| next page |
| John Turton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBIE, M. A., ET AL, (EDITORS). The British Students’ Song Book. London: Bayley & Ferguson for The Scottish Students’ Song Book Committee, 1913. 4to. viii, 359pp, tp printed in red and black. Original highly decorated pictorial green cloth gilt, ae coloured. Spine browned; small snag to rear board top edge. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 30596 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY. Marjorie Daw, and other stories. Bound with:Prudence Palfrey, a novel. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1885 Author’s Edition. Small 8vo. 313; 296pp. Contemporary half calf , raised bands, calf gilt spine label, marbled sides, coloured leaf-edges. Re-backed with original spine laid down; extremes lightly rubbed. * Two works in one volume. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP 3522] Book number: 31664 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BESANT, WALTER; JAMES RICE. The Monks of Thelema, a novel. London: Chatto and Windus, N.D. new edition. 8vo. [iv], 338pp. Contemporary half maroon calf gilt, raised bands, red calf gilt spine label, matching cloth sides, marbled eps and leaf-edges. Extremes very lightly rubbed; ht soiled and spotted; light isolated soiling to text. Ex-library with only evidence ‘Library Rules’ laid down to ffep recto and blue crayon number to ht. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP 3228] Book number: 31675 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BINDING. The Book of Common Prayer ... Oxford: printed at the University press, 1848. 12mo. Various paginations, text tables. Contemporary full maroon grained calf gilt, raised bands, spine lettered direct, brass clasp, three integral slik place-markers, aeg. Binding signed by Hayday. Contemporary pencil prayers and notes to eps. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 40119 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BYRON, GEORGE GORDON, BARON. The Illustrated Byron. With upwards of two hundred engravings from original drawings by Kenny Meadows, Burket Foster, Hablot K. Browne, Gustave janet and Edward Morin. London: Henry Vizetelly, N.D. (c. 1870.) 4to. viii, 632pp, frontis and decorated tp within the pagination, text illustrations, printed in double-columns, text enclosed by a double ruled border. Contemporary half calf gilt, calf gilt spine label, pebble-grained green cloth sides, marbled leaf-edges. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; eps spotted. GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 US$ 56.47 | JP 4989] Book number: 33568 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CARLYLE, THOMAS. Chartism. [And] Past and Present. London: Chapman and Hall, 1870. 8vo. iv, 324pp. Contemporary half calf gilt, raised bands, two (maroon and brown) calf gilt spine labels, marbled sides, sprinkled leaf-edges. Sides rubbed with light wear; evidence of adhesion to tp gutter-margin; very slight spotting to prelims; horizontal cut to leaf 111/112 w/o loss. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 31676 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CROFTON, HENRY JOHN. Songs and Verses. [Edinburgh]: privately printed [by Ballantyne, Hanson and Co,] 1890. 8vo. xiii[i], 186pp, portrait frontis with tissue-guard. Contemporary half calf gilt, raised bands, decorated compartments, calf gilt spine label, marbled sides, eps and leaf-edges - signed binding by John Bumpus, Oxford. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; spine darkened; neat repair to upper joint. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP 5283] Book number: 34997 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CUST, LIONEL (EDITOR.) The National Portrait Gallery (2 Vols.) London: Cassell and Co, 1901-2 limited edition number 348/750 copies. 4to. viii, 318[2]pp; [viii], 314pp, [6]pp supplementary portraits, xxii pp index; plates, text illustrations, tps printed in red and black. Contemporary three-quarter green crushed morocco gilt signed by Matthews & Brooks of Bradford, raised bands, decorated compartments, spines lettered direct, matching green cloth sides, marbled eps, teg. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP 14674] Book number: 31684 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| FALCONER, WILLIAM. The Shipwreck, a poem ... With a sketch of his life. London: printed for Cadell and Davies, et al, 1808. 8vo. xiv, 135pp, tp vignette, 6 text illustrations. Contemporary decorated panelled black calf gilt, raised bands, decorated compartments, inner dentelles, marbled eps and leaf-edges. Gilt to spine partly faded; occasional light browning. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP 13207] Book number: 34530 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| FORSYTH, J. S. The Antiquary’s Portfolio, or Cabinet Selection of Historical & Literary Curiosities, ... the manners, customs, and morals; civil, military, and eccelesiastical government, etc. etc. of Great Britain, during the middle and latter ages (2 Volumes in 1.) London: George Wightman, 1825. 8vo. xxiii[i], 384; vii[i], 399pp. Later half calf gilt, raised bands, decorated compartments, black calf gilt spine label, marbled sides, eps and leaf-edges. Binding rubbed with wear; some gilt to spine faded; light spotting to eps and occasionally to text. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP 4696] Book number: 31673 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| HEMANS, F. The Poetical Works of Mrs. Hemans. Reprinted from earlier editions. ‘The “Chandos Classics” Series.’ London: Frederick Warne and Co, N.D. 8vo. xx, 552pp printed in double columns, [4]pp publisher’s list. Contemporary half red calf gilt, raised bands, decorated compartments, black calf gilt spine label, marbled sides, eps and leaf-edges. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; ffep laid down; spotting to prelims otherwise light and random. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP 2348] Book number: 31660 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL. The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table. With illustrations by H. M. Brock. London: J M Dent & Sons, 1920 [6th edition.]. 8vo. xxi[i], 318pp including decorated tp printed in blue and brown, frontis, plates within the pagination, text illustrations (some full-page). Contemporary full crushed morocco signed by Bickers & Son, raised bands, spine lettered direct, marbled eps, teg o/w uncut. Extremes very lightly rubbed; binding somewhat faded; light spotting to ffep. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 31665 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| HOPE, R. ASCOTT. Boys’ Own Stories. London: T Fisher Unwin, N.D. (Pre 1896) 4th edition. 8vo. vi[ii], 360pp, frontis with tissue-guard, 7 plates within the pagination, head-pieces, decorated capitals. Contemporary full calf prize binding signed by Relfe Brothers, raised bands, decorated compartments, red calf gilt spine label, marbled eps and leaf-edges, Wigan Grammar School device to front board. Extremes lightly rubbed with verly slight wear; general but light text age-browning. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 31678 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| IRVING, WASHINGTON. The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent. (2 Vols.) London: John Murray, 1826 new edition. 8vo. vi[ii], 326; [iv], 341pp. Contemporary half calf gilt, marbled sides, sprinkled leaf-edges. Lacking the whole (volume one) and part (volume two) of the original olive-green spine labels; extremes rubbed; light spotting to prelims and last few leaves. GBP 35.20 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.47 | JP 5165] Book number: 31681 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| KINGSLEY, CHARLES. At Last: a Christmas in the West Indies. London: Macmillan and Co, 1890 new edition reprint. 8vo. x, 334pp, frontis, text illustrations (some full-page). Contemporary full maroon calf prize binding signed by Vickers & Son, raised bands, decorated compartments, calf gilt spine label, marbled eps and leaf-edges, Portsmouth High School device to front board. Spine slightly sun-faded; extremes lightly rubbed. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 31683 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| LARDNER, DIONYSIUS (EDITOR.) The Museum of Science & Art (2 Vols. in 1.) London: Walton and Maberly, 1859. 8vo. viii, 208pp; vii[i], 208pp; tp devices, head-pieces, text figures. Contemporary half red calf gilt, blue cloth sides, sprinkled leaf-edges. Title page to first volume lightly soiled. * The first parts of a more substantial work but complete in themselves. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP 4696] Book number: 31976 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| LAW. The Public General Acts passed in the first and second years of the reign of ... King George the Fifth ... London: HMSO, 1911. Large 8vo. vii[i], 548pp. Contemporary full sprinkled panelled calf gilt, raised bands, decorated compartments, black and maroon calf gilt spine labels, gilt insignia to both boards, sprinkled leaf-edges. Very light scattered stains to calf. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 30123 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| MACAULEY, THOMAS BABINGTON. Critical and Historical Essays contributed to ‘The Edinburgh Review.’ London: Longmans. Green, and Co, 1883. 8vo. vi[ii], 850pp printed in double-columns. Contemporary half green calf gilt, raised bands, decorated compartments, red calf gilt spine label, marbled sides, eps and leaf-edges. Spine darkened; gilt to spine a little rubbed; board edges rubbed with slight wear. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 35579 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| MOTHERWELL, WILLIAM. Poems Narrative and Lyrical. Glasgow: David Robertson, 1832. 8vo. [iv], 232pp. Contemporary half black calf gilt, raised bands, spine lettered direct, marbled sides, sprinkled leaf-edges. Boards rubbed; tp lightly soiled; lower corner torn away from rfep. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 31670 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| PATER, WALTER. Imaginary Portraits. London: Macmillan and Co, 1896 3rd edition fifth thousand. 8vo. [viii], 180pp. Contemporary half green crushed morocco gilt, raised bands, matching cloth sides, teg, integral silk place marker. Signed binding by Hatchards. Spine slightly browned; light spotting to front blanks. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 34638 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| ROGERS, SAMUEL. The Poetical Works ... London; Edward Moxon, 1848. 12mo. xi[i], 377[1]pp. Contemporary blind-stamped full maroon calf gilt, raised bands, spine lettered direct, bevelled edges, inner dentelles, aeg, gauffered edges, integral silk place-marker. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 34996 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| SMILES, SAMUEL. Sef-Help; with illustrations of character, conduct, and perseverance. London: John Murray, 1869 new edition. 8vo. xviii, 415pp, head and tail-pieces, decorated capitals. Contemporary full blue calf gilt prize binding, raised bands, decorated compartments, red calf gilt spine label, marbled eps and leaf-edges. Spine slightly faded; extremes lightly rubbed.. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 30107 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| SMITH, ALBERT. The Struggles and Adventures of Christopher Tadpole at Home and Abroad. Illustrated by Leech. London: Willoughby & Co, N.D. [1847.] 8vo. viii, 512pp, engraved portrait frontis, 32 plates, pictorial capital. Later half blue calf gilt signed binding by H. Wood, raised bands, decorated compartments, spine lettered direct, marbled sides and eps, teg. Spine and part of front board sun-faded; extremes lightly rubbed; light soiling to tp and dedication; occasional light spotting. GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 69.76 | JP 6163] Book number: 31682 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. The Silverado Squatters. London: Chatto & Windus, 1911 fine-paper edition. Small 8vo. 176pp, frontis, tp printed in red and black. Original highly decorated parchment gilt, marbled eps, teg o/w uncut. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 33551 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| TUPPER, MARTIN F. Proverbial Philosophy. London: Hatchard and Co, 1863 39th edition. 8vo. viii, 522pp, engraved frontis with tissue-guard. Original full blind-stamped calf gilt, raised bands, spine and boards lettered direct, marbled eps, aeg. Extremes very lightly rubbed; small ‘Biro’ asterisk to first page of text. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 31668 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. |
| next page | |
| John Turton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005