP 4696] Book number: 36257
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

CHILDS, GEORGE W.  Recollections.
Philadelphia: J. P. Lippincott Company, 1890. 12mo. 404pp, portrait frontis, plt. Original ¼ style blue cloth gilt, teg. Extremes rubbed, front hinge pulling, random spotting. Author’s presentation inscription to front blank.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 16237
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

COLERIDGE, HARTLEY.  Biographia Borealis; or, Lives of Distinguished Northerns.
London: Whitaker, Treacher & Co. Leeds: F. E. Bingley, 1833. 8vo. viii, 732pp. Original green watered cloth, calf gilt spine label, uncut. Lacks the 2 portrait plates; extremes lightly rubbed; cloth stained and lightly soiled; light soiling to title-page; Clapham Reading Room label to front board with numbered paper label to spine tail.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 29158
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

COOK, E. T.  The Life of John Ruskin. In two volumes - Vol. I. 1819-1860. Vol. II. 1860-1900.
London: George Allen & Co, 1911. 8vo. xxv[i], 540pp, frontis with tissue-guard, further plate with guard, folding facsimile; frontis and plate with guards; tps printed in red and black. Original decorated blue cloth gilt, teg. Extremes very lightly rubbed.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 38708
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

DAVIES, ALFRED T., SIR.  The Lloyd George I Knew: some side-lights on a great career. Supplemented by The Story of the Welsh Department.
London: Henry E Walter, 1948. 8vo. 146pp, plates. Original green cloth lettered in black. Light ‘ring’ to front board; light spotting to prelims; rear hinge loosening.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 30614
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

DISRAELI, B.  Lord George Bentinck: a political biography.
Colburn & Co, 1852 4th edition revised. 588pp, publisher's list at rear, uncut. Original cloth gilt. Hinges pulling.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 1895
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

FORBES, WILLIAM, SIR.  An Account of the Life and Writings of James Beattie, LL. D. ... including many of his original letters. ‘The Christian Cabinet Library.’
London: printed for W Baynes and Son; and H S Baynes and Co, Edinburgh, 1824. 12mo in sixes. x[ii], 492pp, additional engraved tp, portrait frontis. Original printed paper boards, later plain re-spine with printed paper spine label, uncut. Boards rubbed with wear to corners; light spotting to eps and prelims.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP 4696] Book number: 37679
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

GIBBS-SMITH, C. HARVARD (INTRODUCTION).  Churchill.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, N.D. 13.50 cm. 33pp including rear inner wrap, 18 full-page text illustrations. Original colour-printed card wraps, stapled. Wraps very lightly rubbed and soiled. * “This small collection of photographs ... accompanied by quotations from his speeches ...”
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 39448
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

GILFILLAN, GEORGE, REV. (EDITOR).  A memoir of Thomas Ebenezer Taylor, (who died, aged 21 years.) By his father. With selections from his literary remains.
London: H J Tresidder, 1864. 8vo. [ii], iii[i], 162pp, real photo frontis. Original blind-stamped purple cloth gilt, peach eps, uncut. Spine and part of boards browned; extremes lightly rubbed; very slight spotting to title and last page. * COPAC records a second edition of the same date at BL and NLS. Five NA copies in OCLC, three, at least, of which seem to be firsts.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP 11739] Book number: 37694
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

GUNTHER, A. E.  An Introduction to the Life of the Rev. Thomas Birch D.D., F.R.S. 1705-1766. Leading Editor of the General Dictionary ... 1741, Secretary of the Royal Society and Trustee of the British Museum.
Halesworth: The Halesworth Press, 1984. 8vo. x, 118pp, portrit frontis, text illustrations, plans and pedigree. Original blue cloth gilt, ep maps, glassine-protected d/w. * Author’s signed presentation inscription to ht.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP 2348] Book number: 31441
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

HAMILTON, JAMES.  Memoirs of the Life of James Wilson, Esq. ... of Woodville.
London: James Nisbet and Co; Hamilton, Adams & Co, 1859. 8vo. viii, 399pp, [5]pp publisher’s list, additional pictorial engraved tp, portrait frontis. Original blind-stamped green cloth gilt, yellow eps, uncut. Re-cased; occasional light marginal soiling.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP 4109] Book number: 35618
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

HANSON, ELIZABETH.  An Account of the Remarkable Captivity of Elizabeth Hanson, her four children and servant-maid, who were taken by the Indians.
Leeds: ptd by Davies and Co, N.D. (c1810?) 8vo. 16pp, drop head title. Disbound. * BOD only.
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 69.76 | JP 6163] Book number: 23043
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

HUTTON, WILLIAM.  The Life of William Hutton, F.A.S.S. Including a particular account of the riots at Birmingham in 1791. To which is subjoined, the history of his family, written by himself, and published by his daughter, Catherine Hutton.
London: printed for Balwin, Cradock, and Joy, and Beilby and Knotts, Birmingham, 1816. 8vo. vii[i], 398pp, 4pp contemporary MS ‘Memorabilia’ bound in, engraved portrait frontis. Later half calf gilt incorporating original? marbled boards, marbled eps. Boards rubbed; offset from frontis to tp; occasional light spotting.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP 16142] Book number: 32249
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

IRVINE, LYN.  Alison Cairns and her family.
Comberton: Monologue Books, 1967. 8vo. vi[ii], 147pp, frontis, 3 plates. Original red cloth, printed paper spine labels, ep pedigree, very slightly rubbed and faded d/w. Publisher’s printed promotional leaflet loosely inserted.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 36485
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

JAMESON, M. B.  The Long Day: 1883-1983.
Privately printed for the Governing Body of Charterhouse School and other subscribers at the Lavenham Press, 1983 limited edition of 200 copies. 8vo. viii, 115pp, plate within the pagination, text illustration, errata slip laid down to plate verso. Original blue cloth gilt.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP 2054] Book number: 34385
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

KAYE, THOMAS (EDITOR).  Speeches of the Right Hon. George Canning delivered on public occasions in Liverpool.
Liverpool: Thos. Kaye. London: Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1825. 4to. [vi], xix[i], 417pp, engraved portrait frontis with browned tissue-guard, text table. Contemporary blind-stamped black full-calf gilt, raised bands, decorated compartments, marbled eps and leaf-edges. Extremes very slightly rubbed; blanks stained; off-set from frontis to tp. * From the Gladstone library at Fasque with label ‘T.G.’ to fpdep. ** A crisp bright copy.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP 8805] Book number: 38726
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

42 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Turton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005