| John Turton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| CLAY, FELIX, SIR. Modern School Buildings, Elementary and Secondary. A handbook on the planning, arrangement, and fitting of day and boarding schools ... London: B T Batsford, 1929 3rd entirely rewritten edition. 8vo. xii, 208pp, plates (some double-page), text plans and figures. Original red cloth gilt. Very light spotting to reps. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 31306 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| COUNCIL FOR RESEARCH ON HOUSING CONSTRUCTION. Slum Clearance and Rehousing: the first report ... London: published for the Council by P S King & Son, 1934. 4to. 139pp, colour plate, colour and b/w text illustrations (many full-page and one double-page), plans, maps, figures and tables, tp printed in red and black. Original green cloth gilt, chipped rubbed and soiled d/w. Light spotting to pdeps. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 30723 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| COOKE, ARTHUR O. A book of Dovecots. London: T N Foulis, [November 1920]. 8vo. xi[vii], 285[1]pp, [8]pp index, [2]pp publisher’s list, colour frontis plate tipped onto printed grey paper, 3 further colour plates in frontis format, plates, text illustrations. Original mauve cloth gilt with pictorial front board lettered and decorated in blue, uncut, glassine-protected lightly browned and rubbed d/w. Eps partly browned. GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 69.76 | JP¥ 6163] Book number: 40514 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| DRAKE, SAMUEL ADAMS. Our Colonial Homes. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1894. Large 8vo. [vi], 211pp, frontis with tissue-guard, 20 text illustrations. Original decorated red cloth gilt, aeg. Extremes lightly rubbed with very slight wear to spine head; a very few small light stains to cloth; hinges easing. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 31311 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| GIBBERD, FREDERICK. Report of the Oxford University Drama Commission with Supplementary Architectural Report. Oxford: OUP, 1948. Oblong 4to. 23pp, 11 plans and diagrams on 6 leaves, 5 double-sided plates. Original decorated blue cloth lettered in navy. Cloth very lightly spotted; eps very lightly spotted. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 31314 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| HIND, ARTHUR M. Wenceslaus Hollar and his views of London and Windsor in the seventeenth century. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1922. 4to. xiv[ii], 92pp, portrait frontis, 64 plates, text illustration, text table. Original fawn buckram gilt, teg. Light damp stains to board edges; slight rippling to top part of plates at rear - no adhesion. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 31285 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| HUBERT, JEAN. L’Architecture Religieuse du Haut Moyan Age en France. ‘Collection Chretienne et Byzantine.’ Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1952. 4to. [ii], 97pp, folding plan, 178 text plans, full-page text map. Original printed green card wraps. Wraps partly browned. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 31352 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| INGEMAN, W. M. The Minor Architecture of Worcestershire. ‘Domestic Architecture of Old England Series.’ London: John Tiranti, 1938. 4to. [10]pp, 48 plates. Original quarter-style orange cloth lettered in black, printed paper boards. Extremes rubbed with light wear; binding soiled and stained; light isolated soiling to eps. Ex-reference library with usual evidence. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 37518 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| LLOYD, NATHANIEL. A History of English Brickwork, with examples and notes of the architectural use and manipulation of brick from mediaeval times to the end of the Georgian period. With a foreword by Sir Edward Lutyens, R.A. New and abridged edition, with preface, by Lesli London: H Greville Montgomery, 1934. 4to. xiv, 77pp, frontis, tp device, 70 double-sided plates. Original cream buckram lettered in black. Cloth very lightly soiled; eps browned. GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 US$ 96.34 | JP¥ 8511] Book number: 39311 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| MACKENZIE, F.; A. PUGIN. Specimens of Gothic architecture, consisting of doors, windows, buttresses, pinnacles, &c.: with the measurements, selected from ancient buildings at Oxford &c. Drawn and etched on sixty one plates. London: J. Taylor, [1825?] Fo. 61 engraved plates (including tp). Contemporary half black calf re-spined with matching calf and green calf gilt spine label, marbled sides, blank leaves bound in at rear. Sides rubbed with light wear; spotting to eps and tp - otherwise random and light. GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 323.9 | JP¥ 28615] Book number: 39303 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| MILLER, JAMES. The Architecture, Architects, and Builders of The Middle Ages. Glasgow: Maurice Ogle and Son, 1851. Small 8vo. viii, 156pp, frontis, plate, text illustrations, tail-piece. Original green cloth gilt, uncut. Neat repairs to spine extremes; cloth lightly stained. GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 US$ 76.41 | JP¥ 6750] Book number: 34361 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| MORTLOCK, C. B. (TEXT); DONALD MAXWELL (ILLUSTRATIONS.) Famous London Churches. London: Skeffington & Son, N.D. [1934.] 4to. 206pp, frontis and 23 plates with printed guards all within the pagination. Original red cloth gilt. Spine and part of boards very lightly sun-faded; a very few small stains to cloth; very light spotting to front blank GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 31353 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| MUIR, THOMAS S. Notes on Remains of Ecclesiastical Architecture and Sculptured Memorials in the Southern Division of Scotland. Edinburgh: R Lendrum & Co, 1855. 8vo. Pp [iii]-vi[ii], 108pp, text illustrations. Later quarter brown cloth gilt, patterned paper boards, sprinkled leaf-edges. Extremes rubbed with light wear; feps browned; lacks ht. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 31355 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| NORWICH, JOHN JULIUS. The Architecture of Southern England. London: Macmillan, 1985. Large 8vo. 720pp, colour and b/w text illustrations. Original blue cloth lettered in silver, glassine-protected d/w. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 31328 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| PEVSNER, NIKOLAUS; ELIZABETH WILLIAMSON. Buckinghamshire. ‘The Buildings of England.’ London: Penguin Books, 1994 2nd edition. 8vo. 832pp, double-page text map, suite of 32 double-sided plates. Original black cloth gilt, d/w. * As new. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 33564 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| PERIODICAL PUBLICATION. The Architectural Review. Congress Number. In connection with the International Congress of Architects, London, 1906. Including the official catalogue. Comprising - A Summary of English Mediaeval Architecture. By Edward S. Prior ... Early Renaissance Arch London: printed by Eyre & Spottiswoode for the Proprietors, 1906. 4to. xlviii pp adverts, 159pp, text illustrations.Bound with: STRAUS, Ralph (Editor). Catalogue of the Exhibition of British Architecture, including water-colours, measured drawings, plans, photographs, etc. furniture and silverwork held in the Grafton Galleries 16-21 July. London: Royal Institute of British Architects, 1906. 4to. 32pp. Contemporary half maroon morocco gilt, raised bands, spine lettered direct, marbled sides and eps, teg, integral silk place-marker; original colour printed card wraps bound in. Extremes rubbed with light wear; blanks and original wraps spotted. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 30597 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| RENSSELAER, SCHUYLER VAN, MRS.; JOSEPH PENNELL (ILLUSTRATOR). English Cathedrals: Canterbury; Peterborough; Durham; Salisbury; Lichfield; Lincoln; Ely; Wells; Winchester; Gloucester; York; London. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1892. Large 8vo. xxix[i], 395pp; frontis; text illustrations, plans and diagrams. Original decorated navy cloth gilt, teg. Extremes rubbed with wear; hinge-papers cracked but binding holding firm; very light soiling to tp; eps soiled. Ex-Signet Library with book-plate to fpdep the only evidence. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 37813 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| TYRELL-GREEN, E. Parish Church Architecture. ‘The Historic Monuments of England Series.’ London: SPCK, [1924.] 8vo. 246pp, frontis, 15 double-sided plates, text illustrations and map. Original brown cloth gilt. Extremes lightly rubbed with 2 tiny holes to spine cloth; light spotting to prelims and leaf-edges. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 33351 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| VALLANCE, AYLMER. Old crosses and lychgates. London: B.T.Batsford, [1920]. Large 8vo. xvii, 198pp, photo plates including frontis, woodcut text ills. Original cloth gilt. Gt on spine faded. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 16300 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| VALLANCE, AYLMER. Old Crosses and Lychgates. London: B.T.Batsford, 1933 re-issue [1920]. Large 8vo. xvii[1], 198pp, frontis, 236 text illustrations (many full-page.) Original decorated grey cloth gilt. Extremes very lightly rubbed. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 31350 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| WHISTLER, LAURENCE. Sir John Vanbrugh, Architect & Dramatist, 1664-1726. London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1938. 8vo. 327pp, portrait frontis, tp device, 13 plates. Original decorated blue cloth gilt, te coloured. Cloth rubbed and soiled. Ex-reference library with usual evidence. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 31332 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. |
| John Turton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005