| next page |
| John Turton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Choice Pictures by American Artists. (Selected from American figure painters.) Philadelphia: J B Lippincott, N.D. (c. 1894.) Fo. Unpaginated, title-page, plate, 10 plates each with accompanying decorated title leaf and further text leaf with head-piece, printed in brown and black. Original highly decorated brown cloth gilt, bevelled edges, pictorial eps, teg. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; hinges just starting to pull; spotting throughout; prize book-plate to fpdep. GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 56.24 | JP¥ 4838] Book number: 31346 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| [RUSKIN, JOHN.] Pre-Raphelitism. London: Smith, Elder and Co, 1851. 8vo. 68pp, [2]pp author’s works. Modern blue paper boards, printed paper spine label. GBP 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 US$ 102.55 | JP¥ 8822] Book number: 33439 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| [LOGAN, DENIS.] Thomas Bewick: master craftsman of the north-east of England. [Prepared for the Lake District Convention April 1998.] Denis Logan, 1998. Oblong 8vo. Unpaginated, text illustrations printed in green. Original ring-bound printed pictorial cream card wraps. Small light stain to rear wrap. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 37959 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| Victorian Art. Reproductions by the Collotype process of some of the pictures in the Loan Exhibition held in the Art Gallery of the Corporation of London, at the Guidhall, in 1897. With descriptive and biographical notes. London: Blades, East & Blades, 1897. Fo. [x], 44pp, 22 plates with tissue-guards, head and tail-pieces, tp printed in red and black. Original decorated red cloth gilt, bevelled edges, teg. Extremes very lightly rubbed; spine and part of boards lightly sun-faded; a few small light stains to cloth; feps browned; very light spotting to ht. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 31279 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| AUDSLEY, GEORGE ASHDOWN. Guide to the Art of Illuminating on Vellum and Paper. London: George Rowney & Co, 1911 3rd edition. 8vo. viii, 87pp, 16pp publisher’s illustrated adverts, colour frontis, 15 plates, text figures. Original limp printed grey cloth wraps. Wraps rubbed with slight wear; wraps soiled; eps browned. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 31274 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BENESCH, OTTO. Rembrandt: Selected Drawings. Oxford & London: Phaidon Press, 1947. 4to. 254[2]pp, 292 text illustrations (many full-page.) Original red cloth gilt, d/w. D/w slightly chipped, spotted and soiled. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 31302 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BLAKE, WILLIAM. Robert Blair’s The Grave. A study with facsimile by Robert N. Essick and Morton D. Paley. London: Scolar Press, 1982. Fo. x, 243pp, plates, full-page text illustrations. Original black cloth, maroon gilt spine label, very lightly rubbed d/w. Spine label rubbed. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 US$ 59.54 | JP¥ 5122] Book number: 31345 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BRACKETT, OLIVER. English Furniture Illustrated. Revised and edited by H. Clifford Smith. London: Spring Books, N.D. [1958.] 4to. 403[1]pp, frontis, 120 double-sided plates, tp printed in brown and black. Original red cloth gilt. Cloth unevenly but lightly sun-faded. * Triple text in English, French and German. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 52.93 | JP¥ 4553] Book number: 31317 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| THE ART JOURNAL ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE. The Industry of All Nations, 1851. London: published for the Proprietors by George Virtue, 1851. Fo. xxvi, 328pp, text illustrations + supplements; printed in double-columns. Contemporary half calf gilt, raised bands, spine lettered direct, marbled eps, red cloth sides. Calf rubbed with slight wear; spine sun-faded; cloth slightly soiled and stained; spotting to prelims. * The following illustrated supplements are bound-in at the rear of the volume: The Science of the Exhibition [16pp]; The Harmony of Colours ... [8pp]; The Vegetable World ... [8pp]; The Machinery of the Exhibition as Applied to Textile Manufactures [8pp]; ... as a Lesson in Taste [22pp]. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77 US$ 115.78 | JP¥ 9960] Book number: 29711 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| COLAS, LOUIS. Le Mobilier Basque (Ensemble & Details). ‘Collection de l’Art Regional en France.’ Paris: Ch. Massin et Cie, N.D. [1927]. 4to. 9[3]pp, 40 plates. Original quarter red linen folder, printed paper boards, with 3 cloth ties. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; boards spotted and soiled; text and plates age-browned; occasional marginal soiling. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 US$ 59.54 | JP¥ 5122] Book number: 32122 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| COLLINGWOOD, W. G. The Fesole Club Papers: being lessons in sketching for home-learners. Ulverston: W Holmes, Otto Printing Works, 1906. 8vo[viii], 144pp. Original blue cloth gilt. Boards badly damp-marked; very light spotting to eps and ht. * Text clean and crisp. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 36085 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| COLLIS, MAURICE (INTRODUCTION.) Alva Paintings & Drawings. London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1942 limited edition of 500 copies. 4to. 19[1]pp, [4]pp index, 42 plates (3 colour) each with accompanying text leaf. Original fawn buckram lettered in black, te coloured. Very light spotting to eps; margins very lightly age-browned. * Alva’s signed presentation inscription to ht. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 31292 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| COOK, EDWARD T. Studies in Ruskin: some aspects of the work and teaching of John Ruskin. Orpington and London: George Allen, 1890 L.P. edition. Large 8vo. xiv[ii], 334pp, frontis with tissue-guard, 12 plates, 13 plates at rear. Original blue cloth, printed paper spine label, uncut. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; label browned and rubbed; scattered small light stains to cloth; random light spotting; a few marginal pencil lines. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 31337 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| COOMBS, DAVID (COMPILER.) Churchill: his paintings ... London: Hamish Hamilton, 1967. 4to. 272pp, colour frontis, 32 double-sided colour plates, 502 text illustrations, erratum slip tipped-in. Original green cloth gilt, crudely repaired glassine-protected d/w. Cloth lightly spotted. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 31300 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| COURTNEY LEWIS, C. T. George Baxter (colour printer): his life and work. A manual for collectors. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company Ltd, 1908. 8vo. xviii, 276pp, 32 plates. Original blue cloth gilt, teg o/w uncut. Spine extremes very slightly rubbed, eps browned, leaf edges spotted. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 16105 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CUNDALL, H. M. (INTRODUCTION). Birket Foster R.W.S. Sixteen examples in colour of the artist’s work. London: A and C Black, 1910. ‘‘British Artists Series’’. [4], 12pp, 16 coloured plates tipped in on card. Original cloth gilt with coloured plate onlaid to front board. Very slight occasional spotting to text leaves, eps slightly browned. Glassine protective wrapper. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 16612 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CUNDALL, H. M. (INTRODUCTION.) Masters of Water-Colour Painting. London: The Studio, 1922-1923. Large 8vo. vi[ii], 8pp, 24 colour plates tipped on to card with printed tissue-guards. Original full blind-stamped padded calf gilt, teg. Extremes rubbed with light wear; small snag to rear board fore-edge. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 31298 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| DAMPIER, WILLIAM JAMES. A Memoir of John Carter. London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co. Coggeshall: A H Covebtry, 1875 new [2nd] edition. 4to. 63[3]pp, frontis with spotted tissue-guard, 27 plates with guards at rear, tail-piece; text enclosed within a double ruled border; leaf preceding plates printed in red. Original decorated green cloth gilt, aeg. Extremes lightly rubbed; top corner of front board ‘bumped’; light score mark to rear board. GBP 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 US$ 89.32 | JP¥ 7683] Book number: 30011 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| DORIA, ARMAND. Album-Souvenir de la Collection Armand Doria. precede d’un essai sur la vie du Comte Armand Doria par M. Arsene Alexandre ... Paris: Georges Petit, 1899. Large 4to. 122[2]pp, portrait frontis with tissue-guards, tp device, further portrait plate with guard, head and tail-pieces, decorated capitals, suite of plates with guards at rear. Later black cloth, maroon calf gilt spine label, original decorated card wraps bound in, uncut/unopened. Original wraps lightly soiled. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 35079 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| EYLES, DESMOND; RICHARD DENNIS. Royal Doulton Figures, produced at Burslem c 1890-1978. Stoke-on-Trent: Royal Doulton Tablewear, 1978. 4to. 432pp, colour frontis within the pagination, colour and b/w text illustrations. Original blue cloth gilt, glassine-protected very lightly rubbed d/w. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 31313 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| FAIRHOLT, FREDERICK WILLIAM. Rambles of an Artist: being papers on art, in relation to antiques, paintings, art-decorations, and art-manufacture. London: Virtue and Co, N.D. (c. 1880). 4to. viii, 259pp, frontis with tissue-guard, 256 text illustrations, tail pieces and decorated capitals, text enclosed within a ruled border, tp printed in red and black. Original blindstamped red cloth decorated and lettered in black and gilt, bevelled edges, aeg. Extremes rubbed with slight wear to spine tips; cloth lightly soiled; frontis and guard lightly spotted; hinges pulling very slightly. Ex-reference library with only evidence a light oblong ink-stamp to the foot of the tp. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 33489 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| FEIBUSCH, HANS. The Revelation of Saint John the Divine. London: Collins, N.D. [1946.] Fo. [vi], 57pp, 13 full and double-page colour lithograph text illustrations. Original yellow cloth gilt, pictorial eps. Cloth partly soiled; vertical crease to ffep; ex-reference library with usual evidence. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 31303 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| FINBERG, ALEX. J. Turner’s Water-Colours at Farnley Hall. London: The Studio, N.D. [1912.] Oblong Fo. [ii], 22pp, 30 engraved colour plates with printed tissue-guards. Contemporary half green morocco gilt, matching cloth sides, origianl printed stiff-card wraps bound in at rear. Extremes rubbed with wear and loss to spine head; occasional light soiling to text margins; some guards creased; last text gathering loose. Ex-reference library with usual evidence - none external and oval ink-stamps to plate versos GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 31347 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| GAUNT, WILLIAM. Stubbs. London: Phaidon Press, 1977. 4to. 16pp, 24 double-sided colour plates. Original blue cloth gilt, lightly rubbed d/w. Light sun-fading to board edges GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 31304 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| VAN GOGH, VINCENT. Portrait of Provence. With introduction and descriptive notes by David Piper. London: The Folio Society, 1959. 4to. [4]pp, colour frontis, 29 colour plates with text to versos. Original quarter blue cloth gilt, yellow paper-covered boards. Very light isolated spotting to boards. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 31310 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. |
| next page | |
| John Turton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005