next page  
   John Turton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1-2 Cochrane Terrace, Willington, Crook, Co Durham, DL15 0HN, UK. Telephone: 01388 (+441388) 745770, Telephone (Alt): 01388 (+441388) 747600, Fax: 01388 (+441388) 746741
johnturton@turtome.co.uk

Bibliography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[BOOKBINDINGS].  Bookbindings from the Library of Jean Grolier, a loan exhibition 23 September - 31 October 1965.
BM Trustees, 1965. 75 pp, coloured frontis, suite of 128 b/w plates at rear. Glassine d/w
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 1876
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  Books published by John Booth, Duke Street, Portland Place, London.
London: John Booth, N.D. (c. 1819.) 8vo. 16pp. Disbound, uncut/unopened. Very slight spotting and browning. John Booth, Bookseller floreat c. 1800-1840. No catalogues by Booth found in COPAC.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 38368
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

1523-1923.  A calendar for the year 1923 containing twelve plates representing the twelve ages of man which appeared in a book of hours printed by Thielman Kerver in Paris in MCXXI (sic). They were reprinted by his widow, Yolande Bonhomme, from which edition the wood
London: Linotype & Machinery, 1923. 4to. [32]pp, full-page text illustrations, decorated capital, each page with a ruled gilt border, printed in red and black, erratum slip tipped-in to ffep gutter-margin. Original holland-backed printed blue paper boards. Extremes lightly rubbed; binding lightly soiled; light spotting to last few leaves. * Original lightly soiled prospectus loosely inserted.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 39603
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  Catalogue of the very valuable collection of Scottish Manuscripts, formed by the late James T. Gibson-Craig, Esq., W.S.; to be sold by auction by Mr Dowell, within No. 18 George Street, Edinburgh, on Monday, 28th and 29th March 1887 ...
[Edinburgh: printed by Morrison & Gibb, 1887.] 8vo. 37pp. Original printed paper wraps, stapled. Wraps lightly soiled; rear wrap chipped; staples rusted but holding firm; very slight vertical crease.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 38670
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  Description of the Antique Printing Press and other Hand Appliances.
London: George Falkner & Sons. (printed by) N.D. 8 pp. Original printed cream card wraps, stapled. Ex-library with usual evidence, wrap lightly soiled.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 32027
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

  Interesting Local Books on Sale by Charles Thurnam & Sons Ltd.
Carlisle: Charles Thurnam & Sons Ltd. N.D. 4 pp pamphlet. Lightly soiled with horizontal crease.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 32026
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[SYMINGTON, J. ALEX.]  Roundhay Hall: the Library of Col. Sir Edward Allen Brotherton ...
Leeds: printed for private circulation, 1926. 4to. 170pp, portrait frontis, text illustrations (many full-page). Original printed card wraps. Wraps chipped, soiled and spotted.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 33546
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

LONDON BIBLIOGRAPHY.  Catalogue of the First Portion of the Collection of Engravings and Drawings, relating to the Architectural, Historical, & Social History of London formed by the late James Holbert Wilson ...
London: printed by J Davy & Sons for Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge, 1898. 8vo. vi, 70pp, head and tail-pieces. Bound with: Catalogue of the famous Gardner Collection of London Topography formed by the late John Edmund Gardner ... First [and] Second Portion[s]. London: printed by J Davy & Sons for Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge, 1923. 8vo. x, 66pp; x pp, pp [67]-142; head and tail-pieces. Later half green calf gilt, raised bands, spine lettered direct, green cloth sides, original printed wraps bound in. Extremes rubbed with light wear; neat repair to spine head; wraps soiled; closed marginal tear to first 2 leaves of item 1; pencil prices realised to margin of one page in 3rd catalogue; slight vertical crease to contents. Ex-reference library with usual evidence.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 33371
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BLACK, M. H.  Cambridge University Press 1584-1984.
Cambridge: University Press, 1984. 8vo. xvii[i], 343pp, full-page text illustrations, tp printed in red and black. Original blue cloth gilt, te coloured, lightly sun-faded d/w. * Author’s signed presentation inscription to ffep.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 35811
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BROOKE, W. AND B., LINCOLN.  A Portion of the Stock of Books, (English, Classical, and Foreign), Pamphlets, Illustrated Works, Prints, Maps, &c., on sale ... A very large Collection of Lincolnshire Prints ...
[Lincoln: W and B Brooke, N.D. (c. 1861)]. 8vo. 52pp printed in double-columns. Disbound. * Brooke printed a catalogue of books and manuscripts in the library of Lincoln Cathedral in 1859; he worked as a printer in Lincoln from c. 1841 to c. 1862. ** No published book catalogue found at BL, COPAC or OCLC.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 32862
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BUTTERWORTH, HENRY.  Law Books. Valuable and important works just published ...
[London: printed by A & R Spottiswoode,] 1824. 8vo. [8]pp. Disbound. COPAC lists an 1820 Butterworth catalogue (2nd edition) 129pp. This may well be a supplement. Not found in COPAC or OCLC.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 37553
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

CARTER, JOHN; GRAHAM POLLARD.  The Firm of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co.: footnote to an enquiry.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons. 1948. 96pp. Original printed paper wraps Slight chips to paper wraps.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 3161
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

CARTER, JOHN; GRAHAM POLLARD.  The Firm of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co.: footnote to an enquiry.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons. 1948. 98vo. 95pp. Original linen-backed blue card wraps, printed in red. Slight chips to paper wraps.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 33538
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

SALE CATALOGUE.  Catalogue of valuable printed books from the Broxbourne Library illustrating the spread of printing. The property of John Ehrman, Esq. (2 Vols.).
London: Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co, 1977. 4to. 215[5]pp; 260pp, [36]pp appendix and index; colour frontis (one folding) to each volume, text illustrations. Original decorated printed green paper boards, ep maps. Spines lightly sun-faded. * ‘Prices realised’ lists loosely inserted in each volume.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 33543
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

CAXTON, WILLIAM.  The Dictes and Sayings of the Philosophers. A facsimile reproduction of the first book printed in England by William caxton, in 1477.
London: Diploma Press, 1974 reprint [1877]. 8vo. xii pp, unpaginated, head and tail-piece, decorated capital. Original grey cloth gilt in maroon embossed card slip-case. Ex-reference library with only evidence the remains of label to ffep and ink-stamp to tp verso - none external.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 32338
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

CHARNLEY, EMERSON.  A Catalogue of Books, comprising a large collection of works on Mathematics, Mechanics, Geology, Mineralogy, Mining, the Coal Trade, Botany, Gardening, and Arts and Sciences in general, on sale ... by Emerson Charnley, 45, Bigg Market, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
[Newcastle: printed by T and J Hodgson, 1845.] 8vo. 16pp printed in double-columns. Disbound and recently stab-sewn.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 38569
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

CLARKE, W. K. LOWTHER.  A History of the S.P.C.K. With an epilogue by F. N. Davey.
London: SPCK, 1959. 8vo. ix[i], 244pp, colour portrait frontis, 6 double-sided plates, text map. Original navy cloth gilt, te coloured, spotted and browned d/w.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 35020
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

COURTNEY, WILLIAM PRIDEAUX.  A Bibliography of Samuel Johnson ... Revised and seen through the press by David Nichol Smith. ‘Oxford Historical and Literary Studies. vol. 4.’
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1915. 8vo. viii, 186pp. Original maroon cloth gilt, uncut. Cloth lightly but unevenly sun-faded; feps browned.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 32177
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

CRAIG, AILSA.  The Design and Spacing of Lettering.
London and Glasgow: Blackie and Son, 1948. 4to. 64pp, text illustrations, head-pieces. Original orange cloth lettered in red. Eps lightly spotted and browned.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 36246
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

DAVENPORT, CYRIL.  English heraldic book-stamps, figured and described.
London: Archibald Constable & Co, 1909. Large 8vo. [vi], 450[2]pp, engraved frontis on thick-card with printed tissue-guard, text illustrations, figures and devices, tp printed in red and black. Original maroon cloth gilt, teg o/w uncut. Re-backed with original spine laid down; re-cased with later eps and blanks. Ex-reference library with following evidence: Dewey number in gilt to spine tail; small withdrawn ink-stamp to tp verso; small oval blind-stamps to prelims and last few leaves.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 39609
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

EDEL, LEON; DAN H. LAURENCE.  A Bibliography of Henry James. ‘The Soho Bibliographies VIII.’
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961. 8vo. 427pp, portrait frontis, 7 plates, 3 full-page text facsimiles. Original maroon cloth gilt, te coloured.
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 69.76 | JP¥ 6163] Book number: 34961
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

EVANS, MAY GARRETTSON.  Music and Edgar Allan Poe: a bibliographical study.
Baltimore: The John Hopkins Press, 1939. 8vo. [vi], 97pp, frontis. Original blue cloth gilt. Extremes rubbed with wear to spine head; upper edge of boards darkened; lacks ffep.
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP¥ 3815] Book number: 38523
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

FORMAN, H. BUXTON.  The Shelley Library. An Essay in Bibliography. I. Shelley’s own books, pamphlets & broadsides, posthumous separate issues and posthumous books wholly or mainly by him. ‘The Shelley Society’s Publications. Fourth Series. Miscellaneous. No. 1.’
London: published for the Society by Reeves and Turner, 1886. 8vo. 126pp, tp device. Original printed blue paper boards, uncut/unopened. Boards rubbed and worn; boards soiled; feps browned.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 35606
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

GUPPY, HENRY (INTRODUCTION.)  Propositio Johannis Russell. Printed by William Caxton circa A.D. 1476. Reproduced in facsimile from the copy preserved in the John Rylands Library, Manchester. ‘The John Rylands Facsimiles. No. I.’
Manchester: University Press; London: Bernard Quaritch, and Sherratt and Hughes, 1909 limited edition of 500 copies. 8vo. 35pp, [6]pp on four leaves at rear. Original quarter parchment gilt, blue paper boards, uncut. Binding soiled. Ex-reference library with usual evidence.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 35584
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

HAMILTON, WALTER.  Dated Book Plates (Ex Libris) with a treatise on their origin and development.
London: A & C Black, 1895 4to. [iv], 124, 225pp, [19][1]pp index, 63 plates, 24 text ills, ptd in double columns. Original cloth gilt, rebacked with original spine laid down, teg. Damp marking to front board.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 15885
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

52 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Turton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005